University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 27 2017Mon, Aug 28 2017Tue, Aug 29 2017Wed, Aug 30 2017Thu, Aug 31 2017Fri, Sep 1 2017Sat, Sep 2 2017
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Northwestern
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Pizza and Game Night
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Comedy Jam
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    2. Fall semester begins
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Haibo Yu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Radu Ioan Corcodel
  1. 10:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Recreation Cycle Share Registration Begins
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome week Stuff A Husky and UConn Dairy Bar
  1. 1pm
    1. History Grad Student Research Conference
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 8am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Week Tie-dye day
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aditya Kumar Mishra
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Week Arcade Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Beall
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Social Security Services Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mdmaqsudur Chowdhury
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Event
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CCEI Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Greek Life Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. FAMILEE Mentoring Program Interest Meeting
    2. Forte Forum
    3. Go Greek Expo
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Candlelight Vigil for Memory and Justice
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Yanyan Liu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lou Bachenheimer
  1. 11am
    1. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Hartford Undergrad Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 2pm
    1. School of Business Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yiqi Liu
  1. 4pm
    1. Living in the U.S.: Driving and Driver's Licenses
    2. UConn EEB Postdoc Minisymposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception
    2. Welcome Event for CLAS Campus Change Students
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Holy Cross
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital Greg Zavracky, tenor
  1. 9pm
    1. Beauty and the Beast
  1. 9am
    1. MCB Master's Thesis Defense: Christopher Kuhlberg
  1. 9:30am
    1. Kaltura & Collaborate
  1. 11am
    1. COMM New Majors Welcome
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
    2. UConn Senior Kick-Off
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Iona
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yousra Almathami
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Henry S. Harrison
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. St. Johns
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sunset Yoga on Horse Barn Hill
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. LSU
  1. 8pm
    1. Cinderella (2015)
  1. 11pm
    1. Cinderella (2015)
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Hartford
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Notre Dame
  1. 8pm
    1. Beauty and the Beast
  1. 11pm
    1. Beauty and the Beast
Sun, Sep 3 2017Mon, Sep 4 2017Tue, Sep 5 2017Wed, Sep 6 2017Thu, Sep 7 2017Fri, Sep 8 2017Sat, Sep 9 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day - No classes
    2. Last day to file petitions for course credit by examination
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Fulbright Personal Statement Writing Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 9am
    1. Collaborative Presenting Unleashed: Prezi in the Classroom
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens on Level 2 of the Library
  1. 11:30am
    1. School of Business Fall Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Student Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker-Personal Response System (also available online)
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT (via WebEx)
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. SSW GSO Executive Commitee Meeting
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Intercultural Greek Info Panel
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle L. Levy
  1. 12pm
    1. Club Fair
    2. Division of Occupational & Env Medicine Colloquium Series
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Nicaise
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
  1. 12:30pm
    1. It's never too early for feedback
    2. Senate Curricula and Courses Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle Morin Rego
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour with Cross Cultural Connections
    4. Kaltura and Collaborate (also available online)
    5. School of Business Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar : Dr. Geoffrey Abbott
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Info Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Katherine Mirica, Dartmouth
  1. 6pm
    1. Branding Your Farm 101
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. Seminar - Designing Catalysts for Meeting the DOE 150C ChallDesi
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rene N Rovozzo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Wizdom Powell
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Post Completion Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Hartford Undergrad Business Admissions Info Session
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Christina Riehl (Princeton)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Arkansas
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Adult Choir Rehearsal Kick-off
  1. 9pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response System (also available online
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Mason Jar Sundaes
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Pam Frank and Howard Nelson String Master Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jos Tellings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Kate Norlock (Trent U.)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fri Night Social: Welcome Back Game Night
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Pacific
  1. 8pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  1. 11pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. USF
  1. 3pm
    1. Sandra Marante, soprano
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Georgetown
  1. 8pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  1. 11pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Sun, Sep 10 2017Mon, Sep 11 2017Tue, Sep 12 2017Wed, Sep 13 2017Thu, Sep 14 2017Fri, Sep 15 2017Sat, Sep 16 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    3. Business School Applications Due
  1. 9am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate (also available online)
  1. 12pm
    1. Science Cafe: Structural Biology Meets Drug Discovery@UConn
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Nielsen
    2. UConn Honors and Education Abroad Resource Fair
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. University Senate Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. An evening with South African human rights icon Albie Sachs
    2. CAG Opening: William Villalongo
    3. CAG Opening: William Villalongo
    4. University Senate Meeting
    5. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. QS World MBA
  1. 5pm
    1. GO: MCB Blaze Pizza Fundraiser
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Shake It Off: Just Dance Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. All Day
    1. Physical Therapy Education Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. HACCP Seafood Safety Training
  1. 9am
    1. Enhancing Profitability for Connecticut Farms
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GO: MCB Finding Your Funding: Pivot Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. UConn-JAX/GM joint seminar - Dr. Hyun Jung Park
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. Resume Lab
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Preparing IRB Forms for Human Subjects Research
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. ALLY HILFIGER - CSD 50th Anniversary Kickoff Event
    2. Major vs. Career - What You Should Know
  1. 5:30pm
    1. DPP/PPA Meet & Greet
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Information and Session Tour
    3. SSW GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. Divine Nine Greek Info Panel
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Hofstra
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Fall 2017 Convocation
    3. Lecture: How Queer History Shaped our World
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Ferreira da Silva
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour Men's Soccer & Cross Cultural Connections
  1. 3pm
    1. Paul Tillich's View of Judaism: Faculty Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond The Field:Eli Wolff- Paralympian, Advocate & Activist
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    3. Human Rights Film Series
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Kristin Scott
    5. UConn Bookstore: Signing by Sarah Prager
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Elisa Tomat, University of Arizona
  1. 5pm
    1. School of Nursing Info Session
    2. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
    2. Still Hill Brewery
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Data Visualization Series: Webinar 1 - Register Today!
  1. 7pm
    1. Equine Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. CTNext EIA (Entrepreneur Innovation Awards)
    2. Seminary & Theological Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - Madness in America: A History of Mental Health
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Charlie Crerar(Sheffield)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tian Lou
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Resume Critiques with Commuters
  1. 4pm
    1. Pizza with the Police
  1. 4:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour - DC
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Aditya Pote, Peczuh Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Resume & Cover Letter Critiques
    2. Day in the Life of Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. School of Business PhD 30th Anniversary Dinner - Invite Only
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. FREE Seminar on a Franchise Pathway to Entrepreneurship
    2. Ned Lamont: Fake News/Real Wars
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Long Beach State
  1. 9pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - Intercity Gran
  1. 9am
    1. Emotional Freedom Technique
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. PhD Program 30th Anniversary - Research Workshop
    4. UConn ECE Engineering Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. PhD Marketing Speaker
  1. 11am
    1. Education Abroad Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
    2. The Current Economic Situation in Latin America
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. REDCap Training
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Itti Bist
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Heather Lynch (Stony Brook)
    2. PhD Finance Speaker
  1. 2:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 3:15pm
    1. PhD Accounting Speaker
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. DPP Welcome Event to the New UConn Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 1
    2. UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night - Celebrating the Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 1
  1. All Day
    1. 5-Mile Memorial Run
  1. 9am
    1. Danbury: Free DACA Clinic
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. EEB CESE BioBlitz at Greenwich Point!
    3. Encounters: Voting Rights Act
    4. Mysterious Mushroom Walk
  1. 12pm
    1. Lawn Games Tournament
    2. SUBOG Trip - Yankees vs Orioles
    3. UConn Football vs. Virginia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. QS World MBA- New York City
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. North Florida
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Sun, Sep 17 2017Mon, Sep 18 2017Tue, Sep 19 2017Wed, Sep 20 2017Thu, Sep 21 2017Fri, Sep 22 2017Sat, Sep 23 2017
  1. 9:30am
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception Fall 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Colorado College
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. BU
  1. 9am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 11am
    1. Amazon Special Event
    2. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 11:45am
    1. Amazon Special Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Economics Majors Advising Workshop
    2. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    3. Pizza w/ The Dean
    4. Verge Final Presentation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Katherine Whitaker, Physics
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - UTC/Pratt and Altria
    2. Slow Learning for Deep Learning – Mindfulness Practices in t
  1. 3pm
    1. Ask Your Questions About the Career Fair
    2. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. School & Child Health Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Leadership & Public Svc Scholarship Opportunities
    2. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 6:30pm
    1. What would you do? Clips and Discussions
  1. 7pm
    1. Constitution Day - Movie "Loving"
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Stand-Up Comic: MODI
  1. All Day
    1. 13th Annual UConn Real Estate Center Council Golf Tournament
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Fall 2017 Career Fair
    2. New Time & Location: Neuroscience Seminar Series - Andersson
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar
    2. M&M Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Constitution Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Postdoc Research Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Miyashiro, Pennsylvania State
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. The New York Idealist Grad Fair
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. SUBOG Presents: Open Mic Night
    3. Unilever Info Session
    4. Unilever InfoSession
    5. Waterbury Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
    2. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Illuminating the Path featuring
    2. Illuminating the Path featuring John Quiñones
    3. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Matthew Russo, trombone
  1. All Day
    1. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Curricula and Courses Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Cardboard Boat Race
    2. Fall 2017 Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ Centers at Colleges & Universities
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Cardboard Boat Race
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Duncan
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tyler H. Daman
    3. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Strategies to Communicate, Facilitate, and Engage Students
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. September Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. CBP Jobs and Internships Webinar
    2. Innovation Connection
    3. Innovation Connection: Families in Insurance, The Great Tran
    4. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Gianfranco Alpini
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Skye Fortier, UTEP
  1. 5pm
    1. Monumental Violence: Public Dialogue
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. All Day
    1. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Biomass and Light-Alkane Valorization via Zeol
  1. 11am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Grade Center Basics (via WebEx)
    3. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Hurricanes Harvey & Irma and Climate Science: Expert Panel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Public Speaking and Presentation Tips for Teachers
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Joel Berger (Colorado State)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Summer 2017 Cape Town, South Africa Symposium
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. To Write Love On Her Arms - Film Screening
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Colombian Night
    3. Green Forum at Auerfarm
  1. 7pm
    1. "Building Community with Puppets" with Sara Peattie
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: Bebop Buffet
  1. 9pm
    1. Transformers: The Last Knight
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Wild & Native Ferns
  1. 10am
    1. Crop Insurance Workshop
    2. It's never too early for feedback
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminars
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Academic Admin Forum
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murad Althobaiti
    2. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Richard Danielpour, Five Things I Wish I Knew in College
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jessica Rett (UCLA)
    2. New Haven: Free DACA Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Richard Danielpour Piano Masterclass
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fri Night Social: LGBTv Night
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. Chris Gethard Comedy Show
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Don't Think Twice
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 8am
    1. Out of the Darkness Walk
  1. 9am
    1. Bridgeport: Free DACA Clinic
  1. 10am
    1. Richard Danielpour Composition Masterclass
  1. 11am
    1. The Case of the Missing Kitten by WonderSpark Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Armenian Harvest Festival
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford: Free DACA Clinic
  1. 2pm
    1. Richard Danielpour Symposium on Works
    2. The Case of the Missing Kitten by WonderSpark Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Whitby
  1. 6pm
    1. School of Nursing Reflections of Excellence Awards Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. "Calle Allende" by Anatar Marmol-Gagne
    2. Transformers: The Last Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. Transformers: The Last Knight
Sun, Sep 24 2017Mon, Sep 25 2017Tue, Sep 26 2017Wed, Sep 27 2017Thu, Sep 28 2017Fri, Sep 29 2017Sat, Sep 30 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Wichita State
  1. 2pm
    1. Forest Bathing
  1. 3pm
    1. Angelina Gadeliya, piano
    2. Music of Shadow and Light – Angelina Gadeliya, piano
    3. Tour of Swan Lake with Professor Robert Thorson
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 8:15am
    1. Holster Scholars Summer Research Presentations
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Emergency Response Program
  1. 11am
    1. Coffee Hour with Director Terrence Cheng
    2. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Red Sox STEM Career Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. The Boston Idealist Grad Fair
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Political Science Welcome Reception
    2. POLS Welcome Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. A Place Called Hope - Birds of Prey
  1. 7pm
    1. Latinx Jeopardy
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Iona
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 11am
    1. STEM Career Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar/Workshop, Mimi Sheller
    2. Ling Lunch: Jos Tellings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shuowei Zhang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Using Newcomb's Wildflower Guide & Wildflower Field Walk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CCEI Wolff New Venture Competition
    2. SAMI member sign-up: Meet and Greet
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
    2. UCHI: Jill Lepore Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Robert G. Mead Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. DiMaio, Yale University
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session Sept. 26, 2017
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Exploring Research Opportunities: Social Sci & Humanities
    2. Garden of Intentions
    3. Planting Questions
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    5. The Philadelphia Idealist Grad Fair
  1. 6pm
    1. Deaf Professionals: Breaking the Sound Barrier
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. Jill Lepore Public Lecture
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Providence
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. CFP Board Online Career Fair
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. Crop Insurance Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. STEM Career Fair
    2. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ Identity Dev't: Trends, Issues, & Treatments
    3. Resume Building Workshop - Hartford Business Society / UCDO
    4. Town Hall Meeting for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. "Counting the Costs of the War in Syria"
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
  1. 1pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
    2. Yiddish Tish Discussion Group
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Less Listening, More Active Participation (via WebEx)
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Involvement & Resource Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Ralph DiLeone
    2. UCHI Fellows Talk: Deirdre Bair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Qin Wu, BNL
    2. Exploring a Career in Business Academia (Stamford Campus)
    3. Human Rights and War Through Civilian Eyes
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Panel Discussion in Collaboration with Indeed
    3. School of Business' Managing Talent in Today's Economy
    4. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Jamie Tworkowski - Suicide Prevention Week Keynote
  1. All Day
    1. Creativity Collaboratorium 2017
    2. CT Big E 4-H Goat Program
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Leadership HIIT Workshops - Sign Ups
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Limberg
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Heather Battaly
  1. 11:15am
    1. Senate Nominating Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Politics of Jewish Emancipation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. HDFS Brown Bag: MSW Graduate Program at UCONN
  1. 1pm
    1. MSCPA Career Fair & Grad School Expo
    2. MSCPA Career Fair & Graduate School Expo
    3. Search Committee Training
    4. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2:30pm
    1. German Kolloquium I
  1. 3pm
    1. LTPhi: Voting Registration Drive
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Income Inequality & Private School Enrollment
  1. 4pm
    1. Game night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Mike Singer (Wesleyan)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Expanding Gender Youth Out Front
    4. Real Estate Alumni Reception
    5. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 9pm
    1. Wonder Woman
  1. All Day
    1. Creativity Collaboratorium 2017
    2. CT Big E 4-H Goat Program
    3. Field of Memories
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. Improving Care: Measure Before (and after) You Cut
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Helping STEM Students Develop High-Level Skills
    3. MIS Case Competition Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. NABA GHC Student Networking and Interview Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - May Yuan
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. LTA & PurSA: Limber Fundraiser
    2. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 2pm
    1. New Haven: Free DACA Clinic
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Veneeta Dayal (Rutgers)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Tulsa
  1. 8pm
    1. Man of Steel
  1. 11pm
    1. Man of Steel
  1. All Day
    1. Creativity Collaboratorium 2017
    2. CT Big E 4-H Goat Program
    3. Field of Memories
  1. 8:30am
    1. ASG-Hartford Bus Trip to Providence RI
    2. ASG-Hartford Bus Trip to Providence RI
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Enhancing Your Backyard Habitat For Wildlife - 2
    3. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. SMU
  1. 8pm
    1. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
    2. Wonder Woman
  1. 11pm
    1. Wonder Woman
Control Panel