University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  2. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengyao Zhang
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    5. UConn ECE English Workshop
  3. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Joseph
    2. Meaning Group: von Fintel (1995)
  4. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  5. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmed Abdelaziz
  6. 11am
    1. CYFAR Tools for Healthy Living Project Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel Stahl
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling 2017
    4. UConn Earth Day Spring Fling
  7. 12pm
    1. CMHC Continuing Education Offering
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chong Chu
    3. MBB WIP: David Manz
    4. STEM Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
  8. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  9. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brigette Zacharczenko
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Zecca
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Niko Tracksdorf
    4. LingLunch by Yong-Suk Yoo
    5. Student Workshop: Tools for Community-Organizing and Action
    6. Town Hall Forum
  10. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Talea Cornelius
    2. Education Abroad 101
  11. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Nationalist/Populist Reaction
  12. 1:30pm
    1. Turning Teaching Struggles into Success - Teaching Talks
  13. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  14. 3pm
    1. AGES (Association of Graduate Economics Students) Lecture
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    3. UConn vs. Massachusetts Baseball
  15. 3:30pm
    1. Film: Severo Secreto
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  16. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Zhao-Wen Wang
    2. Our Lives in Transit film
    3. Political Theory Workshop
    4. Public Lecture: Christina Greer
    5. UConn vs. Massachusetts Softball
  17. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  18. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Derek Tan, Sloan Kettering Cancer Cntr
  19. 5pm
    1. H2O Student-led Roundtable: The Role of Creativity in K-20 E
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  20. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: (A)sexual
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  21. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Genetics: Genomics in Breast Cancer
    2. IMA Meeting
  22. 7pm
    1. Finals Preparation
    2. Masculinity: An Imaginary Friend
    3. Paws and Claws "Unlocking the Cage" Documentary Screening
  23. 7:30pm
    1. Alternative Energy: Looking Towards Connecticut’s Future
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    4. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
  24. 8pm
    1. Concert Band
    2. UComedy Night
Control Panel