University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 19 2017Mon, Mar 20 2017Tue, Mar 21 2017Wed, Mar 22 2017Thu, Mar 23 2017Fri, Mar 24 2017Sat, Mar 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Opens Today
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. AMP Mentor Interviews thru 3/31
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Summer Institute Application Deadline
    4. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 12am
    1. Registration for Fall 2017
    2. Registration for Fall 2017 semester begins
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast Brown Bag Series
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley M. Kilcollins
    2. Dr. Benedict Carey Presentation
  1. 11:15am
    1. Learning Technology to Enhance Reading, Writing, Studying an
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Adam Schuyler
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tanimu Deleon-Nwaha
    2. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Barnum Financial
    3. Writing a Teaching Philosophy - Teaching Talks
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Beyond the Field Event
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cigna Event
    2. iQ Workshop #4
    3. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. El Payaso
    3. Other: The New Normal
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Meaning Group: Stalnaker on indicative conditionals
  1. 10am
    1. Appellate Court "On Circuit" at UConn
    2. CT Appellate Court "On Circuit" at UConn
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Stormwise
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Di Yang
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria E. B. Frediani
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. Savithri Weerasooriya
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag: Grad School: Certificate in Elementary Ed
    2. LingLunch by Christos Christopoulos and Roberto Petrosino
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Time Economy
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Jacquin Niles, MIT
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Resume Lab
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Avery Point Open House
    2. Becoming British: Citizenship & Belonging Post-Brexit
    3. Human Rights Film Series: "We Still Live Here"
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Erika Skoe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag School of Education Information Session
    2. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Campaign of Hate: Russia and Gay Pride
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Journeys with Cousteau and the Crew of Calypso
  1. 9pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Summer Registration Begins
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. CANCELED Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
    4. UConn ECE Classics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dooti Roy
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. LinkedIn Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Fascist Era Masculinities in Italian Cinema
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Judy Bloom
    7. Stroke Survivor Group
    8. Trends in Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
    3. Women & Girls of Color Research Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    2. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Strangers and Neighbors
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
    3. Rohner Center Lecture Series
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. UMass-Lowell Softball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Graduate Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar : Barry Connors, Ph.D.
    2. RESCHEDULED / The Good Asian in the Good War
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Robert Corn, University of California
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Panel
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Film Screening of Resilience
  1. 6pm
    1. Kimiko Hahn Poetry Reading
    2. Kimiko Hahn Poetry Reading
    3. Start Smart – Salary Negotiation for Women
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. ORIENTED documentary w/ guest Hen Mazzig
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Jazz Ensembles
  1. 8pm
    1. Brian O'Sullivan Comedy Show
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    2. UConn Extension GAP Supplement Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Maciek Antoniewicz
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Brenda Murphy: An Irish American Story
    2. Huskies in Christ Jesus Jam!
    3. P&W East Hartford Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED: Med Ed GR: Food is Primary Care
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Hinson
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Inclusivity in the College Classroom: Political Science...
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Richard Fortinsky
    3. Irish Studies Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. Information Literacy in the Age of Alt-Facts and Fake News
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Enhancing Student Motivation - Teaching Talk
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. PCORI Webinar - Live link to Storrs
    4. Webinar: PCORI Research and Funding
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. America's Immigration Policy Fiasco
    2. CMM Research Meeting
    3. Zan Ng, "Bias, Diversity, and Stress in the Workplace"
  1. 4pm
    1. American Antiquarian Society Regional Seminars
    2. BNS Seminar: Dr. Christine Constantinople
    3. Laura Kubatko (The Ohio State University)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Interdisciplinary Public Lecture: Dr. Carol Gould
    2. March 23th Opening Reception new exhibitions 4:30pm
    3. Opening Reception & New Exhibitions, Benton Museum
    4. Opening Reception for 4 new exhibitions
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Md Shakil, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Prof. Rob Froemke
    2. H2O Student Roundtable: Usra Qureshi
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. No Le Digas a Nadie - Screening and Talk-Back
    3. Pre-Health Symposium
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Arête Awards
    2. Film Screening: "Tickling Giants"
    3. TONIGHT'S MEETING CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group
    4. UConn Waterbury Student Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Alumni Speaker Event: Abby Fitzpatrick
    2. Klezmer Ensemble FleytMuzik Performs
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. MPA & MPP Informational Session - STORRS
    3. Panic Room
    4. Sanam Marvi
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. La La Land
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. Honors Seniors - 5 Weeks Until your Thesis is Due
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Blood Drive
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
    3. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Field Advising Seminar
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Sweet Living: Grab and Go
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance... - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Loew
    2. CICATS Seminar Series: A Kavli BRAIN Event
    3. CICATS Seminar Series: A Kavli BRAIN Event
    4. Neag School Preparing for the Career Fair
    5. Preparing for the Neag Career Fair
    6. Qualitative Methods in SW Research
    7. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography colloquium: Chet Arnold
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jonathan Kanter, Ph.D.: The Changing Face of Racism
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SAS Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Michelle Morin Rego Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sean Walsh (UC Irvine)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UCONN Honors Congressional Internship Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Victoria Braithwaite & Paula Droege
    2. Medieval Studies Lecture
    3. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
    4. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Reclaiming My Narrative - Open Mic
  1. 6pm
    1. Andrew Parisi PhD Oral Exam
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Parisi
    3. HackUConn: 2017
    4. PCUC Culture Show
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    6. UConn School of Business Hall of Fame 2017
  1. 7pm
    1. Re-Reading, Re-Reading, and Re-Seeing Comics: Hillary Chute
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
    2. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  1. 8pm
    1. Crazy, Stupid, Love
    2. Eurydice
  1. 9pm
    1. Major Late Night Alert: Social Awareness Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Crazy, Stupid, Love
  1. All Day
    1. APhA Meeting
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 8am
    1. TechnoEDGE Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Fleeting Beauty
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11am
    1. "Word Play" by Good Hearted Entertainment
    2. Rainbow Hike (Rain Date: April 1st)
    3. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Word Play
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Smash Bros Tournament
    2. UConn vs. Georgetown Lacrosse
    3. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
    4. WorldFest 2017: A Carnival for All
  1. 2pm
    1. "Word Play" by Good Hearted Entertainment
    2. An Archaeologist’s View of Life in Seventeenth-Century Maine
    3. Pretty Petals: A Social for Those Without a STEM Major
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Nowruz Formal
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. APHA Annual Meeting
    2. Cuisine & Confessions
    3. Cuisine and Confessions Part 1
    4. Eurydice
    5. La La Land
  1. 9pm
    1. Breath, Stretch, Shake, Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. La La Land
Control Panel