University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 28 2018Mon, Oct 29 2018Tue, Oct 30 2018Wed, Oct 31 2018Thu, Nov 1 2018Fri, Nov 2 2018Sat, Nov 3 2018
  1. 8:30am
    1. Polo Team Match VS UMASS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Dr. Kristen Cooksey-
  1. 10am
    1. Lepidoptera – Butterflies and Moths
  1. 12pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Dr. Mohammad Al-Mamu
  1. 10am
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Disrupt Aging in Your Community
  1. 10am
    1. Planting for Winter Interest
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Bird: The Tumultuous Life and Times of Charlie Parker
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Amanda Liefeld
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Seminar: David Bjerklie on "USGS Streamgaging Network"
 
Sun, Nov 4 2018Mon, Nov 5 2018Tue, Nov 6 2018Wed, Nov 7 2018Thu, Nov 8 2018Fri, Nov 9 2018Sat, Nov 10 2018
  1. 8:30am
    1. Western Team Show
 
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Why You Do the Things You Do
  1. 10am
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Yangchao Luo, Nutritional Sciences
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
  1. 10am
    1. Plant Propagation Workshop
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Dr. Roman Shrestha
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Witchcraft in Colonial Connecticut
  1. 12pm
    1. Plant Science and Landscape Architecture Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Catherine Gensler
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Seminar: Kate Ballantine on "Restored Wetlands"
 
Sun, Nov 11 2018Mon, Nov 12 2018Tue, Nov 13 2018Wed, Nov 14 2018Thu, Nov 15 2018Fri, Nov 16 2018Sat, Nov 17 2018
 
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Master Gardeners 40th Anniversary Celebration
  1. 10am
    1. Forest Pests Threatening Connecticut
    2. Foundation Gardens that Say "Welcome Home" to Native Plants
    3. GMO Foods for Dinner: Are They Safe? What’s the Risk?
  1. 10am
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-The Issue of Citizenship and Migration
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Boren Awards for International Study & Research
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Unexpected Houseplant
  1. 6pm
    1. CAHNR Scholars Night
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Liars, Criminals and Lovers: The World of the Story
  1. 10am
    1. Growth Chambers for Horticulture
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Chang Huang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Challenges to Water Quality - How We Can All Help
  1. 2:30pm
    1. EEB/NRE Seminar: Peter Groffman (CUNY)
    2. Seminar: Peter Groffman on "Ecological Homogenization"
  1. 8:30am
    1. Equestrian Team Show
Sun, Nov 18 2018Mon, Nov 19 2018Tue, Nov 20 2018Wed, Nov 21 2018Thu, Nov 22 2018Fri, Nov 23 2018Sat, Nov 24 2018
 
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jingyue (Ellie) Duan
 
  1. 10am
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-How Animals Communicate
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  
Sun, Nov 25 2018Mon, Nov 26 2018Tue, Nov 27 2018Wed, Nov 28 2018Thu, Nov 29 2018Fri, Nov 30 2018Sat, Dec 1 2018
  
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Connecticut at Gettysburg
  1. 10am
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-French Cinema: Still Relevant Today?
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Seminar: Lauren Koenig on "River Networks"
  1. 12pm
    1. Polo Team Game
Control Panel