University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 3 2017Mon, Dec 4 2017Tue, Dec 5 2017Wed, Dec 6 2017Thu, Dec 7 2017Fri, Dec 8 2017Sat, Dec 9 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Thesis Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Northern Lights
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey Game vs Bishop
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    2. The Accelerator for Bioscience in CT Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Morning Welcome: The Oaks on the Square
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Meghan Peterson
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Melissa Caimano
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Neurobiology of Language Talk Shop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Reading and Q&A with Junot Diaz
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Graduate Grant Workshop
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Lyle Ungar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Incorporating Writing and Communication Skills in the Classr
  1. 2pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Express to Destress
  1. 6pm
    1. Bending the Arc Film Screening
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. ΔΦΛ Founders' Day
    2. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
    3. Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    3. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    4. LUCA GUPS Option Training Webinar
    5. MUSEUM MEMBERS ONLY SALE DAY
    6. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kankana Mullick
    2. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    3. M&M Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Carlos Gardeazabal Bravo
    2. LingLunch by Yohei Oseki
    3. National Parks Explored
  1. 1pm
    1. Data on a Deadline: A Data Access Workshop for Journalists
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origin, Measurement of Stress and Anxiety
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Time
    2. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
    4. What’s With that Pop Clock?— and Other Insights of the Pop..
  1. 3pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. SCSC Meeting
    4. Transforum discussion group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Lennon, SUNY, Albany
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Antic
    3. Ranabir Samaddar
    4. Ranabir Samaddar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. AntU Event: Wilbur Cross 'Guest Poetry' Opening Reception
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Management Club Meeting
    2. Free STD/STI Testing
    3. Honors Thesis Workshop
    4. Public Service Careers: Making a Difference
    5. SMF Presentations and Networking
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. SSW GSO Steering Commitee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
    2. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
    3. Still Together: Dialogue for Interconnectedness
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: No More to Roam
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΣΦ Founders' Day
    2. The New England Venture Summit
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Data Visualization Series: Tableau Intermediate
  1. 10am
    1. Acqui Lab meeting
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. HDFS Holiday Lunch & Gathering
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Lecture: Intersexuality and the Law
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Yasko
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Richardson-Self
    5. Pool Tournament
    6. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. End of Semester Review & Luncheon
    2. Gingerbread House Decorating Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education webinar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine (Kivy) Weeks
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    4. MARN 3001 and 4001 student poster presentations
    5. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Medical Marijuana and Cancer
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Effective Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. Improvisational Acting!
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour
    5. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
    2. Strategic Planning meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. Poster Night
    4. Science and Story: The Role of Narrative in Modern Research
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Alison Kohan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Darrin J. Pochan, U. Delaware
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD/STI Testing
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. Study Date Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
    2. Takacs Quartet
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 11:30pm
    1. HACHA: Tinker Roundtable
  1. All Day
    1. Last day of fall semester classes
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. GoodLuck Cupcakes
    3. Microbe Hunters: Small World Initiative (Poster Symposium)
    4. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 11am
    1. SEWing Circle - Tracy Llanera
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Updates from the AAMC Conference - Hot Topics
    2. Medical Education GR: 2017 AAMC Hot Topics
    3. Student Appreciation Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Senate Diversity Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaozheng Zhang
    2. SURF Office Hours
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Pace
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking
    3. Steve Thornton Book Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Open Mic Night
    2. NACP Craft Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: Aria/Concerto Competition Winners
  1. 9pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  1. All Day
    1. Classes end
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day of Fall Classes
  1. 7am
    1. Veteran's Affairs & Military Programs Care Package Drive
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengfang Li
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: James Lindholm
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yu
    2. Late Night
    3. Student Appreciation Winter Festival
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of April R. Masters
    2. Meaning Group
    3. SURF Office Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Katherine McAuliffe
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CICATS Science Café on Patient Centered Outcomes
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Community Service Reports Due
    2. Fall Fundraising Confirmation
    3. Fall Fundraising Reports Due
    4. Semester Highlight Report
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Collegium Musicum: The Magical Motet History Tour
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Secret Service
  1. 9am
    1. Greenhouse Vegetable Production in Hydroponic & Soil Systems
  1. 10am
    1. Child Safety/Identification Fair
    2. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
  1. 10:30am
    1. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 1pm
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. SALE - MUSEUM SHOP
  1. 2pm
    1. Our Country's Good
  1. 3pm
    1. POSTPONED-Discoveries from the Office of State Archaeology
  1. 4pm
    1. Finals Writing Retreat for Undergrads
  1. 5pm
    1. Festival of Lights Parade
  1. 8pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
    2. Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy
    3. Our Country's Good
  1. 10pm
    1. Fundamentals of Floral Design & Holiday Arrangement
  1. 11pm
    1. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Control Panel