University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 26 2017Mon, Nov 27 2017Tue, Nov 28 2017Wed, Nov 29 2017Thu, Nov 30 2017Fri, Dec 1 2017Sat, Dec 2 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Open
  1. 12am
    1. Aetna Foundation Prize-Application Due
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Megan Linske
    2. Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Animal Science Master Thesis Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Annemarie Samuels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What are my Grades Really Grading?
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Jaime S. Foster
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. Publishing NOW! -Ray Ryan, Cambridge University Press
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Politics of Disaster Relief
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Teaching Assistant in France Program Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez Book Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Festival for Puerto Rico
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series:Tableau Introduction Register Now!
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elif G. Ikizer
    3. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Benjamin Deneen
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classroom Grouping Strategies
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denisse Tafur Cotrina
    3. GPSR Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Timothy Cook
    2. Puerto Rico Crisis - Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nefeli Bompoti
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Can Voting Ever Be Fair in a Democracy?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses (via WebEx)
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Maxwell, University of Toronto
  1. 3pm
    1. GPSR Virtual Information Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Open Lecture on Diversity and Inclusion
    2. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Growing Crops in Low, High and Movable Tunnels
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: OZ GRIEBEL
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Film Series: In Whose Honor
    3. Home Basketball Games
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ice Skating Event at SoNo Ice House
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble: Catching Shadows
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. SBIR/STTR 2 Day Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Rainbow Study Session
    3. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Malaena Jo Taylor
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Business Retention and Expansion Program
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jodie Oshana
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Stapel
    3. Info Session: Living Lab at CT Science Museum
    4. Lecture: Nat'l Security State & Transgender Asylum Seeker
    5. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
    6. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. LCL Colloquia Series: Katharina Von Hammerstein
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Implications of Affordances and Behavior Settings for Habit
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Embracing Diversity in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. 21st Annual Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. Astronomy Seminar Series
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. De-Stress Fest
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
    2. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Keith Poole, Queen's University
    2. What is Polyamory?
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
    2. Neag IB/M Application Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Jewish Humor Open Mic Night With Vicky Kuperman
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Forgotten Farms Film Screening
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Symposium: A Precision Medicine Approach to Pain
  1. 8:30am
    1. Retreat: LCME Update & the Clerkship Years
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker-Personal Response System
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M Jarchow
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula King
    3. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    4. SEWing Circle - Paul Silva (UPenn)
    5. Workshop: Teaching First-Generation Students--Sociological Insig
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bindu Prabhakar
    3. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carrie Graham
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    2. Loving V. The State of Virginia Panel Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. Andrew Eckert (Virginia Commonwealth)
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Shamima Nasreen, Sotzing Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. film One Big Hapa Family
    3. Home Basketball Games
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Boy I Am
    5. Wheelchair Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student & Alumni Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. NACP Craft Group
    2. Puppet Riches: The Angst Collection at Yale University
  1. 7:30pm
    1. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Osiris String Quartet - Waterbury, CT
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles: Gala
  1. 9pm
    1. Good Will Hunting
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula M. King
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
    2. Verge Application Opens
  1. 6am
    1. NPDA Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS Network Meeting
    2. Everyday Democracy Facilitation Training
  1. 9am
    1. Child Welfare Policies
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. LL.M. Virtual Fair
    4. Prize Pick Up
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shannon Poges
  1. 10:30am
    1. Masters Thesis Defense: Rahmet Akpolat
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Korean BBQ Taco Fundraiser for Mexico
    3. Polymer Program Seminars
    4. Promoting Critical Thinking Through Course Activities
  1. 12pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Late Night
    3. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    4. Psychology Association Meeting
    5. Senior Scoop: The Final Flavors
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Microcontroller Application Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Pediatric Translational Research Seminar Series
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session: Living lab at CT Science Center
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Florian Schwarz (UPenn)
  1. 5pm
    1. Nomination Deadline: Zirkel Distinguished Teaching Award
  1. 6pm
    1. Winter Wonderland!
    2. Women of the Wall Shabbat with Lesley Sachs
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 8pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
    2. Our Country's Good
  1. 11pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Evergreen Identification & Wreath Making
  1. 11am
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
    2. Information Session and Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine: Soprano
    2. CT Civic Ambassador Summit
    3. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Black Bears In Connecticut: When, Where, And How Many?
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Nathan Giordano: Double Bass
  1. 2pm
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. Earthtones: Voices of the Vietnam War- Music and Memories
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    4. The Breakfast Club
  1. 11pm
    1. The Breakfast Club
Sun, Dec 3 2017Mon, Dec 4 2017Tue, Dec 5 2017Wed, Dec 6 2017Thu, Dec 7 2017Fri, Dec 8 2017Sat, Dec 9 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Northern Lights
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    2. The Accelerator for Bioscience in CT Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Morning Welcome: The Oaks on the Square
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Meghan Peterson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Reading and Q&A with Junot Diaz
  1. 1pm
    1. Graduate Grant Workshop
    2. Law School - ISSS Advising
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Lyle Ungar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Incorporating Writing and Communication Skills in the Classr
  1. 2pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Seminar
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Express to Destress
  1. All Day
    1. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    2. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    3. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    4. MUSEUM MEMBERS ONLY SALE DAY
    5. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 12pm
    1. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    2. M&M Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Carlos Gardeazabal Bravo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origin, Measurement of Stress and Anxiety
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Lennon, SUNY, Albany
    2. Ranabir Samaddar
    3. Ranabir Samaddar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. AntU Event: Wilbur Cross 'Guest Poetry' Opening Reception
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD/STI Testing
    2. Public Service Careers: Making a Difference
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. SSW GSO Steering Commitee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
    2. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: No More to Roam
  1. All Day
    1. The New England Venture Summit
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Lecture: Intersexuality and the Law
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Richardson-Self
    4. Pool Tournament
    5. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Gingerbread House Decorating Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine (Kivy) Weeks
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Medical Marijuana and Cancer
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Effective Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
    4. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. Science and Story: The Role of Narrative in Modern Research
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Alison Kohan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Darrin J. Pochan, U. Delaware
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD/STI Testing
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Study Date Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
    2. Takacs Quartet
  1. 11:30pm
    1. HACHA: Tinker Roundtable
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. GoodLuck Cupcakes
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Tracy Llanera
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Updates from the AAMC Conference - Hot Topics
    2. Medical Education GR: 2017 AAMC Hot Topics
    3. Student Appreciation Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaozheng Zhang
    2. SURF Office Hours
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Pace
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 4pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. NACP Craft Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: Aria/Concerto Competition Winners
  1. 9pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengfang Li
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of April R. Masters
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Katherine McAuliffe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CICATS Science Café on Patient Centered Outcomes
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Collegium Musicum: The Magical Motet History Tour
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
  1. 9am
    1. Greenhouse Vegetable Production in Hydroponic & Soil Systems
  1. 10am
    1. Child Safety/Identification Fair
    2. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
  1. 10:30am
    1. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 4pm
    1. Finals Writing Retreat for Undergrads
  1. 5pm
    1. Festival of Lights Parade
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
    2. Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy
    3. Our Country's Good
  1. 10pm
    1. Fundamentals of Floral Design & Holiday Arrangement
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Sun, Dec 10 2017Mon, Dec 11 2017Tue, Dec 12 2017Wed, Dec 13 2017Thu, Dec 14 2017Fri, Dec 15 2017Sat, Dec 16 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. All Day
    1. CGI Winter Workshop December 11-13, 2017
  1. 8am
    1. Finals Breakfast
    2. Finals Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Changmin Hu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Changmin Hu
    4. iClicker-Personal Response System
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Brenda Rourke
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Your Semester in Review
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Off-Campus Student Services Annual Pasta Dinner & Food Drive
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. New England Vegetable & Fruit Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Advanced
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    4. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Fellows and GPSR Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. December Grads VIP Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. New England Vegetable & Fruit Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELED-Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Health Insurance Simplification: How and Why?
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. CEPA Speaker Series
    3. Scholars In Cancer Lecture Series- Erik Kundsen, Ph.D.
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Rheumatology Intercity Case Conf
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. New England Vegetable & Fruit Conference
    2. Reading Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhuo (Joyce) Chen
    2. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses
  1. 11am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mary S. Kleppe
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Kelly Brewer
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Management of Ulnar Side Wrist Disorders"
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. 1st Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Global Student Entrepreneur Awards competition Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEGAL ISSUES IN THE AGE OF CLIMATE ADAPTATION II
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds 12/15
  1. 11:30am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Closing at 2pm
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kerri Mocko
    2. Kerri Mocko (Ph.D. defense)
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 10am
    1. Irrigation and Water Management Systems
    2. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Eco-Focused Farming Practices
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
    3. Women's Basketball Game
Sun, Dec 17 2017Mon, Dec 18 2017Tue, Dec 19 2017Wed, Dec 20 2017Thu, Dec 21 2017Fri, Dec 22 2017Sat, Dec 23 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations End
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. All Day
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Summer Funding Application Deadline
  1. 10:30am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manisha Mishra
    2. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    3. UConn School of Nursing Colloquium Series in Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Gamliel
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Basak Ural
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jingjing Liu
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. J. Travis Hinson
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Arpita Arup Biswas
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Arpita Biswas
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7:15am
    1. No Event-Department of Surgery
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gopi Vinod Avvari
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 9:30am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Sharon Cordi
  1. 10am
    1. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ajay Obla
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Aja Obla
 
Sun, Dec 24 2017Mon, Dec 25 2017Tue, Dec 26 2017Wed, Dec 27 2017Thu, Dec 28 2017Fri, Dec 29 2017Sat, Dec 30 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED- Cancer Education Course Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event-Department of Surgery
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
Sun, Dec 31 2017Mon, Jan 1 2018Tue, Jan 2 2018Wed, Jan 3 2018Thu, Jan 4 2018Fri, Jan 5 2018Sat, Jan 6 2018
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
    2. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confined Spaces
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Black Bears in CT
  1. All Day
    1. Financial record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Post Harvest Handling
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
Control Panel