University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 28 2016Mon, Aug 29 2016Tue, Aug 30 2016Wed, Aug 31 2016Thu, Sep 1 2016Fri, Sep 2 2016Sat, Sep 3 2016
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. FSL Intern Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Rutgers Women's Soccer
  1. 3pm
    1. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Welcome Pizza Party and Game Night
    2. All Greek Assembly
    3. Asiantation Welcoming Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy Jam
    2. UConn vs. Nebraska-Omaha men's soccer
  1. All Day
    1. 2016-2017 Classes Begin
    2. Application Opens for School of Business
    3. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    4. Classes Begin
    5. Classes Begin: Fall 2016
    6. Fall 2016 Semester Begins
    7. Fall 2016 Semester Begins
    8. Fall semester begins
    9. Fall semester begins
    10. First Day of FA16 semester
    11. Start of Fall 2016 semester
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy Ditzel
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sourav Biswas
  1. 12pm
    1. Stuff-A-Husky
  1. 1pm
    1. 10th Annual Graduate Research Conference
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Financial Decisions for Greenhouse Businesses
  1. 7:30am
    1. Coffee/Cookies & Conversation . . .
  1. 9am
    1. POSTPONED: Our Narrative Educators (ONE) training
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yaowen Yu
  1. 11am
    1. Tie Dye Tuesday
  1. 11:30am
    1. Liberty Mutual Information Table
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral DIsssertation Oral Defense of Lauren Holinka-Patte
  1. 4pm
    1. UC Intervarsity Grad Christian Fellowship Ice Cream Social
  1. 5:30pm
    1. IFC Recruitment Roundtable
    2. Panhellenic Perk
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
  1. 8:30pm
    1. BCLC All Community Meeting
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leland Aldridge
    2. iClicker Training
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. Dot Scientific Product Presentation
  1. 11:30am
    1. Academic Administrative Forum
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Husky Street Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Inge-Marie Eigsti
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker Training
    2. Social Security Services Day
    3. UConn Dental Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    4. UConn Dental Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Coffee/Cookies & Conversation . . .
  1. 3pm
    1. Get to Know Your Student Organizations Ice Cream Social
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Honors Mix and Mingle
  1. 5pm
    1. Go Greek Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Greek Expo
    2. Honors 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Call for UConn Faculty Research Proposals
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shuai Zhao
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. GFA INTRO SESSION
    3. Thesis Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. Employment Application Deadline
    2. Justin Touchon (Vassar)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. First Folio: The Book That Gave Us Shakespeare
    2. Opening Reception: First Folio! Exhibition
    3. Shakespeare First Folio Launch
  1. 5pm
    1. Economics Club Meeting
    2. HACHA
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Blue is the Warmest Color
  1. 7pm
    1. Come Ride with Us!- UConn Horse Practicum Mandatory Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Maine Football
  1. 8:30pm
    1. “Central Intelligence” in the Park
  1. 9pm
    1. Now You See Me 2
  1. 9am
    1. POSTPONED: Our Narrative Educators (ONE) training
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Clifford Vickrey
    2. HuskyCT Training
    3. Mini Gold Madness
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #1 - Food Policy Post-Doc Job Talk
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Slepchenko
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. School of Business Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Dan Lassiter
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride Swag Carnival
    2. UConn vs. Pacific Women's Soccer
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Sunset Yoga on Horsebarn Hill
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Louisville men's soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Now You See Me
  1. All Day
    1. Dylan's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Marching Band Preview Show
Sun, Sep 4 2016Mon, Sep 5 2016Tue, Sep 6 2016Wed, Sep 7 2016Thu, Sep 8 2016Fri, Sep 9 2016Sat, Sep 10 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Haddam Neck Horse Show
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Drexel
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Central Connecticut Women's Soccer
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Alex A's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    2. Labor Day
    3. Labor Day , No classes
    4. Labor Day - No Classes
    5. Labor Day - No classes
    6. Labor Day - No Classes
    7. Labor Day Holiday - Closed
    8. Labor Day holiday, no classes
    9. RC Student Employment Applicant Interviews
  1. 1:20pm
    1. COMM Graduating Seniors Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 7pm
    1. IFC First Night
    2. UConn vs. Cornell Men's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
    2. RC Student Employment Applicant Interviews
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Virginia Smith
  1. 11:30am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Rosa Guzzo
  1. 12pm
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. UConn Health SAVS Volunteer Info Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Kensuke Takita (Meikai University)
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Junior Faculty Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Guo
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. It's in the Syllabus! (Semester Preparation)
    3. Student Art Exhibition @ Wilbur Cross
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Travelers EDGE Welcome Back Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Meet the Greeks: IGC
    2. NLC 4-H Fair Nominating Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Bloomberg Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Comittee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Heidi E. Golden (Ph.D. Defense)
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Evaluation in Science Courses
  1. 11:30am
    1. Club Fair and Campus Expo
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Voices of non-monosexual students
    2. Lunch & Learn - Research & Honors Opportunities
    3. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series- Irene Ghobrial, MD
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Responsible Conduct
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. Pharmacy Research Symposium
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    3. Synchrony Financial - Employer of the Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yan Xia
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    4. School of Business Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Tabling-OTC Cards for P1s
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. APhA Meeting
    3. First Meeting of Rainbow Center Grads and Young Professional
    4. PNB Seminar : Dr. Stephen Traynelis
    5. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals group meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Frank Tsung, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Orientation
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Phi Delta Chi
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Ron G. Comedy Show
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 8am
    1. Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Education (Study) Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Education Abroad Fair
    4. Free Lunch - Welcome Back!
    5. Involvement Fair
    6. UConn Education Abroad Fair
    7. UConn Study Abroad Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Leonard Epstein
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Michael Gooch
    2. Interview Workshops
  1. 3pm
    1. Jewish Latin America in Argentina Info Session
    2. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS: ITL Workshop
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. UConn EEB Postdoc MiniSymposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Science Major Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. IGC & NPHC Showcase
  1. 7:07pm
    1. Hypnotist Paul Ramsey
    2. Hypnotist Paul Ramsey
  1. 9pm
    1. Captain America: The First Avenger
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS User to User Network Meeting
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. HuskyCT Advanced Training Session
    3. Player, Author, Imposter?
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. UConn vs. Loyola Volleyball
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #2 - Food Insecurity
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mayer
    2. Commemorating September 11
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Speaker Chris Sandy
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Timothy Warner
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priya Katyal
    2. Study Business in Italy Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Paolo Santorio
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: STEM in Society
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. Beyond Access Ice Cream Social
    3. MCB Faculty Meeting
    4. Risk Reduction Workshop
    5. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Angelika Kratzer (UMass Amherst)
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty/Staff/Grad Student Associations Mixer
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Social at Wood 'n' Tap
  1. 6pm
    1. Opening Reception: Shenkman Collection
  1. 7pm
    1. Public Reading of Macbeth
    2. UConn vs. Yale Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  1. 11pm
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Brass and Percussion Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Women's Expo
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    3. Shakespearian Puppetry Workshop
    4. The First Folio Teachers: Shakespeare's Text Demystified
  1. 1pm
    1. Memorial Service for Dr. Amy Anderson
    2. UConn vs. St. Francis Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Island VYBZ with WISO
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn at Navy Football
  1. 5:30pm
    1. School of Nursing Reflections of Excellence Awards Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
Sun, Sep 11 2016Mon, Sep 12 2016Tue, Sep 13 2016Wed, Sep 14 2016Thu, Sep 15 2016Fri, Sep 16 2016Sat, Sep 17 2016
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Women's Expo
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    3. Shakespearian Puppetry Workshop
    4. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs Harvard
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Stony Brook Women's Soccer
  1. 6pm
    1. How to Succeed in your Major
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. Add/Drop Closes and Last Day for Pass/Fail
    3. Allied Health Sciences Applications Due
    4. Business School Applications Due
    5. Last day to add or drop courses without additional signature
    6. Last Day to Add/Drop Class
  1. 9am
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session for New Animal Users
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 11am
    1. Colonial Short Term Disability
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Kimberly Dodge-Kafka
    2. Schwartz Center Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Tracing Darwin’s Path in Patagonia, Chile Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn School of Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar: Chris Ha (Caterpillar)
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar: Chris Ha (Caterpillar)
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. PRLACC Showcase
  1. 3:15pm
    1. University Senate Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. University Senate Meeting
    3. Women's Prison Writings
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. Madrid - Explore a career in academia
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. The Hartford Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. Open Forum: “What’s on Your Mind”
    2. What’s On Your Mind: An Open Forum
    3. What’s on Your Mind: An Open Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Psychology Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. APhA Movie Night
    3. Deciphering Love, Sex, Relationships, & Sexuality
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Late add/drop begins
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Council of Deans Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Kuron
    2. Travelers Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. Liberty Mutual Information Table
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bernardo Rudy
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Presentation
    2. Saito Lectures
    3. UConn Tracing Darwin’s Path in Patagonia, Chile Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Song of Freedom"
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Injustice League - Erich Hatala Mathes
    3. Injustice league workshop: Erich Matthew
    4. Peng Memorial Lecture
    5. Peng Memorial Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gartner Info - Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Are You Ready to Lose Weight?
    2. CPNP
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accounting Society Info. Session
    2. Accounting Society Info. Session
    3. Gaining an Advantage in Resume & Professional Writing
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Networking & Building Your Personal Brand with PwC
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Teacher Certification Fall Open House
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Waterbury
  1. 7pm
    1. Close to Home: CT-Based Efforts to Reduce Food Waste
    2. Deciphering Love, Sex, and Relationships, & Sexuality
    3. Meet the Greeks: NPHC
    4. Road to Character: David Brooks
  1. 7:30am
    1. Becoming Yourself as a Leader
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. KPMG Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
    2. Transcribathon: Humanities Institute and The Folger Library
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    2. RSM BBQ
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/JAX Joint Seminar
    2. Education Abroad Program
    3. HDFS Meet & Greet
    4. Lecture: Gender (Dis)play: Masculinity/Femininity
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club, Mason Yeh
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Comparing Spanish and British Legal and Economic Justificati
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: David Ripley
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Lindsay Orchowski, Brown University
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Ipsos Employer of the Day
    2. Unique Collections from the Center for Research Libraries
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Rohner Center Research Faculty Affiliates Lecture Series
  1. 2:30pm
    1. POSTPONED: Our Narrative Educators (ONE) training
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Glen Davenport
    2. International Chat
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Department Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. SNPhA
    3. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington, D.C.
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. ARCHIPELAGIC CURRENTS/INTERSECTIONS Brian Roberts Seminar
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Marcin Ptaszek, UMBC
  1. 5pm
    1. Career Fair 101
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Exploring Engineering
    4. Nursing Program Information Session
    5. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Gaining an Advantage in Resume & Professional Writing
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on COM, ENG, and JOUR
    3. Gabe Bondoc Show
    4. It's in the Syllabus! (Semester Preparation)
    5. Puppet Forum with Theodora Skipitares
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Roots of Jewish Humor
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 American Community Survey 1 Year Estimates Released
    2. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    3. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    4. NABP District 1 Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. Living Shorelines III
    2. Young Conductors Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. Counterpoint Art - Closing Day
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 10am
    1. Annual Student Health and Wellness Fair!
    2. SSHP Liver Life Walk Fundraiser
  1. 11am
    1. Colonial Short Term Disability
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. MBB Seminar - Dr. David Leib
    3. UTC-IASE Governing Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Recognizing the Signs of Stroke
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Rafael Ballester Arnal
    4. ISSS Brown Bag Lunch Series: Money Matters
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aldi - Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric R. Falcone
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jack Shuo-Hung Hsiao
  1. 4pm
    1. Alex Gerson (UMass-Amherst)
    2. Deloitte Resume Critique
    3. PAC Welcome Meeting & Social
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Autumn Open House
    2. New York Life Ice Cream Social
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Wenqiao Song, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. Paris - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Carol
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. Success in S.T.E.M
    3. The Sound of the Folio: Shakespeare's Original Pronunciation
  1. 7:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Fun4kids Laser tag
  1. 9pm
    1. Alice Through the Looking Glass
  1. All Day
    1. NABP District 1 Meeting
    2. The Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Symposium on Neonatal Advances
    2. Xcite Conference
    3. Xcite Conference
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Troy Messick
    2. PHD Defense - Troy Messick
  1. 10:30am
    1. Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Coffee Hour with GO:MCB
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Fernanda Henderikx Freitas
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #3 - Agribusiness Post-Doc Job Talk
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Loew
    2. Career Focused Friday
    3. Faculty in Residence - Accounting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. "Civil Rights in the Age of Black Lives Matter: Accomplishme
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Maura Priest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leepakshi Khurana
    2. MIS Case Competition Kickoff Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Celebrate Constitution Day
    2. M.S. defense for Kayleigh Ryherd
  1. 2pm
    1. Scholarship Roundtable
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
    3. UConn Honors and Education Abroad Resource Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills
  1. 3pm
    1. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Saito Lectures
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Autumn Open House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Gender Free Speed Dating Pizza Party
  1. 6pm
    1. Junior Faculty Forum Fall Potluck
  1. 8pm
    1. "El Beto"
    2. Alice in Wonderland
  1. 11pm
    1. Alice in Wonderland
  1. All Day
    1. NABP District 1 Meeting
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. SynLinks Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Job Search Boot Camp
    2. GAPPS Public Service Event with KNOX
  1. 9:30am
    1. Fermentation of Vegetables at Home
  1. 10am
    1. Buckland Hills Mall Trip
    2. The First Folio Teachers: Shakespeare's Text Demystified
  1. 12pm
    1. Armenian Harvest Festival
    2. KUBE Mentor Retreat
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UConn vs. Virginia Football
  1. 2pm
    1. Marine Combat Fitness Challenge
    2. Words, Words, Words! Fun with Shakespeare
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. Lillie Gardner, Piano
  1. 8pm
    1. Alice Through the Looking Glass
    2. UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. 11pm
    1. Alice Through the Looking Glass
Sun, Sep 18 2016Mon, Sep 19 2016Tue, Sep 20 2016Wed, Sep 21 2016Thu, Sep 22 2016Fri, Sep 23 2016Sat, Sep 24 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 1st Open House
  1. 10am
    1. CLAS Fall Open House
    2. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
    3. Pharmacy Open House
    4. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    3. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    4. Shakespeare - Celebrate Mansfield Day
    5. UCONN Fall Open House 1
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Antique Printing Press Demonsration
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Emmy's
    2. Practical Money Skills with Brian Chung '17 Finance
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    3. ΙΦΘ Founders' Day
    4. The Big E
  1. 12am
    1. Talk Like a Pirate Day (ARRRGH)
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. HIV/AIDS Wareness Clothing Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dipika Gupta
    2. Mock Tutoring part 1 due!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GSCA Meeting with Partners: GOTV Efforts
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar: Sayan Mitra (University of Illinois)
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Talk: Simon Trujillo
  1. 2pm
    1. CIRCA Webinar - Waves, Flood Risk, & MRGP
    2. HelpGrowCT - Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Voice of UConn Auditions
  1. 5pm
    1. BCLC Networking Forum
    2. Free STD Clinic
    3. Organization of black Social Work Students (OBSWS)
    4. Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Professional Photo for LinkedIn
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    2. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. HIV/AIDS Wareness Clothing Drive
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Workshop with Simon Trujillo
  1. 11:30am
    1. *Location change* Neuroscience Seminar Series - Traci Czyzyk
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Alexandra Pozhidaeva
    3. Workplace Safety
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Aida Talic
    2. The Jewish "Stone Age" in Roman Palestine
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Marketing Your LGBTQ+ Experiences
  1. 2pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
    3. SAMI Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. APHA-ASP Device Practical
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Humility in Politics Launch Event
    2. Humility in Politics Launch Event
  1. 5pm
    1. Applying for Graduate School
    2. Exploring Engineering
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. Thesis Project Management Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. TCPCG Avery Point Information Session
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Avery Point
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Teacher Certification & Masters Graduate Program
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Hartford
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Urbanization: The Future of Food
    2. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Preparation)
  1. All Day
    1. Ethiopia Fundraising & Finance Lead Applications Due
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. New England 4-H Horse Show
    4. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. HIV/AIDS Wareness Clothing Drive
  1. 8:30am
    1. Evidence-Based Treatments for PTSD Focusing on Seeking Safet
  1. 9am
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Mini Golf
    2. Tasty Waste Lunch
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. DPP Department Meeting
    3. Lecture:Navigating/Changing the World w/ a Transgender Child
    4. Lunch & Learn - MCPHS Industy Fellowship
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club, James Fink
    6. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. LOOK-UP Campus Sculpture Tour
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hallie Liberto
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Joint Geography and Geosciences seminar on climate change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Ming Chen
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Altria Group - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn School of Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Masters Presentation- Jessica Kaneakua
  1. 1:45pm
    1. C-Suite Connections: Linda Klauser '90
  1. 2pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frol Periverzov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. Myanna Lahsen
  1. 3pm
    1. Husky Bluegrass, Brews, and More (Beer Tasting)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding An Internship or Co-op
    2. September Faculty Meeting
    3. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. PNB Seminar : Dr. Ritu Kapur
    3. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    4. UConn Global Mumbai, India Info Session
    5. UConn in Paris Info Session
    6. UConn Special Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Mass Mutual Speaker Series
    5. UConn in Florence Info Session
    6. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All APRN Meeting
    2. Political Science Welcome Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Act of Gender in Shakespearean Acting
    2. UConnMBS: Moody's GetHired Workshop
  1. 6:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Write This Down! (Note Taking Skills)
  1. 8pm
    1. Justin Clark Comedy Show
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Alper's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. New England Pharmacists Convention
    4. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Annual Conference of the CT Housing Coalition
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongwei Luan
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
    4. SLRDG
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Career Fair
    2. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Was Equality for Jews Central to the French Revolution? A Co
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Cardboard Boat Race
    2. Cardboard Boat Race
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 12:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. CAMP September 2016 meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Carmen-Francesca Banciu: Creative Reading and Talk
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melina Masterson
  1. 4pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    2. PAC weekly meeting
    3. Rosemary Gillespie (UC-Berkeley)
    4. UConn Winter in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Library Fall Exhibit Reception
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Moungi Bawendi, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Presidential Race - ft. President Herbst and Faculty
    2. AACC Welcome Back Dinner & Vigil of Remembrance
    3. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Keynote and Reception
    4. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    5. Campaign 2016: UConn Experts Examine Conversations Surroundi
    6. oSTEM organization group meeting
    7. Reshaping Haunted Nuremberg
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Service & Philanthropy Roundtable
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Alumni Entrepreneurship Panel Discussion
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Showcase
    2. UConn vs. Fordham Women's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Cardboard Boat Race
  1. All Day
    1. Bisexuality/Pansexuality/Fluid Attraction Awareness Day
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. HOPA Oncology Pharmacy Practice Management Program
    4. New England Pharmacists Convention
    5. The Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    2. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Panels
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
    2. NPAW Postdoc Datablitz
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 10:45am
    1. Managing Diabetes with Lifestyle Changes
  1. 11am
    1. Accounting Career Fair
    2. BUSINESS CAREER EXPO
    3. ECOM Reading Group
    4. How to Translate Discoveries into Treatments
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Spencer Nyholm
    6. UConn Business Career Expo
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #4 - Consumer Social Sharing
    2. Planning and Building Online Courses: A Panel Discussion
  1. 12pm
    1. Bisexuality/Pansexuality/Fluid Attraction panel discussion
    2. CAM Presentation - Mendes
    3. Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dave Cavallaro
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Hassoun, Binghamton Univ.
  1. 1pm
    1. MIS Welcome Icecream Social
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Show, Don’t Tell: Visualizing Data
    2. Ph.D. Speaker Series - Finance
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Temple
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "College Night" NYC Football Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Danny Fox (MIT)
    2. Fall Concert
    3. Systems Biology Seminar
    4. The Hundred-Year Flood / Writing with MATTHEW SALESSES
    5. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
    2. UConn vs. Houston Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
    2. Collegium: Shakespeare's Songbook & Tallis's Spem in alium
    3. Deadpool
    4. Shakespeare's Songbook performed by UConn Collegium Musicum
    5. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
  1. 11pm
    1. Deadpool
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. ΦΣΡ Founders' Day
    3. Military Appreciation Game
    4. The Big E
    5. UConn v. Syracuse Football
    6. UConn vs. Syracuse Football
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. PAC Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Hope Walk 5K
  1. 10:30am
    1. Hope Walks
  1. 11am
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    3. Qualifier for 2016 UConn ACM-ICPC Programming Team
  1. 1pm
    1. Game Day! UConn Football vs Syracuse
  1. 2pm
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 11pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
Sun, Sep 25 2016Mon, Sep 26 2016Tue, Sep 27 2016Wed, Sep 28 2016Thu, Sep 29 2016Fri, Sep 30 2016Sat, Oct 1 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. The Big E
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. UConn Adventure Race
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest deadline
    5. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Opening Day - Praesentare by Luis Alvarez Roure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn in London/Business and Econ in London Info Session
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. CISAbroad Info Table
    2. Stamford Campus ISSS Advising
  1. 10:30am
    1. Mass Mutual Insurance - Employer of the Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. CANCELLED: Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. LangCog Brown Bag: Hannah Morrow
    3. Microbiology Journal Club
    4. Study in Asia Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Research & Fellowships 101
    4. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance & Fundraising Roundtable
    2. Networking 101
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Project Semicolon
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:35pm
    1. Psychiatry Jeopardy Review w/Rho Chi
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 8:45pm
    1. Presidential Debate screening
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's Signature Required for Adding Courses
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Practical Applications in Greenhouse Nutrient Management
    4. The Big E
  1. 12am
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Study in Israel Info Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. CENTER FOR EDUCATION POLICY ANALYSIS — FALL 2016 SPEAKER SER
    2. CEPA Fall Speaker Series
    3. Liberty Mutual Information Table
    4. Neuroscience Dept Seminar- Dr. Erin Young
    5. Neuroscience Dept Seminar- Dr. Erin Young
    6. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Dr. Erin Young
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Reflections on Research & Fellowships
    2. Regional Conference Application Deadline
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Gabriel Martinez Vera
    2. Medicine and Maimonides in Medieval Egypt - Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. MSW/Non-degree Info Session
    2. TTI (Techtronic Industries - Employer of the Day
    3. Unlock the Musician Within
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Active Learning Strategies for Engaging American Students
    2. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    3. Social Epistemology Working Group
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn PreMed/Allied Health in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. GSCA Professional Headshots for Members
    3. Info Session: Study Business and Spanish in Madrid
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Charles Brooks III, U. of Michigan
    5. Planting Flowers of Joy
    6. Political Theory Workshop: Ali Aslam
    7. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
    2. Senior Pre-Law Workshop
    3. The Cupcake Brake
  1. 5pm
    1. CPNP
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Improv for Business Session One
    3. NCPA Sushi Social
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Philosophy Club Speaker: Neil Sinhababu
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    3. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (1 of 4) - Altria
    4. Mandatory New Member Education Session
    5. Mexico Antiguo Mariachi Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Faculty & Staff Flu Shots
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Lecture: Understanding Suicidality in the LGBTQIA+ Community
    3. Lunch & Learn - Independent Pharmacies
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Brittany Knight
    5. Public Service Fellowships
    6. Stroke Survivor Group
    7. Workplace Violence Reduction
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Paul Bloomfield
  1. 12:20pm
    1. DEV Brown Bag: Parker Tichko
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Deb Fein
  1. 1pm
    1. CPR
    2. Kohl's Employer of the Day
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Annual Faculty Meeting
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Networking 101
    3. UCONN Collaborative Women & Girls of Color Lecture
    4. UConn Field Hockey vs Massachusetts
    5. Women &Girls of Color Collaborative Launch and Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. C-Suite Connections - Tom Marshella '79, Moodys
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    4. Sun Life Speaker Series
    5. UConn vs. Temple Volleyball
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk and Signing
    2. DPP Meet & Greet Sponsored by Pi Pi Alpha Honor Society
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    3. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Heart Attack: An Inside Look
    2. QS World MBA Tour Washington DC
    3. UConn MBS: Pratt & Whitney's Career Readiness Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Breastfeeding Class
    4. Chamique Holdsclaw - NCAA & WMBA Champion
    5. Key Note Speaker: Chamique Holdsclaw, “Mind/Game”
    6. UConn South African Ecology/Patagonian Biodiversity and Hors
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chamique Holdsclaw - Suicide Prevention Week Speaker w/ CMHS
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. 20th Annual Diabetes and Endocrinology Seminar
    2. 20th Annual Endocrinolgy Diabetes Seminar
    3. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. Mindfulness Wheel
    3. SLRDG
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. The Goldwater Scholarship
  1. 11am
    1. Finding Dory Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Lens on Israel: A Society Through its Cinema
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Lunch with Lawyers: Real Estate Law
    5. MBB Seminar - Dr. Kim Lewis
  1. 12:03pm
    1. Forum with "The Walking Dead"'s Ann Mahoney
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Film: The Power of One Voice
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Reinhard Laubenbacher
    4. The Impact of Current Immigration Law on Families
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation proposal: Joey Danko
    2. The Hartford Financial Services - Employer of the Day
  1. 2pm
    1. STEM Predoctoral Fellowships
  1. 4pm
    1. Anita Morzillo (UConn-NRE)
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
    4. Joe Goodkin brings his Odyssey to UConn
    5. PAC weekly meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pre-Law Workshop for Seniors
    2. Reverse Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. ASHP Clinical Skills
    2. Elizabeth Nolan, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. International Fellowship Opportunities
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. TCPCG Information Session
    4. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Storrs
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CFA Event
    2. Student Voices Panel (Suicide Prevention Week)
  1. 6pm
    1. 3MT Live
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Out List
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Health Professions Information Session
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston
    3. UConn Hartford Alumni/UConn LGBTQ+ Alumni Event
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn at Houston Football
  1. 9pm
    1. Finding Dory
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
    3. The Big E
    4. The PhD Project - Accepting Applications
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 8:15am
    1. Holster Scholar Research Presentations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doris Sommer
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Andreas Roelofs
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. CSE COlloquium Series - Bernie Gracy
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna Rowe
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Timothy Herbert
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing,and Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
  1. 11:30am
    1. Liberty Mutual Information Table
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Carson
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Yvette Melendez
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Allison Kohan
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Trey Avery
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Enhancing your classroom presentation skills through effecti
  1. 2pm
    1. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Team Science
  1. 3pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Jenn Satterwhite-Warden
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Kristen Carella, "Irish Christianity before Conversion"
    2. Philosophy Colloquium: Andre Ariew
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. Opening Reception "Praesentare" Luis Alvarez-Roure
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out Huskies panel discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. 9pm
    1. Once Upon a Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Nemo
  1. All Day
    1. Asexuality/Aromantic Awareness Month start
    2. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month start
    4. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn 2016 Annual Finance Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  1. 10am
    1. Family Weekend: ISSS Open House
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Mi Segundo Hogar, My Second Home
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Family Weekend Choir Concert
    3. Family Weekend Open House
  1. 2:05pm
    1. UConn vs. St. Francis Xavier Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Finding Dory
    2. Maddie & Tae
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Finding Dory
Control Panel