University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jul 30 2017Mon, Jul 31 2017Tue, Aug 1 2017Wed, Aug 2 2017Thu, Aug 3 2017Fri, Aug 4 2017Sat, Aug 5 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2015-2040 Connecticut Population Projections Release
    2. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xu Han
  1. 11am
    1. Clinical RIG
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Roman Shrestha
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katie L. Beski
  1. All Day
    1. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    2. Fall Undergraduate Fee Bills Due
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday!
  1. 12pm
    1. CICATS Seminar Series - TIP Incubator Program
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
    2. UConn-TIP Fellows Research Day
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Amanda Vieillard
  1. 11:30am
    1. Relax and Reset Wednesdays!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mehmet Tumerkan Kesim
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Belter Ordaz
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Summer Story and Garden Days
    2. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
    2. Summer Fellowship Finale
    3. YMCA Event
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Molika Chea
  1. 11am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT (via WebEx)
  1. 11:30am
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
  1. 1pm
    1. Research Symposium and Poster Session
    2. Using Creativity (both yours AND your students’) in your Tea
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    2. Check Date
    3. ENGR 5311-Professional Communications last day of class
    4. ENGR 5314-Advanced Engineering Mathematics class ends
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. Neuroscience Meets 3D Genome Biology Mini Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lewis E. Crone
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuanyuan Shen
    3. Kaltura & Collaborate
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Moraru
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erik Carboni
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Snehasis Bhakta
  1. All Day
    1. Blueprint Summer Programs Student Week 2
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. Tours from Storrs- NYC and Broadway
  1. 11am
    1. "Sheldon Explains It All" by Zach Broome
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. "Sheldon Explains It All" by Zach Broome
Sun, Aug 6 2017Mon, Aug 7 2017Tue, Aug 8 2017Wed, Aug 9 2017Thu, Aug 10 2017Fri, Aug 11 2017Sat, Aug 12 2017
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Beyond Cultural Competence
  1. 10am
    1. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Fabio Carvalho
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zheng Shen
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tara M. Lutz
  1. 4:30pm
    1. New Grad Ice Cream Social
  1. All Day
    1. ΒΘΠ Founders' Day
    2. Re-evaluation Counseling World Conference
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems
    2. MS Final Defense Exam of Nicole Beauregard
  1. 11am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
    2. IRB Workshop - Research Data Security
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday!
  1. 12pm
    1. CICATS Seminar Series - Cultural Competency
    2. DocNet Recruiting Forum
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daoyuan Shi
    2. Oral Dissertation Defense
    3. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Chemistry Faculty v Grads Soccer Game
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Re-evaluation Counseling World Conference
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Kaltura & Collaborate
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katiria M. Flores
  1. 11:30am
    1. Relax and Reset Wednesdays!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design (Webinar)
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation - Teaching Talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Summer Story and Garden Days
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmet Teber
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Stamford-Graduate Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Non-Animal Project Check-In
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. US Coast Guard Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Re-evaluation Counseling World Conference
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. School IPM Workshop
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9:45am
    1. MSE Seminar Speaker - Dr. Jasna Jankovic
  1. 11:30am
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Annesha Enam
    2. Kaltura & Collaborate (online using Collaborate)
  1. 2pm
    1. Data User's Guide to U.S. Census Bureau's Economic Data
  1. 4pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Animal Check In
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
  1. 7pm
    1. Connecticut AgrAbility Farm Discussion
  1. All Day
    1. ENGR 5312-Engineering Proj Planning & Mngmt class ends
    2. Re-evaluation Counseling World Conference
    3. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. International Risk Management Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mayer
    2. Lupus Initiative: Eliminating Health Disparities
    3. The Lupus Initiative: Eliminating Health Disparities
  1. All Day
    1. Re-evaluation Counseling World Conference
    2. Summer Session 2 - July 10 to August 11
    3. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. Morning Tea with Mr. Darwin: Family First and Foremost
  1. 11am
    1. "The Superhero Within: Episode 2!" by Anatar Marmol-Gagné
    2. Effective Methods for Controlling Invasives
  1. 2pm
    1. "The Superhero Within: Episode 2!" by Anatar Marmol-Gagné
Sun, Aug 13 2017Mon, Aug 14 2017Tue, Aug 15 2017Wed, Aug 16 2017Thu, Aug 17 2017Fri, Aug 18 2017Sat, Aug 19 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Re-evaluation Counseling World Conference
    2. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. The Benton goes to Tanglewood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Work Week
  1. 9am
    1. Freshman Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. Developing & Writing Learning Objectives - Teaching Talk
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Aligning Learning Objectives, Assessments, and Activities
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lihua Chen
    2. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
  1. 2pm
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems
  1. 6pm
    1. Forte Forum
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Hartford County 4-H Work Week
  1. 8:45am
    1. Freshman/Transfer Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 10am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Pond Management Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools (via WebEx)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Beaudet
    3. Kaltura & Collaborate
  1. 3pm
    1. 4-H Discover Science
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmed Elmokadem
  1. 4pm
    1. Long Island Sound Nitrogen Strategy
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Drink with a Scientist!
  1. 6pm
    1. Forte Forum
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Work Week
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Developing a Course with Specifications Grading
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems (online using WebEx)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adimali Piyadasa.
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session
    2. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions and the First Day of Class - Teaching Talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Summer Story and Garden Days
  1. 3pm
    1. Using Rubrics in HuskyCT
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
  1. 5pm
    1. GSO Leadership Training
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Work Week
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Advising Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Krithika Abiraman
    2. GO:MCB meeting
    3. Hammonasset Shoreline Ecosystems
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses (via WebEx)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Farra
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sukrut H. Karandikar
    3. MBB Thesis Defense: Nicole Farra
    4. Using Rubrics in HuskyCT (via WebEx)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus (Online using WebEx)
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking at the New Residence Hall
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Deborah L. Dorcemus
  1. 10am
    1. Kaltura & Collaborate (online using Collaborate)
  1. 11am
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to Your Classroom Instruction
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Carson
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Syed Kamran Haider
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Strong Beginnings Summer Workshop
Sun, Aug 20 2017Mon, Aug 21 2017Tue, Aug 22 2017Wed, Aug 23 2017Thu, Aug 24 2017Fri, Aug 25 2017Sat, Aug 26 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 9am
    1. Planning for Effective Communication in Your Course
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeffrey Bolkhovsky
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie H. Campbell
  1. 11am
    1. Active Learning Strategies
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Special Event: Meet an Editor
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Financial Technology Meetup
    2. Stamford Technology Meetup
  1. 8:30am
    1. New TA Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bikram Roy Chowdhury
  1. 9:30am
    1. International Freshman Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie Nicholson
  1. 12pm
    1. MENG Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 1pm
    1. ANSC Ph.D. Defense
    2. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment - Teaching Talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Encouraging Class Participation & Interaction -Teaching Talk
  1. 4pm
    1. Long Island Sound Nitrogen Strategy
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Graduate Student Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
    2. International Freshman Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems (online using WebEx)
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. Campus Grand Opening Celebration
  1. 11am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Tips for Teachers
  1. 1pm
    1. Fostering Collaboration Online Using HuskyCT
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tahereh Jafari
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Grade Center Basics (via WebEx)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 8am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Faculty Orientation Workshops
    2. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Departmental Retreat
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Zhong
    2. Mandatory Safety Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhishek Bishoyi
  1. All Day
    1. Fall 2017 – Payment is due
    2. Fall Graduate Fee Bills Due
    3. Fall Graduate Fee Bills Due
    4. Freshmen Move In Day
    5. Third Party Billing Documents Due
  1. 8am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
  1. 8:30am
    1. HDFS Grad Student ORIENTATION
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathryn Field
  1. 10am
    1. Convocation on Joining Our SSW Community
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yaohua Zhang
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mendes
    2. Late Night
  1. 2pm
    1. Departmental BBQ
  1. 3pm
    1. Welcome Back Celebration
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Dana Rogers
  1. 7:45pm
    1. Torch Lighting Convocation Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Husky WOW: New Commuter Student Lunch
  1. 1pm
    1. WOW AsACC Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Women's Center Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. Commuter Student Dinner
Sun, Aug 27 2017Mon, Aug 28 2017Tue, Aug 29 2017Wed, Aug 30 2017Thu, Aug 31 2017Fri, Sep 1 2017Sat, Sep 2 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Fall semester begins
  1. 9am
    1. Honors Community Service Event
  1. 3pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Pizza and Game Night
    2. Asiantation Welcoming Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    2. Classes begin
    3. Fall semester begins
    4. Fall semester begins
  1. 12am
    1. Fall semester begins
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Haibo Yu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Radu Ioan Corcodel
  1. 10:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome week Stuff A Husky and UConn Dairy Bar
  1. 1pm
    1. History Grad Student Research Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Week Tie-dye day
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aditya Kumar Mishra
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Week Arcade Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Beall
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mdmaqsudur Chowdhury
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense of Mdmaqsudur Chowdhury
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Event
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Mix & Mingle
    2. Honors Mix & Mingle
    3. Neuroscience Happy Hour/Retirement Party
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CCEI Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Forte Forum
    3. Honors 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 9am
    1. "Sub· struc· ture" Closing Day
    2. ANSC Master's Defense- Yanyan Liu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lou Bachenheimer
  1. 11am
    1. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Undergraduate Admissions Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Week Karaoke
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital Greg Zavracky, tenor
  1. 9:30am
    1. Kaltura & Collaborate
  1. 10am
    1. Living in the U.S. / Guide to Driving in the U.S.
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Vera-Licona
    2. Late Night
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
Control Panel