University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 19 2017Mon, Mar 20 2017Tue, Mar 21 2017Wed, Mar 22 2017Thu, Mar 23 2017Fri, Mar 24 2017Sat, Mar 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Opens Today
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Summer Institute Application Deadline
    3. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast Brown Bag Series
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley M. Kilcollins
    2. Dr. Benedict Carey Presentation
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning Technology to Enhance Reading, Writing, Studying an
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tanimu Deleon-Nwaha
    2. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Barnum Financial
    3. Writing a Teaching Philosophy - Teaching Talks
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Beyond the Field Event
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. iQ Workshop #4
    2. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. Other: The New Normal
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CT Appellate Court "On Circuit" at UConn
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Stormwise
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Di Yang
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria E. B. Frediani
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag: Grad School: Certificate in Elementary Ed
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Time Economy
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Jacquin Niles, MIT
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Resume Lab
  1. 4pm
    1. Becoming British: Citizenship & Belonging Post-Brexit
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "We Still Live Here"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Campaign of Hate: Russia and Gay Pride
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Journeys with Cousteau and the Crew of Calypso
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELED Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
    4. UConn ECE Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dooti Roy
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Fascist Era Masculinities in Italian Cinema
    4. Stroke Survivor Group
    5. Trends in Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
    3. Women & Girls of Color Research Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Strangers and Neighbors
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. UMass-Lowell Softball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar : Barry Connors, Ph.D.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Robert Corn, University of California
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Film Screening of Resilience
  1. 6pm
    1. Kimiko Hahn Poetry Reading
    2. Kimiko Hahn Poetry Reading
    3. Start Smart – Salary Negotiation for Women
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Learning from Exam Performance
    2. ORIENTED documentary w/ guest Hen Mazzig
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Jazz Ensembles
  1. 8pm
    1. Brian O'Sullivan Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    2. UConn Extension GAP Supplement Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Maciek Antoniewicz
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Brenda Murphy: An Irish American Story
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED: Med Ed GR: Food is Primary Care
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Inclusivity in the College Classroom: Political Science...
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Irish Studies Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. Information Literacy in the Age of Alt-Facts and Fake News
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar: PCORI Research and Funding
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. America's Immigration Policy Fiasco
    2. Zan Ng, "Bias, Diversity, and Stress in the Workplace"
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Dr. Christine Constantinople
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Interdisciplinary Public Lecture: Dr. Carol Gould
    2. Opening Reception for 4 new exhibitions
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Md Shakil, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Prof. Rob Froemke
    2. H2O Student Roundtable: Usra Qureshi
  1. 6pm
    1. No Le Digas a Nadie - Screening and Talk-Back
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Arête Awards
    2. Film Screening: "Tickling Giants"
    3. UConn Waterbury Student Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Alumni Speaker Event: Abby Fitzpatrick
    2. Klezmer Ensemble FleytMuzik Performs
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. MPA & MPP Informational Session - STORRS
    3. Panic Room
    4. Sanam Marvi
  1. 9pm
    1. La La Land
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Field Advising Seminar
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Sweet Living: Grab and Go
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance... - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. CICATS Seminar Series: A Kavli BRAIN Event
    2. Neag School Preparing for the Career Fair
    3. Preparing for the Neag Career Fair
    4. Qualitative Methods in SW Research
    5. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography colloquium: Chet Arnold
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SAS Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Michelle Morin Rego Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sean Walsh (UC Irvine)
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Victoria Braithwaite & Paula Droege
    2. Medieval Studies Lecture
    3. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Reclaiming My Narrative - Open Mic
  1. 6pm
    1. Andrew Parisi PhD Oral Exam
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Parisi
    3. PCUC Culture Show
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn School of Business Hall of Fame 2017
  1. 7pm
    1. Re-Reading, Re-Reading, and Re-Seeing Comics: Hillary Chute
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
    2. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  1. 8pm
    1. Crazy, Stupid, Love
    2. Eurydice
  1. 9pm
    1. Major Late Night Alert: Social Awareness Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Crazy, Stupid, Love
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 8am
    1. TechnoEDGE Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Fleeting Beauty
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11am
    1. "Word Play" by Good Hearted Entertainment
    2. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Word Play
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Georgetown Lacrosse
    2. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
    3. WorldFest 2017: A Carnival for All
  1. 2pm
    1. "Word Play" by Good Hearted Entertainment
    2. An Archaeologist’s View of Life in Seventeenth-Century Maine
    3. Pretty Petals: A Social for Those Without a STEM Major
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Cuisine & Confessions
    2. Cuisine and Confessions Part 1
    3. Eurydice
    4. La La Land
  1. 9pm
    1. Breath, Stretch, Shake, Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. La La Land
Control Panel