University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 1 2017Mon, Jan 2 2017Tue, Jan 3 2017Wed, Jan 4 2017Thu, Jan 5 2017Fri, Jan 6 2017Sat, Jan 7 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Last Day of Winter Recess
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Return for Core Module Courses
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Women's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Dairy Summit
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled- Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 7:15am
    1. No Event Today-Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConnference
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Opioid Use Disorders
    3. Opioid Use Disorders
  1. 3pm
    1. Insurance & Financial Services Career Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. East Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Recognition Forms Due
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds-NO CONF 1-5-17
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jared Woods
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 12pm
    1. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Yale Men's Ice Hockey
Sun, Jan 8 2017Mon, Jan 9 2017Tue, Jan 10 2017Wed, Jan 11 2017Thu, Jan 12 2017Fri, Jan 13 2017Sat, Jan 14 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Undergrad Bills Due
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 11am
    1. Student Learning Objectives - Teaching Talks
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Designing Assignments & Assessments - Teaching Talks
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 2
  1. 11am
    1. Syllabus Review Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston University Women's Ice Hockey
    2. UConn vs. USF Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Morbidity & Mortality Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 3
  1. 9:30am
    1. OLLI Spring 2017 Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Preparing for the 1st Week of Class - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 4
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Grading Student Assessments - Teaching Talk
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- American Elections
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Increasing Class Participation & Interaction - Teaching Talk
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Maine Men's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Master's Thesis Defense: David Lei
  1. 11am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus- Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. Grad Bills Due
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Providence Women's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Georgetown Men's Basketball
  1. 1pm
    1. Uconn Men's basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. Frozen Fenway Pregame
    2. Frozen Fenway Pregame
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn vs. SMU Women's Basketball
Sun, Jan 15 2017Mon, Jan 16 2017Tue, Jan 17 2017Wed, Jan 18 2017Thu, Jan 19 2017Fri, Jan 20 2017Sat, Jan 21 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Neag Teacher Education Program Applications Due
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. 2nd Installment of Payplan
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoyu Ma
  1. 11:30am
    1. MLK Spirit: film/discuss-She's Beautiful When She's Angry
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huseini Patanwala
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    3. Walk In Advising
  1. 4pm
    1. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Observance 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Start of Spring 2016 Semester
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Living in Connecticut: Helpful Hints for Settling In
  1. 11:30am
    1. ISSS Guide to Driving, Getting a License and Buying a Car
  1. 12pm
    1. Spring 2017 Welcome Back Week! - Husky Game Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Walk-in Advising
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Anson Ma
  1. 3pm
    1. Living in Connecticut: Helpful Hints for Settling In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ISSS Guide to Driving, Getting a License and Buying a Car
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Film Screening - 13TH - A Racism Documentary
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H State Dog Program Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Anthony J. Patelunas
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Happy 50th Birthday Avery Point
    2. Happy Birthday Avery Point Celebration
    3. WebEx Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Spring 2017 Welcome Back Week! - Ice Skating
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Richardson-Self
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Medical Marijuana
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jian Ren
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Angelo R. Rossi, UConn Chemistry
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Fairfield County SC School District Virtual Career Fair
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. SOPHAS Public Health Schools & Programs Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Welcome Back Event
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Medical Education Grand Rounds: 2016 AAMC Hot Topics
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Being Prepared
  1. 2pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. School of Business Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Travis
  1. 4pm
    1. Elena Kramer (Harvard University)
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club Info Meeting
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. Lock It Down: Your Personal Information
    3. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 7pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. UConn vs. SMU Men's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 4-H State Horse Program Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. The Accountant
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search : Special Seminar
    2. Diversity/Field Advising Seminar
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Teaching Tips to Increase Student Attentive - Teaching Talks
  1. 10:30am
    1. The People's Inauguration
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Communication in Your Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Northeastern Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Argo
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night- A Tale of Two Carnivals: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Argo
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Men's basketball
  1. 5pm
    1. Mo Tian, piano
    2. Sarah Ryan, Soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. The Accountant
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night- Relaxation Night
  1. 11pm
    1. The Accountant
Sun, Jan 22 2017Mon, Jan 23 2017Tue, Jan 24 2017Wed, Jan 25 2017Thu, Jan 26 2017Fri, Jan 27 2017Sat, Jan 28 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 4pm
    1. Real Estate Pre-Game Reception and Men's Basketball Game
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Jared Graveley, baritone
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Connecticut Student Writers Submission Deadline
    3. Credit by Exam Petition
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. QPR Training
    2. USG Funding Workshop
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. School of Business Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening Reception - Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 4pm
    1. Nursing Major Information Session
    2. Student Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cafe Guitar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Thomas Leeper, College of Wooster
    2. PDP Speaker: Jordan LaBouff
    3. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. AIChE Student Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. SUBOG Concert Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Shelter (2007)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. SUBOG Arts Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Understanding Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking in Connecticut
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 12pm
    1. Democracy in the Woods Book Launch
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Islam, Sexuality, and Globalization
    4. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    2. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. BF 101: New Farmer Business Planning
    2. Fellow Research Talk: Christine Sylvester
    3. Healthcare, Sport, and Exercise Sciences Virtual Open House
    4. New Farm Business Planning
    5. Reception for Mun Choi
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeremiah A Johnson, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 103: Finding, Evaluating Farm Sites, Leasing Farmland
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Navigating the Internship & Co-op Fair Presentation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Open Mic Night
    2. Pre-Pharmacy Mock Interviews
    3. SUBOG Major Weekends Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Hypnotist Show
    2. It's in the Syllabus!
    3. The New Face of Racism & What Connects Us All
    4. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome: X Lot
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Interested in Innovation & Entrepreneurship?
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Jaehong Kim, Yale University
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qi Shuai
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Saiful Seraji, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. SUBOG Comedy Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. SUBOG Film Meeting
    3. SUBOG Lecture Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Info Session
    2. Spring 2017 World MBA Tour - Washington, DC
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 8pm
    1. Phi Sigma Rho's Scholarship Recruitment Event
  1. 9pm
    1. Moana
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Giolas-Harriott/Crandall-Cordero Fellowship Nominations Due
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuta Sakamoto
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    3. Varying Instructional Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  1. 11:30am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Asa Rennermalm
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yihong Xiao
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bhavita Walia
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 8pm
    1. Lilo & Stitch
  1. 9pm
    1. Kickin' it Old School with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Lilo & Stitch
  1. All Day
    1. CT Food and Nutrition Show
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Houston Women's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 7pm
    1. Victoria Iopollo, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Moana
    2. UConn Sport Business Conference
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Men's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Moana
Sun, Jan 29 2017Mon, Jan 30 2017Tue, Jan 31 2017Wed, Feb 1 2017Thu, Feb 2 2017Fri, Feb 3 2017Sat, Feb 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Harvard Home
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. 8pm
    1. Owen Bologra, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. School of Business Application Due
    4. SURF Awards - Applications Due
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Registration Deadline
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Resisting Protection? Resistance to Protection Rackets
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Dhagash Mehta
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Monday / Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Reproductive Nationalism in the U.S. and India
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Bootcamp
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SUBOG Special Events Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Spring Mini-Involvement Fair
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Donuts with the Dean
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Assessing and Treating Eating Disorders in Correction
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Business Model Canvas Workshop
    2. CV, Resume, Cover Letter Overview Workshop
    3. Introduction to the Business Model Canvas Workshop
    4. Syria – War Why? Peace How?
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening Indoors
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Climate and Hunter-Gatherers
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrine Scholar Lecture - Dr. Demptser
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Scott Horowitz, Uni. of Michigan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The MBA Tour Washington, D.C.
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    2. UCAPP PLUS Info Session
    3. UConn AIChE
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Underused Trees & Shrubs
    2. Write This Down!
  1. All Day
    1. Exercise Science Application Due
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. School of Nursing Application Due
    5. Sport Management Application Due
    6. UCHI Fellowship Application Deadline
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    3. Verification Forms Due to County Offices for ESE BEEF STEERS
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2017 Internship & Co-op Fair
    2. 2017 Internship/Co-op Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. International Occupational & Environmental Medicine
    4. Lecture: Sexual Minorities, Human Rights & HIV/AIDS
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Sam Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis 2016-17 Speaker Series
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Anna Mae Duane (English)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Todd Krauss, University of Rochester
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Tom Segura Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    4. Medical Education Grand Rounds: Computer-Assisted Diagnosis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Undersanding Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. Now What? Following Up and Following Through
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Game
    2. Elizabeth Kolbert (The New Yorker)
    3. It's in the Syllabus!
    4. Outlaws & Rebels in 19th Century Vietnam-China Borderlands
    5. The Sixth Extinction with Elizabeth Kolbert
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Snehasis Bhakta, Rusling Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Opening
    2. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    3. Career-Ready Consignment with Bliss
    4. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    5. Pre-Med/Dental Application Orientation (Third Years)
    6. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Loving
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Andrew F.X. Goldberg, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Law School Advising
    3. Sustaining Hope through Trauma-Informed Teams
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. One Ton Sundae
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Overview of American English pronunciation for International
  1. 12pm
    1. Cookies, Cover Letters & Career Counseling
    2. Faculty in Residence: Marketing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium: Tom Narins
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paul Elliott
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Law School OPT Workshop
    4. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Event
    2. Intersectionality Spoken Word Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Selma
  1. 9pm
    1. Face Your Fears with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Selma
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Quahog Bowl 2017 Regional NOSB Competition
    4. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 9:30am
    1. Connecticut State Re-Entry Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Pollinator Gardening
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11:30am
    1. The MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 3pm
    1. Encounters: Declaration of Independence
    2. Freshman/Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    3. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Merrimack Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Loving
  1. 9pm
    1. Bubble Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Loving
Control Panel