University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 29 2018Mon, Apr 30 2018Tue, May 1 2018Wed, May 2 2018Thu, May 3 2018Fri, May 4 2018Sat, May 5 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast/ Midwest Conference on Chinese Thought
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
    2. March of Dimes March for Babies
    3. Study with CLAS
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 3pm
    1. Shengnan Zhu, piano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. ECE student registration open
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
  1. 9am
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Lindsay Bavone
    2. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    3. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. RC is open (a great place to study!)
    6. Understanding Implicit Bias and Microaggressions
  1. 10am
    1. Webinar on NIH Funding Priorities in HIV Research
  1. 11am
    1. Masters Presentation - Cora Megan
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aaron Cooke
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. UCCFR- Vernon Backpack Program Food Drive
  1. 8:30am
    1. Educational Seminar Series - EMDR
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    3. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense. Ángela Martín Pérez
    2. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manette Sandor
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. Abhijit Rath
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Tick Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Ctr Director Candidate Presentation: Tiffany Lane
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn WINS
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Zhang
    2. Power Vinyasa - Cancelled
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Finals Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Applications/deposits due for May Boot Camp
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    3. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Dominique Martin
    2. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mary Mahoney
  1. 10:45am
    1. Masters Presentation - Cassandra Zwarycz
  1. 11:30am
    1. HDFS End of Year Recognition Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Neuroscience Journal Club - Bloom
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walks
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art Walk
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Lorenzo
    2. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Separate and Unequal
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
    2. The Black Avenger: a Western Tradition of Novelty
  1. 2pm
    1. Meaning Group: Kratzer 2015
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Ctr Director Candidate Presentation: Kelsey O'Neil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Appreciation & Farewell Gathering for Denise Parent
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Growing Trends at the Garden Barn
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. All Day
    1. Final examinations
    2. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    3. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    4. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Piekos
  1. 10am
    1. Workplace Email Etiquette
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Toettcher
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gregory Norris
    3. Educational Seminar Series - EFT
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Allan S. Jacobson
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hugo Panzo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sungoh Kwon
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    4. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Martina Di Florio
  1. 3pm
    1. The Teaching Persona: The Effects of Personal Characteristic
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - David Manz
  1. 5pm
    1. FTMBA Commencement
    2. ISSS Bon Voyage Banquet
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Organic Farming is Affected by a New Law
  1. 7pm
    1. COMMotion PICTURES - Second Annual Screening
    2. Second Annual Commotion Pictures Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Retreat
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    4. MSBAPM Alumni and Graduation Event
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee: Finals Week
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini
    3. Finals Week - Quiet Study Hours
    4. Geoscience Day 2018 Research Symposium
    5. RC is open (a great place to study!)
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Mark Tedesco
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Chattaraj
    2. SAGE-End of the Year BBQ
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. MCB Faculty Meeting
    2. Perceiving Acting Workship
    3. Perceiving Acting Workshop: Tim Giffords
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Speaker Series - Josh Armstrong
    2. Neuroscience Happy Hour
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 10pm
    1. Dissertation Defense. Ángela Martín Pérez
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Retreat
    2. Final examinations
    3. Final Examinations April 30 - May 5
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 12am
    1. Commencement
    2. Undergraduate commencement ceremonies
  1. 8am
    1. 2018 4-H New England Canine Clinic
  1. 9am
    1. School of Nursing Undergraduate Commencement
  1. 10am
    1. Regional International Graduating Student Reception
  1. 10:30am
    1. Graduation Brunch - PMBA & HRM
  1. 12pm
    1. Children's Book Author Day
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. School of Nursing Master's Candidates Ceremony
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Sun, May 6 2018Mon, May 7 2018Tue, May 8 2018Wed, May 9 2018Thu, May 10 2018Fri, May 11 2018Sat, May 12 2018
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Retreat
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Undergraduate commencement ceremonies
  1. 12am
    1. Commencement
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. Digital Garden Photography Basics
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. Biology Graduation Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. PREPaRE Crisis Prevention
    2. Summer Softball Registration Opens!
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Customize Your Writing Boot Camp
    2. May Dissertation Boot Camp
    3. Want to Develop Your Facilitation Skills?
  1. 12pm
    1. K Career Development Award Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. 2018 Commencement
    2. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Cycle Share Registration Opens!
    4. Law School - ISSS Advising
    5. Parametric Resurgence in the Gross-Witten-Wadia matrix model
    6. PhD Defense
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chao Xu
  1. 3pm
    1. Educational Seminar Series
    2. Educational Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Ph.D. Commencement
    2. Stamford Developers Meetup
  1. 8pm
    1. Jesus Christ Superstar
  1. All Day
    1. PREPaRE Crisis Prevention
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Spring NEARC
  1. 9am
    1. Day 2 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Institute for the Brain & Cognitive Sciences Meet & Speak
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Kim Embacher
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - So You Think Your Team is Tough?
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Stefano Giglio
  1. 4pm
    1. Power Vinyasa - Cancelled
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Auditory processing in genetically engineered mouse models
    2. Hartford Graduate Business Infosessions
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. The Appointed Hour by Susanne Davis
  1. All Day
    1. PREPaRE Crisis Prevention
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
    2. UConn Women's Advance Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoyan Tang
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Day 3 Dissertation Boot Camp
    4. iPad Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Krishna Chaitanya Pitike
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Seminar - Yukiko Yamashita, PhD
    2. Find Funding with Grants & Funding Databases
    3. Find Funding with Pivot and Foundation Directory
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Yasko
    5. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series - Erwin Van Meir, Ph.D.
    6. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series- Erwin Van Meir, PhD
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Documenting the Genocide of the Ottoman Greeks
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Making Learning Easier
    2. Making Learning Easier
  1. 2pm
    1. GO:MCB Ice Cream Social!
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Ethan Goldberg
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Genetics and auditory processing disorder
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. 2018 Anatomy Memorial Service
    2. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. CT Learns & Works
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Safety & Survival Training for Commercial Fishermen
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Graduate Research Symposium
    2. Day 4 Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Planning Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Understanding Gypsy Moth Outbreaks
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Hutson
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mostafa Hassan
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - An Introduction to Spiritual Eldering
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruochen Zha
    2. Using Reflective Practice to Improve Your Teaching
    3. Using Reflective Practice to Improve Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhan "Jen" Xu
  1. 4pm
    1. Triumvirate Environmental Careers Night
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Lawrence Public Schools Recruitment Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Deadline: Wood/Raith Gender Identity Grad Fellowship Apps
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Humility and Civility in an Age of Divisiveness
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Archaeology at the Oliver Ellsworth – Francis Stiles Site
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
    2. Drill Conductor Training for commercial fishermen
    3. In Real Life Conference (#IRLCONN)
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sahan Handunkanda
    3. PhD Defense
  1. 11:30am
    1. MDelta Stage 1 Integration Retreat (Invite Only)
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Kamal
    2. Community-Academic Networking Event
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lhacene Adnane
  1. 3pm
    1. Perceiving Acting Workshop: Gabriela Baranowski Pinto
  1. 4pm
    1. Grover Grad Alum Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. May Science Cafe
  1. 5pm
    1. Off Yer Rockers - Band Concert
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. CT BHI Race in the Park
  1. 9am
    1. CWP Summer Institute Orientation
    2. Family Business Base Camo - Leadership & Management
  1. 11am
    1. MSHRM Preview Day
    2. Rumplestiltskin by Stevens Puppets
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Business Base Camp - Operations & Customer Service
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Rumplestiltskin by Stevens Puppets
Sun, May 13 2018Mon, May 14 2018Tue, May 15 2018Wed, May 16 2018Thu, May 17 2018Fri, May 18 2018Sat, May 19 2018
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Faculty Teaching Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gihong Park
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. 2018 Summer Graduate Fellowships Writing Institute
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
  1. 12pm
    1. Attitude is Everything: Design a Career on Your Terms
    2. CRC Seminar
    3. Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - The Use of Psychotropic Medications
  1. 4pm
    1. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Assembling a Teaching Portfolio
  1. 12pm
    1. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walks
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art Walk
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Orientation Information Expo Resource Fair
    2. Orientation Walk-Ins
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Write Your Roots
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Waterbury Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Canceled: Career Management Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Feng Graduate Student Research Colloquium
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Center for mHealth and Social Media Conference
    2. UConn ECE Chemistry Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lalit H. Mahajan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew S. Fullmer
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Matthew Fullmer
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. Lead Paint Awareness
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Lopez
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Shen
    3. Graduate Programs in Systems Engineering
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Richard D. Wood
  1. 1pm
    1. Writing (or revising) your Teaching Philosophy
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Charles Darwin's Voyages to New Worlds
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Parents, Students and UConn Working Together Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. The Teaching Persona: The Effects of Personal Characteristic
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Orientation Information Expo Resource Fair
    2. Orientation Walk-Ins
  1. 4pm
    1. Reading Brain's Lessons for Literacy & Dyslexia
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. CT Learns & Works Breakfast Symposiums
    2. Last day of Summer Softball Registration!
    3. Pack Training Registration Opens
    4. Society for Exact Philosophy Conference
    5. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    6. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Math Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Basic Animal Nutrition Concepts& their Ties to Animal Health
  1. 9:30am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Acker
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Society for Exact Philosophy Conference
    2. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7am
    1. Flanders Farm Day
  1. 9am
    1. Family Business Base Camp - Family Dynamic
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Ancient Technologies Workshop: Flint Knapping
    2. Family Business Base Camp - Creativity & Innovation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Samia Book Event
Sun, May 20 2018Mon, May 21 2018Tue, May 22 2018Wed, May 23 2018Thu, May 24 2018Fri, May 25 2018Sat, May 26 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Society for Exact Philosophy Conference
    2. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Parents, Students and UConn Working Together Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yueh-Chiang Han
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Yueh-Chiang Han
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Orientation Information Expo Resource Fair
    2. Orientation Walk-Ins
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. 2018 Summer Graduate Fellowships Writing Institute
  1. 10am
    1. GO:MCB hosts Dr. Christine O'Connell
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session at Pratt & Whitney
  1. 12pm
    1. Fertility Preservation for Cancer Patients
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeffrey R. Egan
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Low Maintenance and Sustainable Lawn Options
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Lylah Deady
    2. Pruning Trees and Shrubs
    3. Science Communication Workshop: by Dr. Christine O'Connell
  1. 4pm
    1. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 2017 Excavation Results from the Hollister Site
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. xCITE Conference 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snack N' Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. CDEE Contaminated Site Remediation Webinar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Miller
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 11am
    1. CDEE Clinical Engineering Webinar
    2. Writing (or revising) your Teaching Philosophy
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series - Derek LeRoith, MD
    3. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series- Derek LeRoith, MD
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art Walk
  1. 1pm
    1. Assembling a Teaching Portfolio
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Di Shu
    2. PhD Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. IBACS 2018 Graduate Fellows Ice Cream Social
  1. 6pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Diversity Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. CAMP April/ May Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: The Food Show
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Mendes
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emma Bjorngard
    2. Emma Bjorngard Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
Sun, May 27 2018Mon, May 28 2018Tue, May 29 2018Wed, May 30 2018Thu, May 31 2018Fri, Jun 1 2018Sat, Jun 2 2018
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. CLOSED AsACC - Memorial Day
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. BodyWise Summer 1 Classes Begin
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Senior Trip to Europe
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. CLOSED AsACC
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruth M. Hernandez
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELED: Puerto Rican Citizenship,. Policy Debates...
    2. MENG Information Session at General Dynamics Electric Boat
  1. 12pm
    1. Outdoor Trip Registration Opens!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murali Anuganti
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Using Creativity (both yours AND your students’) in your Tea
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Parents, Students and UConn Working Together Presentation
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Orientation Information Expo Resource Fair
    2. Orientation Walk-Ins
  1. 4pm
    1. Power Vinyasa - Cancelled
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. CLOSED AsACC
    2. Snack N' Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yinzhou Zhu
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 11am
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
    2. MENG Information Session at General Dynamics Electric Boat
  1. 11:30am
    1. Relax and Reset Wednesday- Cake Pops and Coloring!
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Playing Promotes Success
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Boot Camp for Your Senses
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 2018 FUTURE NOW Media & Entertainment Conference
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. School of Engineering Application Deadline
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CLOSED AsACC
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Thomas Meagher
    2. MENG Information Session at General Dynamics Electric Boat
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Joanna Groden
    2. SAGE Officers Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Connecticut’s Earliest European Settlers: recent finds
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. An Improv Session
    2. An Improv Session with a Discussion of Practical Application
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Parents, Students and UConn Working Together Presentation
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Orientation Information Expo Resource Fair
    2. Orientation Walk-Ins
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursdays in the Hall
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Networking with Prospanica
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. All Day
    1. ECE student application deadline
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. CLOSED AsACC
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - The American Experience in Slavery
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elisabeth Herbst Buzay
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Yu
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. ΒΧΘ Founders' Day
    2. Thames River Quest - downtown New London Waterfront Park
    3. Thames River Quest - Fort Griswold
    4. Thames River Quest - Fort Trumbull
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
    2. Family Business Base Camp - Talent Management
    3. Rock Climbing
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Business Base Camp - Finances
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Control Panel