University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 26 2018Mon, Aug 27 2018Tue, Aug 28 2018Wed, Aug 29 2018Thu, Aug 30 2018Fri, Aug 31 2018Sat, Sep 1 2018
  1. 9:30am
    1. Honors Olympics
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. P1 Orientation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Husky WOW: Opening Speaker
  1. 1pm
    1. WELCOME BACK UCONN STUDENTS
  1. 3pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. Asiantation Welcoming Event
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Center Open House
  1. 6:30pm
    1. FAMILEE Mentoring Program Interest Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open - OUR Supply/Travel Awards
    2. Fall 2018 Classes Begin
    3. Nominations Open for 2019 Neag School Alumni Awards
  1. 12am
    1. Fall Semester Begins
  1. 7am
    1. CP2018
  1. 8am
    1. Intramural Registrations Open
    2. WOW Donuts & Coffee
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chandima Weerakkody
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. Student Football Ticket Pickup
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
  1. 11am
    1. Cycle Share Registration
    2. Outdoor Trip Registration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Welcome Week-Stuff a Husky
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Graduate Student Research Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Intramural Officials Interest Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Student Football Ticket Pickup
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. WOW Fried Dough
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Law Individual Field Placement Program Orientation
    2. SOB: Admission Info Session
    3. Welcome Week - Luau
  1. 1pm
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Insurance Law Center Welcome Reception
    2. Law Individual Field Placement Program Orientation
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Science Communication Workshop
    3. Student Football Ticket Pickup
  1. 11am
    1. Dairy Bar and Backyard Games
    2. WOW Pennants & Concessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Convocation Celebration
    3. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    4. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. SOB: Admission Info Session
    3. Social Security Services Day
    4. Women Law Students' Association General Body Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qian Du
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dipika Gupta
    2. MBB Thesis Defense: Dipika Gupta
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmacy student organizations Ice Cream Social
  1. 4pm
    1. Honors Mix & Mingle
    2. NCORE Webinar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Greek Life Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. GO KARTS!
    2. Greek Expo
    3. Honors 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Student Football Ticket Pickup
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Glenn W. Milton
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rosana Martínez-Castro
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Glenn Milton
  1. 11am
    1. SSS: Special Event
  1. 11:30am
    1. Donuts and Chill
    2. School of Business Undergrad Admissions Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. WOW UConn Ice Cream
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Public Interest Law Group Meeting
    3. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Postdoc Mini-symposium I
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB PSM/PM Orientation and Welcome Back Event
    2. New Law Student Garden Party
    3. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Week-Karaoke Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation
  1. 9pm
    1. Avengers: Infinity War
  1. 9am
    1. MCB Dissertation Proposal: Danielle Lesperance
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katelyn Gettens
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Senior Kick-Off
  1. 11:30am
    1. Transition to Clinical Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Vera-Licona
    2. Climbing Orientation
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Franz Maier
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar- Karen Moré -IACUC Re-Training
    2. Stuff-A-Husky
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    2. iClicker Cloud & iClicker Classic Training
    3. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Reasearch
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Reasearch
    3. Kathleen Kennedy Talk
    4. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Avengers: Infinity War
  1. 8am
    1. Newport Bus Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Connecticut Law Review Proof Day
    2. Day Hike
    3. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Avengers: Infinity War
Sun, Sep 2 2018Mon, Sep 3 2018Tue, Sep 4 2018Wed, Sep 5 2018Thu, Sep 6 2018Fri, Sep 7 2018Sat, Sep 8 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Beach Volleyball Registration Closes
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Labor Day - AsACC Closed
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Harish Kumar
  1. 3pm
    1. Fultot, Frazier, & Carello: Ecological Neuroscience
    2. Learning Rhythm
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester
    2. Setting Up Your Semester
  1. 6pm
    1. IFC First Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Mini Involvement Fair
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Monthly Linux Patches
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for your Class
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 12pm
    1. Asian Pacific American Law Students Assoc. General Body
    2. Waterbury Expo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. American Constitution Society General Body Meeting
    2. Business Admissions Info Session
    3. School of Business Undergrad Admissions Info Session
    4. Semester in DC Program Information Session
    5. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. SSW GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. CCD On Demand Launch Party
  1. 4pm
    1. Rainbow Center Back to School Bash
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Lab Meeting
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Travelers EDGE - Welcome Back Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IGC Info Panel
    2. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
    3. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 9pm
    1. Club Sports Officer Training
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. Commuter Coffee
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Annie George-Puskar
  1. 11am
    1. Spin Art T-Shirts
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Hartford Involvement & Resource Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Involvement Fair
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Knight
    3. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Melkonian-Altshuler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SOB: Admission Info Session
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Involvement Fair
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Warren Beck, Michigan State
  1. 3pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Creative Resume Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession
    2. Student Organization Fair
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP WS - How to Change Classes!
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Where Do I Go for that? (Asking for help)
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10:14am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Belgium Study Aboard Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Director's Office Fall Convocation
    2. Involvement Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: LGBTQ+ Representation on TV and Why It Matters
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Deeply Rooted in the Present
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. Just Community Activity Hour
  1. 2:15pm
    1. PNB Special Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Conversations: CT DCP, CT Dems, ScribeAmerica
    2. NSF GRFP General Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Jason Fridley (Syracuse Univ.)
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester
    2. Setting Up Your Semester
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. OPENING RECEPTION
  1. 5pm
    1. Actuarial Program Orientation Meeting
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. WLSA 1L Mentor/Mentee Program Mixer
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Campus Tour
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. PRIDE meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Cultural Greek Showcase
    2. Fall Horseback Riding Lessons Mandatory Meeting
    3. Time Management Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Education Abroad Spring Exchange Program Deadline
    2. Intramural Bubble Soccer Registration Closes
    3. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    4. Nominate an Outstanding Neag School Alum by Oct. 30
  1. 8am
    1. Using Health Insurance: How to Optimize Health and Benefits
  1. 8:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 9:30am
    1. Connecticut Sea Grant 30th Anniversary Research Forum
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hoda Atef Yekta
  1. 10am
    1. Artist Talk with Meredith Stern: Art and Activism
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Cultural Collaboration: Historical & Contemporary Examples o
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Kou
    5. Historical & Contemporary Examples of Radical Visual Art
  1. 11:15am
    1. Documenting Dissent: Exploring Art Collaboration with Social
    2. Documenting Dissent: Exploring Art Collaboration with Social
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Nickaeen
    2. Climbing Orientation
    3. Ice Cream Social
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Anouf Olthof
    2. Geography colloquium - Cindy Zhang
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Gromek
    2. Mason Jar Sundaes
    3. Poster and Sign Making for #StandUp4HumanRightsCT Rally
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Dirty Harry Syndrome: Preventing & Remedying Police Misc
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Boyang Li
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
    3. ISSS Student Advisory Board Meeting
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 11:15pm
    1. Exploring Art Collaboration with Social Justice Movements
  1. All Day
    1. Brass & Percussion Day
    2. Intramural Beach Volleyball Tournament
    3. Pharmacy Alumni Awards and Reunion
    4. Pharmacy Reunion Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Whitewater Kayaking
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

    3. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
    4. The Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry to Present Free
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. #StandUp4HumanRightsCT Rally
    2. #StandUp4HumanRightsCT: A Celebration and Call to Action
    3. Men's Rugby vs. New Hampshire
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pharmacy Medicinal Garden Groundbreaking
  1. 8pm
    1. Solo: A Star Wars Story
Sun, Sep 9 2018Mon, Sep 10 2018Tue, Sep 11 2018Wed, Sep 12 2018Thu, Sep 13 2018Fri, Sep 14 2018Sat, Sep 15 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Basketball & Soccer Registrations Close
  1. 9am
    1. CT Plein Air Painters Paint-Out & habitat walk
    2. Whitewater Kayaking
  1. 10am
    1. The Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry to Present Free
  1. 12pm
    1. GIS Welcome Barbecue
    2. Massages
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Hartford
  1. 4pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    3. Uconn IDEA Grant Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Business application due
    3. Intramural Co-Rec Softball Registration
  1. 12am
    1. Add/Drop Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Practices
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Law
  1. 10am
    1. Create Videos for your Class
    2. The Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry to Present Free
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Bing Hao
    2. Suicide Prevention Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 2pm
    1. Join DANCE Class!
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. RESCHEDULED: Particles, Astrophys. and Nuclear Phys. Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Public Speaking and Presentation Skills in the Classroom
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee General Body Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. EY Speaker Series
    2. Stamford Developer's Meetup - Computer Science
  1. 7pm
    1. Holster Scholar Information Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 10am
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. Immunization Clinic
  1. 11:30am
    1. Meditation and Mindful Movement Class
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Kshitiz Gupta
    2. Table Tennis Tournament
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education Webinar
    2. Corporate & Securities Law Society General Body Meeting
    3. Geoscience Seminar Series - Lucas Antonietto
    4. Jewish Law Students Association General Body Meeting
    5. NSF GRFP Fellows Panel
    6. South Asian Law Students Association General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    2. UCDO Career Tuesdays - NY Yankees / TTI
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Writing for the Social Work Profession
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    2. Resource Fair - Campus Change and Transfer Students
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Fuccillo
    2. Online Course Support
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Info Session: Nielsen
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. Student Faculty Advisee/Advisor Dinner
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Film Screening and Q & A featuring Dwayne Booth
    2. Film Screening: Mr Fish
  1. 8pm
    1. Rock Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Kayak Paddling Clinic
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn Thunderaas Tryouts
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery-Trauma M & M
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Pharmacy Career Fair
  1. 11am
    1. Open House & Intern Appreciation Day!
  1. 11:30am
    1. QUest Global - CDEE Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Africana Studies Institute Film Festival
    2. Career Conversations: TechHire & Macy's Fulfillment Center
    3. Cell Biology Seminar - Valentina Greco, PhD
    4. DPP Fall Speaker Series: Dr. Mary Corcoran
    5. Rohner Center Faculty Affiliate Lecture- Kari Adamsons, PhD
    6. Translating Cuba Letters, a conversation w/Dykstra & Kushner
    7. Verge Consulting Final Presentations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Sheff
  1. 12:30pm
    1. American Constitution Society Supreme Court Roundup
    2. LLM & International Student Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lane H. Wilson
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Holster Scholar Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Rajeev Prabhakar, University of Miami
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Expo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Meeting with Provost
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. NSF GRFP Fellows Panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Katherine Jewell
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. Intramural Bubble Soccer Tournament
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time: Join the Discussion
    3. Education Abroad 101 Panel & Presentation
    4. Latinx Student Leadership Council Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exhibition Reception: U. Roberto Romano Papers: Photographs
    2. Muslim Law Student Association General Body Meeting
    3. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Prudential Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. NPHC Info Panel
    3. Setting Up Your Semester
    4. Setting Up Your Semester
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. New England Pharmacist Convention
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Understanding Global Health in the Context of Human Rights
  1. 10am
    1. Integrating Library Research Guides & Resources in HuskyCT
    2. Student Health & Wellness Fair
  1. 10:14am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Africana Studies Institute Film Festival
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Kyle Harrington - CANCELLED
    4. Connecting Commuters with Careers, Elevator Pitch
    5. Living Off Campus: Your Rights & Responsibilities as Renters
    6. MBA/MENG Webinar
    7. Solomiya Ivakhiv Violin with Pianist Di Wu
    8. Workshop--Law School Admissions Boot Camp (for Jrs & Seniors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Federalist Society General Body Meeting
    3. Health Law Interest Group General Body Meeting
    4. Human Rights Law Association General Body Meeting
    5. InCHIP Lecture Series: "The Craving Mind: From Cigarettes to
    6. InCHIP Lecture: Judson Brewer, MD, PhD
    7. International Refugee Assistance Project Meeting
    8. Lecture: Dominican bugarrones (MSMs/Masculinity)
    9. Lunchtime Seminar with Dr. Joia Mukherjee
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Symphonies, String Quartets, Brass Bands, and Boogie
  1. 2pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Perugia Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Lecture: Srinivasa Varadhan
    2. Teale Lecture: Charles Mann (Science/Wired/Atlantic Monthly)
    3. Teale Lecture: The Edge of the Petri Dish
    4. Teale: The Edge of the Petri Dish
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. Leadership Council
    4. Political Science Welcome Reception
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Human Rights Law Association Evening Meeting
    2. Info Session: Aetna Financing
    3. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Info Session: Aetna Underwriting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club
    2. PRIDE Meeting
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. The Office: An Evening with Angela
    3. Women in Puppetry Forum
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Semester Report #1
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn (Fall 2018) Application Deadline
    2. ECE student add/drop late applications deadline
    3. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS Network Meeting
  1. 8:45am
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
    2. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Lesbians Who Tech + Allies Career Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Honors Table at the Education Abroad Fair
    4. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Glen Gawarkiewicz
    6. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Africana Studies Institute Film Festival
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. CCAM Posters & Pizza
    4. Climbing Orientation
    5. Si Week- On-site Registration Opens
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: David Cavallaro
    2. Colin Cleary
    3. Geography Colloquium - Patrick Vitale
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Emily Green
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Ice cream social
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sandra María López Velasco
  1. 3pm
    1. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Department Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. DC Congressional Internship Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Soccer Club Pick Up Game
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Family Playground Outing
    2. Stamford Innovation Week Kickoff Event
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Watch 'Queer Eye' with the Trilambs
  1. 8pm
    1. Ron Squibbs, piano
  1. 9pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick-Off with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Conn. Teachers Can Apply for $5,000 in Classroom Support
    3. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    4. Nominate Neag School Faculty for Outstanding Teaching
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. Sheffield Island and Estuary Ecosystems of Long Island Sound
    3. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
  1. 10am
    1. Turf Grass Mix – A Closer Look at All Things Turf
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Rugby vs. Southern
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs Conn College
  1. 2pm
    1. Brianna Dunlap & the CT River Valley
  1. 5pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. The Incredibles 2
Sun, Sep 16 2018Mon, Sep 17 2018Tue, Sep 18 2018Wed, Sep 19 2018Thu, Sep 20 2018Fri, Sep 21 2018Sat, Sep 22 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Co-Rec Softball Registration Closes
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
    2. Women's Soccer vs. CCSU
  1. 10am
    1. Salt Marsh Scavenger Hunt
  1. 11am
    1. Red Sox Travel Trip
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    3. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
  1. 3pm
    1. Inspire: Don't Shoot, Just Listen
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Registrations Open
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. EMDR: A Hands-on Introduction
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law School
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Demo
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jamie Rivera
    2. Reaching and Assisting Underprepared Students
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Breath by Breath Meditation
    3. MBB JC: Thomas Bregnard
    4. Si Week- Topic: Machine Learning
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Law Students Association General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Mold Awareness
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
  1. 2pm
    1. Field Day
    2. Join DANCE Class!
    3. Join DANCE group!
    4. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Si Week- UCONN Digital Media & Design Faculty Showcase
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Morazan Film Screening
  1. 4:30pm
    1. National Ed Abroad Scholarship Workshop
    2. San Gennaro Festival
  1. 5pm
    1. Meet & Greet & Eat
    2. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Constitution Day
    2. Traveler's Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Jack Ford - Author Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Morazan: Q&A with Director and Reception
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Real Estate 14th Annual Golf Tournament
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Indigenous Peoples Day Planning Committee
  1. 10am
    1. Power Equipment for the Gardener
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. Internet of Things Demo
  1. 11:30am
    1. BSW and MSW Information Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. CRC Seminar Series
    3. Si Week- Topic:Blockchain adoption, when will the revolution
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CANCELED: Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. IP & Technology Law Society General Body Meeting
    3. Latino Law Student Association Hispanic Heritage Month
    4. Semester in NYC Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Come watch the Talent Needs of the Life Science Industry!
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. UCDO Career Tuesdays - UTAS / Altria
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Applications of Graph Coloring
    2. CLIR - Applications of Graph Coloring
  1. 1:30pm
    1. SSW GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Hour
    2. Uconn in Granada Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Financial Wellness with Patrina Dixon and Key Bank
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Carole Dabney-Smith
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Danias
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
    2. School of Nursing Info Session - Petitioning Students
    3. Summer Psychology in Florence Info Session
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Si Week- Open House & Networking Event: Intro to Blochain
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Uconn in Madrid
    3. Workshop--Law School Admissions Boot Camp (juniors and senio
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Screening of One Vote Documentary
    2. SCUBA Certification Course
    3. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 1 of 4 - Altria
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done (Attention Management)
    3. Focusing to Get Things Done - Attention Management
    4. Illuminating the Path
    5. Illuminating the Path
    6. Information Management Association Meeting
    7. Open Mic Night
    8. PRLACC Presents Illuminating the Path feat. Maria Hinojosa
  1. All Day
    1. ΙΦΘ Founders' Day
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Cardboard Boat Race
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Open VR
  1. 10am
    1. Italian Student Visa Workshop
    2. Laser Safety (Refresher)
  1. 11am
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:30am
    1. BSW and MSW Information Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Career Conversations: Easter Seals & Trinity Solar
    3. Graduate Student Activities Fair
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag
    5. Massages
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Yasko
    7. Novelty Day: Wax Hands
    8. Si Week-Topic:Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CRITICAL LOOKING (Gallery Dialogue)
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Johnson
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series- Alfredo Angeles-Boza, Chemistry
    2. STEM Seminar: Alfredo Angeles-Boza, Chemistry
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Car Seat Clinic
    3. Join DANCE group!
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kenneth Wiberg, Yale University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Dr. Chantal Stern
  1. 4pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
    2. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Info Session: Veeder-Root
    2. Rainbow Grads/Young Professionals Meet & Greet
    3. Waterbury Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. Film: The U Turn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Richard Twilley speaks at Law Society
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Online Course Support
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Conn. Teachers Invited to Apply for $5K in Classroom Support
    2. The Forms of Authoritarianism
  1. 5am
    1. Test Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Asbestos Coordinator/Competent Person Refresher
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Legendre
    2. BSW and MSW Information Tabling
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Nicholas Legendre
    4. Part Time Job Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Faculty Workshop
    3. It's About Time
    4. Si Week- Topic: Smart Cities
    5. Tertulia: Defending Rights of Isolated Tribes in the Amazon
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts, Entertainment & Sports Law Society (AESLS) General Bod
    2. ASG Election & Pizza
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. EELS Meeting and Lexis Environmental and Energy Law Resource
    5. Lecture: Tiggy Upland, the Wild Deuce
    6. LLM Creating A Great U.S. Resume
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Continuing the Private Sector Search
  1. 1pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Opening Event
    2. Making Learning Easier
    3. Virtual Reality Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Symphonies, String Quartets, Brass Bands, and Boogie
  1. 1:30pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Responding to (and Grading) Student Writing
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Career Conversations
    4. Lab Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Zac Cheviron (Univ. Montana)
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Ofer Zeitouni
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 4:30pm
    1. How Responsible Investors Have Enabled Business to be a Solu
  1. 5pm
    1. "Radicalism in Britain's '1968"
    2. Global Chat
    3. Info Session: Cushman and Wakefield
    4. Join DANCE group!
    5. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    6. Mediterranean Diet Info Session
    7. Uconn in Granada Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Open-Mic
    2. Info Session: Sensata
    3. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Brian Sneeden Fiction Reading
    2. UConn in Madrid Info Session
    3. Visiting Author Brian Sneeden
    4. Welcome Back Dinner
    5. Welcome Back Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club
    2. OBSWS Welcome Meeting
    3. PRIDE Meeting
    4. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote Speaker - Wade Davis
    4. Wade Davis - Suicide Prevention Week Keynote
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop 9-21-18
  1. 9am
    1. Unilever Open House
    2. Waterbury Business School Career Consultant (Open Office)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jaime Palter
    3. Nonpartisan voter engagement hyper-partisan times
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Si Week- Topic: The Intersection of IoT and CyberSecurity
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. CAM Research in Progress - Carson
    3. Climbing Orientation
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christina DeVoss
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christina DeVoss
    6. ISSS Coffee Hour: France
    7. Lunch & Learn
    8. PSLA Seminar
    9. PSLA Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: David Cavallaro
    2. Harry Huang
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Uconn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Faculty Workshop 1: Donate a Class Project!
    2. MIS Case Competition Kickoff
  1. 2pm
    1. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
    2. Microcontrollers Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
    3. Goldwater Scholarship Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Departmental Colloquium: Verity Harte
    2. Stay Whelmed: UConnect: Your Phone, Social Media & ...
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar - Jeffrey Engel
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. DIY Your Dorm!
  1. 8am
    1. Climate Science...as Scientists do it!
  1. 9am
    1. Connecticut Journal of International Law Proof Day
    2. Day Hike
    3. Rock Climbing
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: Year After Hurricane Maria
  1. 11am
    1. 2018 UConn Law School Reunion
    2. Campus Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. KUBE Mentor Retreat
  1. 1pm
    1. Campus Tour
    2. China Care
  1. 2pm
    1. Mary-Ann Tirone Smith Returns to Front Street!
  1. 5pm
    1. Reflections of Excellence
  1. 8pm
    1. Tag
    2. The Hot Sardines
Sun, Sep 23 2018Mon, Sep 24 2018Tue, Sep 25 2018Wed, Sep 26 2018Thu, Sep 27 2018Fri, Sep 28 2018Sat, Sep 29 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Registrations Close
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9am
    1. Big E Travel Trip
    2. Rock Climbing
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. SPW - Forest Bathing
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
    2. Ensemble Origo; Eric Rice, Director
  1. 7pm
    1. Banff Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Tennis and Golf Registrations Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. ΦΣΡ Founders' Day
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Adversity’s Impact: Inspiring Resilience in Youth and Adults
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) CANCELED
  1. 10am
    1. Voting is Social Work-mission, impact and wellbeing
  1. 11am
    1. 30-Minute Power Session: Resume Writing
    2. Department of Public Policy Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. 30-Minute Power Session: Resume Writing
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. Brown Bag Research Seminars
    4. MBB JC: Katherine DiScipio
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sadikshya Bhandari
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sadikshya Bhandari
    3. Resume Lab
    4. Search Committee Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching Online Courses: A Panel Discussion
  1. 2pm
    1. 30-Minute Power Session: Resume Writing
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense - Rajamani Selvam
    3. Join DANCE Class!
    4. K Career Development Award Writing Group: Kick off
    5. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. CSCH Encore Event: networking and seed grant opportunity
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. "Lift the Mask" Film Screening & Panel Discussion
    2. No Stress Express
    3. The Hartford Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Info Session: Aetna Underwriting
  1. 7pm
    1. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Nominate an Outstanding Neag School Alum by Oct. 30
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9am
    1. 9-25-18 Principles and Practices of Taking Action: UConn ECE
  1. 10am
    1. BARBRI Tabling Day
    2. Principles of Effective Course Design Webinar
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. UConn All-University Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Chinese Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch
    2. Mental Health Committee General Body Meeting
    3. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. Wacky Chad
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Yuan
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Eastern Painted Turtles: A Local Study
  1. 3pm
    1. Goldwater Scholarship Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Artist Talk: Laurie Sloan
    2. CEPA 2018 Speaker Series
    3. Geosciences/EEB Seminar: David Polly (Indiana Univ.)
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Ming Xu
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Oliver
    3. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 Panel & Presentation
    2. Fitch Ratings - Info Session
    3. Info Session: Aetna HR Internship & LD
    4. Info Session: TJX
    5. Join DANCE group!
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Annual Fall Intramural Negotiation Competition
    3. Campus Bike Ride
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "The Last Man Out": National Hazing Prevention Week Lecture
    2. Alumni Event: Curating Cities: How Law Changes What We See
  1. 7pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting
    2. The True Tale of America's Opiate Epidemic
    3. The True Tale of America's Opiate Epidemic, featuring: Sam Q
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Emerson String Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Nominate Neag School Faculty for Outstanding Teaching
    2. Pfizer Colloquium
    3. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. Asbestos Coordinator/Competent Person Refresher
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Enhancing Profitability for Connecticut Farms
  1. 11am
    1. Project Semicolon
    2. UConn STEM Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Meditation and Mindful Movement Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Faculty Workshop
    3. Lunch & Learn
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Hardy
    6. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CT General Assembly Legislative Internship Info Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Green
    3. The Anti-Regime Protests in Iran, 2017-18
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Clinical BB Speaker
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Coffee hour with Terrence Cheng
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sherry Agabiti
    4. Javier Avila: The Trouble With My Name
    5. Poetry Reading: No Comet, That Serpent in the Sky Means Nois
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Brent Sumerlin, University of Florida
  1. 4pm
    1. Focusing to Get Things Done (Attention Management)
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done - Attention Management
    3. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jonathan Robins
    4. NCORE Webinar Series
    5. PNB Seminar Series
    6. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    7. Why Free Speech Matters on Campus
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
    2. GAPPS-ICMA & Pi Pi Alpha 1st Fall Semester Social Networking
    3. Individualized Pizza: Individulized Major Info Session
    4. Latinx Student Leadership Council Meeting
    5. Law Adjunct Faculty Orientation
    6. LLM Creating A Great U.S. Resume
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Info Session: ASML
  1. 6pm
    1. Fall Festival
    2. Info Session: BAE Systems
    3. J Cole Travel Trip
    4. Mass Mutual Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Craft Night
    2. Info Session: TJX
    3. SAMI Meeting
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Gubernatorial Debate
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Pfizer Colloquium
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. CT Learns & Works
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
    3. Segment Two HACCP Course
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 10am
    1. Lockheed Martin University Day
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
    3. The Greenhouse Patrol
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Career Fair
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samuel J. Frueh
    3. Webinar: Adaptive Reuse of Historic Mills
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Rita Tamayo
    3. Sharing Data with Figshare
    4. UConn WinS Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's Journey"
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Constitutional Law and Coffee: Children and the Law
    4. InCHIP Lecture: Dwayne Proctor, PhD
    5. Lecture: Mental Health Allyship
  1. 1pm
    1. Kate Costello-Sullivan Talk
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Symphonies, String Quartets, Brass Bands, and Boogie
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Improvisation Techniques
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Mehindi/ Henna Day
    3. SEWing Circle - Paul Boghossian
    4. SEWing Circle Talk - Paul Boghossian (NYU)
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Career Conversations
    4. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
    5. International Chat - Stories of Gratitude
    6. Kantar Consulting Tabling & Info Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction in Classes of All S
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Elizabeth Meckes
    2. Diversity Committee Fall Kickoff
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 5pm
    1. Info Session: MPR
    2. Info Session: World Fuel
    3. Join DANCE group!
    4. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk: Mike Stanton - UNBEATEN
    2. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. The Skin You're In
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club
    2. PRIDE Meeting
    3. Queer Collective General Interest Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Energy and Environmental Law Soociety Trivia Night
  1. All Day
    1. 9th International Symposium of Ayurveda and Health
    2. ECE student add/drop period late enrollment deadline
    3. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    4. Share With a Conn. Teacher: $5K Award Available
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Jetbrains presents Tools for Programming
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Abigail Bockus
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Student Leader Summit
  1. 11:30am
    1. Books on Pratt! Book Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Altria Mentoring Program
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. C2 Retreat
    4. CAM Journal Club - Gupta
    5. Climbing Orientation
    6. ECOM: Lunch with Professor Paul Boghossian
    7. P2P On Wheels Community Tour
    8. P2P On Wheels Community Tour
    9. Plant Science and Landscape Architecure Seminar
    10. Pratt & Whitney Scholarship Program
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Kroum Batchvarov
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Shaun James
  1. 1pm
    1. A Bountiful Autumn Potluck
    2. CALT Dynamics and Ciber present 3D Printing in Manufacturing
    3. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    4. Meaning Group: Mizuno and Yang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Ed Maydew
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Yael Sharvit (UCLA)
  1. 3pm
    1. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cory Brennick
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Department Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. BisexualiTEA: A Discussion re the Bi+ Community
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Rugby vs. Fordham
  1. 8pm
    1. 2018 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. All Day
    1. 9th International Symposium of Ayureda and Health
  1. 9am
    1. Connecticut Journal of International Law Proof Day
    2. Day Hike
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Garden Photography Basics
    2. Encountering the Treaty of Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. The Fairy Circus by Tanglewood Marionettes
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Scenic Hike at Bigelow Hollow State Park
  1. 2pm
    1. James R. Benn--Solemn Graves
    2. The Fairy Circus by Tanglewood Marionettes
  1. 8pm
    1. Ocean's 8
Sun, Sep 30 2018Mon, Oct 1 2018Tue, Oct 2 2018Wed, Oct 3 2018Thu, Oct 4 2018Fri, Oct 5 2018Sat, Oct 6 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Ice Hockey and Tennis Registrations Close
    2. Prospective Students Open House
    3. UConn ACAP Program Reunion
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Prospective Students Open House
  1. 9:30am
    1. CT 4-H On Stage at the Big E
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House
    2. Men's Soccer vs. Coast Guard Academy
    3. School of Nursing Fall Open House
  1. 11am
    1. Honors Reception for Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. UCONN 1st Fall Open House & Resource Fair
    3. UConn Open House Resource Fair/ OECP table
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Lacrosse vs. Brown
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Education Abroad Spring UConn Programs Deadline
    2. Education Abroad Winter Program Deadline
    3. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8am
    1. UConn One Day Against Hate
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Super Strong Coffee Kickoff
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop 10-1-18
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Demo
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. Intramural Registrations Open
    2. MBB JC: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
    3. NBC Universal Tabling & Info Session
    4. PRLACC: Oneday Conversation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LLM ISIP Career Fair & NY Symplicity Info Session
    2. The Intersection of Asylum Law and Domestic Violence
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 2pm
    1. Join DANCE Class!
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Blockchain Builders 10-day Challenge Kickoff
    2. Education Abroad 101 for Learning Communities
    3. Hartford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Milliman Speaker Series
    2. No Stress Express
    3. Student Information Symposium
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 2 of 4 hosted by Amazon
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Save the Date: Twitter Chat Feat. Rebecca Campbell, Ph.D.
    3. SOA CAE Webcast
  1. All Day
    1. Monthly Linux Patches
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Save the Day Sandwiches
    2. UConn ECE Music Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10am
    1. A Conversation About GMOs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nisansala Pitiduwa-Hew
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. Internet of Things Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. Amazon Tabling & Info Session
    2. Carmel Apples & Apple Cider
    3. Research Career Trajectories Forum for UConn Grad Students
    4. Sharing Code with Code Ocean
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Barbri Bar Exam Informational Meeting
    2. LingLunch
    3. Voiceless Documentary
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aditya R. Pote.
    3. Meet & Cheese with New Haven Extension Center
    4. UCDO Career Tuesdays - Target / Virtus
  1. 2pm
    1. Laser Safety (Refresher)
  1. 3pm
    1. Lab Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Kevin Kohl
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tang-Schomer
    3. PublishingNOW! with Peter Catapano, New York Times
    4. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Barbri Bar Exam Informational Meeting
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series
    3. T-shirt Making for the Clothesline Project
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Karaoke Night
    3. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    4. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview Workshop
    5. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    6. U.C.A.F.E. Food Security Forum
    7. Women at the Forefront of Change Discussion Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting
    2. Jazz Showcase
    3. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Rock Climbing Movement Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confined Space
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Open VR
    3. Skeletal Biology Joint Seminar: Laurence Legeai-Mallet
    4. UConn ECE Library Media Specialists Workshop 10-3-18
  1. 10am
    1. A Community of Practice of Spiritual Traditions
    2. Exploring the World of Herbal Teas
    3. J-1 Scholar Training for Academic Departments
    4. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    5. Pumpkin Painting
  1. 11am
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:30am
    1. CHHD Brown Bag Lunch- Speaker Esther Keino, EdD
  1. 11:45am
    1. HACHA
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: UConn's MSW Program & CMHA
    2. Cell Biology Joint Seminar: Geoffrey Pitt
    3. Coffee With A Cop
    4. Commuter Appreciation Week: Not All Heroes Wear Capes
    5. Lunch & Learn
    6. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Molly James
    7. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sharoar
    8. OccMed Colloquium Series
    9. PublishingNOW! With Andrew Beck & Andrew Weckenmann
    10. Social work education's role in voter turnout
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Brown Bag Colloquium: Routledge Editors
    2. History Wednesday Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Weight-Based Bullying in Youth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Coffee with a Cop
    2. Developing and Building Online Tests, Quizzes, and Exams in
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Dave Bergbreiter, Texas A&M
  1. 3pm
    1. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "Epigenetic Pharmacotherapy for Substance Use Disorder"
    2. Colloquium: Dr. Marie Coppola
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Kate Grandjean
    3. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Children and Domestic Violence
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Free STD Testing
    4. Info Session: Healthcare Consultancy Group
    5. Info Session: Northwestern Mutual
    6. Interviewing Lab
    7. LLM ISIP Career Fair & NY Symplicity Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Sacred Water: Standing Rock" Part II Screening & Discussion
    2. Sacred Water:Standing Rock Film Screening & Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Map & Compass 101
    3. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
    4. True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. 3rd Connecticut Urban & Transportation Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. unmasking masculinity
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Where Do I Go for that? (Asking for help)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Compania Flamenca Eduardo Guerrero- Flamenco Passion
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. Student Union Standup Series
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #2
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn (Fall 2018) Kickoff event
    2. Real Estate Student NYC Field Trip and Alumni and Friend
    3. Sign-up TODAY! Bus Trip to Fitch Ratings in NYC
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plants in Uncertain Times: Achieving More With Less
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10am
    1. Human Rights In Our Backyard: A Legislative Forum
    2. T-shirt Making for the Clothesline Project
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Md Mahbubur R. Shakil
    2. Engaging Stakeholders in the I-84 Hartford Project Planning
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. Faculty Workshop
    3. Lunch & Learn with IEEE Xplore Digital Library
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Case Synthesis and Working through Hypotheticals
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Artivism, Queer Memory, and Identity in Peru
  1. 1pm
    1. Virtual Reality Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Class: Being Mortal
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Info Session - Current Trends in Family Intervention
  1. 2pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Fantastic Flavors
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Career Conversations
    4. ODI: Oneday Conversation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
    2. EEB Postdoc Mini-symposium II (Foen Peng, Erick Gordon)
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back (Academic Resilience)
    2. Colloquium: Van Vu
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "What's the Alternative?" Tour & Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Public Service Careers Panel
    2. Global Gateways-Dumpling Date
    3. Google Tech Resume Workshop
    4. Join DANCE group!
    5. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    6. Pharmacy Application Workshop
    7. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    8. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Dinner & A Show: The Grapes of Wrath
    2. Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Bonfire Kick-back and Fire Performance
    2. Book Club
    3. PRIDE Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. How-To Hobby Series: Painting
    2. Queer Collective meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Grapes of Wrath
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn (Fall 2018) Kickoff event
    2. Intramural Seated Volleyball Registration Closes
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Commuters Assemble!
  1. 9am
    1. Educating for Intellectual Humility Conference
    2. MCC Case Presentation
    3. Waterbury Business School Career Consultant (Open Office)
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Richard Wahle
  1. 11:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. CAM Journal Club - Konstorum
    3. Climbing Orientation
    4. GSA Meeting
    5. Plant Science & Landscape Architecture Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Valerie Brangan
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Zach Horning
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED - Logic Colloquium: Paul McNamara (New Hampshire)
    2. Microcontrollers Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Healthy Husky Challenge Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Social
  1. 8pm
    1. Heilig Memorial Concert: Fred Hersch, piano
    2. Heilig Memorial Concert: Fred Hersch, piano
    3. The Grapes of Wrath
  1. All Day
    1. Archery Tag
    2. Intramural Tennis Singles Tournament
    3. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Open House
    2. Mountain Biking Kingdom Trails
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. Women's Rugby vs. Boston U
    5. Women's Soccer vs. New Haven
  1. 10am
    1. Earth Science Fair
    2. Watermelon Commemorative Reception
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Hike
  1. 11:30am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Quinnipiac
  1. 12pm
    1. An Apple A Day
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. Swim Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. ISSS Family Weekend Event- Pumping Carving/ Decorating
    2. Men's Rugby vs. UMass
    3. RC Chosen Family Open House
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Family Weekend Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs. Hartford
  1. 8pm
    1. A Quiet Place
    2. An Evening with Mochrie and Sherwood
    3. The Grapes of Wrath
Control Panel