University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 28 2018Mon, Jan 29 2018Tue, Jan 30 2018Wed, Jan 31 2018Thu, Feb 1 2018Fri, Feb 2 2018Sat, Feb 3 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Grammy's
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Application Deadline: 2018 SURF Awards
    3. Business application due
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Black Boys and Men Podcast
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Fink
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - UCDO Career Facts / Target
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Responding to (and Grading) Student Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Practical Matters: Living in the U.S. Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Houseplants: Plants in Containers in the House
  1. 7:40pm
    1. Sponsored by SGA: Ice Skating
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 11:30am
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Christine Ohannessian
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Biosafety General Training
    2. Reaching Underprepared Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Exclusive Film Screening of The Organizer
    2. Human Rights Film Series - Wasteland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Business Diversity/KPMG Community Service Project
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Cover Cropping
  1. All Day
    1. SOPHAS Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Lecture: Pros and Cons of LGBTQ+ Television Representation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 1pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Why are there so many students approved for accommodations i
  1. 2pm
    1. Spa Workshop and Yoga Class
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Undergraduate Academic Opportunities Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Harry van der Hulst Presents "Visual Languages"
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating International Business Culture & Etiquette
  1. 6pm
    1. 4-H Public Speaking
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Race and Revolution: Still Separate – Still Unequal
    4. Stamford FinTech Meetup
  1. 7pm
    1. The Paradox of Race Talk in America
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Kindness is Key
  1. 8:45am
    1. AP Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Educational Technology - Virtual Patients
    2. Med Ed Journal Club: Perspective on Virtual Patients
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Jeffrey Bratberg
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Clinic at SHS
    2. Social Media & Other Technology for the Master Gardener
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Words and Music
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Honoring Our History: Influencing the Future
    2. Implementing Inclusive Teaching Principles and Approaching..
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Paul Bibbin
  1. 4pm
    1. Teale Lecture: Giving the Future a Chance
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Grads Game Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Blind Cook: Christine Ha Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Hartford Native Mark Dressler Book Signing
  1. 9pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Working with the DSM-5
  1. 10am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Heart Health Fair
    3. Husky Safe Zone Training
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Brian Cheng
    5. One Ton Sundae
  1. 12pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Meet & Greet
    2. DPP Prof. Dev. Seminar- The Art of Interviewing
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Mr. Brent Lewchik
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Ferguson (Bochum)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. SCSC Flag Football Event
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 9pm
    1. Around the World with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner
  1. All Day
    1. Western Team Show
  1. 9am
    1. MBA Tour -New York City
    2. Mountaineer Mt Monadnock
    3. Ski Trip to Butternut Mountain
  1. 12pm
    1. Chompers and Chew Chew at the Ballard Institute
    2. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
    2. Men's Basketball Game
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Polo vs. Kentucky
  1. 8pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
Sun, Feb 4 2018Mon, Feb 5 2018Tue, Feb 6 2018Wed, Feb 7 2018Thu, Feb 8 2018Fri, Feb 9 2018Sat, Feb 10 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month Art Exhibition & Reception
  1. 3pm
    1. Kristy Ledwith, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Art and Music at the Benton
    2. UConn Strings at the Benton
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law School
  1. 10am
    1. Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 12pm
    1. Microcontroller Tech Demo
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Lockheed Martin / Sikorsky / Altria
    2. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Panel
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Gender Revolution Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Exhibition opening: A personal journey on being Cambodian
    2. How to Have Difficult Conversations?
    3. The Khmer - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra - Hartford
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Socheata Lim
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag: Graduate Program
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Richard Brown
    3. The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw
  1. 1pm
    1. Admin Forum
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - FAKE News
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Being Present in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chaoran Wang
    2. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    3. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Publishing NOW! -Brian Halley, University of Massachusetts P
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Business Infosessions
    2. MBA Tour - Boston
  1. 5:30pm
    1. “From Generation to Generation”
    2. Filmmaker Roland Tec: From Generation to Generation
  1. 6pm
    1. Career-Ready Consignment
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. Training for The Sport of Taking Risks: How to always WIN, R
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
    2. Movement Clinic
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Podiatric Medicine Virtual Fair
    2. POSTPONED - Internship & Co-Op Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: Our Family's Transition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CANCELLED. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Postponed: STEM Seminar: Maria Chrysochoou
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Lecture Series - Valérie Saugera
  1. 1:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CANCELLED: Biological Safety in Animal Research
    3. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. Philosophy Job Market Prep Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: Aces and Aros
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Cancelled - Weather: True Colors Conf Info Session
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: RC Book Club
  1. All Day
    1. Artist talk and performance by Lakiyra Williams
    2. MCB PhD Recruitment Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rpunds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nikki McGary
    3. Info Session: Graduate Certificate and Master Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Seminar with Beth Simmons
    2. Talk with Lakiyra (Oompa) Williams
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELED (EEB Seminar: Jason Fridley (Syracuse University))
    2. Ghettos and Death Camps in German Occupied Poland 1939-1943
    3. Ghettos and Death Camps in German Occupied Poland 1939-1943
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Confronting Racism as Journalists
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Threads, American Weave Reception
    2. Criminal Justice Forum
    3. Interviewing 101
    4. MBA Tour - Washington, DC
    5. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
    3. Performance by slam poet Lakiyra Williams
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    5. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Nurturing New Work for Puppet Theater: Jim Henson Foundation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Excavation Findings at Lt. John Hollister Site
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 9pm
    1. Justice League
  1. All Day
    1. MCB PhD Recruitment Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Successful Strategies for Working with Adolescents
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jean Lynch-Stieglitz
    3. Promoting the Growth Mindset
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Shafeekh Muyyarikkandy
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her - Campaign Training for Women
    2. How the Internet Works
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Live Q & A with ISSS & CMHS
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ag Re$ource Fair
  1. 9am
    1. 2018 Regional 4-H Public Speaking Competition
    2. Wilderness First Aid (SOLO)
    3. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. Mission to Mars: The Ideal Team for Human Space Exploration
    3. Propagation by Specialized Stems for the Home Gardener
  1. 11am
    1. Celebrate Darwin Day at the Connecticut Science Center
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Opening Reception: Same Day, Different City
  1. 3pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
    2. Vincent Pistritto, clarinet
  1. 5pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Dodgeball
  1. 8pm
    1. Justice League
    2. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  1. 11pm
    1. Justice League
Sun, Feb 11 2018Mon, Feb 12 2018Tue, Feb 13 2018Wed, Feb 14 2018Thu, Feb 15 2018Fri, Feb 16 2018Sat, Feb 17 2018
  1. 9am
    1. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Speed Dating
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Livable Garden Design
    2. UConn Women Polo vs. Cornell
  1. 2pm
    1. Songs of the Second World War
  1. 5pm
    1. Collegium & Ensemble Origo: Leipzig Cantatas
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ornithology: Learn about Birds!
  1. 12pm
    1. It’s Never Too Early for Feedback
    2. Microcontroller Tech Demo
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - FDIC / Trumpf and SEO
    2. SEO - 2018 Summer Internship Opportunities
  1. 2pm
    1. Algae - Explore EEB Research Laboratory
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Mary Chapman
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. Psychological Sciences Alumni Panel - Major Exploration Week
    5. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. SEO - 2018 Summer Internship Opportunities
    2. Stamford Developers Meetup
  1. 7pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Kick-Off
  1. All Day
    1. Eco- Focused Farming Practices
    2. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    3. Tour of the Biodiversity Collections
    4. UTC Engineering Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Tour of the EEB Greenhouses (Living Plant Collection)
  1. 11:30am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. Daniel Schwartz
    2. CRC Seminar - Dr. Ion Moraru
    3. Interviewing: Answering Tough Questions
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC Info Session
    2. UTC Ops/Supply Chain Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Before the War: The Multicultural Empire of Vietnam
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend a Lecture on Human Evolution and Diversity
    2. Careers: A "Major" Decision?
    3. CETL Training Session on iClickers
    4. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    5. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    6. Mardi Gras in Bookstore
    7. MCB Seminar: Charles Darwin
    8. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Tour of the Biodiversity Collections
  1. 4pm
    1. FTMBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Information Session for fall 2018 tutoring positions
    3. New Student Group Advising
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. UConn Brain & Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Exploring Majors Through Undergraduate Research
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Hartford Hip Hop Digital Stories: Screening & Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. TAO: Drum Heart
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Integrating Library Research Guides in HuskyCT
    3. Lockout/Tagout
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. UTC Finance, Business, Sales Info Session
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
  1. 11am
    1. Using Reflective practice to Improve Your Teaching
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ornithology: Learn about Birds!
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. HDI Director Joins Senator McCrory for Health Roundtable
    3. Lecture: Transgender Health: Look at Gender Sensitive Health
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. POLS Faculty Panel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Valentine's Day
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Lecture Series: Valerie Sugera
    2. LinkedIn Lab
    3. UTC Info Session
    4. UTC IT/Digital Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Politics of Protection: Endangered Species Act
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Plant Development- Explore EEB Research Laboratory
    3. Senate Student Welfare Committee
    4. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. The COMM Sampler
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Eleni Coundouriotis Research Talk
    2. Platonic Valentine's Date Night
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Amit Reddi, Georgia Tech
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2018 UConn Stamford Innovation Quest KickOff
    2. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport
    3. RC Book Club (rescheduled from Feb 7)
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    2. Tropical Storms, Hurricanes, and SuperStorms: Impacts and In
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. Lead Paint Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Student Engagement & Technology
  1. 12pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Psychological Sciences Group Academic Advising
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    4. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: David Sherman
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Devising "Thread City"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend a Lecture on Human Evolution and Diversity
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Chinese New Year Celebration
    4. Chinese New Year Celebration
  1. 2:30pm
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: David Sherman
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Kirby Madden-Hennessy
  1. 4pm
    1. Alder Info Session
    2. Chinese New Year School of Business Celebration
    3. EEB Seminar: Diego Salazar (Florida Intl. Univ.)
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nicola Pohl, Indiana Univ. Bloomington
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Health and Masters of Public Health Program
    2. UConn Reads Program: Imna Arroyo discusses her work
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Susanne Davis Fiction Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. COMM Internships & Careers Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet
    2. The Intersections of Race and Violence: A Panel Discussion
  1. 9pm
    1. It
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff: Day 2
  1. 9am
    1. How the Martyr Client can Help Heal Social Worker
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Constance E. Helfat
    3. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Rachel Scudder
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Timur Hammond
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Bioinformatics- Explore EEB Research Laboratory
    2. Diversity & Inclusion Open Office Hours
    3. Introduction to Blockchain
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Improv for Fun and Profit
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium - Andrew Tedder (UConn)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 8pm
    1. Up
  1. 11pm
    1. Up
  1. 9am
    1. EEB Graduate Student Symposium
    2. Ice Climbing
  1. 10am
    1. Big, Bigger, Biggest! - Growing Giant Pumpkins
    2. Cover Cropping
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 5pm
    1. Nelman Voice Studio: An Evening of Disney Magic
  1. 8pm
    1. Dianne Reeves
    2. It
  1. 11pm
    1. It
Sun, Feb 18 2018Mon, Feb 19 2018Tue, Feb 20 2018Wed, Feb 21 2018Thu, Feb 22 2018Fri, Feb 23 2018Sat, Feb 24 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Coffee Hour with Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    2. Microcontroller Tech Demo
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Gartner, Fulcrum Research and Aldi
    2. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Peer Review in Writing-Intensive Courses
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Planting for Birds and Pollinators - Gardening for Wildlife
  1. 3:30pm
    1. The Refugees "War Years" Discussion
    2. The Refugees "War Years" Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
    2. Stamford Campus FED Challenge Team
  1. 5pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Group Academic Advising
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #2
  1. All Day
    1. Metanoia - Call for Proposals Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Using LockDown Browser for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 11:30am
    1. EGSA Cook-Off
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. Sumit Yadav
    2. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunchtime Seminar with Heide Castaneda & Jessica Mulligan
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    2. MCB Seminar: Edison T. Liu, MD, Jackson Laboratories
  1. 3pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Group Academic Advising
  1. 3:30pm
    1. How to Succeed in STEM
  1. 4pm
    1. Book Presentation by Heide Castaneda & Jessica Mulligan
    2. Career Tuesdays - Connecticut Distributors
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CICATS Science Cafe on Youth Substance Abuse and Depression
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Expand Your Career Options: Higher Ed Administration
    2. Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. MITRE Corporation Info Session
    3. Start Smart - Salary Negotiation for Women
    4. The Big Picture - Financial Fitness Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Youth Stop AIDS Speaker Tour
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar at UConn Hartford
    2. Honors in STEM Welcome Back Ice Cream Social
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Careers for the Common Good Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Public Displays of Heterosexual Identity
    2. Study by the Slice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How Media Coverage Shapes Attitudes Towards Immigration
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Exploring Allied Health as a Major"
    2. Hijab Day
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Department Meeting
    2. Take Financial Action Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - How Big is Your Water Footprint?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aligning Technology with Pedagogical Goals
    2. American Deaf Art, History, and Community Talk
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
    4. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3pm
    1. Risk Management School
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Drag Show Volunteer Info Session #1
    2. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nilay Hazari, Yale University
    2. Current POLS Thesis Writers Dinner
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chai Time: Immigration Affairs
    2. Film Screening: And Then They Came for Us
    3. Waterbury Part-Time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Michael Perry "Montaigne in Barn Boots" Book Talk
    4. Music in the African American Tradition
    5. Walleyball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club: Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Rise of Multiculturalism" talk with Zan Ng
  1. 8pm
    1. Canoe Battleship
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Risk Management School
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Accross the Pond Virtual Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Using Creativity (both yours AND your students’) in your Tea
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. MPA Fellows and GPSR Information Session
    3. Old State House Lecture Series: CT's Constitution of 1818
    4. ORNL & ORISE Virtual Career Fair
    5. Town Hall Meeting for Faculty & Staff
    6. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    7. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. “Security in Numbers: Linking Gender Quotas to the Reporting
    2. The Rise of #Fallism: Decolonization, Human Rights and Black
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zach Niday
  1. 2pm
    1. "The Good News About Climate Change - Perspectives from Germ
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Asa Thibodeau
    3. Innovation & Business Leaders Speaker Series: John J. Preli
    4. The Good News about Climate Change: Perspectives from German
  1. 3pm
    1. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 4pm
    1. Confronting White Supremacy on Campus
    2. EEB Seminar: Janine Caira (UConn EEB)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Sam Juliano, Angeles-Boza Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Grassroots Campaigns Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
    3. Journey Writers Tell the Whole Story: Queer Black History
    4. Opening of American Puppet Modernism: The Early 20th Century
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show Volunteer Info Session #2
    2. Investigating a Career as a Paralegal
  1. 7pm
    1. School of Business New Haven Alumni Networking
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Crucible
  1. 8pm
    1. Film Series: Dirty Money – Hard NOx
    2. Jazz Showcase: Mixed Bag!
  1. 9pm
    1. Thor: Ragnarok
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Working session on using Proc Calis in health disparities
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Understanding Perinatal Mood and Anxiety Disorders
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Meredith Hastings
  1. 11:30am
    1. RMME Colloquium
  1. 12pm
    1. A book talk on The Politics of the Headscarf in the US (Corn
    2. Brown Bag Workshop: What’s Up at DMHAS
    3. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    4. Looking Within: A Faculty Poster Session featuring Research
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Blockchain in Business
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carlos Gardeazábal
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dan Graham
    4. LCL Graduate Student Lecture Series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Turning Teaching Challenges Into Success
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Reed Solomon
  1. 3pm
    1. Solidarity with Sujitno
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. White 'Figura' and the Animacy of Racialization
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. GSO Social
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NLC 4-H County Public Speaking Contest
  1. 7pm
    1. SCSC Dodgeball Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    2. The Crucible
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  1. All Day
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Job Fairs to Promote Diversity
    2. Snowshoe
    3. Winter Backpacking
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Encountering Citizenship
  1. 11am
    1. Plastic by Puzzle Theatre
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. "Tell Them We Are Rising" Movie Screening at UConn Stamford
  1. 2pm
    1. Plastic by Puzzle Theatre
    2. The Crucible
  1. 4pm
    1. 1st Chair Band Festival Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. Thor: Ragnarok
  1. 11pm
    1. Thor: Ragnarok
Sun, Feb 25 2018Mon, Feb 26 2018Tue, Feb 27 2018Wed, Feb 28 2018Thu, Mar 1 2018Fri, Mar 2 2018Sat, Mar 3 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Livable Garden Design
  1. 2pm
    1. Mr. Poppers Penguins
  1. All Day
    1. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - African Americans and the Disability Experience
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Serving Those Who Serve
  1. 10am
    1. Dialogue and Deliberation Presentation
  1. 11am
    1. Beam Signing
  1. 12pm
    1. Create your own Tote Bag
    2. Microcontroller Tech Demo
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Music Mondays featuring "Off Yer Rockers"
    2. Political Theory Workshop: Tendayi Sithole
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Rich Brew: How Cafes Created Modern Jewish Culture
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael G. Reeves
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday:Stanley Black & Decker, Lilly, Aetna
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Veronica M. Bueno
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Introduction to Data Visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 4pm
    1. Information Session for fall 2018 tutoring positions
    2. Microbiology Seminar
    3. Negotiating Job Offers
    4. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    5. Preparing Your IDEA Grant Application
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    2. Student Union Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Let's Get Real
  1. All Day
    1. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 9am
    1. Lecture/Video Recording Options
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Take Financial Action: Save Money, Deal with Debt
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emmanuel I. Ihemedu
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 11:30am
    1. Advising Economics Majors Stamford Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. ACI Virtual Career Fair
    2. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    3. Gender Inclusive Housing Info Session
    4. Topping Off Ceremony - new UConn Recreation Center
  1. 1pm
    1. It’s A Big Bug World
    2. Take Financial Action Workshop: Save Money, Deal with Debt
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    3. MCB Seminar: Dr. Dawn Hovecar, BioCT
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    5. Storming the Wall: Climate Change, Migration & Nat'l Securit
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Daughters of the Dust
  1. 4pm
    1. Preparing Your IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpack 101 Clinic
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. MS Financial Risk Management Alumni & Student Networking
    4. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CONNECTICUT’S EARLIEST EUROPEAN SETTLERS
    2. Exhibition Opening - Prodigal - The Sentinel's Garden
  1. All Day
    1. CGKA Educational Conference
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Essentials of Academic Writing
    2. The Plain Truth About Bee Keeping - Part 1
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bryndis Andrade
  1. 11am
    1. Local Author Showcase
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations- All Pointe Care
    3. Career Conversations- Inroads and Public Allies
    4. CGI Seminar - DuoLink Protein Detection Technology
    5. Lecture: Queer Resistance
    6. Poetry Slam
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Choice, Cultural Inscription, and Embodied Black Femininity
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 1pm
    1. Rally and Lobby Day for Puerto Rican Families
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Tastemaker Turks and Modish Mongols
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 2pm
    1. CREF Virtual Career Fair
    2. Political Theory Workshop: Tendayi Sithole
    3. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3pm
    1. The Bridge of Central MA
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
    2. Ruth Glasser Presents Brass City, Grass Roots
    3. Shatema Threadcraft: Spectacular Black Death
    4. UConn in Granada Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. “Where Did Trump Come From?" talk with Laura Briggs
    2. Laura Briggs Lecture
    3. Student Meeting: Christian Brückner, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding an Internship with Indeed
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Family Business Base Camp
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Her Health: A UConn Women's Health Symposium
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    3. Verge 2018 Application Deadline
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Take Financial Action: Save Money Deal with Debt
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair: Spring 2018
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Coloring and Self Care
    2. Discussion, Datasets, Pizza!
  1. 12pm
    1. Behind the Scenes at a Flower Farm
    2. Medical Education Grand Round
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    4. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Tamara Afifi
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
    2. Moral and Epistemic Responsibility for Conceptual Ignorance
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - UConn's Osiris Quartet
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening Reception for Zhao Bin: Paintings in Transition
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Madeline Bartlett (UMass Amherst)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Srinivas Thanneeru, He Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Full-time MBA Open House
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Interviewing Lab
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Factset Info Session
    3. Full Moon Snowshoe
    4. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. American Puppet Modernism Forum
    2. Export Compliance Certificate Movie Showing and Live Q&A
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles: American Winds - Copland, Dvorak
  1. 9pm
    1. Lady Bird
  1. All Day
    1. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Motivational Interviewing
    3. Rainbow Grads: Coffee, Donuts, Affirmations
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Galice Hoarau
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Advances in Technology Seminar - Eurofins Genomics
    2. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Aoife Heaslip
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Maryanthe Malliaris (Chicago)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Timothy Moore
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Jacob Beck
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: Candyland
  1. 7pm
    1. SCSC Soccer Tournament
  1. 8pm
    1. Brooklyn
    2. Chamber Music at UCONN: Solomiya and Friends
  1. 11pm
    1. Brooklyn
  1. All Day
    1. CT Horse Symposium
    2. New England Regional Turfgrass Conference
    3. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 9am
    1. Job Fairs to Promote Diversity
    2. Mointaineer Mt Washington
  1. 10am
    1. Encountering The Gothic
  1. 12pm
    1. 20th Annual Boston Diversity Career Fair
    2. Read Across America
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Noche Boricua (Puerto Rican Night)
  1. 8pm
    1. Lady Bird
    2. Weimar Staatskappelle
  1. 11pm
    1. Lady Bird
Control Panel