University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 26 2017Mon, Feb 27 2017Tue, Feb 28 2017Wed, Mar 1 2017Thu, Mar 2 2017Fri, Mar 3 2017Sat, Mar 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Lacrosse
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Stream of the Oscar's
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. "Syzygy Series" Art Show Opening
    2. Understanding Military Culture
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Lawrence Klobutcher
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aligning Technology with Pedagogical Goals - Teaching Talks
    2. UCDO Career Monday - Employer of the Day TTI Group NA
  1. 2pm
    1. Cancelled: Special PAN Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Paurvi R Shinde
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Dialogs in Color: Understanding the History of Caribbean Art
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
    4. Reception for Ezra Blanchard's Artwork
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Guest Lectures and Book Signing by Joe Brett and David Wood
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Moral Injury after War
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Embrace - Film Screening & Discussion
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Mock Interview Night
    2. Prudential Event
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Buy In or Get Out!
    3. Success in S.T.E.M.
    4. UConn vs. USF Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lockheed Martin Employer Information Session
    2. Warren Hardy: A Conversation on Gun Violence in Hartford
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
    8. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7am
    1. Morning Welcome: Stress Relief
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Taking Financial Action: Saving MoneyReducing Debt Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:30am
    1. Agustín Rayo (M.I.T.) talk
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Yoshiki Fujiwara
    2. Lunch and Learn with Faculty: Geoffrey Tanner
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Taking Financial Action:SavingMoney/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-The Ugly Side of Cute
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. MSW Career Advising & Student Résumé Review Sessions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sports Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Gerd Prehna, University of Illinois
    3. PDP Speaker: Maura Priest
    4. Project Semicolon - Self Care Activities
    5. Start-Up Nation Technology Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. UConn in Cusco, Peru Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Healthcare Solution Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. GME Wellness Kickoff Event
    3. LC Talks
    4. Making the Most of CLAS Career Night (Prep Event)
    5. Student Loan Repayment Strategies
    6. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Se-Min Sohn
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Legacy Speaker Series: America After Obama
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part III
  1. 8pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. All Day
    1. CCEI Summer Fellowship Deadline
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. FAFSA Deadline
    5. Founders' Day
    6. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    7. Summer Fellowship - Apply by 3/1
    8. The Verge Consulting Group Application Deadline
    9. UConn Master Gardener Program
    10. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Ash Wednesday Services
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Physiologist Search : Special Seminar
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11:15am
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 12pm
    1. "Maps for All" Launch at HPL!
    2. AAFSA General Meeting
    3. America Saves Week
    4. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    5. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Internship Opportunity Day
    7. Lecture: Understanding Straight & Gay Biphobia
    8. Lunch & Learn
    9. Neuroscience Journal Club - Brittany Knight
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hanna Gunn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Management
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Water Systems of Rome
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Flexible Teaching and Learning: Hybrid/Blended,
  1. 2pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
    4. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Education Job Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Muslims in America Today: A Conversation with Eboo Patel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Hershenzon (LCL)
    3. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
    4. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Barbara Imperiali, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Internships in Sociology
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Social Work Professionals Roundtable
  1. 6pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    2. Traveler's EDGE Monthly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Robert D. Batting
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    4. This Exam just got REAL!
    5. UConn Reads: Eboo Patel
    6. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    2. Seaton Smith Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Taking Financial Action: Saving Money/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Financial Education Expo
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn: Transferable Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. A Secret Tunnel: The Greatest Escape of the Holocaust
    2. America Saves Week
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Alexey Khodjakov
    4. CCAM Seminar Series - Khodjakov
    5. Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    7. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    8. MBB Seminar: Dr. Rich Olson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Chandra Osborn
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
    4. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
    2. Taking Financial Action:Saving Money/Reducing Debt
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
    2. Special Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
    2. Italian Cinema in Florence (Summer 2017) - INFO SESSION
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit: Closing Reception
    2. Resit Akcakaya (SUNY Stony Brook)
    3. Write This Down!
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Kevin Luvaga, Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainable Foods in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. STAMPEDE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Free Student & Alumni Networking Night
    3. HBO Docuseries Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part IV
    2. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Wind Ensemble- Sackler Prize Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Pi Beta Phi's Nacho Average Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. HDFS Grad Student Recruitment Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Law School Advising
  1. 9:45am
    1. Travelers Job Shadow
  1. 10am
    1. Classroom Assessment Techniques ...- Teaching Talks
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 11am
    1. AcquilLab
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Pieter Visscher
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Professional Development: Publishing Strategies
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Rick Pollak
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Special Seminar: DR. JO HANDELSMAN
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Autism, Documentary, and the Humanitarian Politics of Voice
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Law School CPT/Pre OPT Workshop
    3. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense of Laura J. Shafer
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samuel Markson
    3. Ph.D. Dissertation Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. SB3 Journal Club
    4. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 4pm
    1. Guest speaker
    2. Stress and Perfectionism Strategies
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. SALON AT THE BENTON in conjunction with UConn Reads
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Romantic Date Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Children of Occupation
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Look Up! It’s the Winter Milky Way!
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Leos and Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. State 4-H Public Speaking Contest Finals
  1. 9am
    1. Plainfield Winter Market
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Landscaping with Natives
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. Encounters: Bill of Rights
  1. 1pm
    1. Read Across America
    2. Read Across America
    3. Read Across America
  1. 2pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 3pm
    1. The Lost Children with Vincent Lyn
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. A Night at the Symphony for UConn Alums
  1. 8pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Eric Whitacre Singers
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night- Pottery Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctor Strange
Sun, Mar 5 2017Mon, Mar 6 2017Tue, Mar 7 2017Wed, Mar 8 2017Thu, Mar 9 2017Fri, Mar 10 2017Sat, Mar 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
  1. 9am
    1. Research IT System Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Patrick Slattery, saxophone
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Ugly Endangered Animals Competition
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Stamford Campus: Travel Signature Day
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Pathways Event
    2. International Day
    3. MBB JC: Dr. Melissa Caimano
    4. Travel FAQs for International Students
    5. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: David M. Pierce, MechE/BME
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Mass Challenge Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
    2. Walk-in Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Encouraging the Growth Mindset in Students - Teaching Talks
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. MassChallenge – Info Session - Farmington
  1. 4pm
    1. 2017 Joshi Foundation Lecture "Women's Dynastic Politics"
    2. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    3. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Google@UConn Tech Interview Prep Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. Who Do You Know?
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Columbian Financial Group
    2. iQ Workshop #3
    3. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome: What to Know Before You Go!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
    2. Ignite Day
    3. Resume Lab
    4. Working with Omeka Web Display Software
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
    2. Cancelled- Career Lab
    3. CRC Seminar
    4. Lunch with Lawyers: Legal Aid
    5. MBB WIP: Nicole Blanchette
    6. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Carreer Fair Prep
    2. Connecticut Student Poets 2016-2017 Poetry Reading
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Debanuj Dasgupta
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting/IPC Meeting
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Social Workers' Network
    4. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Ren
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Diachronic Reading Group
    3. Latinos and the Shifting U.S. Religious Landscape
  1. 3pm
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Judaic Studies Faculty Meet and Greet
    3. MiM journal club
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Seris: Dr. Simon White, U.K.
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Niels Ringstad
    3. Political Theory Workshop
    4. Study in Italy Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Political Theory Workshop Presents: Alexandra Moffett-Bateau
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Social Entrepreneurship in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sport Management Major Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. 2017 New England MBA Forum
    2. A Business Leadership Approach to Managing Security Risk
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Brian Miller Magic Show
    2. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    3. What's at Stake?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Better South? Ports Towns as Cosmopolitan Beachheads After
    2. Disaster Preparedness for Equine Owners
    3. Fast-Track Advising Session - Storrs
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Founders' Day
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. String Festival
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Ice Cream Taste Test
    2. Metamorphosis of the UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Critical Service Learning through Interviewing and Video Adv
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: sexuality in world mythologies and religions
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
    4. OccMed Colloquium Series
    5. VentureWell E-Team Program Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Benjamin Nelson
  1. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Diane M. Quinn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN: Lisa Harvey, UMass
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Workers' Network *Snow Date*
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cahokia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. The Teaching Persona: Self-Presentation- Teaching Talks
    3. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Data Mapping Using CartoDB
    3. March Innovation Connection - Additive Manufacturing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Armenia Archaeological Field School Info Session
    2. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
    3. TO BE RESCHEDULED / The Tiffin Box & Intimate Failures
    4. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: William Dolbier, University of Florida
  1. 5pm
    1. Careers in Data Science
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Free STI Testing
    5. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    6. Out of the Box discussion group
    7. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Rheumatology Grand Rounds Visiting Speaker
    2. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Puppetry & Animation" with Michael Bannon
    2. A.E. Stallings - The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: Puppetry and Animation
    5. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    6. The 54th Wallace Stevens Poetry Event - A.E. Stallings
    7. UConn Chamber Orchestra
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Body Traffic
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford GBLC-Walk-in Travel Signature Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. FINALS Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    3. Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. UCHI Paper Workshop; Leo Garofalo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Mary Jane Rotheram-Borus
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    2. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar - Dr. John Newman
    3. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar: Dr. John Newman
    4. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Theory of Everything
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. Feminism & Academia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Feminism & Academia: International Women’s Day Panel
  1. 4pm
    1. "Must the Revolution be Digital?"
    2. Erin Kuprewicz (UConn EEB)
    3. InterFaith & Feminism
    4. Must the Revolution Be Digital?
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Shannon Poges, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black Lives Matter
    2. CWP Leadership Council
    3. IT Security Networking Reception
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Snack-Chat-Snack-Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Professor Dov Waxman Presents "Trouble in the Tribe"
    2. Trouble in the Tribe
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Voices
    2. Kodo
    3. PRLACC and SUBOG Presents: Afro-Latinx Voices
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Dessert with Doctors
    3. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Frontiers Poster Exhibition - Application Deadline
    5. Rainbow Center is closed: Weather
    6. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Positively Stressed
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Raymond
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mayer
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amanda Missimer
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Workshop: Writing Academic English - Formal Vocabulary
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Dairy & Beef Day
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
  1. 7:30am
    1. CT Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Zooarchaeology- Bone Identification
  1. 6pm
    1. Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Sun, Mar 12 2017Mon, Mar 13 2017Tue, Mar 14 2017Wed, Mar 15 2017Thu, Mar 16 2017Fri, Mar 17 2017Sat, Mar 18 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting
    6. Spring Recess
    7. Spring recess begins
    8. Spring Recess Begins (No classes 3/12 - 3/18)
    9. Writing Center Closed for Spring Break
  1. 12am
    1. Spring recess begins
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Graduate Application Materials Due
    3. New England Dairy Conference
    4. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    5. Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting
    6. Spring Break - AsACC CLosed
    7. Spring Recess
    8. Spring recess
    9. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    10. UConn IDEA Grant - Application Deadline, Acad. Year Funding
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bags (B3)
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Li
    4. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    5. PNB Special Seminar : Physiologist Search
  1. 9:30am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Information on Revised Executive Order
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Reimagining Prison: Young Adults and Justice Reform
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    3. Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting
    4. Spring Break - AsACC CLosed
    5. Spring recess
    6. Spring Recess
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 2
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Event cancelled (moved to 3/7)Breast Education Course Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CANCELED due to weather - CQM/CPHHP Brown Bag Lecture Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Spring Vegetable Garden
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Cancelled- Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CANCELLED - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. Student Loans & Financial Preparedness
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Alumni and Friends Reception at SOT Annual Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. IS-700: National Incident Management System, An Introduction
    3. ΦΔΘ Founders' Day
    4. MBB Retreat
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting
    7. Spring Break - AsACC CLosed
    8. Spring recess
    9. Spring Recess
    10. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 3
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Cancelled- Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 12pm
    1. 4th Installment of Payplan
    2. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Spring Break - NO Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- How Big is Your Water Footprint?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. March Faculty Meeting
    2. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    3. Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting
    4. Spring Break - AsACC CLosed
    5. Spring recess
    6. Spring Recess
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT III: Preparing Your Promotion Package
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 4
    2. Special Seminar : Physiologist Search
  1. 9:15am
    1. PAWS Award Reception
  1. 9:30am
    1. BF 105: Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
    2. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kaylee Burnham
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Catherine Royer
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Animal Science PhD Defense- Varunkumar Bhattaram
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Varunkumar Bhattaram
    3. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Murali Anuganti, Lin Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Program Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply- NABA Hartford Scholarship
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Honors Seniors - 6 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    4. Pay Day
    5. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    6. Service Activity for the Rainbow Grads: True Colors
    7. Spring Break - AsACC CLosed
    8. Spring Recess
    9. Spring recess
    10. True Colors Conference
    11. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Animal Science PhD Defense- Hsin-Bai Yin
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hsin-Bai Yin
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Lafontaine
    2. SBR Journal Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chaitali Basole
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 4-H Expressive Arts Day
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. RC Art Show feat. Ezra Blanchard
    4. Spring Recess
    5. Spring recess ends
    6. Spring Recess Ends - No Classes (3/12 - 3/18)
    7. True Colors Conference
  1. 12am
    1. Spring recess ends
  1. 10am
    1. Scientific Illustration—Insects!
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Florida Lacrosse
  1. 12:15pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 5pm
    1. Neag School Alumni Awards
Sun, Mar 19 2017Mon, Mar 20 2017Tue, Mar 21 2017Wed, Mar 22 2017Thu, Mar 23 2017Fri, Mar 24 2017Sat, Mar 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Opens Today
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. AMP Mentor Interviews thru 3/31
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Summer Institute Application Deadline
    4. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 12am
    1. Registration for Fall 2017
    2. Registration for Fall 2017 semester begins
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast Brown Bag Series
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley M. Kilcollins
    2. Dr. Benedict Carey Presentation
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning Technology to Enhance Reading, Writing, Studying an
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Adam Schuyler
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tanimu Deleon-Nwaha
    2. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Barnum Financial
    3. Writing a Teaching Philosophy - Teaching Talks
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Beyond the Field Event
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cigna Event
    2. iQ Workshop #4
    3. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. El Payaso
    3. Other: The New Normal
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Meaning Group: Stalnaker on indicative conditionals
  1. 10am
    1. Appellate Court "On Circuit" at UConn
    2. CT Appellate Court "On Circuit" at UConn
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Stormwise
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Di Yang
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria E. B. Frediani
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. Savithri Weerasooriya
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag: Grad School: Certificate in Elementary Ed
    2. LingLunch by Christos Christopoulos and Roberto Petrosino
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Time Economy
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Jacquin Niles, MIT
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Resume Lab
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Avery Point Open House
    2. Becoming British: Citizenship & Belonging Post-Brexit
    3. Human Rights Film Series: "We Still Live Here"
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Erika Skoe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Campaign of Hate: Russia and Gay Pride
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Journeys with Cousteau and the Crew of Calypso
  1. 9pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Summer Registration Begins
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELED Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
    4. UConn ECE Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dooti Roy
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. LinkedIn Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Fascist Era Masculinities in Italian Cinema
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Judy Bloom
    7. Stroke Survivor Group
    8. Trends in Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
    3. Women & Girls of Color Research Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Strangers and Neighbors
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
    3. Rohner Center Lecture Series
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. UMass-Lowell Softball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Graduate Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar : Barry Connors, Ph.D.
    2. RESCHEDULED / The Good Asian in the Good War
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Robert Corn, University of California
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Film Screening of Resilience
  1. 6pm
    1. Kimiko Hahn Poetry Reading
    2. Kimiko Hahn Poetry Reading
    3. Start Smart – Salary Negotiation for Women
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. ORIENTED documentary w/ guest Hen Mazzig
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Jazz Ensembles
  1. 8pm
    1. Brian O'Sullivan Comedy Show
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    2. UConn Extension GAP Supplement Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Maciek Antoniewicz
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Brenda Murphy: An Irish American Story
    2. Huskies in Christ Jesus Jam!
    3. P&W East Hartford Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED: Med Ed GR: Food is Primary Care
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Hinson
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Inclusivity in the College Classroom: Political Science...
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Richard Fortinsky
    3. Irish Studies Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. Information Literacy in the Age of Alt-Facts and Fake News
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Enhancing Student Motivation - Teaching Talk
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. PCORI Webinar - Live link to Storrs
    4. Webinar: PCORI Research and Funding
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. America's Immigration Policy Fiasco
    2. CMM Research Meeting
    3. Zan Ng, "Bias, Diversity, and Stress in the Workplace"
  1. 4pm
    1. American Antiquarian Society Regional Seminars
    2. BNS Seminar: Dr. Christine Constantinople
    3. Laura Kubatko (The Ohio State University)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Interdisciplinary Public Lecture: Dr. Carol Gould
    2. March 23th Opening Reception new exhibitions 4:30pm
    3. Opening Reception & New Exhibitions, Benton Museum
    4. Opening Reception for 4 new exhibitions
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Md Shakil, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Prof. Rob Froemke
    2. H2O Student Roundtable: Usra Qureshi
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. No Le Digas a Nadie - Screening and Talk-Back
    3. Pre-Health Symposium
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Arête Awards
    2. Film Screening: "Tickling Giants"
    3. TONIGHT'S MEETING CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group
    4. UConn Waterbury Student Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Alumni Speaker Event: Abby Fitzpatrick
    2. Klezmer Ensemble FleytMuzik Performs
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. MPA & MPP Informational Session - STORRS
    3. Panic Room
    4. Sanam Marvi
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. La La Land
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Honors Seniors - 5 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Blood Drive
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
    3. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Field Advising Seminar
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Sweet Living: Grab and Go
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. AcquiLab
    2. ECOM Reading Group
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance... - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Loew
    2. CICATS Seminar Series: A Kavli BRAIN Event
    3. CICATS Seminar Series: A Kavli BRAIN Event
    4. Neag School Preparing for the Career Fair
    5. Preparing for the Neag Career Fair
    6. Qualitative Methods in SW Research
    7. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography colloquium: Chet Arnold
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jonathan Kanter, Ph.D.: The Changing Face of Racism
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SAS Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Michelle Morin Rego Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sean Walsh (UC Irvine)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UCONN Honors Congressional Internship Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Victoria Braithwaite & Paula Droege
    2. Medieval Studies Lecture
    3. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
    4. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Reclaiming My Narrative - Open Mic
  1. 6pm
    1. Andrew Parisi PhD Oral Exam
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Parisi
    3. HackUConn: 2017
    4. PCUC Culture Show
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    6. UConn School of Business Hall of Fame 2017
  1. 7pm
    1. Re-Reading, Re-Reading, and Re-Seeing Comics: Hillary Chute
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
    2. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  1. 8pm
    1. Crazy, Stupid, Love
    2. Eurydice
  1. 9pm
    1. Major Late Night Alert: Social Awareness Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Crazy, Stupid, Love
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 8am
    1. TechnoEDGE Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Fleeting Beauty
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11am
    1. "Word Play" by Good Hearted Entertainment
    2. Rainbow Hike (Rain Date: April 15th)
    3. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Word Play
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Smash Bros Tournament
    2. UConn vs. Georgetown Lacrosse
    3. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
    4. WorldFest 2017: A Carnival for All
  1. 2pm
    1. "Word Play" by Good Hearted Entertainment
    2. An Archaeologist’s View of Life in Seventeenth-Century Maine
    3. Pretty Petals: A Social for Those Without a STEM Major
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Nowruz Formal
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. APHA Annual Meeting
    2. Cuisine & Confessions
    3. Cuisine and Confessions Part 1
    4. Eurydice
    5. La La Land
  1. 9pm
    1. Breath, Stretch, Shake, Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. La La Land
Sun, Mar 26 2017Mon, Mar 27 2017Tue, Mar 28 2017Wed, Mar 29 2017Thu, Mar 30 2017Fri, Mar 31 2017Sat, Apr 1 2017
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 9am
    1. BRAVE Leadership Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
    2. Cuisine & Confessions Part 2
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
    2. AMCP Annual Meeting
    3. APhA Meeting
    4. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    5. Cycle-Share is open!
    6. Last day to drop a course
    7. Travelers Mock Interviews
    8. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 10am
    1. Planning a Service Learning Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. CAMP presentations By Drs. Caitlin Scott and Thanh Nguyen
  1. 12pm
    1. Healthy Living: Lunch & learn
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Betty Eipper
    3. Schwartz Center Rounds
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Surviving Sexual Assault: Men Speak Out
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Raspberry Cultivation
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Paul I. Barton
    4. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Paul I. Barton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Peer Observation of Teaching - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. One Step at a Time
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field Event
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Sex, Terror and the Nation State Moderated Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Medical School Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Medical School Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Hidden Figures and Discussion
    2. Hidden Figures Film Screening
    3. Professional Development Seminar
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: no meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Dr. Shannon Gleason
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jing Jin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Pavel Koval
    2. Lunch and Learn with Faculty: Dan Burkey
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Facilitating Your Online Course
  1. 1:45pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Antoni Brzoska
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Josh Rosenthal
    4. Open Repositories & Creative Commons: Sharing your Work
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Endocrinology Scholar Lecture Series
    3. UConn vs. Boston College Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. HRI Gladstein Lecture "The Future of Human Rights"
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    3. Marsha Lilien Gladstein Human Rights Lecture
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Shawn Xu
    5. PDP Speaker: Robert Ingram
    6. The Future of Human Rights
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. AIChE Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Feedback Session
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Indigenous Rights
    3. STUDENT 2 STUDENT PANEL
  1. 7pm
    1. Comedy Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2 Dope Queens Comedy Show
    2. Screening of Sand Dollars
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. HOPA Annual Conference
    4. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    5. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. ICS-300, Intermediate ICS for Expanding Incidents
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Master's Presentation- Jason Meier
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Crovello
    2. Spring Career Fair
    3. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Hematology/Oncology Pharmacy Association Annual Conference
    4. Lecture: Rethinking Public Sex and Queer Belonging
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series-James Wells,Ph.D
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cory Willis
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Patronage Jobs and Political Services in Argentina
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Albert Einstein: Reluctant Superstar
    2. Albert Einstein: Reluctant Superstar
    3. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 2pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. Plant Science Seminar - Sustainable Crop Production-Africa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Peter Zhang, Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Exploring Career Paths in Economics & Business
  1. 7pm
    1. "Salmonella: A Chicken and Egg Story"
    2. "W.A. Dwiggins: Puppetry and Graphic Design"
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: W.A Dwiggins and Puppetry
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMCP Annual Meeting
    2. Computer Science & Technology Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Cycle-Share is open!
    4. HOPA Annual Conference
    5. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Med Ed GR: Humor in Healthcare
    2. School of Medicine Faculty Development Grand Rounds
    3. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    3. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Nosang Myung
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Conducting Manual Counts to Calibrate your Infrared Sensor
    3. Dinner and a Show: Eurydice
    4. Human Rights in Turkey
    5. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    6. The Movies of Woody Allen
    7. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
    8. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    2. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    3. Genetics Journal Club
    4. Typical Challenges That Adjuncts Face - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Building Excellence: Campus Construction Logistics
    2. El Payaso: Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Noel
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. SCSC Zumba
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    2. BNS Seminar: Josh McDermott
    3. Building Capacity for Adapting to Climate Change
    4. Edward Way Teale Lecture Series: Maria Carmen Lemos
    5. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    6. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    7. Maria Carmen Lemos (University of Michigan)
    8. Teale Lecture Series - “Building Capacity for Adapting to Cl
    9. The Cassandra Syndrome: In Whom Do We Trust?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fermat's Last Theorem
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Julie Jenkins, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Professional Panel
    2. Contested Citizenship
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Peace Corps Info Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Boston Alumni Networking & Presentation
    3. Pre-Med/Dental Secondary Applications (Third Years)
    4. The Rapidly Changing Energy Landscape
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Composting with Worms
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. ISA Presents: Demand Better Healing
  1. 7pm
    1. "After Spring" Film Screening
    2. El Payaso
    3. Jazz Combos
    4. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. The Sleeping Beauty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Honors Seniors - 4 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    3. HOPA Annual Conference
    4. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System for H
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. CTGIS Annual Meeting
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Contested Citizenship Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    2. More Than Language A Discussion...- Teaching Talks
    3. Workshop: Tools for Effective Dialogue on Divisive Topics
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Yvette Richardson
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Intercultural communication
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Carson
    2. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amitai Shenhav
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisabeth M. Kettledon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Intergroup Dialogue: An Intro. to Teaching and Learning Acro
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Internat'l Transgender Day of Visibility: Paris is Burning
    3. Logic Group - Annual Logic Lecture: Manfred Krifka (Berlin)
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
    2. UConn vs. USF Softball
    3. Welcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Roumyana Pancheva
    2. Personal Statement/Writing Workshop
    3. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. H2O Student Roundtable: Katie Riedling
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Shabbat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Kristy Ledwith, soprano and Cayla Puglisi, contralto
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
    3. Julie Rosenfeld, violin "New Works for Violin and Piano"
    4. One Night of Queen
  1. 9pm
    1. Lights, Camera, Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Show
    2. HOPA Annual Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Welcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
  1. 9:30am
    1. Leanring Community Day of Service
    2. The Impact of CRISPR on Imprinting Disorders Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Retreat: Self-Care and Interpersonal Activism
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Terrariums & You
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 2pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. UConn vs. USF Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Katie Crawford, soprano
    2. Shaun Cayabyab, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Steven McArdle, percussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Project Pride
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    3. Noa Michaud, clarinet and Sally Kurdziel, clarinet/ bassoon
    4. Trevor Noah
  1. 9pm
    1. Paint Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Control Panel