University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jul 29 2018Mon, Jul 30 2018Tue, Jul 31 2018Wed, Aug 1 2018Thu, Aug 2 2018Fri, Aug 3 2018Sat, Aug 4 2018
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
    4. Windham County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. New London County 4-H Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 10am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xi Wang
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Health and Diseases Related to Nutrition
    2. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 9:30am
    1. 2018 CT Dual Language Symposium
  1. 10:30am
    1. Create Videos for your Class
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday & Letter Art!
  1. 2pm
    1. Improvisation Techniques and How They Can Liven Up Your Clas
  1. 3pm
    1. Celebrate Wallace Stevern: Marjorie Perloff
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. Fall Undergraduate Fee Bills Due
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    5. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
    2. Snack N' Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11:30am
    1. DIY Trail Mix
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dawnland: Documentary on Cultural Survival & Stolen Children
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    4. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
    2. Asbestos Awareness
    3. Summer Fellowship Finale
    4. Summer Fellowship Finale
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Corinne Tagliarina
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yomery Espinal
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yi Han
  1. 12pm
    1. National Social Work Voter Campaign Overview
    2. National Social Work Voter Mobilization Campaign Overview
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions and the First Day of Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Songshan Zeng
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hanna Gunn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hanna Gunn
  1. 5pm
    1. Drive-In Movie
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Upstander Academy: Human Rights Education
  1. 9am
    1. Archaeology Field School for Adults
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Keith Dusoe
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ioannis Papavasileiou
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Summer Students
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. CT Cycling Summer Mountain Bike Camp
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Whitewater Kayak
  1. 11am
    1. "The Bremen Town Musicians" by CactusHead Puppets
  1. 2pm
    1. "The Bremen Town Musicians" by CactusHead Puppets
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Sun, Aug 5 2018Mon, Aug 6 2018Tue, Aug 7 2018Wed, Aug 8 2018Thu, Aug 9 2018Fri, Aug 10 2018Sat, Aug 11 2018
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Whitewater Kayak
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Phone Photography Twilight Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8:15am
    1. ISSS New Student Live Chat
  1. 12pm
    1. ANSC Master's Defense: Arielle Halpern
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lorrie-Anne Monte
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Ice Cream Social
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford Graduate Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. Monthly Linux Patches
    5. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 10am
    1. Chemistry Navigating and Maximizing Networking Skills
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garrett Smith
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristen Juskiewicz
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday + Slate Names!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Academic Training Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession in Hartford
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Chemistry Faculty vs. Grad Student Soccer Game & Dinner
    4. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. All Day
    1. American Red Cross Hero Care Center Job Fair
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ΒΘΠ Founders' Day
    4. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Snack N' Chat
  1. 11:30am
    1. Relax and Reset Wednesdays!
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jesse Kalinowski
  1. 2pm
    1. Closing @ 2pm for Professional Development
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession in Stamford
  1. 6pm
    1. Phone Photography Twilight Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chujiao Ma
    2. Guy Van Orden UConn Workshop on Cognition and Dynamics, XIII
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anuraj Dhillon
    2. First Impressions and the First Day of Class
    3. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Matthew Lacerra
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yeongjin Gwon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 2pm
    1. ANSC Master's Defense: Laura Selvaggio Burban
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 5pm
    1. Inflatable Obstace Course!
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Yan
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca O'Brien
  1. 12pm
    1. asdfgh
    2. CAM Presentation - Summer Students
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bernadette Lamontagne
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bernadette LaMontagne
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Morning Tea with Mr. Darwin
  1. 11am
    1. "Monkey and Dino's Funky Puppet Show!" by John Cody
  1. 1:30pm
    1. test 2
  1. 2pm
    1. "Monkey and Dino's Funky Puppet Show!" by John Cody
Sun, Aug 12 2018Mon, Aug 13 2018Tue, Aug 14 2018Wed, Aug 15 2018Thu, Aug 16 2018Fri, Aug 17 2018Sat, Aug 18 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9:30am
    1. Groups for Children Using Trauma & Grief Models
  1. 10am
    1. ANSC Ph.D. Defense: Muhammed Shafeekh Muyyarikkandy
  1. 12pm
    1. test
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
    2. UCONN SSW GSO Executive Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 7:30am
    1. School and Municipal Turf/Grounds Workshop
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Koji Shimamura
  1. 10:30am
    1. Keeping it Simple: Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Syllabus Design
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. ECE student add/drop period opens
    3. Research Workshop on Dimer Model
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electronic Forms Workflow (EFW) Training
  1. 9am
    1. Snack N' Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
    2. Starting Strong- The First Day of Class
  1. 5pm
    1. Biomedical Ethics Lecture
    2. First Annual Lindenthal Bioethics Lecture
    3. Medical Education GR: Boys in White: Bioethics
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosession in Waterbury
    2. Waterbury Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Programs in Systems Engineering
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Islam Mosa
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Classroom Climate: Accentuating the Positive
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Electronic Forms Workflow (EFW) Training
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training - Cancelled
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practic
  1. 9:30am
    1. Empathy and Understanding in Groups
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yan
    2. Graduate Programs in Systems Engineering
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Next Entrepreneur Innovation Awards (EIA) application
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Strong Beginnings
    2. UConn Summer Schooling Show
  1. 10am
    1. 44th annual Milford Oyster Festival
    2. Bug Hunting (and Other Insects Too)!
Sun, Aug 19 2018Mon, Aug 20 2018Tue, Aug 21 2018Wed, Aug 22 2018Thu, Aug 23 2018Fri, Aug 24 2018Sat, Aug 25 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Chemistry Alumni & Friends Networking Reception
  1. 9am
    1. International Graduate Student Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alejandro M. Leegstra.
    2. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shariq Mohammed
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing Your Syllabus
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anna Nastasi
  1. 3pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Ziter
    2. Financial Risk Management Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
    2. MSFRM Orientation
  1. 11am
    1. First Impressions and the First Day of Class
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dominic Kruszewski
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Rogers
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. GSS Welcome Back Picnic
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. MCB Departmental Retreat
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael D. Corral
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electronic Forms Workflow (EFW) Training
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joonghyun Kwak
    2. HDFS Grad Student Orientation- SAVE THE DATE!
    3. What Should Today's Library Look Like?
  1. 11:30am
    1. MSFRM Orientation
  1. 12pm
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. International Student Orientation-Stamford Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 2pm
    1. Community Ambassador Orientation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sheila Pierre
    3. Supplemental ISSS Orientation Session: Driving/Living in CT
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Embracing Diversity in the Classroom
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Department of Public Policy New Student Orientation
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laurie Lee Devaney
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Art Gallery Reception- Stamford and the LAA
    2. Department of Public Policy Welcome Reception 2018
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. All Day
    1. Fall Graduate Fee Bills Due
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk In Advising
  1. 8am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. WELCOME UCONN FRESHMEN
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Posner
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns – Middletown
  1. 12pm
    1. Husky WOW: New Commuter Student Lunch Expo
  1. 1pm
    1. WELCOME UCONN FRESHMEN!
  1. 3pm
    1. AMP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Traditions Scavenger Hunt
    2. Women's Center Open House
  1. 5pm
    1. Husky WOW: New Commuter Student Dinner
Sun, Aug 26 2018Mon, Aug 27 2018Tue, Aug 28 2018Wed, Aug 29 2018Thu, Aug 30 2018Fri, Aug 31 2018Sat, Sep 1 2018
  1. 9:30am
    1. Honors Olympics
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Husky WOW: Opening Speaker
  1. 1pm
    1. WELCOME BACK UCONN STUDENTS
  1. 3pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. Asiantation Welcoming Event
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    2. Fall 2018 Classes Begin
    3. Fall Semester Begins
    4. Intramural Registrations Open
  1. 7am
    1. CP2018
  1. 8am
    1. WOW Donuts & Coffee
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chandima Weerakkody
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 11am
    1. Cycle Share Registration
    2. Outdoor Trip Registration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Welcome Week-Stuff a Husky
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Graduate Student Research Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Intramural Officials Interest Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergaduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. WOW Fried Dough
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
    2. Welcome Week - Luau
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Annie George-Puskar
  1. 11am
    1. WOW Pennants & Concessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Security Services Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qian Du
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dipika Gupta
    2. MBB Thesis Defense: Dipika Gupta
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Mix & Mingle
  1. 5pm
    1. Greek Life Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. GO KARTS!
    2. Greek Expo
    3. Honors 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Glenn W. Milton
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rosana Martínez-Castro
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Glenn Milton
  1. 11am
    1. SSS: Special Event
  1. 12pm
    1. WOW UConn Ice Cream
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Week-Karaoke Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Senior Kick-Off
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Vera-Licona
    2. Climbing Orientation
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Franz Maier
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
    2. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
    2. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Control Panel