University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 28 2016Mon, Aug 29 2016Tue, Aug 30 2016Wed, Aug 31 2016Thu, Sep 1 2016Fri, Sep 2 2016Sat, Sep 3 2016
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Rutgers Women's Soccer
  1. 3pm
    1. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Welcome Pizza Party and Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy Jam
    2. UConn vs. Nebraska-Omaha men's soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Application Opens for School of Business
    2. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    3. Fall 2016 Semester Begins
    4. Fall semester begins
    5. Start of Fall 2016 semester
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy Ditzel
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sourav Biswas
  1. 12pm
    1. Stuff-A-Husky
  1. 1pm
    1. 10th Annual Graduate Research Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. All Day
    1. Financial Decisions for Greenhouse Businesses
  1. 9am
    1. POSTPONED: Our Narrative Educators (ONE) training
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yaowen Yu
  1. 11am
    1. Tie Dye Tuesday
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral DIsssertation Oral Defense of Lauren Holinka-Patte
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Panhellenic Perk
  1. 8:30pm
    1. BCLC All Community Meeting
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leland Aldridge
    2. iClicker Training
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. Dot Scientific Product Presentation
  1. 12pm
    1. Husky Street Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker Training
    2. Social Security Services Day
    3. UConn Dental Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    4. UConn Dental Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Go Greek Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Greek Expo
  1. All Day
    1. Call for UConn Faculty Research Proposals
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shuai Zhao
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. Justin Touchon (Vassar)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. First Folio: The Book That Gave Us Shakespeare
    2. Opening Reception: First Folio! Exhibition
    3. Shakespeare First Folio Launch
  1. 5pm
    1. Economics Club Meeting
    2. HACHA
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Blue is the Warmest Color
  1. 7pm
    1. Come Ride with Us!- UConn Horse Practicum Mandatory Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Maine Football
  1. 8:30pm
    1. “Central Intelligence” in the Park
  1. 9pm
    1. Now You See Me 2
  1. 9am
    1. POSTPONED: Our Narrative Educators (ONE) training
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Clifford Vickrey
    2. HuskyCT Training
    3. Mini Gold Madness
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #1 - Food Policy Post-Doc Job Talk
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. School of Business Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Dan Lassiter
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride Swag Carnival
    2. UConn vs. Pacific Women's Soccer
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Sunset Yoga on Horsebarn Hill
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Louisville men's soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Now You See Me
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Marching Band Preview Show
Sun, Sep 4 2016Mon, Sep 5 2016Tue, Sep 6 2016Wed, Sep 7 2016Thu, Sep 8 2016Fri, Sep 9 2016Sat, Sep 10 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Haddam Neck Horse Show
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Drexel
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Central Connecticut Women's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day , No classes
    2. Labor Day - No Classes
    3. Labor Day - No classes
    4. Labor Day holiday, no classes
  1. 1:20pm
    1. COMM Graduating Seniors Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IFC First Night
    2. UConn vs. Cornell Men's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Virginia Smith
  1. 12pm
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. UConn Health SAVS Volunteer Info Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Junior Faculty Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Guo
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. It's in the Syllabus! (Semester Preparation)
    3. Student Art Exhibition @ Wilbur Cross
  1. 6pm
    1. Travelers EDGE Welcome Back Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Meet the Greeks: IGC
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Bloomberg Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Comittee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Heidi E. Golden (Ph.D. Defense)
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Evaluation in Science Courses
  1. 11:30am
    1. Club Fair and Campus Expo
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Voices of non-monosexual students
    2. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series- Irene Ghobrial, MD
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. Pharmacy Research Symposium
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    3. Synchrony Financial - Employer of the Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yan Xia
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    3. School of Business Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. First Meeting of Rainbow Center Grads and Young Professional
    2. PNB Seminar : Dr. Stephen Traynelis
    3. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals group meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Frank Tsung, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Ron G. Comedy Show
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 8am
    1. Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Education (Study) Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Education Abroad Fair
    4. Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Michael Gooch
    2. Interview Workshops
  1. 3pm
    1. Jewish Latin America in Argentina Info Session
    2. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Workshops
    2. UConn EEB Postdoc MiniSymposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Science Major Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. IGC & NPHC Showcase
  1. 9pm
    1. Captain America: The First Avenger
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. HuskyCT Advanced Training Session
    3. Player, Author, Imposter?
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. UConn vs. Loyola Volleyball
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #2 - Food Insecurity
  1. 12pm
    1. Commemorating September 11
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Timothy Warner
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priya Katyal
    2. Study Business in Italy Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Paolo Santorio
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: STEM in Society
  1. 3pm
    1. Beyond Access Ice Cream Social
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Angelika Kratzer (UMass Amherst)
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty/Staff/Grad Student Associations Mixer
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Social at Wood 'n' Tap
  1. 6pm
    1. Opening Reception: Shenkman Collection
  1. 7pm
    1. Public Reading of Macbeth
    2. UConn vs. Yale Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  1. 11pm
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Brass and Percussion Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Women's Expo
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    3. Shakespearian Puppetry Workshop
    4. The First Folio Teachers: Shakespeare's Text Demystified
  1. 1pm
    1. Memorial Service for Dr. Amy Anderson
    2. UConn vs. St. Francis Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Island VYBZ with WISO
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn at Navy Football
  1. 5:30pm
    1. School of Nursing Reflections of Excellence Awards Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
Sun, Sep 11 2016Mon, Sep 12 2016Tue, Sep 13 2016Wed, Sep 14 2016Thu, Sep 15 2016Fri, Sep 16 2016Sat, Sep 17 2016
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Women's Expo
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    3. Shakespearian Puppetry Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs Harvard
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Stony Brook Women's Soccer
  1. 6pm
    1. How to Succeed in your Major
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. Add/Drop Closes and Last Day for Pass/Fail
    3. Allied Health Sciences Applications Due
    4. Business School Applications Due
    5. Last Day to Add/Drop Class
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Schwartz Center Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Tracing Darwin’s Path in Patagonia, Chile Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn School of Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. PRLACC Showcase
  1. 3:15pm
    1. University Senate Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. University Senate Meeting
    2. Women's Prison Writings
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. What’s On Your Mind: An Open Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Psychology Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Deciphering Love, Sex, Relationships, & Sexuality
  1. All Day
    1. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Kuron
    2. Travelers Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Presentation
    2. UConn Tracing Darwin’s Path in Patagonia, Chile Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Song of Freedom"
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Injustice league workshop: Erich Matthew
  1. 4:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Are You Ready to Lose Weight?
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accounting Society Info. Session
    2. Accounting Society Info. Session
    3. Gaining an Advantage in Resume & Professional Writing
  1. 6pm
    1. Networking & Building Your Personal Brand with PwC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Teacher Certification Fall Open House
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. Close to Home: CT-Based Efforts to Reduce Food Waste
    2. Deciphering Love, Sex, and Relationships, & Sexuality
    3. Meet the Greeks: NPHC
    4. Road to Character: David Brooks
  1. 7:30am
    1. Becoming Yourself as a Leader
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. KPMG Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Transcribathon: Humanities Institute and The Folger Library
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    2. RSM BBQ
  1. 12pm
    1. Education Abroad Program
    2. Lecture: Gender (Dis)play: Masculinity/Femininity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: David Ripley
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Ipsos Employer of the Day
    2. Unique Collections from the Center for Research Libraries
  1. 2:30pm
    1. POSTPONED: Our Narrative Educators (ONE) training
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Glen Davenport
    2. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington, D.C.
  1. 4pm
    1. ARCHIPELAGIC CURRENTS/INTERSECTIONS Brian Roberts Seminar
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Marcin Ptaszek, UMBC
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Exploring Engineering
    3. Nursing Program Information Session
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Gaining an Advantage in Resume & Professional Writing
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on COM, ENG, and JOUR
    2. Gabe Bondoc Show
    3. It's in the Syllabus! (Semester Preparation)
    4. Puppet Forum with Theodora Skipitares
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Roots of Jewish Humor
  1. 8am
    1. Living Shorelines III
    2. Young Conductors Symposium
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Recognizing the Signs of Stroke
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. ISSS Brown Bag Lunch Series: Money Matters
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aldi - Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric R. Falcone
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jack Shuo-Hung Hsiao
  1. 4pm
    1. Alex Gerson (UMass-Amherst)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Autumn Open House
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Wenqiao Song, Suib Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Carol
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. Success in S.T.E.M
    3. The Sound of the Folio: Shakespeare's Original Pronunciation
  1. 7:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Fun4kids Laser tag
  1. 9pm
    1. Alice Through the Looking Glass
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Symposium on Neonatal Advances
    2. Xcite Conference
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Troy Messick
  1. 10:30am
    1. Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #3 - Agribusiness Post-Doc Job Talk
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focused Friday
    2. Faculty in Residence - Accounting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Maura Priest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leepakshi Khurana
    2. MIS Case Competition Kickoff Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Celebrate Constitution Day
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Honors and Education Abroad Resource Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills
  1. 3pm
    1. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 3:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Autumn Open House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Gender Free Speed Dating Pizza Party
  1. 6pm
    1. Junior Faculty Forum Fall Potluck
  1. 8pm
    1. "El Beto"
    2. Alice in Wonderland
  1. 11pm
    1. Alice in Wonderland
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. SynLinks Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Job Search Boot Camp
    2. GAPPS Public Service Event with KNOX
  1. 9:30am
    1. Fermentation of Vegetables at Home
  1. 10am
    1. Buckland Hills Mall Trip
    2. The First Folio Teachers: Shakespeare's Text Demystified
  1. 12pm
    1. Armenian Harvest Festival
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UConn vs. Virginia Football
  1. 2pm
    1. Marine Combat Fitness Challenge
    2. Words, Words, Words! Fun with Shakespeare
  1. 3pm
    1. Lillie Gardner, Piano
  1. 8pm
    1. Alice Through the Looking Glass
    2. UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. 11pm
    1. Alice Through the Looking Glass
Sun, Sep 18 2016Mon, Sep 19 2016Tue, Sep 20 2016Wed, Sep 21 2016Thu, Sep 22 2016Fri, Sep 23 2016Sat, Sep 24 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 1st Open House
  1. 10am
    1. CLAS Fall Open House
    2. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
    3. Pharmacy Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    3. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    4. Shakespeare - Celebrate Mansfield Day
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Antique Printing Press Demonsration
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Emmy's
    2. Practical Money Skills with Brian Chung '17 Finance
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar: Sayan Mitra (University of Illinois)
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Talk: Simon Trujillo
  1. 2pm
    1. HelpGrowCT - Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Voice of UConn Auditions
  1. 5pm
    1. BCLC Networking Forum
    2. Free STD Clinic
    3. Organization of black Social Work Students (OBSWS)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Professional Photo for LinkedIn
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    2. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 9:30am
    1. Workshop with Simon Trujillo
  1. 12pm
    1. Workplace Safety
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Jewish "Stone Age" in Roman Palestine
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Marketing Your LGBTQ+ Experiences
  1. 2pm
    1. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
    2. SAMI Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Humility in Politics Launch Event
    2. Humility in Politics Launch Event
  1. 5pm
    1. Applying for Graduate School
    2. Exploring Engineering
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. Thesis Project Management Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6pm
    1. TCPCG Avery Point Information Session
    2. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Avery Point
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Teacher Certification & Masters Graduate Program
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Hartford
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Urbanization: The Future of Food
    2. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Preparation)
  1. All Day
    1. New England 4-H Horse Show
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Evidence-Based Treatments for PTSD Focusing on Seeking Safet
  1. 9am
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 11am
    1. Tasty Waste Lunch
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture:Navigating/Changing the World w/ a Transgender Child
  1. 12:15pm
    1. LOOK-UP Campus Sculpture Tour
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hallie Liberto
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Joint Geography and Geosciences seminar on climate change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Altria Group - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn School of Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:45pm
    1. C-Suite Connections: Linda Klauser '90
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frol Periverzov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. Myanna Lahsen
  1. 3pm
    1. Husky Bluegrass, Brews, and More (Beer Tasting)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding An Internship or Co-op
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar : Dr. Ritu Kapur
    2. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    3. UConn Global Mumbai, India Info Session
    4. UConn in Paris Info Session
    5. UConn Special Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. UConn in Florence Info Session
    5. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All APRN Meeting
    2. Political Science Welcome Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Act of Gender in Shakespearean Acting
    2. UConnMBS: Moody's GetHired Workshop
  1. 6:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Write This Down! (Note Taking Skills)
  1. 8pm
    1. Justin Clark Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Annual Conference of the CT Housing Coalition
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongwei Luan
    2. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 11am
    1. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Was Equality for Jews Central to the French Revolution? A Co
  1. 12:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Carmen-Francesca Banciu: Creative Reading and Talk
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melina Masterson
  1. 4pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    2. Rosemary Gillespie (UC-Berkeley)
    3. UConn Winter in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Library Fall Exhibit Reception
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Moungi Bawendi, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Presidential Race - ft. President Herbst and Faculty
    2. AACC Welcome Back Dinner & Vigil of Remembrance
    3. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Keynote and Reception
    4. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    5. Campaign 2016: UConn Experts Examine Conversations Surroundi
    6. Reshaping Haunted Nuremberg
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Showcase
    2. UConn vs. Fordham Women's Soccer
  1. 9pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Cardboard Boat Race
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    2. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Panels
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 9:30am
    1. NPAW Postdoc Datablitz
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 10:45am
    1. Managing Diabetes with Lifestyle Changes
  1. 11am
    1. Accounting Career Fair
    2. BUSINESS CAREER EXPO
    3. ECOM Reading Group
    4. How to Translate Discoveries into Treatments
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #4 - Consumer Social Sharing
    2. Planning and Building Online Courses: A Panel Discussion
  1. 12pm
    1. Bisexuality/Pansexuality/Fluid Attraction panel discussion
    2. Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dave Cavallaro
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Hassoun, Binghamton Univ.
  1. 1pm
    1. MIS Welcome Icecream Social
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Show, Don’t Tell: Visualizing Data
    2. Ph.D. Speaker Series - Finance
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Temple
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "College Night" NYC Football Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Danny Fox (MIT)
    2. Fall Concert
    3. Systems Biology Seminar
    4. The Hundred-Year Flood / Writing with MATTHEW SALESSES
    5. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
    2. UConn vs. Houston Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
    2. Collegium: Shakespeare's Songbook & Tallis's Spem in alium
    3. Deadpool
    4. Shakespeare's Songbook performed by UConn Collegium Musicum
    5. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
  1. 11pm
    1. Deadpool
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
    2. UConn vs. Syracuse Football
  1. 10:30am
    1. Hope Walks
  1. 11am
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Qualifier for 2016 UConn ACM-ICPC Programming Team
  1. 2pm
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 11pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
Sun, Sep 25 2016Mon, Sep 26 2016Tue, Sep 27 2016Wed, Sep 28 2016Thu, Sep 29 2016Fri, Sep 30 2016Sat, Oct 1 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. UConn Adventure Race
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    3. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. UConn in London/Business and Econ in London Info Session
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. CISAbroad Info Table
    2. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 10:30am
    1. Mass Mutual Insurance - Employer of the Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. CANCELLED: Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Research & Fellowships 101
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Project Semicolon
  1. 8:45pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's Signature Required for Adding Courses
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Practical Applications in Greenhouse Nutrient Management
    4. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Study in Israel Info Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. CENTER FOR EDUCATION POLICY ANALYSIS — FALL 2016 SPEAKER SER
    2. CEPA Fall Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Reflections on Research & Fellowships
    2. Regional Conference Application Deadline
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medicine and Maimonides in Medieval Egypt - Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
    2. TTI (Techtronic Industries - Employer of the Day
    3. Unlock the Musician Within
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Active Learning Strategies for Engaging American Students
    2. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    3. Social Epistemology Working Group
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn PreMed/Allied Health in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Info Session: Study Business and Spanish in Madrid
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Charles Brooks III, U. of Michigan
    4. Planting Flowers of Joy
    5. Political Theory Workshop: Ali Aslam
    6. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
    2. Senior Pre-Law Workshop
    3. The Cupcake Brake
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Philosophy Club Speaker: Neil Sinhababu
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (1 of 4) - Altria
    3. Mandatory New Member Education Session
    4. Mexico Antiguo Mariachi Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Understanding Suicidality in the LGBTQIA+ Community
    2. Public Service Fellowships
    3. Stroke Survivor Group
    4. Workplace Violence Reduction
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Paul Bloomfield
  1. 1pm
    1. Kohl's Employer of the Day
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Networking 101
    2. UCONN Collaborative Women & Girls of Color Lecture
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs Massachusetts
    4. Women &Girls of Color Collaborative Launch and Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    3. UConn vs. Temple Volleyball
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk and Signing
    2. DPP Meet & Greet Sponsored by Pi Pi Alpha Honor Society
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    2. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Heart Attack: An Inside Look
    2. UConn MBS: Pratt & Whitney's Career Readiness Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Chamique Holdsclaw - NCAA & WMBA Champion
    3. Key Note Speaker: Chamique Holdsclaw, “Mind/Game”
    4. UConn South African Ecology/Patagonian Biodiversity and Hors
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chamique Holdsclaw - Suicide Prevention Week Speaker w/ CMHS
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. 20th Annual Diabetes and Endocrinology Seminar
    2. 20th Annual Endocrinolgy Diabetes Seminar
    3. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Mindfulness Wheel
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. The Goldwater Scholarship
  1. 11am
    1. Finding Dory Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Lens on Israel: A Society Through its Cinema
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Lunch with Lawyers: Real Estate Law
  1. 12:03pm
    1. Forum with "The Walking Dead"'s Ann Mahoney
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film: The Power of One Voice
  1. 1pm
    1. The Hartford Financial Services - Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. STEM Predoctoral Fellowships
  1. 4pm
    1. Anita Morzillo (UConn-NRE)
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
    4. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pre-Law Workshop for Seniors
    2. Reverse Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Elizabeth Nolan, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. International Fellowship Opportunities
    2. TCPCG Information Session
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Storrs
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CFA Event
    2. Student Voices Panel (Suicide Prevention Week)
  1. 6pm
    1. 3MT Live
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Out List
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Alumni/UConn LGBTQ+ Alumni Event
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn at Houston Football
  1. 9pm
    1. Finding Dory
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
    3. The Big E
    4. The PhD Project - Accepting Applications
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:15am
    1. Holster Scholar Research Presentations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Presentations
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doris Sommer
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. CSE COlloquium Series - Bernie Gracy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna Rowe
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing,and Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
  1. 12pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara with Yvette Melendez
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Allison Kohan
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Enhancing your classroom presentation skills through effecti
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Team Science
  1. 4pm
    1. Kristen Carella, "Irish Christianity before Conversion"
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Andre Ariew
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out Huskies panel discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. 9pm
    1. Once Upon a Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 10am
    1. Family Weekend: ISSS Open House
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Mi Segundo Hogar, My Second Home
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Choir Concert
    2. Family Weekend Open House
  1. 2:05pm
    1. UConn vs. St. Francis Xavier Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Dory
    2. Maddie & Tae
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Dory
Control Panel