University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Founders' Day
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. String Festival
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  2. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  3. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  4. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
    2. Metamorphosis of the UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  5. 11:15am
    1. Critical Service Learning through Interviewing and Video Adv
  6. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: sexuality in world mythologies and religions
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
    4. OccMed Colloquium Series
  7. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Benjamin Nelson
  8. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Diane M. Quinn
  9. 12:30pm
    1. CLN: Lisa Harvey, UMass
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  10. 1pm
    1. Social Workers' Network *Snow Date*
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  11. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cahokia
  12. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. The Teaching Persona: Self-Presentation- Teaching Talks
    3. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  13. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  14. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Data Mapping Using CartoDB
  15. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  16. 4pm
    1. Armenia Archaeological Field School Info Session
    2. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
    3. TO BE RESCHEDULED / The Tiffin Box & Intimate Failures
    4. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  17. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: William Dolbier, University of Florida
  18. 5pm
    1. Careers in Data Science
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Free STI Testing
    5. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    6. Out of the Box discussion group
    7. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  19. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  20. 6pm
    1. Rheumatology Grand Rounds Visiting Speaker
    2. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  21. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  22. 7pm
    1. "Puppetry & Animation" with Michael Bannon
    2. A.E. Stallings - The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: Puppetry and Animation
    5. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    6. The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Event - A.E. Stallings
    7. UConn Chamber Orchestra
  23. 7:30pm
    1. Body Traffic
  24. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
Control Panel