University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 31 2017Mon, Jan 1 2018Tue, Jan 2 2018Wed, Jan 3 2018Thu, Jan 4 2018Fri, Jan 5 2018Sat, Jan 6 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Holiday Break
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ISSS Storrs Closed for the holidays
    4. ZBT Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. All Day
    1. AOII Founders' Day
    2. Holiday Break
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
    2. Financial Record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confined Spaces
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Black Bears in CT
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Financial record Keeping for Farm Operations
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 10:30am
    1. Post Harvest Handling
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Brown
Sun, Jan 7 2018Mon, Jan 8 2018Tue, Jan 9 2018Wed, Jan 10 2018Thu, Jan 11 2018Fri, Jan 12 2018Sat, Jan 13 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Undergraduate Spring Fee Bills Due
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Mock Site Visit: Day 1
  1. 9am
    1. January Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. CGI Winter Workshop January 9-11, 2018
    2. Winter Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Mock Site Visit: Day 2
  1. 9am
    1. Day 2 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Managing and Facilitating Your Online Course (Webinar)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education webinar
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Social Services in the Windham Area
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions: The first day of class and before
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. TKE Founders' Day
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Day 3 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Poems from the Inner City
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Student Entrepreneur Awards competition (GSEA)
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Day 4 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Lockout/Tagout
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Improv for Fun and Profit
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Michael T. Hemann
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Women in Engineering
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - David Manz
  1. All Day
    1. Graduate Spring Fee Bills Due
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. 14th Annual Gathering of Shellfish Commissions
Sun, Jan 14 2018Mon, Jan 15 2018Tue, Jan 16 2018Wed, Jan 17 2018Thu, Jan 18 2018Fri, Jan 19 2018Sat, Jan 20 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. All Day
    1. ΖΦΒ Founders' Day
    2. Spring 2018 Classes Begin
    3. Spring semester begins
    4. Spring semester begins
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Welcome Back Week: Sumo-Wrestling
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Complete Hemingway
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Material Handling and Storage Safety
  1. 11am
    1. Machine Guarding Awareness
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Pijewski
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Mind Over Matter
  1. 5pm
    1. RN Interview Event
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Waterbury Part-Time MBA Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Welcome Back Week: Lazer Tag
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Impact Accelerator
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. Welcome Back Week: "Fresher Semester"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Reimagining Equality: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Living Lega
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Woody Allen: Magician, Writer, Producer
  1. 2pm
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. City Year Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 6pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. SURF Office Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Irrigation and Water Management Systems
    2. Neag IB/M Teaching Program Application Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. MCAT Test Review Course
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Katie Crawford, soprano
Sun, Jan 21 2018Mon, Jan 22 2018Tue, Jan 23 2018Wed, Jan 24 2018Thu, Jan 25 2018Fri, Jan 26 2018Sat, Jan 27 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Jacqueline Kevorkian, mezzo-soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BU
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
    2. Last day to file petitions for course credit by examination
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Christopher Heinen
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    3. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Creative Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Suicide and Violence Prevention Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Planning and Growing Cover Crops
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    3. Designing Writing Assignments
    4. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sticco
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. CNLA Winter Symposium
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Protection Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Lisa Eaton
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Roundtable Discussion with InCHIP Lecturer Lisa Eaton, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Hank Hrdlicka
  1. 5pm
    1. OBSWS Networking event
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Tim Cresswell
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Joshua Knobe
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
  1. All Day
    1. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    2. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Maine
Sun, Jan 28 2018Mon, Jan 29 2018Tue, Jan 30 2018Wed, Jan 31 2018Thu, Feb 1 2018Fri, Feb 2 2018Sat, Feb 3 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop via Student Administration System closes. Courses a
    2. Application Deadline: 2018 SURF Awards
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    2. MBB JC: David Manz
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Responding to (and Grading) Student Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. All Day
    1. Late add/drop begins
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    2. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Cover Cropping
  1. 8:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Hardy
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Educational Technology - Virtual Patients
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Jeffrey Bratberg
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Implementing Inclusive Teaching Principles and Approaching..
  1. 4pm
    1. Teale Lecture Series
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10:30am
    1. StanleyBlack & Decker Event
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Ferguson (Bochum)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 9am
    1. 21st annual Quahog Bowl
    2. MBA Tour -New York City
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
Control Panel