University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jul 29 2018Mon, Jul 30 2018Tue, Jul 31 2018Wed, Aug 1 2018Thu, Aug 2 2018Fri, Aug 3 2018Sat, Aug 4 2018
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
    4. Windham County 4-H Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 10am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xi Wang
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Health and Diseases Related to Nutrition
    2. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 9:30am
    1. 2018 CT Dual Language Symposium
  1. 10:30am
    1. Create Videos for your Class
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday & Letter Art!
  1. 2pm
    1. Improvisation Techniques and How They Can Liven Up Your Clas
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
    2. Snack N' Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11:30am
    1. DIY Trail Mix
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dawnland: Documentary on Cultural Survival & Stolen Children
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
    2. Asbestos Awareness
    3. Summer Fellowship Finale
    4. Summer Fellowship Finale
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Corinne Tagliarina
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yomery Espinal
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yi Han
  1. 12pm
    1. National Social Work Voter Campaign Overview
    2. National Social Work Voter Mobilization Campaign Overview
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions and the First Day of Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Songshan Zeng
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hanna Gunn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hanna Gunn
  1. 5pm
    1. Drive-In Movie
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keith Dusoe
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ioannis Papavasileiou
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Whitewater Kayak
  1. 11am
    1. "The Bremen Town Musicians" by CactusHead Puppets
  1. 2pm
    1. "The Bremen Town Musicians" by CactusHead Puppets
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Sun, Aug 5 2018Mon, Aug 6 2018Tue, Aug 7 2018Wed, Aug 8 2018Thu, Aug 9 2018Fri, Aug 10 2018Sat, Aug 11 2018
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Whitewater Kayak
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 5pm
    1. Phone Photography Twilight Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8:15am
    1. ISSS New Student Live Chat
  1. 12pm
    1. ANSC Master's Defense: Arielle Halpern
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lorrie-Anne Monte
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Ice Cream Social
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford Graduate Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 10am
    1. Chemistry Navigating and Maximizing Networking Skills
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garrett Smith
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristen Juskiewicz
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday + Slate Names!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession in Hartford
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Chemistry Faculty vs. Grad Student Soccer Game & Dinner
    4. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. American Red Cross Hero Care Center Job Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Snack N' Chat
  1. 11:30am
    1. Relax and Reset Wednesdays!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jesse Kalinowski
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession in Stamford
  1. 6pm
    1. Phone Photography Twilight Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chujiao Ma
    2. Guy Van Orden UConn Workshop on Cognition and Dynamics, XIII
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anuraj Dhillon
    2. First Impressions and the First Day of Class
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yeongjin Gwon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 2pm
    1. ANSC Master's Defense: Laura Selvaggio Burban
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 5pm
    1. Inflatable Obstace Course!
  1. All Day
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Yan
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca O'Brien
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bernadette Lamontagne
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bernadette LaMontagne
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Morning Tea with Mr. Darwin
  1. 11am
    1. "Monkey and Dino's Funky Puppet Show!" by John Cody
  1. 2pm
    1. "Monkey and Dino's Funky Puppet Show!" by John Cody
Sun, Aug 12 2018Mon, Aug 13 2018Tue, Aug 14 2018Wed, Aug 15 2018Thu, Aug 16 2018Fri, Aug 17 2018Sat, Aug 18 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9:30am
    1. Groups for Children Using Trauma & Grief Models
  1. 10am
    1. ANSC Ph.D. Defense: Muhammed Shafeekh Muyyarikkandy
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
    2. UCONN SSW GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 7:30am
    1. School and Municipal Turf/Grounds Workshop
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Koji Shimamura
  1. 10:30am
    1. Keeping it Simple: Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Syllabus Design
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electronic Forms Workflow (EFW) Training
  1. 9am
    1. Snack N' Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
    2. Starting Strong- The First Day of Class
  1. 5pm
    1. Biomedical Ethics Lecture
    2. Medical Education GR: Boys in White: Bioethics
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession in Waterbury
    2. Waterbury Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Programs in Systems Engineering
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Islam Mosa
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Classroom Climate: Accentuating the Positive
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Electronic Forms Workflow (EFW) Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practic
  1. 9:30am
    1. Empathy and Understanding in Groups
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Programs in Systems Engineering
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Next Entrepreneur Innovation Awards (EIA) application
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Strong Beginnings
    2. UConn Summer Schooling Show
  1. 10am
    1. Bug Hunting (and Other Insects Too)!
Sun, Aug 19 2018Mon, Aug 20 2018Tue, Aug 21 2018Wed, Aug 22 2018Thu, Aug 23 2018Fri, Aug 24 2018Sat, Aug 25 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 7pm
    1. Chemistry Alumni & Friends Networking Reception
  1. 9am
    1. International Graduate Student Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alejandro M. Leegstra.
    2. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shariq Mohammed
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anna Nastasi
  1. 3pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Ziter
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
  1. 11am
    1. First Impressions and the First Day of Class
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dominic Kruszewski
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Rogers
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. GSS Welcome Back Picnic
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael D. Corral
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electronic Forms Workflow (EFW) Training
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joonghyun Kwak
    2. What Should Today's Library Look Like?
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sheila Pierre
    2. Supplemental ISSS Orientation Session: Driving/Living in CT
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 11am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Embracing Diversity in the Classroom
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laurie Lee Devaney
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Welcome Reception 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Fall Graduate Fee Bills Due
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns – Middletown
  1. 12pm
    1. Husky WOW: New Commuter Student Lunch Expo
  1. 4pm
    1. Traditions Scavenger Hunt
    2. Women's Center Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. Husky WOW: New Commuter Student Dinner
Sun, Aug 26 2018Mon, Aug 27 2018Tue, Aug 28 2018Wed, Aug 29 2018Thu, Aug 30 2018Fri, Aug 31 2018Sat, Sep 1 2018
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Husky WOW: Opening Speaker
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
  1. 8am
    1. WOW Donuts & Coffee
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chandima Weerakkody
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 11am
    1. Cycle Share Registration
    2. Outdoor Trip Registration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Welcome Week-Stuff a Husky
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Graduate Student Research Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergaduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Welcome Week - Luau
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Annie George-Puskar
  1. 12pm
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Security Services Day
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertaion Oral Defense of Dipika Gupta
  1. 5pm
    1. Greek Life Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. GO KARTS!
    2. Greek Expo
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Glenn W. Milton
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rosana Martínez-Castro
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Glenn Milton
  1. 7pm
    1. Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Senior Kick-Off
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
    2. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
    2. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Control Panel