University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 27 2017Mon, Aug 28 2017Tue, Aug 29 2017Wed, Aug 30 2017Thu, Aug 31 2017Fri, Sep 1 2017Sat, Sep 2 2017
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Northwestern
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Welcome Back Pizza and Game Night
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    2. Fall semester begins
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Haibo Yu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Radu Ioan Corcodel
  1. 10:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response Systems
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome week Stuff A Husky and UConn Dairy Bar
  1. 1pm
    1. History Grad Student Research Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 8am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Week Tie-dye day
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aditya Kumar Mishra
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Week Arcade Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Beall
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mdmaqsudur Chowdhury
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense of Mdmaqsudur Chowdhury
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Event
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Mix & Mingle
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CCEI Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. FAMILEE Mentoring Program Interest Meeting
    3. Forte Forum
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 9am
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Yanyan Liu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lou Bachenheimer
  1. 11am
    1. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yiqi Liu
  1. 4pm
    1. Christina Riehl (Princeton)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Holy Cross
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital Greg Zavracky, tenor
  1. 9pm
    1. Beauty and the Beast
  1. 9am
    1. MCB Master's Thesis Defense: Christopher Kuhlberg
  1. 9:30am
    1. Kaltura & Collaborate
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Iona
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. St. Johns
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. LSU
  1. 8pm
    1. Cinderella (2015)
  1. 11pm
    1. Cinderella (2015)
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Hartford
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Notre Dame
  1. 8pm
    1. Beauty and the Beast
  1. 11pm
    1. Beauty and the Beast
Sun, Sep 3 2017Mon, Sep 4 2017Tue, Sep 5 2017Wed, Sep 6 2017Thu, Sep 7 2017Fri, Sep 8 2017Sat, Sep 9 2017
 
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day - No classes
    2. Last day to file petitions for course credit by examination
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Fulbright Personal Statement Writing Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 9am
    1. Collaborative Presenting Unleashed: Prezi in the Classroom
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens on Level 2 of the Library
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker-Personal Response System (also available online)
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Club Fair
    2. Division of Occupational & Env Medicine Colloquium Series
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Nicaise
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Kaltura and Collaborate (also available online)
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar : Dr. Geoffrey Abbott
  1. 6pm
    1. Branding Your Farm 101
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Promoting Active Learning through Blended and Flipped Classr
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Wizdom Powell
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Post Completion Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Arkansas
  1. 9pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response System (also available online
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Pam Frank and Howard Nelson String Master Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jos Tellings
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Kate Norlock (Trent U.)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Pacific
  1. 8pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  1. 11pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  1. 11am
    1. Equine Microchipping Clinic for Equine Owners
    2. Microchipping Clinic for Equine Owners with Tufts
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. USF
  1. 3pm
    1. Sandra Marante, soprano
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Georgetown
  1. 8pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  1. 11pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Sun, Sep 10 2017Mon, Sep 11 2017Tue, Sep 12 2017Wed, Sep 13 2017Thu, Sep 14 2017Fri, Sep 15 2017Sat, Sep 16 2017
 
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
  1. 9am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate (also available online)
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Honors and Education Abroad Resource Fair
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Learning Technology to Enhance Reading, Writing, Studying an
  1. 3pm
    1. University Senate Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. An evening with South African human rights icon Albie Sachs
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. QS World MBA
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Physical Therapy Education Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - Madness in America: A History of Mental Health
    2. HACCP Seafood Safety Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. ALLY HILFIGER - CSD 50th Anniversary Kickoff Event
    2. Major vs. Career - What You Should Know
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Hofstra
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. Paul Tillich's View of Judaism: Faculty Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Kristin Scott
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Still Hill Brewery
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. All Day
    1. CTNext EIA (Entrepreneur Innovation Awards)
    2. Seminary & Theological Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour - DC
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Resume & Cover Letter Critiques
    2. Day in the Life of Service
  1. 6pm
    1. School of Business PhD 30th Anniversary Dinner - Invite Only
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Long Beach State
  1. 9pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  1. 9am
    1. Emotional Freedom Technique
    2. PhD Program 30th Anniversary - Research Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Education Abroad Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Introduction to Hybrid/Blended Courses
  1. 4pm
    1. Heather Lynch (Stony Brook)
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 1
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 1
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Virginia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. QS World MBA- New York City
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. North Florida
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Sun, Sep 17 2017Mon, Sep 18 2017Tue, Sep 19 2017Wed, Sep 20 2017Thu, Sep 21 2017Fri, Sep 22 2017Sat, Sep 23 2017
  1. 9:30am
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception Fall 2017
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Colorado College
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. BU
  1. 9am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 11am
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Pizza w/ The Dean
    2. Verge Final Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Leadership & Public Svc Scholarship Opportunities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Stand-Up Comic: MODI
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. Fall 2017 Career Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Constitution Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Postdoc Research Day
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Miyashiro, Pennsylvania State
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Waterbury Alumni Networking
  1. 8pm
    1. Matt Russo, trombone
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 11am
    1. Cardboard Boat Race
    2. Fall 2017 Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Cardboard Boat Race
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 1pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. To Write Love On Her Arms - Film Screening
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 4pm
    1. Joel Berger (Colorado State)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Green Forum at Auerfarm
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: Bebop Buffet
  1. 9pm
    1. Transformers: The Last Knight
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminars
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 1pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Richard Danielpour Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jessica Rett (UCLA)
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Memphis
  1. 12pm
    1. Armenian Harvest Festival
  1. 2pm
    1. Shelley Roberts, mezzo soprano
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Whitby
  1. 6pm
    1. School of Nursing Reflections of Excellence Awards Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. Transformers: The Last Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. Transformers: The Last Knight
Sun, Sep 24 2017Mon, Sep 25 2017Tue, Sep 26 2017Wed, Sep 27 2017Thu, Sep 28 2017Fri, Sep 29 2017Sat, Sep 30 2017
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Wichita State
  1. 3pm
    1. Music of Shadow and Light – Angelina Gadeliya, piano
    2. Tour of Swan Lake with Professor Robert Thorson
  1. 8:15am
    1. Holster Scholars Summer Research Presentations
  1. 11am
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Iona
  1. 11am
    1. STEM Career Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Co-Sponsored Lunchtime Seminar/Workshop, Mimi Sheller
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CCEI Wolff New Venture Competition
  1. 3pm
    1. UCHI: Jill Lepore Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Robert G. Mead Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. DiMaio, Yale University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Deaf Professionals: Breaking the Sound Barrier
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Jill Lepore Public Lecture
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Providence
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 11am
    1. STEM Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 1pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 3pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Freshmen Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. CT Big E 4-H Goat Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. Politics of Jewish Emancipation
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Mike Singer (Wesleyan)
  1. 6pm
    1. Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 9pm
    1. Wonder Woman
  1. All Day
    1. CT Big E 4-H Goat Program
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. Improving Care: Measure Before (and after) You Cut
  1. 9am
    1. Helping STEM Students Develop High-Level Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 1pm
    1. PSYC New Student Group Advising - Transfer Student Session
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Tulsa
  1. 8pm
    1. Man of Steel
  1. 11pm
    1. Man of Steel
  1. All Day
    1. CT Big E 4-H Goat Program
  1. 8:30am
    1. ASG-Hartford Bus Trip to Providence RI
    2. ASG-Hartford Bus Trip to Providence RI
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. SMU
  1. 8pm
    1. Rex Sturdevant, percussion
    2. Wonder Woman
  1. 11pm
    1. Wonder Woman
Control Panel