University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 28 2014Mon, Sep 29 2014Tue, Sep 30 2014Wed, Oct 1 2014Thu, Oct 2 2014Fri, Oct 3 2014Sat, Oct 4 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Men's Tennis UConn Invitational
  1. 9am
    1. Nicole Cammorota Group Challenge Course
  1. 12:15pm
    1. James McGuire, Wesleyan University
  1. 1pm
    1. Pi Sigma Epsilon Challenge Course
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 4pm
    1. Asking the Sticky Questions!
    2. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series - Dr. Jeffrey Ogbar
    2. HESA New Cohort
    3. HESA New Cohort Challenge Course
    4. MBB JC: David Lemler
    5. Yoga for Stress Reduction
    6. Yoga for Stress Reduction
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Elizabeth Samet, "Reading and Writing War"
  1. 1pm
    1. Creating and Curating Digital Content (A. Kijas)
    2. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher M. Lee
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: The Verb
    2. The Fever at WHUS!
    3. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Life Sciences Honors Thesis Award Applications DUE
  1. 4pm
    1. CLAS to CAREER
    2. Yoga for Sress Reduction
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
    2. Roundtable "What is Empathy?"
    3. UNIV 1784 Facilitator Information Session
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Heather Hamilton
    2. Idealist Grad Fair - Boston, MA
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Presented by Altria
  1. 5:50pm
    1. It's About Us Dialogue Series: Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines
    2. Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Annual AHIMSA Lecture
    3. Preventing Violence through Bystander Intervention
    4. Preventing Violence through Bystander Intervention Lecture
    5. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
    6. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Month End Processing
    2. Segment Two Seafood HACCP Training Course
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 12:45pm
    1. NASW Licensing Workshop
    2. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Lipsync Lottery List Due
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Avelina Crespo, "Portraiture and Its Uncertainties"
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Nicole Gerardo
    3. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Ready to Lose
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Business Communication Workshop
    2. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    3. Between Women discussion group meeting
    4. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    5. Leadership Greater Hartford Communication Workshop
    6. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Nathan Sheff
    7. Using Business School to Catapult Your Career
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. 8pm
    1. HASB Informational Session
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply to winter/spring abroad programs
    2. Delta Epsilon Psi Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 10am
    1. George Takei 11/5 - Tickets Now Available
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Open House
    2. Classroom Management - Theory and Praxis Discussion
    3. Lunch & Learn - MCPHS Fellowship Program
    4. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started UGrad Research: Social Sciences & Humanities
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Joseph Lurie
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dr. Leta Hong Fincher Speaks
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. CMHA Fall Career Fair
    2. Coffee Hour
    3. HRI Film Series, "Blood Rising"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. James (Pat) McAllister
    3. Wagatwe Wanjuki Speaks on Sexual Assault and Title IX
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Zhihong Nie, University of Maryland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. HACHA
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Healing the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict
    3. Kevin Hines Lecture
    4. Kevin Hines: Cracked Not Broken - Living Mentally Well
    5. Keynote Speaker: Kevin Hines "Cracked...Not Broken"
    6. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote: Kevin Hines
    7. UConn vs. Providence Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series: Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. The Maze Runner Movie Premier
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension: Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. 2014 Fall Career Fair
    2. Engineering Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Conversation - Career Fair
    2. Lecture: Queering US Immigration History; Mariel Boatlift
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. Yoga for Stress Reduction
    5. Yoga for Stress Reduction
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez
    3. School of Pharmacy Presentation
    4. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rigatti
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall into the State Campaign
    2. Thesis Series: Literature Review Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Elissa Chesler
    2. CCAM/ISG Joint Seminar - Brown
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. A Conversation with Edmond Chibeau
    2. International Women's Group
    3. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fast-Track to the MPA Program: Honors Event
    2. Finance Club
    3. Honors Master of Public Administration (MPA) Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Auditions for Nazrul event
    3. Control the Interview
    4. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    5. Dinner and a Show: Olives and Blood
    6. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Discovery Series: Bladder Problems and Menopause
    3. Holster Scholar Application Workshop
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. SUBOG Comedy: Ben Seidman
    6. Women's Soccer vs. Memphis
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood: A Play by Michael Bradford
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. Indeed.Com Interviews
    2. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    3. New England Association for Asian Studies
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by William Fallon
    2. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Book/Cookie Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. "HuskyCT can do that?"
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Mystic Seaport
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Michalski
    2. Test
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. Whirlpool Interviews
    5. Who’s In Your Corner: The Importance of Utilizing Advisors
    6. WHUS Celebrates: College Radio Day
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual CIGNA BBQ
    2. Remembering Tiananmen 25 Years On
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chris Barrett, "Welfare Gains of Index Insurance"
    2. Homecoming Royalty Nominations Due
    3. Lip Sync Final Song List
    4. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. 1st Annual Technology, Engineering, and Science Latinos Symp
    2. 1st Annual TESLa-S UConn 2014
    3. Battle of the Majors: It's Not What You Think
    4. TESLaS UCONN 2014
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Asian Philosophy Colloquium
    2. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Physics Lecture Series
    3. DH@UConn Social Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Auditions for Nazrul event
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 9pm
    1. The Late Night Hoedown
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 21 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. New England Asian Studies Conference
    2. Shear Madness Boston
  1. 9am
    1. Discovery Leadership Workshop Facilitators Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Learning Communites Field Day
    2. Learning Community Field Day
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Georgetown
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC)
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Melissa D'Albora, Viola and Composition
  1. 5pm
    1. Jonathan Schmieding, Composition
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Rockin' Jump
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Hoedown
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
Control Panel