University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 3 2017Mon, Sep 4 2017Tue, Sep 5 2017Wed, Sep 6 2017Thu, Sep 7 2017Fri, Sep 8 2017Sat, Sep 9 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day – No classes
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CLOSED - Labor Day Holiday
    2. Labor Day - No classes
    3. Last day to file petitions for course credit by examination
  1. 12am
    1. Labor Day - No classes
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Fulbright Personal Statement Writing Workshop
    2. Honors Mini Involvement Fair
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 9am
    1. Collaborative Presenting Unleashed: Prezi in the Classroom
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens on Level 2 of the Library
  1. 11:30am
    1. School of Business Fall Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Matthew Zambrello
    2. Student Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker-Personal Response System (also available online)
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
    2. Undergraduate Admissions Infosession
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT (via WebEx)
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    2. Transforum discussion group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Stepp
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. SSW GSO Executive Commitee Meeting
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Intercultural Greek Info Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:45am
    1. PhD Management Speaker
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle L. Levy
  1. 11am
    1. FREE Lunch! VSO Meeting & Voc. Rehab.
  1. 11:15am
    1. PhD OPIM Speaker
  1. 12pm
    1. Club Fair
    2. Club Fair
    3. Division of Occupational & Env Medicine Colloquium Series
    4. Lecture: Queer Spirituality in a Post-Christian Context
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Nicaise
    7. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
  1. 12:30pm
    1. It's never too early for feedback
    2. Senate Curricula and Courses Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. Rho Chi Research Symposium
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle Morin Rego
    3. Involvement Fair
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour with Cross Cultural Connections
    5. Kaltura and Collaborate (also available online)
    6. School of Business Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
    2. HDFS Strategic Planning Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Cell Biology Seminar - 4:00pm
    2. PNB Seminar : Dr. Geoffrey Abbott
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Info Session
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Katherine Mirica, Dartmouth
  1. 5pm
    1. Program Orientation
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. Branding Your Farm 101
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Ice Cream Social
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. Seminar - Designing Catalysts for Meeting the DOE 150C ChallDesi
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rene N Rovozzo
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Crysten E. Blaby-Haas
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Wizdom Powell
  1. 1pm
    1. Census Bureau to Host Webinar on Release of 2016 ACS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Post Completion Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Hartford Undergrad Business Admissions Info Session
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Christina Riehl (Princeton)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. China Care General Interest Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Arkansas
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Adult Choir Rehearsal Kick-off
  1. 9pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker – Personal Response System (also available online
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Slepchenko
    2. Late Night
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Mason Jar Sundaes
    2. OPIM Welcome Back Reception
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Pam Frank and Howard Nelson String Master Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment - Teaching Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jos Tellings
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Kate Norlock (Trent U.)
  1. 5pm
    1. T-shirt Design submission deadline
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fri Night Social: Welcome Back Game Night
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Pacific
  1. 8pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  1. 11pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 12pm
    1. Philosophy Dept Gathering
    2. UConn Football vs. USF
  1. 2pm
    1. Honors Olympics
  1. 3pm
    1. Sandra Marante, soprano
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Georgetown
  1. 8pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  1. 11pm
    1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Control Panel