University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 1 2017Mon, Oct 2 2017Tue, Oct 3 2017Wed, Oct 4 2017Thu, Oct 5 2017Fri, Oct 6 2017Sat, Oct 7 2017
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Prospective Students Open House
  1. 9am
    1. 5K Run- 50th Anniversary
    2. CLAS Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. UMass
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. East Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Stamford Big Read Kick-Off
  1. 7pm
    1. Banff Radical Reels Tour 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline for Israel Study Abroad Application
  1. 9am
    1. Transgender Teens and Adults: Evaluation and Transition
  1. 12pm
    1. Religious Nationalism, Populism, and Democracy in Contempora
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Religious Nationalism, Populism...in Contempora
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - The Hartford, Synchrony & Target
  1. 2pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. SSW InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. Publishing NOW! - Adam McGee, Boston Review
    3. U.S. Secret Service Women in Law Enforcement Webinar
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Leadership & Public Svc Scholarships
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally Trans
    2. The Washington DC Idealist Grad Fair
  1. 6:30pm
    1. DPP Prof.Dev.Seminar: I Am a Data Person and So Are You
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Maryland
  1. 7:30pm
    1. DSA & PurSA: Dominoes
  1. All Day
    1. Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 11am
    1. Presentation by Takiyah Harper-Shipman, Postdoctoral Fellow
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunchtime Seminar, Takiyah Harper-Shipman
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jie Qi
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. De-Stress for the Test
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Brucker, Harvard University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. NAWBA - Should I Stay or Should I Go?
    3. Should I Stay or Should I Go? NAWMBA Panel Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Data Visualization Series: Webinar 2 - Register Now!
    2. Funding Your Creative Projects
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
    2. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. Responding to Active Shooter Threat Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: “Bunburying” in The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Ripley
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Sharmishtha Roy Chowdhury
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. USG Programs Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Sheng Dai, Oak Ridge National Lab
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Joseph Reynolds Reading
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fusco Lecture featuring Senators Tom Daschle and Trent Lott
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Accelerate UConn Begins
    2. Conference on Business and Human Rights
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 1pm
    1. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. 2017 CICATS Lawrence G. Raisz, M.D. Lectureship in Clinical
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Lia Tesfay
  1. 4pm
    1. Brett Scheffers (Florida)
    2. The Tiffin Box, Epistolarity & Intimate Failures
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Min Shen, Rusling Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Masters in Public Health
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Master Composter Course
    3. SSW GSO Executive Commitee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest - Preview
  1. 9pm
    1. Cars 3
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
    2. Higher Education Virtual Career Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference on Business and Human Rights
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. UConn ECE HIST 1400 Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Business Career Expo
  1. 11:30am
    1. MIS Case Competition Awards Luncheon
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Treva Ellison
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. C2 - Connect & Challenge Wellness Retreat
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vi Q. Ha
    3. Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Workshop
    4. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Inga Kashakashvili Piano Masterclass
  1. 2pm
    1. Dept of Communication Meet & Greet
    2. Logic Colloquium: Emar Maier (Groningen)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Fagan
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Cog Sci Colloquium - Barbara Landau
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: "An Apple A Day"
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Memphis
    2. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Cincinnati
  1. 8pm
    1. Cars
    2. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 11pm
    1. Cars
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field Workshop – Learning the Basics
  1. 10am
    1. Controlling and Identifying Pests in Public Landscapes
  1. 11am
    1. Family Day: Interactive Art Project
    2. UConn Annual SAPTA 5K
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Weekend at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Family Weekend UConn Horsebarn Hill Walk
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Family Weekend Choir Concert
    3. Family Weekend Open House
    4. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Vermont
  1. 8pm
    1. Billy Gardell
    2. Cars 3
    3. Gadeliya & Kashakashvili Piano Duo: A Wild Rite
    4. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 11pm
    1. Cars 3
Sun, Oct 8 2017Mon, Oct 9 2017Tue, Oct 10 2017Wed, Oct 11 2017Thu, Oct 12 2017Fri, Oct 13 2017Sat, Oct 14 2017
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. East Carolina
  1. 2pm
    1. Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Live!
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
    2. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Indigenous Peoples' Day Recognition Display
  1. 11am
    1. Information Session and Tour
    2. What Can Scopus Do For You?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Screen Politics: Fiction, Science, Text
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design (Webinar)
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - TTI and Dell/EMC
  1. 2pm
    1. Information Session and Tour
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. What Can Scopus Do For You?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Visiting Scholars in Gender and History Lecture
  1. 10am
    1. Academic Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Social Work Career Day & Meet and Greet
    2. Social Work Meet & Greet and Career Day
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Bahmanyar, Yale University
    2. Publishing NOW! - Angie Hogan, University of Virginia Press
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fall Honors Ceremony
    3. Fall Honors Ceremony
    4. SSW GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Latin for Gardeners
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. LAU - Rep Your Flag Social Media Campaign
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 10am
    1. Homecoming Banner Contest
    2. The Landscape Below Ground
  1. 10:30am
    1. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 11:30am
    1. HACHA
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Student Human Rights Certificate Event
    2. Lecture: 20th Century Queer Identity through Literature
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CGA Legislative Internship Program
    2. Legislative Internship Information Session
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Llanera
  1. 1:15pm
    1. LCL LEcture Series: Susan Einbinder
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Redesigning the Theory of Computation Course using Flipped c
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. CLAS Open House - Major Fair
    2. Human Rights Film Series
    3. The 2017 Major Fair
    4. The Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Author Weike Wang reading Chemistry
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Eusebio Juaristi
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Sailors, Sea Creatures and Strings: A Maritime Exhibit from
    3. Start Smart Salary Negotiation for Women
    4. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
  1. 10am
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Lisa Butler
  1. 1pm
    1. Government, Criminal Justice and Non-Profit Career Fair
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. 2017 CT Commercial UConn Conference
    2. Landscape Design Workshop: Trending in the Garden
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DHMS Roundtable with Lisa Gitelman (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Adrienne Kovach (New Hampshire)
    2. Expand Your Career Options: Scientific Writing
    3. Expand Your Career Options: Scientific Writing
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    5. Youth Opportunities Upheld (YOU) Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Ananta Ghimire, Kumar/Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Leveraging Your Cultural Identity in the Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Washington DC Alumni Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. LGBT Taboo Game Night
    3. Master Composter Course
    4. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7pm
    1. Student Professional Development Seminar
    2. UConn Women's Soccer vs. SMU
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: 21st-Century Symphony
  1. 9pm
    1. Baby Driver
  1. All Day
    1. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
    2. William Fitzgerald Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Intervention with Children
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Propensity Score Matching Training
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminars
  1. 11:30am
    1. Speaker: Reading & Language Arts Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Professional Development Series
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Luiz de Mora Castro Piano Master Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Martin Davis (NYU)
  1. 3pm
    1. Homecoming Car Chalking
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Heather Newell (UQAM)
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Art & Conversation - Water
  1. 8pm
    1. Drive
    2. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 11pm
    1. Drive
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Monolingualism Conference
    2. Brothers, Sing On!
    3. Tractor Safety & Maintenance
    4. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 8am
    1. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team Home Show
    2. Walktober UConn Forest Hike
  1. 10am
    1. A Day at the Nursery
    2. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
  1. 11am
    1. "The Perils of Mr. Punch" by Modern Times Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rainbow Hike
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Temple
  1. 2pm
    1. "The Perils of Mr. Punch" by Modern Times Theater
    2. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 6pm
    1. Awards and Recognition Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Baby Driver
    2. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. 11pm
    1. Baby Driver
Sun, Oct 15 2017Mon, Oct 16 2017Tue, Oct 17 2017Wed, Oct 18 2017Thu, Oct 19 2017Fri, Oct 20 2017Sat, Oct 21 2017
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Newport Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. 50th Festival
    2. Avery Point Fall Festival
    3. UConn AP 50th Festival
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rain date for Rainbow Hike
  1. 12pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
    3. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Houston
  1. 2pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd University Startup Day
    2. CWP Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Submission Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - In the Game: Sports and Disability
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Safety & Maintenance for Small Engines & Power Tools
    2. Working More Effectively with Male Clients
  1. 12pm
    1. From the Spheres to the Sefirot: Kabbalistic Diagrams and th
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Lindsey Lepley, Kinesiology
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Unilever and Virtus Financial
    2. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Kai Hoeffner
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Patrick Hogan
    2. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Leadership & Public Service Scholarships
  1. 5pm
    1. The Rainbow Cup: Mario Kart Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Holster Scholars First Year Project Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. Classroom Response Systems: Technology Meets Pedagogy
    2. Diversity Career Connections
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology ERC Presentation by Sarah Horton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Carbone, Oregon Health & Science
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Programs in Communication: Info Session
    2. Neag School of Education IB/M Info Session
    3. School of Nursing Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Urban and Transportation Film Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Career in Sport Night
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writer-in-Residence Jeff Parker
    2. Ahimsa: Indian Nationalism and Global Fascism
    3. Data Visualization Series: Networking Event - Register Now!
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Auryn Quartet
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: Suite and Powerful
  1. 11pm
    1. Anthropology ERC Presentation by Sarah Horton
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Create Your Own License Plate
    2. Indeed Lunch & Learn: Preparing for the Career Fair Workshop
    3. Lect: Subcultural Ident. Work/Soc Stigma in Bear Subculture
    4. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How the Internet Helps Women Gain Authority in Islam
    2. Islamic Authority in the Internet Age
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. October Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium: Stan Floresco
  1. 4pm
    1. Lecture: Nicolas Simon (Sociology, Eastern Connecticut State U)
    2. UCHI Fellows Talk: Sarah Berry
  1. 5pm
    1. Sport Management Major Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Legacy of Justice Brandeis and Why He Matters Today
  1. All Day
    1. CyberSEED Cybersecurity Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Native Plants & Pollinators Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Donuts with the Dean
  1. 9:30am
    1. Is this open access journal any good?
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
    2. SEWing Circle - Hanna Gunn
  1. 12pm
    1. Town Hall Meeting for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CIRCA Sea Level Rise Projections for State of Connecticut
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Emily Bernhardt ()
    2. GO:MCB Python Tutorial: Beginner
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Big Read Keynote Speaker Dr. Gregory Pierrot
    3. Master Composter Course
    4. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
    2. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
    3. Green Forum Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: The Sublime Mozart
  1. 9pm
    1. Spider-Man: Homecoming
  1. All Day
    1. CyberSEED Cybersecurity Conference
    2. UConn Innovation Fund
    3. UConn Innovation Fund Application
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Reinvigorating Cities Symposium
    3. Reinvigorating Cities, Redeveloping Parking Craters
    4. Understanding Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking in Connecticut
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminars
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. SAS Data Analytics Workshop
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Piotr Anderszewski Piano Master Class
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pollack Distinguished Lecture Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Owen Flanagan (Duke)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BC
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. SMU
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
    2. Heilig Memorial Concert: Piotr Anderszewski, piano
  1. 11pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Erin Nettleton, trumpet
    2. UConn Football vs. Tulsa
    3. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Georgetown
  1. 3pm
    1. Grace Carver, mezzo-soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Scotty Duval, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. Michael Feinstein
    2. Spider-Man: Homecoming
  1. 11pm
    1. Spider-Man: Homecoming
Sun, Oct 22 2017Mon, Oct 23 2017Tue, Oct 24 2017Wed, Oct 25 2017Thu, Oct 26 2017Fri, Oct 27 2017Sat, Oct 28 2017
  1. 9am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Paws and Claws 1st Annual Cornhole Tournament
  1. 11:30am
    1. Husky Forever Weekend- CSD Open House & Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Tulsa
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of George Moore (English)
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - INDEED
    2. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture - Dimitri P. Bertsekas
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Educational Leadership Alumni Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Neag School of Education IB/M Info Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Gilk, Indiana University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Human Rights Career Night
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Artist Vibha Galhotra, talks about her work
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Compagnie Herve Koubi
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 12pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: Scope/Impact of Military’s New Transgender Ban
    3. Trends in Occupational Health Lecture Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Effects of Transnational Identity & Domestic Conflict
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Under Armour Employer of the Day - BUSN
    2. Yiddish Tish Discussion Group
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Political Science Internship Panel
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. film - from the Land of Gandhi
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Abrahamic Symposium
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. Rabbi Kook: An Orthodox Revolutionary
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Rosalie Corona
  1. 1pm
    1. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Joshi Lecture / 70th Anniversary of India's Independence
  1. 4pm
    1. GO:MCB Python Tutorial: Intermediate
    2. Kathy Kavanagh (UMass-Dartmouth)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Info Session
    2. Birthmark: Divided Vision & the Coming of Perspective
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Master Composter Course
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Intersexion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Combo: Thelonious Monk Centennial Celebration
  1. 9pm
    1. Psycho
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Parent Management Training: Positive Reinforcement
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminars
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Ruth Glasser
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Predictive Modeling Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Improving P1 Student Pharmacist Readiness for Introductory..
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Erik Stei (Bonn, Germany)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Who is a Muslim?
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Temple
    2. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Tulane
  1. 8pm
    1. Jake Shimabukuro, ukelele
    2. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
    3. The Shining
    4. Thomas Linevitch, tenor, and Spencer Malley, bass
  1. 11pm
    1. The Shining
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Morning Tea with Mr. Darwin: Big Man on Campus
    3. UConn Stamford Fall Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. Missouri
  1. 3pm
    1. Steven McArdle, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Kayla Gitlin, mezzo-soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. CAP 50th Anniversary Gala
    2. Volunteer and Leader Appreciation Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. Get Out
    2. Jason Bishop Show, illusionist
    3. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 11pm
    1. Get Out
Sun, Oct 29 2017Mon, Oct 30 2017Tue, Oct 31 2017Wed, Nov 1 2017Thu, Nov 2 2017Fri, Nov 3 2017Sat, Nov 4 2017
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Prospective Students Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. Making Strides of Greater Hartford
  1. 9am
    1. CLAS Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. BC
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: Women’s Words
  1. 9am
    1. Spirituality, Forgiving and Trauma Dimensions in Social Work
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathryn Dooley
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Jun Ueda
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Nawroth, Emulate Inc.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Mass Incarceration
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Fellowship Application Opens
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: LGBTQ Youth Homelessness: Barriers & Responses
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Tedder
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Pre-Completion Practice Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 4pm
    1. Caroline Levine on the Humanities (EGSA Outside Speaker)
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Steven M. Report
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Angel Marti, Rice University
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
    2. Free STI Testing
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series- Scott Bultman, Ph.D.
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. CAHNR Career Night
    3. MSW Application Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writer-in-Residence Tara Betts
    2. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series:Tableau Introduction Register Now!
  1. 12pm
    1. From Moses to Joseph: Jews in the Political Process
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: William George
  1. 1pm
    1. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 2017 Dodd Prize in International Justice & Human Rights
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Abhijit Rather
  1. 4pm
    1. Shuhai Xiao (Virginia Tech)
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fusco Dist. Lecture Series: Nile Green
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Hailin Fu, Lin Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Annual Mittelman Lecture in the Arts: Ursula von Rydingsvard
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
  1. 7pm
    1. Thor: Ragnarok Movie Premiere
  1. 7:30pm
    1. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Lab Band: Swingin' the Blues
  1. 9pm
    1. Despicable Me 3
  1. 8:30am
    1. Violence Prevention in Schools Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Fusco Workshop: Nile Green
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Unity Virtual Reality Programming Workshop
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Katherine Crawford, Thesis Presentation
    2. Pam Frank and Howard Nelson String Master Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Ed Mares
  1. 4pm
    1. The Cognitive Science of Fake News, David Rand - Yale
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Rensselaer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Kevin Duffy, saxophone
    2. Minions
    3. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 11pm
    1. Minions
  1. All Day
    1. Pharmacy Alumni Awards and Reunion
  1. 10am
    1. 25th Anniversary, CT Children's Book Fair
    2. Growing Giant Pumpkins
    3. Historic Cedar Hill Cemetery Walk
  1. 11am
    1. "Sleeping Beauty" by Tanglewood Marionettes
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. East Carolina
    2. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. "Sleeping Beauty" by Tanglewood Marionettes
    2. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Rensselaer
  1. 8pm
    1. Alexis Warnick and Marissa Brevetti, piano
    2. Despicable Me 3
    3. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 11pm
    1. Despicable Me 3
Control Panel