University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 31 2017Mon, Jan 1 2018Tue, Jan 2 2018Wed, Jan 3 2018Thu, Jan 4 2018Fri, Jan 5 2018Sat, Jan 6 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry Closed
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Winter Riding Registration Open!
  1. All Day
    1. Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry Closed
    2. ISSS Storrs Closed for New Years Day
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Winter Riding Registration Open!
  1. All Day
    1. Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry Closed
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Canceled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry Closed
    2. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
    3. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Black Bears in CT
  1. All Day
    1. Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry Closed
    2. Financial record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura D'Angelo Firmani
  1. 9am
    1. Skill-a-thon
  1. 10:30am
    1. Post Harvest Handling
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
Sun, Jan 7 2018Mon, Jan 8 2018Tue, Jan 9 2018Wed, Jan 10 2018Thu, Jan 11 2018Fri, Jan 12 2018Sat, Jan 13 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Undergraduate Spring Fee Bills Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Mock Site Visit: Day 1
  1. 9am
    1. January Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Working More Effectively with Male Clients
  1. 10am
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus (via WebEx)
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. CGI Winter Workshop January 9-11, 2018
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Mock Site Visit: Day 2
  1. 9am
    1. Day 2 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Managing and Facilitating Your Online Course (Webinar)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Social Services in the Windham Area
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions: The first day of class and before
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Neha Mishra
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Day 3 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Pedagogy and Effective Use of Technology
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus - Teaching Talk
    2. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shamima Nasreen
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shiqi Yin
    4. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Poems from the Inner City
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
  1. 2pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Student Entrepreneur Awards competition (GSEA)
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Rheumatology Grand Rounds
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Day 4 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Improv for Fun and Profit
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chad A Maschinot
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Women in Engineering
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Student Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Graduate Spring Fee Bills Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
 
Sun, Jan 14 2018Mon, Jan 15 2018Tue, Jan 16 2018Wed, Jan 17 2018Thu, Jan 18 2018Fri, Jan 19 2018Sat, Jan 20 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. ISSS closed 12-1 & Walk-in Advising Hours Canceled Today
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Raj Mukherjee
  1. 11am
    1. Outdoor Registration Opens!
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
    2. Welcome Back Week: Sumo-Wrestling
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Complete Hemingway
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Material Handling and Storage Safety
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker
  1. 10am
    1. Five Ways to Cover Ground & Give the Lawnmower a Rest
  1. 11am
    1. Machine Guarding Awareness
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED-OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Mind Over Matter
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Na Zhang
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Na Zhang
  1. 5pm
    1. RN Interview Event (CANCELLED)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session - Rescheduled
    2. Waterbury Part-Time MBA Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. Impact Accelerator
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Welcome Back Event
  1. 9am
    1. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xinxuan Zhang
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Helping Students Come to Class Prepared
  1. 11am
    1. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. Welcome Back Week: "Fresher Semester"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. UConn School of Business Admissions Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Reimagining Equality: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Living Lega
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Woody Allen: Magician, Writer, Producer
  1. 2pm
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 3pm
    1. Welcome to 2018
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn EEB Postdoc Minisymposium
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. City Year Information Session
    2. MCB 5491 Professional Development Seminar, Yen Lemire, M.S.
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
    2. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
    3. Riding Practicum Mandatory Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. Battle of the Sexes
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. MA Thesis Proposal Defense of Seth McCullock
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Mr. Bill Fields
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SIAM Chapter Programming Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Sweet Beginnings
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium/Women in Physics Colloquium
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Hidden Figures
  1. 11pm
    1. Hidden Figures
  1. All Day
    1. Irrigation and Water Management Systems
    2. Neag IB/M Teaching Program Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. MCAT Test Review Course
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF/IDEA Grant Writing Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. Katie Crawford, soprano
    2. Recent Discoveries from the Office of State Archaeology
  1. 8pm
    1. Battle of the Sexes
  1. 11pm
    1. Battle of the Sexes
Sun, Jan 21 2018Mon, Jan 22 2018Tue, Jan 23 2018Wed, Jan 24 2018Thu, Jan 25 2018Fri, Jan 26 2018Sat, Jan 27 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Jacqueline Kevorkian, mezzo-soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BU
  1. 5pm
    1. Cayla Puglisi & Tommy Gracy
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 9am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Hartford Music Mondays Concert
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Developers Meetup
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 12pm
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn School of Business Admissions Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Creative Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Suicide and Violence Prevention Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Diversity & Inclusion Open Office Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Designing Writing Assignments
    4. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 12pm
    1. Club Fair
    2. Lecture: Communication from Parents & Friends
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    2. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Books as Medicine
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
    2. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Ken Gouwens Presents "The Purposes of Paolo Giovio's Elogia"
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Programs Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Protection Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. iClicker
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Lisa Eaton
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Roundtable Discussion with InCHIP Lecturer Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Hank Hrdlicka
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Rich McBride (NOAA)
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception for Faculty & UConn Reads exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. Comedian Matthew Broussard
    2. MCB 5491 Professional Development Seminar, Todd Arnold
    3. OBSWS Networking event
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Week: Lazer Tag
  1. 9pm
    1. Wonder
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Positively Stressed
  1. 10am
    1. ISSS Back-up Orientation
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Chris Conroy
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Tim Cresswell
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Faculty and Staff Discussion on Trigger Warnings
    2. The Teaching Persona: The Effects of Personal Characteristic
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Luvaga
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui Fang
    3. Logic Colloquium: Joshua Knobe (Yale)
    4. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SIAM Chapter Programming Workshop Part II
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Joshua Knobe
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 8pm
    1. 2018 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Perks of Being a Wallflower
  1. 11pm
    1. Perks of Being a Wallflower
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip-Museum of Science, Boston
    2. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    3. Free Flu Shots for UConn (Storrs) Students
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Fairfield County School District Virtual Career Fair
    3. Giddy-Up-Games
    4. The Unsung Season, Gardens in Winter
    5. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. 6pm
    1. CICATS Science Cafe on Latino Health Issues
  1. 8pm
    1. Margaret Fagan, Emily Renski, clarinet, Kayla Pardue, flute
    2. Wonder
  1. 11pm
    1. Wonder
Sun, Jan 28 2018Mon, Jan 29 2018Tue, Jan 30 2018Wed, Jan 31 2018Thu, Feb 1 2018Fri, Feb 2 2018Sat, Feb 3 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Grammy's
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Application Deadline: 2018 SURF Awards
    3. Business application due
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Black Boys and Men Podcast
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Fink
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - UCDO Career Facts / Target
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Responding to (and Grading) Student Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Practical Matters: Living in the U.S. Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Houseplants: Plants in Containers in the House
  1. 7:40pm
    1. Sponsored by SGA: Ice Skating
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 11:30am
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Christine Ohannessian
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Biosafety General Training
    2. Reaching Underprepared Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Exclusive Film Screening of The Organizer
    2. Human Rights Film Series - Wasteland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Business Diversity/KPMG Community Service Project
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Cover Cropping
  1. All Day
    1. SOPHAS Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Lecture: Pros and Cons of LGBTQ+ Television Representation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 1pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Why are there so many students approved for accommodations i
  1. 2pm
    1. Spa Workshop and Yoga Class
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Undergraduate Academic Opportunities Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Harry van der Hulst Presents "Visual Languages"
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating International Business Culture & Etiquette
  1. 6pm
    1. 4-H Public Speaking
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Race and Revolution: Still Separate – Still Unequal
    4. Stamford FinTech Meetup
  1. 7pm
    1. The Paradox of Race Talk in America
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Kindness is Key
  1. 8:45am
    1. AP Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Educational Technology - Virtual Patients
    2. Med Ed Journal Club: Perspective on Virtual Patients
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Jeffrey Bratberg
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Clinic at SHS
    2. Social Media & Other Technology for the Master Gardener
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Words and Music
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Honoring Our History: Influencing the Future
    2. Implementing Inclusive Teaching Principles and Approaching..
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Paul Bibbin
  1. 4pm
    1. Teale Lecture: Giving the Future a Chance
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Grads Game Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Blind Cook: Christine Ha Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Hartford Native Mark Dressler Book Signing
  1. 9pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Working with the DSM-5
  1. 10am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Heart Health Fair
    3. Husky Safe Zone Training
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Brian Cheng
    5. One Ton Sundae
  1. 12pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Meet & Greet
    2. DPP Prof. Dev. Seminar- The Art of Interviewing
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Mr. Brent Lewchik
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Ferguson (Bochum)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. SCSC Flag Football Event
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 9pm
    1. Around the World with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner
  1. All Day
    1. Western Team Show
  1. 9am
    1. MBA Tour -New York City
    2. Mountaineer Mt Monadnock
    3. Ski Trip to Butternut Mountain
  1. 12pm
    1. Chompers and Chew Chew at the Ballard Institute
    2. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
    2. Men's Basketball Game
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Polo vs. Kentucky
  1. 8pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
Control Panel