University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 3 2017Mon, Dec 4 2017Tue, Dec 5 2017Wed, Dec 6 2017Thu, Dec 7 2017Fri, Dec 8 2017Sat, Dec 9 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Northern Lights
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    2. The Accelerator for Bioscience in CT Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Morning Welcome: The Oaks on the Square
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Meghan Peterson
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Reading and Q&A with Junot Diaz
  1. 1pm
    1. Graduate Grant Workshop
    2. Law School - ISSS Advising
    3. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Lyle Ungar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Incorporating Writing and Communication Skills in the Classr
  1. 2pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Seminar
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Express to Destress
  1. All Day
    1. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    2. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    3. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    4. MUSEUM MEMBERS ONLY SALE DAY
    5. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 12pm
    1. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    2. M&M Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Carlos Gardeazabal Bravo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origin, Measurement of Stress and Anxiety
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Lennon, SUNY, Albany
    2. Ranabir Samaddar
    3. Ranabir Samaddar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. AntU Event: Wilbur Cross 'Guest Poetry' Opening Reception
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD/STI Testing
    2. Public Service Careers: Making a Difference
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. SSW GSO Steering Commitee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
    2. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: No More to Roam
  1. All Day
    1. The New England Venture Summit
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Lecture: Intersexuality and the Law
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Richardson-Self
    4. Pool Tournament
    5. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Gingerbread House Decorating Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine (Kivy) Weeks
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Medical Marijuana and Cancer
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Effective Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
    4. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. Science and Story: The Role of Narrative in Modern Research
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Alison Kohan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Darrin J. Pochan, U. Delaware
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD/STI Testing
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Study Date Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
    2. Takacs Quartet
  1. 11:30pm
    1. HACHA: Tinker Roundtable
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. GoodLuck Cupcakes
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Tracy Llanera
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Updates from the AAMC Conference - Hot Topics
    2. Medical Education GR: 2017 AAMC Hot Topics
    3. Student Appreciation Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaozheng Zhang
    2. SURF Office Hours
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Pace
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 4pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. NACP Craft Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: Aria/Concerto Competition Winners
  1. 9pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengfang Li
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of April R. Masters
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Katherine McAuliffe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CICATS Science Café on Patient Centered Outcomes
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Collegium Musicum: The Magical Motet History Tour
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
  1. 9am
    1. Greenhouse Vegetable Production in Hydroponic & Soil Systems
  1. 10am
    1. Child Safety/Identification Fair
    2. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
  1. 10:30am
    1. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 4pm
    1. Finals Writing Retreat for Undergrads
  1. 5pm
    1. Festival of Lights Parade
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
    2. Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy
    3. Our Country's Good
  1. 10pm
    1. Fundamentals of Floral Design & Holiday Arrangement
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Control Panel