University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 24 2016Mon, Apr 25 2016Tue, Apr 26 2016Wed, Apr 27 2016Thu, Apr 28 2016Fri, Apr 29 2016Sat, Apr 30 2016
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 12pm
    1. Public Open House - UConn John Dempsey Hospital
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 3pm
    1. Choirs: "Alleluia: Music of Celebration"
    2. Dover Quartet
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. 8pm
    1. Bobby Luan, violin
  1. 10am
    1. Amna Al Abri Dissertation Prospectus Defense
    2. Groundcovers for Durable Landscapes
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club - D. Kumar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. The Once Powerful Mediterranean
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hyun Ju Jang
  1. 2pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Roslyn Taylor
    2. Ph. D. Dissertation Defense of Roslyn Taylor
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Apr. 25: EEB Student Research Symposium
    2. Hot Topic:2016 Presidential Primaries
    3. LangCog Brownbag Series: Gerry Atlmann & Pete Molfese
  1. 4pm
    1. President's Series on Teaching Excellence
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. ENGR 3195 Poster Presentation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Marketing Department Awards Banquet
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam Just Got Real (Exam Prep.)
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lingqiao Qi
  1. 9:30am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Monty Python's Spamalot
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Leigh Fall, SUNY Oneonta
    3. Python Study Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Eric Tars, Senior Attorney, NLCHP
    2. I See Color: A Book Talk
  1. 12:45pm
    1. DIA - Guest Speaker
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    2. Masters Presentation- Stephanie L. Keith
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Christos Georgakis (Tufts U)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Employer of the Day: Enterprise
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Eric Edsinger, Marine Biological Lab
    3. Time-Out Tuesday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics-Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. CETL Teaching Awards Reception
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jack Parent
    3. Softball vs. Providence College
    4. SSHP Meeting
    5. UConn Softball vs. Providence
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Neag Ed.D. Research Symposium
  1. 5pm
    1. DIA Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    3. UConn String Quartet
  1. 5:30pm
    1. AAPS Movie Night
    2. Michael Patrick Lynch reading/signing: The Internet of Us
  1. 6pm
    1. 2016 UConn Innovation Quest (iQ) Awards Dinner
    2. AZO Meeting
    3. Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. True Colors post-Conference Feedback Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H Advisory
    2. ALD Spring Social
    3. AMP Mentor Appreciation Night
    4. Information Management Association Meeting
    5. POPSTAR: Free Advanced Movie Screening
  1. 7:30pm
    1. In My Shoes
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band
  1. 8am
    1. Pharmacy Law Review Session
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sadullah Yildirim
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. 2016 UConn Geography Awards Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Inseyah Bagasrawala
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Early Agrarian States and the Domestication of Homo Sapiens
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Social Psych Thesis Research Presentations
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Career Dev. Forum for Graduate Students & PostDocs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Venkatesh Botu
    3. Lindsay King - Pfizer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. South African Exhibit Opening
  1. 4:15pm
    1. George Richter-Addo, University of Oklahoma
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Destress Session
    2. Finance Department 14th Annual Awards Banquet
    3. Spring 2016 2100WQ Poster Night
  1. 5pm
    1. End of Semester Dinner
    2. NCPA Meeting
    3. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    4. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Etiquette Dinner
    2. LKS Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
    2. Working with Your Local Floodplain Manager
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Exercise As Medicine
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. ΠΒΦ Founders' Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. NAPLEX Prep Course
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Jason Irizarry: Américan Dreams
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Polit. Campaign Organizing &Gender/Sexuality Roles
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Sandra L. Wolin
    5. Test Event
    6. Yearbook-Pre Orders
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Building a 3D Human Rights Platform Witness Testimony and
    2. CHIP Lecture Series: Julie Wagner
    3. DEC Webinar Series: Globalize Your Website
    4. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    5. HDFS Brown Bag: Learn about the MFT Program at Southern!
    6. InCHIP Lecture: Julie Wagner
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Draw On
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Measuring & Assessing School-wide Leadership: UCEA Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Apr. 28: Jing-Ke Weng (Whitehead Institute, MIT)
    2. BNS Student Talk: Kodi Udeh
    3. CHHD Colloquium - Stephanie Milan, PhD
    4. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hong Yang, UIUC
  1. 5pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Heidi Harley (Arizona)
    2. Hablemos
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. End of the Year Awards and Recognition Reception
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Kids Cartoon Night! (assorted episodes)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Music Department Spectrum Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Zoolander 2
  1. All Day
    1. Classes end.
    2. Independent Study Programs
    3. Last Day of Semester Classes
    4. Last Day of Spring Classes
    5. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
  1. 12am
    1. Last day of Spring classes
  1. 7:30am
    1. NAPLEX Prep Course
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Admin) WebEx Broadcast
    2. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. Senate Growth & Development Committee
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. BUS PhD Speaker Series - Terry Shevlin
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. End of Year Lunch Social
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Michael French
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Final Spring Seminar
    2. English Pronunciation for Int Faculty and TAs Part 2
  1. 11:45am
    1. Phil Dept Year End Wrap-up Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Slepchenko
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Jessica Carlson
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. DevPsych Brownbag Series: Katie Shaw
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Senior Design Day - School of Engineering
  1. 1:30pm
    1. 2016 Biology Undergraduate Research Colloquium
  1. 2pm
    1. Draw On
    2. Logic Colloquium: Lenore Blum (CMU)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. History Prize Day
    2. Parcells Lecture, Alfred Mele (FSU)
    3. Sigma Pi Sigma Physics Colloquium
    4. Softball vs. Houston
    5. UConn Softball vs. Houston
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Creative Expression Night
    2. Salon at the Benton: Art and Conversation
    3. Senior Send-Off Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Candice Chung, soprano
    2. Spring Exhibition at AvS Gallery
  1. 7pm
    1. Waterbury Senior Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles Concert
  1. 10pm
    1. Free movie- Zoolander
  1. All Day
    1. 10th Annual Husky Classic Soccer Tournament
    2. Connecticut Invention Convention
    3. The Study for Survival and Sustainable Living
  1. 12am
    1. CT 4-H Goat Day
  1. 8am
    1. CT 4-H Goat Day
  1. 9am
    1. EASE Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. 4-H Survival & Sustainable Living
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Vet Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dodging Diabetes: 5v5 Charity Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Wizard of Oz" by Stevens Puppets
    2. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. Softball vs. Houston
    3. UConn Softball vs. Houston
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Wizard of Oz" by Stevens Puppets
  1. 7pm
    1. Jordan Swett, mezzo-soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. Movie- Zoolander 2
Control Panel