University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 26 2017Mon, Nov 27 2017Tue, Nov 28 2017Wed, Nov 29 2017Thu, Nov 30 2017Fri, Dec 1 2017Sat, Dec 2 2017
  1. All Day
    1. ΣΑΜ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Open
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 12am
    1. Aetna Foundation Prize-Application Due
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Megan Linske
    2. Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Animal Science Master Thesis Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 12pm
    1. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Jacob T. Snyder
    2. MBB JC - Dr. Bibbin Paul
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Neurobiology of Language Talk Shop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Annemarie Samuels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What are my Grades Really Grading?
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Jaime S. Foster
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Microbiology Seminar
    3. Publishing NOW! -Ray Ryan, Cambridge University Press
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Politics of Disaster Relief
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Teaching Assistant in France Program Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez Book Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Jazz Festival for Puerto Rico
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series:Tableau Introduction Register Now!
    2. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
  1. 10am
    1. 2020 Local Update of Census Addresses (LUCA) for CT Webinar
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elif G. Ikizer
    4. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    5. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Danielle Boshers
    6. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Benjamin Deneen
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classroom Grouping Strategies
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Cell Biology PhD Thesis Defense: Denisse Tafur Cotrina
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denisse Tafur Cotrina
    4. GPSR Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Timothy Cook
    2. Human Resources & Management Club Meeting
    3. LingLunch by Christos Christopoulos
    4. Puerto Rico Crisis - Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nefeli Bompoti
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Can Voting Ever Be Fair in a Democracy?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses (via WebEx)
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
    4. Webinar on Release of 2012-2016 ACS 5 Year Estimates
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Maxwell, University of Toronto
  1. 3pm
    1. GPSR Virtual Information Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    4. SCSC Meeting
    5. Transforum discussion group
    6. UConn Hartford Celebrates!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Open Lecture on Diversity and Inclusion
    2. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Growing Crops in Low, High and Movable Tunnels
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Prager
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: OZ GRIEBEL
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Management Club Meeting
    2. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Climate Change Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Film Series: In Whose Honor
    4. Home Basketball Games
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ice Skating Event at SoNo Ice House
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Percussion Ensemble: Catching Shadows
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. SBIR/STTR 2 Day Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
    4. Rainbow Study Session
    5. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. CANCELLED:Husky Safe Zone (Hartford - Faculty/Staff session)
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Malaena Jo Taylor
    3. LUCA Digital Option Training Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Business Retention and Expansion Program
    2. Debate Club Meeting
    3. Dissertation Defense: Jodie Comer Oshana, M.A., J.D.
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jodie Oshana
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Cell Biology Seminar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Stapel
    4. Info Session: Living Lab at CT Science Museum
    5. Lecture: Nat'l Security State & Transgender Asylum Seeker
    6. Living Lab Information Session
    7. Lunch and Learn
    8. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Gunnar Hansen
    9. Neuroscience Journal Club - Milosevic
    10. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
    11. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense: Wenjie Wang
    2. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. LCL Colloquia Series: Katharina Von Hammerstein
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Implications of Affordances and Behavior Settings for Habit
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Embracing Diversity in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. 21st Annual Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. Astronomy Seminar Series
    3. Improvisational Acting!
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
  1. 3pm
    1. De-Stress Fest
    2. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
    3. Neuroscience
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone (Hartford - Student session)
  1. 4pm
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
    2. Amy Willis (Biostatistics, Univ. Washington)
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Alumni Database
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Keith Poole, Queen's University
    3. What is Polyamory?
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
    2. Neag IB/M Application Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. CAS Speaker Series
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Jewish Humor Open Mic Night With Vicky Kuperman
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Forgotten Farms Film Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Symposium: A Precision Medicine Approach to Pain
  1. 8:30am
    1. Retreat: LCME Update & the Clerkship Years
  1. 9am
    1. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
    2. iClicker-Personal Response System
    3. Pattern in Motion art exhibit ends
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M Jarchow
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula King
    3. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    4. SEWing Circle - Paul Silva (UPenn)
    5. Ursula King (Ph.D. defense)
    6. Workshop: Teaching First-Generation Students--Sociological Insig
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: CIRMA
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Brian R. Crane
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Business Statistics: Census Business Builder - Webinar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bindu Prabhakar
    4. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Time
    2. USASA Meeting
    3. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carrie Graham
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    2. Loving V. The State of Virginia Panel Discussion
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Andrew Eckert (Virginia Commonwealth)
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Shamima Nasreen, Sotzing Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. film One Big Hapa Family
    3. Home Basketball Games
    4. One Big HAPA Family
    5. Rainbow Cinema: Boy I Am
    6. Wheelchair Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Reservations in India
    2. Student & Alumni Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase
    2. NACP Craft Group
    3. PCUCTalks: U.S. Foreign Policy
    4. Puppet Riches: The Angst Collection at Yale
    5. Puppet Riches: The Angst Collection at Yale University
  1. 7:30pm
    1. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Osiris String Quartet - Waterbury, CT
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles: Gala
  1. 9pm
    1. Good Will Hunting
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula M. King
  1. All Day
    1. ΛΘΑ Founders' Month
    2. ΛΘΦ Founders' Day
    3. ΣΛΥ Founders' Day
    4. New England Grows Conference
    5. Verge Application Opens
  1. 6am
    1. NPDA Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS Network Meeting
    2. Everyday Democracy Facilitation Training
  1. 9am
    1. Child Welfare Policies
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
    4. LL.M. Virtual Fair
    5. Prize Pick Up
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shannon Poges
  1. 10:30am
    1. Masters Thesis Defense: Rahmet Akpolat
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Korean BBQ Taco Fundraiser for Mexico
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Zofia Baumann
    4. Polymer Program Seminars
    5. Promoting Critical Thinking Through Course Activities
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Nickaeen
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. Late Night
    4. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    5. Psychology Association Meeting
    6. Senior Scoop: The Final Flavors
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Microcontroller Application Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Pediatric Translational Research Seminar Series
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session: Living lab at CT Science Center
    2. Living Lab Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Florian Schwarz (UPenn)
  1. 5pm
    1. Nomination Deadline: Zirkel Distinguished Teaching Award
  1. 6pm
    1. Winter Wonderland!
    2. Women of the Wall Shabbat with Lesley Sachs
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 8pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
    2. Our Country's Good
  1. 11pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Evergreen Identification & Wreath Making
  1. 11am
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
    2. Information Session and Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine: Soprano
    2. CT Civic Ambassador Summit
    3. KUBE Gathering
    4. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Black Bears In Connecticut: When, Where, And How Many?
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Nathan Giordano: Double Bass
  1. 2pm
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. Earthtones: Voices of the Vietnam War- Music and Memories
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    4. The Breakfast Club
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey vs.RPI
  1. 11pm
    1. The Breakfast Club
Sun, Dec 3 2017Mon, Dec 4 2017Tue, Dec 5 2017Wed, Dec 6 2017Thu, Dec 7 2017Fri, Dec 8 2017Sat, Dec 9 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Thesis Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Northern Lights
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey Game vs Bishop
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    2. The Accelerator for Bioscience in CT Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Morning Welcome: The Oaks on the Square
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Meghan Peterson
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Melissa Caimano
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Neurobiology of Language Talk Shop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Reading and Q&A with Junot Diaz
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Graduate Grant Workshop
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Lyle Ungar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Incorporating Writing and Communication Skills in the Classr
  1. 2pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Express to Destress
  1. 6pm
    1. Bending the Arc Film Screening
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. ΔΦΛ Founders' Day
    2. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    3. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    3. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    4. LUCA GUPS Option Training Webinar
    5. MUSEUM MEMBERS ONLY SALE DAY
    6. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kankana Mullick
    2. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    3. M&M Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Carlos Gardeazabal Bravo
    2. LingLunch by Yohei Oseki
    3. National Parks Explored
  1. 1pm
    1. Data on a Deadline: A Data Access Workshop for Journalists
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origin, Measurement of Stress and Anxiety
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Time
    2. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
    4. What’s With that Pop Clock?— and Other Insights of the Pop..
  1. 3pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. SCSC Meeting
    4. Transforum discussion group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Lennon, SUNY, Albany
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Antic
    3. Ranabir Samaddar
    4. Ranabir Samaddar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. AntU Event: Wilbur Cross 'Guest Poetry' Opening Reception
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Management Club Meeting
    2. Free STD/STI Testing
    3. Honors Thesis Workshop
    4. Public Service Careers: Making a Difference
    5. SMF Presentations and Networking
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. SSW GSO Steering Commitee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
    2. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
    3. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: No More to Roam
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΣΦ Founders' Day
    2. The New England Venture Summit
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
  1. 10am
    1. Acqui Lab meeting
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. HDFS Holiday Lunch & Gathering
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Lecture: Intersexuality and the Law
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Yasko
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Richardson-Self
    5. Pool Tournament
    6. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. End of Semester Review & Luncheon
    2. Gingerbread House Decorating Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education webinar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine (Kivy) Weeks
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    4. MARN 3001 and 4001 student poster presentations
    5. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Medical Marijuana and Cancer
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Effective Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. Improvisational Acting!
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour
    5. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
    2. Strategic Planning meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. Poster Night
    4. Science and Story: The Role of Narrative in Modern Research
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Alison Kohan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Darrin J. Pochan, U. Delaware
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD/STI Testing
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. Study Date Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
    2. Takacs Quartet
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 11:30pm
    1. HACHA: Tinker Roundtable
  1. All Day
    1. Last day of fall semester classes
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. GoodLuck Cupcakes
    3. Microbe Hunters: Small World Initiative (Poster Symposium)
    4. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Tracy Llanera
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Updates from the AAMC Conference - Hot Topics
    2. Medical Education GR: 2017 AAMC Hot Topics
    3. Student Appreciation Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaozheng Zhang
    2. SURF Office Hours
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Pace
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking
    3. Steve Thornton Book Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Open Mic Night
    2. NACP Craft Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: Aria/Concerto Competition Winners
  1. 9pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  1. All Day
    1. Classes end
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day of Fall Classes
  1. 7am
    1. Veteran's Affairs & Military Programs Care Package Drive
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengfang Li
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: James Lindholm
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yu
    2. Late Night
    3. Student Appreciation Winter Festival
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of April R. Masters
    2. Meaning Group
    3. SURF Office Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Katherine McAuliffe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CICATS Science Café on Patient Centered Outcomes
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Community Service Reports Due
    2. Fall Fundraising Confirmation
    3. Fall Fundraising Reports Due
    4. Semester Highlight Report
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Collegium Musicum: The Magical Motet History Tour
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
  1. 9am
    1. Greenhouse Vegetable Production in Hydroponic & Soil Systems
  1. 10am
    1. Child Safety/Identification Fair
    2. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
  1. 10:30am
    1. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 3pm
    1. POSTPONED-Discoveries from the Office of State Archaeology
  1. 4pm
    1. Finals Writing Retreat for Undergrads
  1. 5pm
    1. Festival of Lights Parade
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
    2. Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy
    3. Our Country's Good
  1. 10pm
    1. Fundamentals of Floral Design & Holiday Arrangement
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Sun, Dec 10 2017Mon, Dec 11 2017Tue, Dec 12 2017Wed, Dec 13 2017Thu, Dec 14 2017Fri, Dec 15 2017Sat, Dec 16 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations begins
    2. ΚΣ Founders' Day
    3. ΛΑΥ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CGI Winter Workshop December 11-13, 2017
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations Begin
    4. FINALS Week
  1. 8am
    1. Finals Breakfast
    2. Finals Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Changmin Hu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Changmin Hu
    4. iClicker-Personal Response System
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Brenda Rourke
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Your Semester in Review
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Off-Campus Student Services Annual Pasta Dinner & Food Drive
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. FINALS Week
    3. New England Vegetable & Fruit Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Advanced
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    4. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Trail Mix
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Fellows and GPSR Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    2. What’s With that Pop Clock?— and Other Insights of the Pop..
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Barbarese
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. December Grads VIP Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. FINALS Week
    3. New England Vegetable & Fruit Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELED-Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UCCFR Giving Tree
  1. 8:30am
    1. Health Insurance Simplification: How and Why?
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Cell Biology Seminar
    3. CEPA Speaker Series
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Yeh
    5. Scholars In Cancer Lecture Series- Erik Kundsen, Ph.D.
  1. 1pm
    1. 2020 Local Update of Census Addresses (LUCA) for CT Webinar
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Stamford-Graduate Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
    2. Rheumatology Intercity Case Conf
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
    2. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. FINALS Week
    3. New England Vegetable & Fruit Conference
    4. Reading Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhuo (Joyce) Chen
    2. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses
  1. 11am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Martinelli
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Michael Forgac
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mary S. Kleppe
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Kelly Brewer
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Management of Ulnar Side Wrist Disorders"
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. 1st Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Final examinations
    3. FINALS Week
    4. Global Student Entrepreneur Awards competition Deadline
    5. Henry A. Palmer CE Finale
    6. ISSS Hartford Closed
    7. Last day to accept Spring 2018 "Offer of Admission"
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEGAL ISSUES IN THE AGE OF CLIMATE ADAPTATION II
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds 12/15
  1. 11:30am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yan
    2. Test Event
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Educational Affairs Annual Winter Celebration
    2. Writing Center Closing at 2pm
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kerri Mocko
    2. Kerri Mocko (Ph.D. defense)
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
  1. 10am
    1. Irrigation and Water Management Systems
    2. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Eco-Focused Farming Practices
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
    3. Women's Basketball Game
Sun, Dec 17 2017Mon, Dec 18 2017Tue, Dec 19 2017Wed, Dec 20 2017Thu, Dec 21 2017Fri, Dec 22 2017Sat, Dec 23 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations End
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Final Exams - Dec. 11 to 17
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Summer Funding Application Deadline
    3. Winter Orientation
    4. Winter Orientation
    5. Winter Orientation
    6. Winter Orientation
  1. 10:30am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manisha Mishra
    2. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    3. UConn School of Nursing Colloquium Series in Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Gamliel
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Basak Ural
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jingjing Liu
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. J. Travis Hinson
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Capitalizing on Your Personal Work Style
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Arpita Arup Biswas
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Arpita Biswas
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7:15am
    1. No Event-Department of Surgery
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gopi Vinod Avvari
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Sharon Cordi
  1. 10am
    1. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ajay Obla
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Aja Obla
 
Sun, Dec 24 2017Mon, Dec 25 2017Tue, Dec 26 2017Wed, Dec 27 2017Thu, Dec 28 2017Fri, Dec 29 2017Sat, Dec 30 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
    4. ΔΓ Founders' Day
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED- Cancer Education Course Series
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event-Department of Surgery
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
Sun, Dec 31 2017Mon, Jan 1 2018Tue, Jan 2 2018Wed, Jan 3 2018Thu, Jan 4 2018Fri, Jan 5 2018Sat, Jan 6 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
    4. ZBT Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. All Day
    1. AOII Founders' Day
    2. Holiday Break
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
    2. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confined Spaces
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Black Bears in CT
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Financial record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 10:30am
    1. Post Harvest Handling
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
Control Panel