University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 1 2017Mon, Jan 2 2017Tue, Jan 3 2017Wed, Jan 4 2017Thu, Jan 5 2017Fri, Jan 6 2017Sat, Jan 7 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Last Day of Winter Recess
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
    4. ZBT Founders' Day
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-1:00pm)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. AOII Founders' Day
    2. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    3. Holiday Closing
    4. Rainbow Center is closed today
    5. Return for Core Module Courses
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Women's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Dairy Summit
  1. 12pm
    1. Event Cancelled(moved to1/31) Breast Education Course Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled- Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 7:15am
    1. No Event Today-Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1, Part 2)
    2. UConnference
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Response System Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Opioid Use Disorders
    4. Opioid Use Disorders
  1. 3pm
    1. Insurance & Financial Services Career Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
    4. Recognition Forms Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds-NO CONF 1-5-17
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    3. MBB Seminar: Dr. Lynmarie K. Thompson
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Photo Submission Day 1 of 2
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Bloom
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jared Woods
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jared Woods
    3. Dr. Susan Dorsey - Seminar
    4. Pediatric Translational Research Seminar Series
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 11am
    1. Photo Submission Day 2 of 2
  1. 12pm
    1. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Yale Men's Ice Hockey
Sun, Jan 8 2017Mon, Jan 9 2017Tue, Jan 10 2017Wed, Jan 11 2017Thu, Jan 12 2017Fri, Jan 13 2017Sat, Jan 14 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Undergrad Bills Due
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Men's Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 11am
    1. Student Learning Objectives - Teaching Talks
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Designing Assignments & Assessments - Teaching Talks
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neurobiology of Language Training Program (IGERT)
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
    4. TKE Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 2
  1. 11am
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Syllabus Review Session
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Damion Grasso
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston University Women's Ice Hockey
    2. UConn vs. USF Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Morbidity & Mortality Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 3
  1. 9:30am
    1. OLLI Spring 2017 Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Preparing for the 1st Week of Class - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Test
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Neurobiology of Language Training Program (IGERT)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Art Opening Juried Photo Show
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 4
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Grading Student Assessments - Teaching Talk
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- American Elections
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Increasing Class Participation & Interaction - Teaching Talk
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Maine Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. uconn men's basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. New Tutor Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Master's Thesis Defense: David Lei
  1. 11am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus- Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Moraru
    2. Grad Bills Due
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Providence Women's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 8:30am
    1. Scholastic Writing Awards Reading Day
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Georgetown Men's Basketball
  1. 1pm
    1. Uconn Men's basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. Art Reception Juried Photo Show
    2. Frozen Fenway Pregame
    3. Frozen Fenway Pregame
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn vs. SMU Women's Basketball
Sun, Jan 15 2017Mon, Jan 16 2017Tue, Jan 17 2017Wed, Jan 18 2017Thu, Jan 19 2017Fri, Jan 20 2017Sat, Jan 21 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. FDSB Australia
    3. Neag Teacher Education Program Applications Due
    4. Rainbow Center is closed today
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. 2nd Installment of Payplan
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Holiday - Martin Luther King Jr. Day
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. ΖΦΒ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoyu Ma
  1. 11:30am
    1. MLK Spirit: film/discuss-She's Beautiful When She's Angry
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huseini Patanwala
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    3. Walk In Advising
  1. 4pm
    1. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Observance 2017
    2. MLK Day of Observance
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Spring 2017 Classes Begin
    4. Spring Classes Begin
    5. Spring semester begins
    6. Spring semester begins
    7. Start of Spring 2016 Semester
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Living in Connecticut: Helpful Hints for Settling In
  1. 11:30am
    1. ISSS Guide to Driving, Getting a License and Buying a Car
  1. 12pm
    1. Spring 2017 Welcome Back Week! - Husky Game Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Paula Fenger
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Walk-in Advising
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Anson Ma
  1. 3pm
    1. Living in Connecticut: Helpful Hints for Settling In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ISSS Guide to Driving, Getting a License and Buying a Car
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Shan Ping Yu
    2. The Negotiation Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Film Screening - 13TH - A Racism Documentary
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H State Dog Program Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Anthony J. Patelunas
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Happy 50th Birthday Avery Point
    2. Happy 50th Birthday Avery Point Kick Off
    3. Happy Birthday Avery Point Celebration
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Almariet Palm
    5. WebEx Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Jessica Yasko
    4. Spring 2017 Welcome Back Week! - Ice Skating
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Richardson-Self
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Medical Marijuana
  1. 2pm
    1. "Friendly" Feud--Avery Point style
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jian Ren
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. January Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Kai Hwang
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Angelo R. Rossi, UConn Chemistry
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Fairfield County SC School District Virtual Career Fair
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. SOPHAS Public Health Schools & Programs Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Welcome Back Event
  1. 9:30am
    1. LEADING IN TIMES OF CRISIS AND CHANGE
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 11:30am
    1. Club Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. MBB Seminar: Dr. Tahir Tahorov
    4. Medical Education Grand Rounds: 2016 AAMC Hot Topics
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. A Sea Vegetable Saga
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Being Prepared
  1. 2pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. School of Business Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Travis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
    2. Elena Kramer (Harvard University)
    3. Rainbow Center Book Club Info Meeting
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    5. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. Lock It Down: Your Personal Information
    3. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 7pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. UConn vs. SMU Men's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 4-H State Horse Program Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. The Accountant
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search : Special Seminar
    2. Diversity/Field Advising Seminar
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Teaching Tips to Increase Student Attentive - Teaching Talks
  1. 10:30am
    1. The People's Inauguration
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yan
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Communication in Your Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. AsACC Closed
    2. Rainbow Center closes @ 2:30pm
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CTNext EIA Application Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Friendship Bracelet Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Northeastern Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Argo
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night- A Tale of Two Carnivals: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Argo
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Men's basketball
  1. 5pm
    1. Mo Tian, piano
    2. Sarah Ryan, Soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. The Accountant
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night- Relaxation Night
  1. 11pm
    1. The Accountant
Sun, Jan 22 2017Mon, Jan 23 2017Tue, Jan 24 2017Wed, Jan 25 2017Thu, Jan 26 2017Fri, Jan 27 2017Sat, Jan 28 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 3pm
    1. Bus Trip - Men's Basketball Game
  1. 4pm
    1. Real Estate Pre-Game Reception and Men's Basketball Game
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Jared Graveley, baritone
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Connecticut Student Writers Submission Deadline
    3. Credit by Exam Petition
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. Stephen King
    2. QPR Training
    3. USG Funding Workshop
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. School of Business Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening Reception - Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Cassidy
  1. 4pm
    1. Nursing Major Information Session
    2. Student Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11:30am
    1. Free Pizza & Fun
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Chundra Cathcart
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cafe Guitar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Thomas Leeper, College of Wooster
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kyle Baumbauer
    3. PDP Speaker: Jordan LaBouff
    4. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. AIChE Student Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. SUBOG Concert Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Shelter (2007)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. SUBOG Arts Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Understanding Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking in Connecticut
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 11am
    1. CCD-Stamford-Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Democracy in the Woods Book Launch
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Islam, Sexuality, and Globalization
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cara Hardy
    6. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Michael Lynch
  1. 1pm
    1. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    2. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Suanda
  1. 4pm
    1. BF 101: New Farmer Business Planning
    2. Fellow Research Talk: Christine Sylvester
    3. Healthcare, Sport, and Exercise Sciences Virtual Open House
    4. New Farm Business Planning
    5. Reception for Mun Choi
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeremiah A Johnson, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 103: Finding, Evaluating Farm Sites, Leasing Farmland
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Navigating the Internship & Co-op Fair Presentation
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Open Mic Night
    2. Pre-Pharmacy Mock Interviews
    3. SUBOG Major Weekends Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Hypnotist Show
    3. It's in the Syllabus!
    4. The New Face of Racism & What Connects Us All
    5. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome: X Lot
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Interested in Innovation & Entrepreneurship?
    3. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Jaehong Kim, Yale University
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Sheana Bull
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nhi Doan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qi Shuai
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
    2. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Saiful Seraji, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. SUBOG Comedy Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. SUBOG Film Meeting
    4. SUBOG Lecture Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. BCLC Case Competition Info Session
    3. Meet Your Legislators: UConn Student Forum
    4. Spring 2017 World MBA Tour - Washington, DC
    5. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. School Law Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Phi Sigma Rho's Scholarship Recruitment Event
  1. 9pm
    1. Moana
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Giolas-Harriott/Crandall-Cordero Fellowship Nominations Due
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Visit to UConn Law
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuta Sakamoto
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    3. Varying Instructional Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master's Thesis Defense- Nicole Melita
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Gwenn M. M. Hennon
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  1. 11:30am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yu
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Asa Rennermalm
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yihong Xiao
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bhavita Walia
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 8pm
    1. Lilo & Stitch
  1. 9pm
    1. Kickin' it Old School with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Lilo & Stitch
  1. All Day
    1. CT Food and Nutrition Show
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. UConn vs. Houston Women's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 7pm
    1. Victoria Iopollo, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Moana
    2. UConn Sport Business Conference
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Men's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Moana
Sun, Jan 29 2017Mon, Jan 30 2017Tue, Jan 31 2017Wed, Feb 1 2017Thu, Feb 2 2017Fri, Feb 3 2017Sat, Feb 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Harvard Home
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. 8pm
    1. Owen Bologra, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Last day to add/drop courses without additional signatures
    4. School of Business Application Due
    5. SURF Awards - Applications Due
    6. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Registration Deadline
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Peter Setlow
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Resisting Protection? Resistance to Protection Rackets
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Dhagash Mehta
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Monday / Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Reproductive Nationalism in the U.S. and India
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Bootcamp
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SUBOG Special Events Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Spring Mini-Involvement Fair
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System
    5. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System for H
    6. Late add/drop begins
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Donuts with the Dean
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: Beck (2016)
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Assessing and Treating Eating Disorders in Correction
    3. Breast Education Course Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Business Model Canvas Workshop
    2. CV, Resume, Cover Letter Overview Workshop
    3. Introduction to the Business Model Canvas Workshop
    4. Syria – War Why? Peace How?
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. POSTPONED:Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening Indoors
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Climate and Hunter-Gatherers
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrine Scholar Lecture - Dr. Demptser
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Scott Horowitz, Uni. of Michigan
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Richard (Dick) Mains
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. SOA President Speaking
    3. The MBA Tour Washington, D.C.
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    2. UCAPP PLUS Info Session
    3. UConn AIChE
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors Conference Informational Session
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Underused Trees & Shrubs
    2. Write This Down!
  1. All Day
    1. Exercise Science Application Due
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. School of Nursing Application Due
    6. Sport Management Application Due
    7. UCHI Fellowship Application Deadline
    8. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    3. Verification Forms Due to County Offices for ESE BEEF STEERS
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2017 Internship & Co-op Fair
    2. 2017 Internship/Co-op Fair
    3. Improv Meetings!
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jimmy deMayo
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. International Occupational & Environmental Medicine
    5. Lecture: Sexual Minorities, Human Rights & HIV/AIDS
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Noelle McKearney
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Sam Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis 2016-17 Speaker Series
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Anna Mae Duane (English)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Todd Krauss, University of Rochester
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Tom Segura Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Cancelled: Homoerotic Anxiety in Isaac Bashevis Singer
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CPA Mid-Winter Meeting
  1. 8:45am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    2. UConn@COP Climate Change Cafe
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Nicolas Fawzi
    5. Medical Education Grand Rounds: Computer-Assisted Diagnosis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Transgender Identity and Homoerotic Anxiety
    3. Undersanding Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Now What? Following Up and Following Through
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Richard
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Game
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: Elizabeth Kolbert
    3. Elizabeth Kolbert (The New Yorker)
    4. It's in the Syllabus!
    5. Outlaws & Rebels in 19th Century Vietnam-China Borderlands
    6. The Sixth Extinction with Elizabeth Kolbert
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Snehasis Bhakta, Rusling Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Black History Month Opening
    3. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    4. Career-Ready Consignment with Bliss
    5. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    6. Pre-Med/Dental Application Orientation (Third Years)
    7. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Loving
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Andrew F.X. Goldberg, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Law School Advising
    3. Sustaining Hope through Trauma-Informed Teams
  1. 10am
    1. Iran at a Glance
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: James O'Donnell
    3. One Ton Sundae
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Overview of American English pronunciation for International
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Schaff
    2. Cookies, Cover Letters & Career Counseling
    3. Faculty in Residence: Marketing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium: Tom Narins
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paul Elliott
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Law School OPT Workshop
    4. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. SB3 Journal Club
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Event
    2. Intersectionality Spoken Word Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    3. Selma
  1. 9pm
    1. Face Your Fears with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Selma
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. Quahog Bowl 2017 Regional NOSB Competition
    5. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 9:30am
    1. Connecticut State Re-Entry Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Greek Emerging Leaders Conference
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Pollinator Gardening
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11:30am
    1. The MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 1pm
    1. Women’s Basketball Game
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. Encounters: Declaration of Independence
    2. Freshman/Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    3. Men's Basketball Game
    4. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Merrimack Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Loving
  1. 9pm
    1. Bubble Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Loving
Control Panel