University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 4 2018Mon, Feb 5 2018Tue, Feb 6 2018Wed, Feb 7 2018Thu, Feb 8 2018Fri, Feb 9 2018Sat, Feb 10 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month Art Exhibition & Reception
  1. 3pm
    1. Kristy Ledwith, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Art and Music at the Benton
    2. UConn Strings at the Benton
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law School
  1. 10am
    1. Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 12pm
    1. Microcontroller Tech Demo
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Lockheed Martin / Sikorsky / Altria
    2. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Panel
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Gender Revolution Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Exhibition opening: A personal journey on being Cambodian
    2. How to Have Difficult Conversations?
    3. The Khmer - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra - Hartford
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Socheata Lim
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag: Graduate Program
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Richard Brown
    3. The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw
  1. 1pm
    1. Admin Forum
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - FAKE News
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Being Present in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chaoran Wang
    2. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    3. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Publishing NOW! -Brian Halley, University of Massachusetts P
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Business Infosessions
    2. MBA Tour - Boston
  1. 5:30pm
    1. “From Generation to Generation”
    2. Filmmaker Roland Tec: From Generation to Generation
  1. 6pm
    1. Career-Ready Consignment
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. Training for The Sport of Taking Risks: How to always WIN, R
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
    2. Movement Clinic
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Podiatric Medicine Virtual Fair
    2. POSTPONED - Internship & Co-Op Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: Our Family's Transition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. CANCELLED. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Postponed: STEM Seminar: Maria Chrysochoou
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Lecture Series - Valérie Saugera
  1. 1:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CANCELLED: Biological Safety in Animal Research
    3. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. Philosophy Job Market Prep Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: Aces and Aros
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Cancelled - Weather: True Colors Conf Info Session
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: RC Book Club
  1. All Day
    1. Artist talk and performance by Lakiyra Williams
    2. MCB PhD Recruitment Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rpunds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nikki McGary
    3. Info Session: Graduate Certificate and Master Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Seminar with Beth Simmons
    2. Talk with Lakiyra (Oompa) Williams
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELED (EEB Seminar: Jason Fridley (Syracuse University))
    2. Ghettos and Death Camps in German Occupied Poland 1939-1943
    3. Ghettos and Death Camps in German Occupied Poland 1939-1943
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Confronting Racism as Journalists
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Threads, American Weave Reception
    2. Criminal Justice Forum
    3. Interviewing 101
    4. MBA Tour - Washington, DC
    5. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
    3. Performance by slam poet Lakiyra Williams
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    5. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Nurturing New Work for Puppet Theater: Jim Henson Foundation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Excavation Findings at Lt. John Hollister Site
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 9pm
    1. Justice League
  1. All Day
    1. MCB PhD Recruitment Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Successful Strategies for Working with Adolescents
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jean Lynch-Stieglitz
    3. Promoting the Growth Mindset
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Shafeekh Muyyarikkandy
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her - Campaign Training for Women
    2. How the Internet Works
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Live Q & A with ISSS & CMHS
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ag Re$ource Fair
  1. 9am
    1. 2018 Regional 4-H Public Speaking Competition
    2. Wilderness First Aid (SOLO)
    3. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. Mission to Mars: The Ideal Team for Human Space Exploration
    3. Propagation by Specialized Stems for the Home Gardener
  1. 11am
    1. Celebrate Darwin Day at the Connecticut Science Center
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Opening Reception: Same Day, Different City
  1. 3pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
    2. Vincent Pistritto, clarinet
  1. 5pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Dodgeball
  1. 8pm
    1. Justice League
    2. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  1. 11pm
    1. Justice League
Control Panel