University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 1 2018Mon, Apr 2 2018Tue, Apr 3 2018Wed, Apr 4 2018Thu, Apr 5 2018Fri, Apr 6 2018Sat, Apr 7 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. 3-3 Basketball Registration
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Coffee Kickoff at the Central Perk
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Germino
    2. InCHIP Intervention Mapping Workshop
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiatian Xu
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Alessandro Rizzo
    2. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    3. MSA Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Music Mondays
    2. Political Theory Workshop: Steven On
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personalized Career Plan Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Magnus Egerstedt
    3. Postponed - BUSN Career Monday - Tyco/JControls and Opus
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jordan Nathaniel Kiper
    2. Jordan Kiper Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christina V. Saccoccio
    2. Interviewing Lab
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Seminar
    3. Rainbow Art Gala
    4. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing at SHS
    2. Hartford Graduate Business Infosessions
    3. Navigating the Career Fair
    4. Navigating the Stamford Career Fair
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Developers Meetup
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Human Rights Passover Seder
    2. Intern/Fulltime Panel
    3. Middle Eastern Bazaar and Art Show
    4. XcellR8 Meeting
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Spice Up Your Life with Breakfast Sandwich Grab-N-Go
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Open House for Graduate and Professional Students
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. Electrical Safety Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Graduate Fellowship Opportunities
    3. Graduate Fellowships Information Session
    4. Meaning Group: Bassi and Rasin 2018
  1. 11:30am
    1. Digging into the 2017 CT Trail Census Data
  1. 12pm
    1. Biomedical Engineering Faculty Candidate Seminar
    2. BUSN Career Tuesday - Affinion Group
    3. CAMP Nursing graduate student meeting
    4. Cancer Education Course Series
    5. Find Funding with Grants & Funding Databases
    6. M&M Conference
    7. MBB WIP: Dr. Savithri Weerasooriya
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Human Rights Institute Lunchtime Seminar, Delaram Farzaneh
    3. Talk: All Tech Is Human
  1. 1pm
    1. #NeverAgain: A Gun Violence Prevention Panel and Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Slavery in Film
  1. 2pm
    1. Aroma Therapy & Pet Therapy
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    4. MCB Seminar: Dr. Uhn-Soo Cho, University of Michigan
    5. Shipping and Transportation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiang Zhang
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesday - Affinion Group and Factset
    2. Nancy Shoemaker Research Talk
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Fields
    4. UCHI Fellows Talk: A History of Soap
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing at SHS
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Educational Seminar Series
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
    2. The Price of Brotherhood
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perpectives Lecture Series
    2. Giselle
    3. IMA Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Movement Clinic
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Digging in to the 2017 Connecticut Trail Census Data
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. Free Breakfast
    2. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confined Spaces
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Dissertation proposal - Fabian Terbeck
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charles Banas
  1. 10am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 10:30am
    1. HDFS Grad Student Appreciation Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations-Community Health Ctr Assn & More
    3. Career Conversations-Girls Inc. of Western CT & The USMC
    4. CAW: Get *NSYNC with the Police
    5. Cell Biology/CVB Seminar - John Lamar, PhD
    6. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
    7. Game Day
    8. Lecture: History of Female Husbands & the Future of Gender
    9. Narratives and Displacements
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sirois
    11. Relaxation Afternoon
    12. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series - Ezra Cohen, MD
    13. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series- Ezra Cohen, MD
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Art in Small Bites: Conceptual and Contemporary
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series: Undergraduate Researchers
    2. STEM Seminar: Courtney Wallace & Vincent Pistritto
  1. 1pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Presentations for Large and Small Groups
    2. Introduction to Flipped Courses
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Jonathan Mooney Presents: The Short Bus
    2. Rohner Center Faculty Affiliate Lecture: Caitlin Elsaesser
    3. The Institute of Professional Practice Open House Event
    4. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Hudson
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-a-thon
    2. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-a-thon
    3. Competitive Sports Recruitment Meeting
    4. Publishing NOW! - Ken Wissoker, Duke University Press
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Julie Choffel Poetry Reading and Book Signing
    3. REAL Talk: Reparations, Equity, and Liberation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Gregory Tew, UMass Amherst
    3. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Happy Hour
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club - Breakdancing
    2. RC Just Dance Night
    3. Rheumatology Journal Club
    4. Time Management Ideas for Residents & Fellows
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 1 or 3)
    4. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 1)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Clementine" Exhibition Opening
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Movie Night 4/5/18: Ready Player 1
    3. Science & Environmental Studies Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Faculty Grand Rounds - Time Mgmt Ideas that Work
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Bounce Back! Enhance Your Resilience
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Kaltura & Collaborate
    2. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Biomedical Engineering Faculty Candidate Seminar
    2. CAW: Snack Attack
    3. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
    4. Ice Cream Social
    5. MBB Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Teschke
    6. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    7. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    8. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Athletics & InCHIP Lecture: Brian Hainline
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    2. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "Strength in our Arms" Talk with Dr. Geraldine Parsons
  1. 2pm
    1. "Grace Farms: A New Kind of Public Space" w/ Krishna Patel
    2. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Puerto Rico Crisis: Carlos Vargas-Ramos
  1. 3pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Student Writing
    2. Air Force ROTC Awards Ceremony
    3. CTAHE Student Career Panel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Tucker
  1. 4pm
    1. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    2. SEWing Circle Talk - Jenny Saul
    3. Stamford Spring Career Fair
    4. Teale Lecture Series
    5. Teale Lecture: (Non)human: Visual Ecology of Extraction
    6. Teale Lecture: Multispecies Justice in the Age of Extraction
    7. UConn Stamford Career Fair
    8. UConn-Stamford Spring 2018 Career Fair
    9. UConn-Stamford Spring 2018 Career Fair
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Yi Luo, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. "An Examination of Immigration" Exhibition Opening Reception
    2. International Potluck
    3. Kevin Conley: The Artist's Studio
    4. MCB PhD/PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    5. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Medically and Legally Trans
    2. The Artist's Studio - From Solitary Genius to Studio System
  1. 6pm
    1. 3-Minute Thesis Competition
    2. Between Women
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Lab Band: Brassy and Sassy
    2. STEM Bowl
  1. 9pm
    1. The Disaster Artist
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. All Day Dairy Bar Discount 25%
    2. CAW: ISpy Hugo- Spot the Hippo
  1. 12am
    1. HackUConn
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Full House Breakfast-On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
    2. Building a Private Practice
    3. Master Gardener Class
    4. Medieval Studies Program Outreach/Early College Experience
  1. 9:30am
    1. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Almariet Palm
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. Conference on the Teaching of Writing
  1. 10:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Barrett
    2. Analytics Tech Demo
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huili Tang
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Michael Roman
  1. 12pm
    1. Andover Conservation Commission will sponsor an Invasive Pla
    2. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    3. CAM Research in Progress - Posner
    4. Exploring the Connection Between Nature & Health
    5. Exploring the Connection Between Nature & Health
    6. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Talk Fridays - Sustainable Landscaping
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Mi Shih
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel So
    2. Educational Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Exploring Text Analytics
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. Political Polarization and Epistemic Arrogance
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GE Fellows Presentations
    2. GE Fellows Presentations
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Faith Steffen-Allen
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thaddaeus Bourne
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. CIBER Advisory Council Meeting
    2. CIBER Advisory Council Meeting
    3. Cross-Disciplinary Graduate Colloquium
    4. Foreign Policy Seminar Series
    5. HackUConn
    6. Linguistics Colloquium by Heather Newell
    7. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Operating Budget Request
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: Rainbow Escape Room
    2. Global Business Programs Awards Dinner
    3. Global Business Programs Awards Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. Family Game Night/Late Night
    2. Straight No Chaser
  1. 6:30pm
    1. An Evening with Jack Hitt: Journalism & Podcast
  1. 7pm
    1. Awards Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Opera Theatre: Suor Angelica & Le mariage aux lanternes
  1. 8pm
    1. Graduate Student Formal
  1. 12am
    1. HackUConn
  1. 8am
    1. CT 4-H Goat Day
  1. 9am
    1. Accepted Student Open House
    2. Day Hike
    3. Mt Bike
    4. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    5. Political Polarization and Epistemic Arrogance
    6. UConn Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 10am
    1. James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
    2. Spring Seedlings Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. CANCELLED: Rainbow Hike
  1. 12pm
    1. Build-A-Husky
    2. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. UConn & Manhattan School of Music Chamber Singers
  1. 8pm
    1. Grant Abelson, horn
    2. The Disaster Artist
  1. 11pm
    1. The Disaster Artist
Sun, Apr 8 2018Mon, Apr 9 2018Tue, Apr 10 2018Wed, Apr 11 2018Thu, Apr 12 2018Fri, Apr 13 2018Sat, Apr 14 2018
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Bus Trip to Newport, RI
  1. 9am
    1. Mt Bike
  1. 9:30am
    1. TedxUConn
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. 10 Billion: What's On Your Plate?
  1. 2pm
    1. AsACC 25th Anniversary Alumni Gathering
  1. 3pm
    1. Opera Theatre: Suor Angelica & Le mariage aux lanternes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Women's Volleyball vs. Alumni
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. The Osiris Quartet
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael DiNardi
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
    2. Learning-Science Author Coming to UConn!
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    2. MBB JC: Mitali Adlakha
    3. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    4. MSA Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. POLS Colloquium: Peter Thomas
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HiGSA Brown Bag Lunch: Summer Research Abroad
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Passport to Reality - Senior Event
    2. Christine Zhang
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SLAC Trainee Welcome Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
    2. Leadership in the Age of #MeToo
    3. Speak Up! The Fifth Annual Public Speaking Competition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Wonders of the Microbial World
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Football Student Tickets
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. PA Virtual Fair
    3. UConn Avery Point Ceremony
  1. 10am
    1. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Meaning Group: Zvolenzsky 2002
  1. 12pm
    1. Communicating Your Research During Interviews
    2. International Community Development Career Launch
    3. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Yuta Tatsumi
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Jarvis
    2. Sonja Glavaski
    3. Viet Thanh Nguyen Talks Publishing
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sabrina Trocchi
    4. MCB Seminar: Dr. Christine Beck, The Jackson Laboratory
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Linda M. Perfetto
    2. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. Viet Thanh Nguyen: A Conversation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle Rabideau
    2. Human Rights Film Series: Twilight: Los Angeles
    3. Twilight: Los Angeles 1992 FILM
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Siller and Cohen and (AIG) Gallagher
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Li
    3. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction
    2. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction: Emily Rapp Black
    3. An Inconvenient Sequel
    4. Education Abroad 101
    5. Educational Seminar Series - Research
    6. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Colum McCann: Gerson Reading
    2. Destress Sesh
  1. 7pm
    1. UCONN Reads - The Refugees
    2. UConn Reads: Viet Thanh Nguyen
    3. UCONN READS: Viet Thanh Nguyen
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble: South of the Border
  1. All Day
    1. Eurotech's 25th Anniversary Celebration
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. BRAVE College Leadership Training
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. Naturopathic Medical College Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Applying for STEM Fellowships for Graduate School
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
    2. Fresh Check Day UConn Stamford
  1. 12pm
    1. AsACC 25th Anniversary Reception
    2. Career Conversations - Waterbury Hospital
    3. Career Conversations- Greater Waterbury YMCA
    4. Lecture: LBGT Youth Homelessness
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Nicaise
    6. Small Vegetable Farm Equipment Field Day
    7. UConn WINS: Women in Science
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Art in Small Bites: Selections from the MFA Exhibition
    2. HACHA with Shareen Hertel
    3. History Wednesday Workshop: Nicola Carpentieri
    4. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    5. Philosophy Brown Bag: Stewart Shapiro and Marcus Rossberg
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruth Urbina-Lilback
    2. LCL Department Meeting
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    4. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Biking for Veterans
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
    2. Astronomy Seminar Series
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Min Shen
    2. UConn Football Launch Party at UConn Baseball
  1. 3pm
    1. Careers in Business for Non-Business Majors
    2. Preparing Forms for IRB Submission
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. De-Stressor Wednesday!
    3. Geraldine Parsons Talk on 'Acallam na Senórach'
  1. 4pm
    1. Manu Samriti Chander Lecture
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. John R Huguenard
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Chemistry Colloquium:Caleb Martin, Baylor University
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing at SHS
    2. Next Generation Nurse Practitioners
    3. Student Managed Fund Presentation & Alumni Networking
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn
    2. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Debunking the Myths of Working for a Non-Profit
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 1)
    5. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 2 of 3)
    6. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
    7. UConn PIRG Zero Waste Film Screening
  1. 6:30pm
    1. SOA Special Event
  1. 6:45pm
    1. HRSA Behavioral Health Virtual Job Fair
    2. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar at UConn Hartford
    4. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    5. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    6. Mark Twain, Race, and Anti-Racism
    7. Take Back the Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #2
  1. 7am
    1. Roundtable: Steps to Becoming a Promoter of Your Discipline
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Symposium: Translating Evidence-based Behavior Change
  1. 9am
    1. Job Seeking Image and Etiquette
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    4. UConn ECE Library Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Biofunctional Nanostructures for Characterizat
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:45am
    1. Midday Meeting: Perspectives of Digital Health Training
  1. 11am
    1. College Athlete Virtual Fair
    2. Roommate Social
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations- Travelers & Channel 3 Kids Camp
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Deymier
    3. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    5. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education webinar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qi Feng
    3. Introduction to Data Visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
    2. Mid-Atlantic Teaching Positions
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abdullah-Al Mamun
    3. Play: Mariposa Viajera"
  1. 3pm
    1. What do drones and cyber security have to do with Insurance?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christina Solomon
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Lia Tesfay
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Andreas Holzinger (Univ. Innsbruck)
    2. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    3. President’s Series on Teaching Excellence
    4. Ron Beghetto Talk - What if?
    5. Teaching with Google G-Suite (Docs, Sheets, Forms, Slides)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar:Nisansala Hewage & Ruoshi Li,Brückner Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance: "Carnaval"
    2. Global Gateway: Social Chats
    3. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Semin
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Watermark
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:45pm
    1. UConn Geography meet-up at AAG
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Educational Seminar Series - Skills and Interventions
    3. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
    4. Student Loan Repayment - Required for 4th Year Students
    5. UConn Science Salon: Kelp Confidential
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Theater with Actors & Puppets with Madeline Sayet
    2. Meet the Mayor
    3. Powerful Women in Theatre - Spring Showcase
  1. 9pm
    1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
    2. Talk: Increasing Retention in Rcts...
  1. 9am
    1. Be A Graduate Student For The Day!
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. The Use of Neuroscience Interventions for Caregivers
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ekaterina Sergan
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erick Piller
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Bushra Khan
    5. PhD Dissertation Defense
    6. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Loew
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Modeling Sustainability: Need to Couple Earth & Human System
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Chang Huang
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Panel: Leveraging the Media to Impact Public Health
  1. 1pm
    1. Locating & Using Census Data
    2. Protecting Your Personal IT Security
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alan Harris
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Lombardo
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Senate Growth & Development
    4. Talk: Getting Participants to Set Behavior Goals
    5. Talk: Methodological Challenges of Social Media-delivered
    6. Talk: Types of Intervention Posts That Engage the Most...
  1. 2:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Jacob Thomas
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelynn von Baeyer
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelynn von Baeyer
    4. Logic Colloquium: Eric Carter (NCSU)
    5. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Prof. Saul Kassin on False Confessions
    2. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Adulting 101: How to Buy a Car
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, saxophone
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club - Cancelled
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Contemplating & Celebrating Prof. Margo Machida - Keynote
    2. Field Hockey vs. University of New Haven
    3. Lavender Graduation
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse vs. BC
    2. Powerful Women in Theatre - Spring Showcase
  1. 8pm
    1. Piano Guys
    2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    3. The Piano Guys
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. All Day
    1. Honors Reception
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Admitted Students Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Stand Up Paddle (AM)
  1. 10am
    1. 4-H Poultry Show and Showmanship
    2. Achievement First Hartford Academy Career Fair
    3. Asha for Education:Cricket Tournament
    4. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    5. Gardening as if the World Depends On Us
    6. Learning Community Showcase
    7. School of Nursing Undergraduate Spring Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. Contemplating & Celebrating Prof. Margo Machida - Symposium
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. The Pied Piper of Hamelin by CactusHead Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Erin Nettleton, trumpet
    2. Stand Up Paddle (PM)
    3. UCONN Spring Open House
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Micah Donley, trumpet, & Courtney Plantier, flute
    2. The Pied Piper of Hamelin by CactusHead Puppets
  1. 6pm
    1. Frank Rosamond, baritone
    2. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Sun, Apr 15 2018Mon, Apr 16 2018Tue, Apr 17 2018Wed, Apr 18 2018Thu, Apr 19 2018Fri, Apr 20 2018Sat, Apr 21 2018
  1. All Day
    1. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Stand Up Paddle (AM)
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. BRAVE Walk for Water 5K
    2. Stand Up Paddle (PM)
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. 2018 Piano Project: Sour Flowers & Enchanted Gardens
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Opera Studio Presents: Alice in Wonderland
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Opera Studio Presents: Alice in Wonderland
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. Visit from Université de Toulouse Dual Degree Delegation
  1. 8am
    1. World Congress on Diabetes and Endocrinology
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kamryn Warren
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Sidoti
    2. EcoQuest
    3. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erika Mae L Del Villar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennie Albert
  1. 11am
    1. Sales Virtual Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jin Zhu
    3. GSO Community Service with Hartford's Riverfront Recapture
    4. MBB JC: Dr. Irina Bezsonova
    5. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    6. MSA Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Tracing the Geography of Southern Economic Conservatism
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin B. Waggoner
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Waggoner
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jesse Capece
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
    2. BUSN Career Monday - United Technologies / Pratt
    3. Jingang Yi
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle C Fogarty
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nhan Nguyen
    2. Queering Testimony-Artivism, Queer Space, & Identity in Peru
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Harish Ravichandar
  1. 3pm
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Mary Wynn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manuel Rivas
  1. 4pm
    1. Artist talk by Divya Mehra
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nima Karimianbahnemiri
    3. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Holocaust as History and Warning
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. FREE CeCe! Documentary Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Creative Intersectionality: Climate Justice Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse vs. Northeastern
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Creative Intersectionality: Art Reception
    2. Cuartro Puntos Concert
    3. UConn Choirs: From the Old World to the New World
    4. UConn Choirs: From the Old World to the New World - Stamford
  1. All Day
    1. Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. World Congress on Diabetes and Endocrinology
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rajan Jog
    2. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    3. Teaching with Technology
  1. 9:30am
    1. MCB Master's Thesis Defense: Darien Capunitan
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gretchen Petery
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling
    4. Environmental Fair 11-3:30
    5. Meaning Group: Mizuno and Kaufmann
    6. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Drew Clearfield
    3. MBB WIP: Katherine DiScipio
    4. MPA Fellows Program Information Session
    5. Town Hall for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
    2. Collapse of the Oceans
    3. Research Excellence in Political Science (REPS)
    4. Research Excellence in Political Science (REPS)
    5. Research Excellence in Political Science poster session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Martin
    2. LingLunch by Imke Driemel and Jelena Stokovic
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Where Should I Publish? Evaluating Journal Quality
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengxia Dong
    4. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 3pm
    1. Living Lab Info Sessions
    2. Living Lab Information Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. JOINT Neuroscience & MBB Seminar - Strittmatter
    2. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Class of 2018 Pinning Ceremony
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Career Forum at UConn Stamford
    2. Meeting Street Schools Teacher Virtual Career Fair
    3. Yom Hashoah/Holocaust Remembrance Day Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Educational Seminar Series - DBT
    3. HOMIES Open Mic Night
    4. Start Smart - Salary Negotiation for Women
    5. UConn Piano Project - Hartford
    6. Understanding Gambling Across Asian Cultures
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Financial Fitness Checkup
    2. Financial Fitness Checkup
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. IMA Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band: An American Tradition
  1. All Day
    1. Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    3. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katrina Velle
    3. Master's Thesis Defense of Seth McCullock
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Katrina Velle
  1. 10:30am
    1. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 11am
    1. Arbor Day Celebration
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Travis J. Omasta
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling
    4. Strategies and Tools for Teaching Creatively
    5. Tasty Waste Lunch
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Soda Rocket in the Courtyard
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations Event
    2. Career Conversations- Channel 3 Kids Camp
    3. Career Conversations- USMC & Kaman
    4. Career Conversations- Webster Bank
    5. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    6. Consequences of Road Salt Use in Connecticut
    7. DPP 2017-2018 Speaker Series - Dr. Stu Bretschneider
    8. Find Funding with Grants & Funding Databases
    9. Lecture: Jack’d: Site of Exclusion w/in a Site of Inclusion
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Selvam
    11. Reptile and Amphibian Conservation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Greg Restall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Earth Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CFP Board Career Center
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Namita Tipnis
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. PRIDE End of the Year Educational Seminar and Social
    5. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Mind Over Matter
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "The Zero-Sum Game of Corporate Personhood"
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jumana Alhamdi
    2. Astronomy Seminar Series
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alessandro Palmieri
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yiteng Tian
    5. HCRAC Seminar - Lightsheet Microscope
    6. Kurdish: Alevis in Turkey: An Ignored Human Rights Crisis
    7. PhD Dissertation Defense
    8. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Seminar: Forecasting
    2. Introduction to Scalar: A Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks: MFA Thesis Exhibition 2018
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kaikai Guo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. Remembering UConn’s First Earth Day
    3. The Israeli Asylum System and Refugee Exclusion
  1. 4pm
    1. CHHD Colloquium Series-Dr. Alaina Brenick-4/18
    2. CHHD Lecture: Dr. Alaina Brenick on Intergroup Victimization
    3. Jeffrey Ogbar Presents "The Battle for Atlanta"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 2018 Annual Departmental Research Poster Night
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    3. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeff Gildersleeve, NCI-NIH
    4. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Extreme Energy Extraction in Alaska: A Climate of Chaos
    2. 2018 New England Graduate Business Forum
    3. 2018 Senior Showcase
    4. Opening Reception for MFA 2018 and Polish Print Sampler
    5. The John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros: Platonic Stargazing
    2. Dance Club
    3. Waterbury Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 3 or 3)
    4. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 1)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rain Garden Design and Construction
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Jessica Lang Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Representation in Media: A Discussion on Empowerment
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering Gold Nanoparticles for Targeted Dr
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Weixing Zhang
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ziyan Zhao
    4. MCB Disseration Defense: Ziyan Zhao
  1. 10am
    1. MERC Career Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Online Tools to Foster Motivation and Participation
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Minkyung Bae
    2. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. I Scream for Ice-Cream
    4. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
    5. The Problems with Light at Night
  1. 11:30am
    1. Avery Point Earth Day Celebration
    2. Employer on Campus: Lilly
  1. 12pm
    1. Annual Scholarship Luncheon & Ceremony
    2. Living Lab Info Session
    3. Living Lab Information Session
    4. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    6. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Earth as Art: Special Gallery Talk
    3. InCHIP Lecture Series: Claude Mellins
    4. Learn More about the Translation Industry
    5. Lizards and Spiders
    6. Lunchtime talk with author Rachel Wahl
    7. Plastic in the Environment
    8. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
    9. Toxic Ivory Towers
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Evans
    2. Green Infrastructure Campus Tour
    3. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Reflections on a Life of Crime
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fridah Mokaya
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
    3. The Problems with Light at Night
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eleanor Beltz
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour with Director Terrence Cheng
    2. Effective Presentations for Large and Small Groups
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eleanor Reeds
    2. Employer Visit: Inspirica
  1. 4pm
    1. Corporate Social Responsibility in Practice
    2. Draper Workshop Series
    3. EEB Seminar: Eric Palovacs (UC Santa Cruz)
    4. Federal Emergency Management Agency Job & Internship Webinar
    5. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    6. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Programs Information Session
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Showcase
    8. Women and Wall Street
  1. 4:30pm
    1. A Global Environmental Response: Corporate Social Responsibi
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Yoan C. Simon, Univ. of Southern MS
  1. 5pm
    1. HDFS Honors Poster Presentations
    2. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Semin
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Scholarship Event
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Behind the Breakthrough
    2. Students for Social Justice XX CT CORE
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Dinner and a Show: As You Like It
    3. Educational Seminar Series - Populations
    4. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cultural Centers Open House
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. HArCo Spring Art Show
    3. Panel discussion: Exploring the Waters of Long Island Sound
  1. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 8pm
    1. Glow up the Night 5K
    2. Wind Ensembles: Prague 68
  1. 9pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 3
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. ECOM Workshop
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Paris, Policy & The Grid: The Future of Transnational Energy
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Min Sung Suh
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoran Li
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. CTSBDC Day
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nian Wang
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Moran
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Teresa Vergara
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott Galica
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Kelly Lombardo
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Slepchenko
    2. Cross-Cultural and Diversity Inclusiveness Training
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zahra Tohidinia
    4. Educational Seminar Series - Trauma
    5. Linguistics Colloquium by Valentine Haquard
    6. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Animal Recyclers & Heroes of the Forest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
    2. Professional Development Seminar: Teaching Portfolio
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climate Justice: Conversations Across Barriers and Borders
    2. Climate Justice: Conversations Across Barriers and Borders
    3. ESRG event co-hosted with Political Ecomony Workshop
    4. The Salvation Army Amsterdam Staff Band
  1. 1pm
    1. Corporate IT Security Practices
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rishi Kumar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of William Stark
    4. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
    5. Vegan Day at Spring Valley Student Farm
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. Masters Thesis Defense- Aliya Subhit, BA
  1. 2pm
    1. Letters About Literature
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kelli Rutledge
  1. 3pm
    1. Dissertation proposal defense: Awanti Acharya
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. A Celebration of the Life of Bruce Stave, UConn Emeritus
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Valentine Hacquard (UMD)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohsen Erfanzadeh
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: Sizzling Summer Soirée
    2. SCSC Skyzone Event
  1. 6pm
    1. UNICEF Crepe Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Blue Line Brass Band - Groton
    2. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    3. SCSC Sky Zone Event
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Chamber Music Ensemble
    3. Pitch Perfect 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. ECOM Workshop
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield Country Professional Educator Recruitment Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Symposium - Celebrating Roger Buckley's Legacy
  1. 9:30am
    1. Entrepreneur Innovation Awards (EIA) pitch event
  1. 10am
    1. Activist Identity Retreat
    2. Encountering Intrafaith Dialogue
    3. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns – Norwich!
    4. UConn Dairy Show
    5. UConn Stamford Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Hamden Earth Day Celebration
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    3. Woodbury Earth Day
  1. 1pm
    1. 17th Century English Settlement
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Fresh Check Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Aquaponic Growing
  1. 3pm
    1. Jazz Tentet: The Music of Rob McConnell
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Festival Chorus: Opera for the Masses
    3. Pitch Perfect 3
    4. Steel Pan Ensemble
  1. 11pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 3
Sun, Apr 22 2018Mon, Apr 23 2018Tue, Apr 24 2018Wed, Apr 25 2018Thu, Apr 26 2018Fri, Apr 27 2018Sat, Apr 28 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 9am
    1. Tennis Home Match
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Aligning Aesthetics with Responsible Management of Hydrology
    2. Powwow
    3. Spring Clean Up
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby vs. Coast Guard
    2. Yankee Game
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Brandon Kaplan, viola
  1. 3pm
    1. Eroica Trio
    2. Uconn Choirs
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet
    2. Time to Choose
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Composers Song Recital: New Songs New Faces
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Monday, April 30
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. EcoQuest
  1. 11am
    1. Beach Blast
  1. 11:30am
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: Lisa Butler
  1. 12pm
    1. Biomedical Engineering Faculty Candidate Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Murphy
    3. Healthy Eating & Quick Cooking
    4. Keynote Screening, UConn Reads
    5. MBB JC: Dr. Andre Grassmann
    6. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    7. Resume Booth
    8. UCONN CAMP Spring Lunch and Barbeque
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
    2. Eddie Tunstel
    3. EEB Undergrad. Research Symposium
    4. Landscape Architecture Senior Design Presentations
    5. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. Trigger Warnings: History, Context, Theory with Emily Knox
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CT General Assembly Internship Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. UConn Senior Trivia Night
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Marketing Awards Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spring Cleaning Your Debt
  1. 7pm
    1. Awards Banquet
    2. Hysterical Apples & Multiple Assaults
  1. 8pm
    1. Join Our Twitter Chat on Teacher Stress
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Tuesday, May 1
    2. Special Education Summit
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT III: Preparing Your Promotion Package
    2. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    3. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Escape the Library!
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Diversity in Health Professions Virtual Fair
    3. Good-Luck Cupcakes 2.0
    4. Meaning Group: Woojin Chung, NYU
  1. 11:30am
    1. Dumpling-Making Event Hosted By Hey China
  1. 12pm
    1. CAMP Nursing graduate student meeting
    2. Mechanical Bull
    3. OBSWS end of the year meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Escape the Library!
    2. Women & Gun Violence in Manipur
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR-Climate Change, Flooding & Mitigation in the Northeast
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
    4. MCB Seminar: Dr. Monica Medina, Penn State University
  1. 3pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Escape the Library!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finish Strong- last minute tips to prepare for final exams!
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. Coffee & Career Insight
    2. Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Jennifer Nagel (Toronto)
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kujawa
    5. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Child Labor and Human Rights in Africa Exhibition Opening
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free the Beaches!: A Talk by Andrew Kahrl
    2. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Student Liberation Party XX CT CORE
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Grow Your Own Meadow, Large & Small
  1. 7:22pm
    1. Sigma Gamma Rho Spring Informational
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA Club Meeting
    2. Punch Brothers
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. CT Learns & Works Breakfast Symposiums
    2. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Wednesday, May 2
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. Celebration of Excellence Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Weiji Han
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Escape the Library!
  1. 11am
    1. End of Semester Thought Luck
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Communication Showcase
    3. Lecture: LGBT Poverty in the U.S. and What to Do About It
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Knight
    5. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    6. Résumé and CV Critiques with Commuters
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walks
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art Walk
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Escape the Library!
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - The Conflict between Nationalism
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Phanuel Mariano
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Ying Yan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Puerto Rico Crisis: Blanca Ortiz-Torres
  1. 3pm
    1. Escape the Library!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Distinguished Lecturer: Susan Golden
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Carlos Castaneda, Syracuse
    2. Yoga
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Anybody Home? Panel Discussion on Increasing Survey Response
    2. Cycle Share Returns Due
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport Series
    2. Book Club
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Educational Seminar Series - DV
  1. 7pm
    1. 2018 UConn Drag Show
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Talking about Faith and Politics
  1. All Day
    1. APTA DPT Educational Virtual Fair
    2. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    3. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Thursday, May 3
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. ATHENA Scholarship Day
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Communication Showcase
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Slow Learning for Deep Learning – An Introduction to Contemp
  1. 11am
    1. Less Lecture, More Active Participation
    2. Workshop with Blanca Ortiz-Torres
  1. 12pm
    1. Bookstore Student Open Mic!
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Career Conversations- HPS & The Goddard School
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of M. Breann Leake
    5. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Med Ed Grand Rounds: Using Genograms to Navigate Systems
    7. Revitalizing Hartford for Everyone
    8. UConn ECE Animal Science Workshop
    9. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: William Fisher
    2. Romano Awards for Human Rights Investigative Journalism
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS Sundae Fest
  1. 1:45pm
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: William Fisher
  1. 2pm
    1. Civility in the Classroom: Accentuating the Positive
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Ctr Director Candidate Presentation: Mark Rasdorf
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Hillside Environmental Education Park Dedication Ceremony
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Zhiyong Deng
  1. 4pm
    1. Greenhouse Studios Open House
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Terianna Wax, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. An Evening with Claudia Rankin
    2. LCL Graduate Awards Ceremony
    3. MBA Alumni and Student Networking - Hartford
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Real Estate Center Annual Banquet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Educational Seminar Series - Skills and Interventions
    3. Long River Review Release Party
    4. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
  1. 7pm
    1. Dr. Susannah Heschel: Human Dignity in Judaism
    2. Puppets and Film: Paul Spirito's Ancestral
  1. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 9pm
    1. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. Last day of Spring classes
    2. Last day of spring semester classes
    3. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Friday, May 4
    4. Northeast/ Midwest Conference on Chinese Thought
    5. Spring 2018 Classes End
    6. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    7. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. CBC Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Spring Market
    4. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jarred Wiehe
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rohit Batra
    3. Educational Semminar Series - SBIRT
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Kowitt
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Monica Medina
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Parmar
    2. Feeding UConn: From Farm to Dining Hall
    3. Fourth Fridays Series
    4. PSLA campus-wide seminar presented by Dennis Pierce, Directo
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Stephanie Brown
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposia
    2. Ethnobotany
    3. Jaleigh Pier (M.S. Defense)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Wang
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Joe Buffington (U of Albany)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. LCL Undergraduate Awards Ceremony
  1. 4pm
    1. Robert Kraut
    2. SPS Colloquium
    3. Stay Whelmed: Yoga by Mirror Lake
  1. 4:30pm
    1. April Science Cafe
    2. Community Service Report Deadline
    3. First-Aid Kit Return
    4. Fundraising Confirmation
    5. Fundraising Report Deadline
    6. Semester Highlight Report
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Send-Off
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Historic House Sites as Time Capsules of History
  1. 7:30pm
    1. SUBOG Presents: Beyond the Cavas
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Collegium Musicum: The Spanish Diaspora, 1300-1700
    3. The Maze Runner
  1. 11pm
    1. The Maze Runner
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Saturday, May 5
    2. Northeast/ Midwest Conference on Chinese Thought
    3. Pi Beta Phi Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. EMERALD ASH BORER (EAB) WORKSHOP
    2. Family Business Base Camp - Revenue Generation
    3. Language Fest
    4. SMF 1st Annual Golf Classic
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Study with CLAS
    3. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Business Base Camp: Legal & Compliance Education
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Music: Spectrum Concert
  1. 6pm
    1. Honors Program 50th Anniversary Celebration Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Pre-Finals Writing Retreat for Undergrads
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
  1. 11pm
    1. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Sun, Apr 29 2018Mon, Apr 30 2018Tue, May 1 2018Wed, May 2 2018Thu, May 3 2018Fri, May 4 2018Sat, May 5 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast/ Midwest Conference on Chinese Thought
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
    2. March of Dimes March for Babies
    3. Study with CLAS
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 3pm
    1. Shengnan Zhu, piano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. ECE student registration open
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
  1. 9am
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Lindsay Bavone
    2. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    3. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. RC is open (a great place to study!)
    6. Understanding Implicit Bias and Microaggressions
  1. 10am
    1. Webinar on NIH Funding Priorities in HIV Research
  1. 11am
    1. Masters Presentation - Cora Megan
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aaron Cooke
    2. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. UCCFR- Vernon Backpack Program Food Drive
  1. 8:30am
    1. Educational Seminar Series - EMDR
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    3. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense. Ángela Martín Pérez
    2. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manette Sandor
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. Abhijit Rath
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Tick Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Ctr Director Candidate Presentation: Tiffany Lane
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn WINS
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Zhang
    2. Power Vinyasa - Cancelled
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Finals Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Applications/deposits due for May Boot Camp
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    3. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Dominique Martin
    2. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mary Mahoney
  1. 10:45am
    1. Masters Presentation - Cassandra Zwarycz
  1. 11:30am
    1. HDFS End of Year Recognition Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Bloom
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walks
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art Walk
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Lorenzo
    2. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Separate and Unequal
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
    2. The Black Avenger: a Western Tradition of Novelty
  1. 2pm
    1. Meaning Group: Kratzer 2015
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Ctr Director Candidate Presentation: Kelsey O'Neil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Appreciation & Farewell Gathering for Denise Parent
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Growing Trends at the Garden Barn
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    3. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    4. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Piekos
  1. 10am
    1. Workplace Email Etiquette
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Toettcher
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gregory Norris
    3. Educational Seminar Series - EFT
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Allan S. Jacobson
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hugo Panzo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sungoh Kwon
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    4. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Martina Di Florio
  1. 3pm
    1. The Teaching Persona: The Effects of Personal Characteristic
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - David Manz
  1. 5pm
    1. FTMBA Commencement
    2. ISSS Bon Voyage Banquet
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Organic Farming is Affected by a New Law
  1. 7pm
    1. COMMotion PICTURES - Second Annual Screening
    2. Second Annual Commotion Pictures Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Retreat
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    4. MSBAPM Alumni and Graduation Event
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini
    3. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    4. Geoscience Day 2018 Research Symposium
    5. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Mark Tedesco
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Chattaraj
    2. SAGE-End of the Year BBQ
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Faculty Meeting
    2. Perceiving Acting Workship
    3. Perceiving Acting Workshop: Tim Giffords
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Josh Armstrong
    2. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 10pm
    1. Dissertation Defense. Ángela Martín Pérez
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Retreat
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 12am
    1. Commencement
    2. Undergraduate commencement ceremonies
  1. 8am
    1. 2018 4-H New England Canine Clinic
  1. 9am
    1. School of Nursing Undergraduate Commencement
  1. 10am
    1. Regional International Graduating Student Reception
  1. 10:30am
    1. Graduation Brunch - PMBA & HRM
  1. 12pm
    1. Children's Book Author Day
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. School of Nursing Master's Candidates Ceremony
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Control Panel