University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 4 2018Mon, Feb 5 2018Tue, Feb 6 2018Wed, Feb 7 2018Thu, Feb 8 2018Fri, Feb 9 2018Sat, Feb 10 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month Art Exhibition & Reception
  1. 3pm
    1. Kristy Ledwith, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Art and Music at the Benton
    2. UConn Strings at the Benton
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. Last day for students to make up Incomplete or Absence grade
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law School
  1. 10am
    1. Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 11am
    1. TRX Suspension Training - Session 1 Begins
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Stephen King
    2. Microcontroller Tech Demo
    3. MSA Meeting
  1. 12:05pm
    1. Power Pilates
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Music Mondays
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. BUSN Career Monday - Lockheed Martin / Sikorsky / Altria
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 1:30pm
    1. TRX Suspension Training - Session 2 Begins
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Panel
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. 2/5: Global Challenge of Sustainable Development
  1. 6pm
    1. Gender Revolution Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Exhibition opening: A personal journey on being Cambodian
    2. How to Have Difficult Conversations?
    3. The Khmer - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra - Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Examinations for course credit by examination
    2. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 10:30am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Meaning Group: Goodhue 2017
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Socheata Lim
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HDFS Brown Bag: Graduate Program
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Richard Brown
    3. LingLunch by Emma Nguyen
    4. The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw
    5. The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw
  1. 1pm
    1. Admin Forum
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - FAKE News
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Being Present in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chaoran Wang
    3. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    4. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kiraly
    2. Publishing NOW! -Brian Halley, University of Massachusetts P
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Business Infosessions
    2. MBA Tour - Boston
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. “From Generation to Generation”
    2. Filmmaker Roland Tec: From Generation to Generation
  1. 6pm
    1. Career-Ready Consignment
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. Training for The Sport of Taking Risks
    5. Training for The Sport of Taking Risks: How to always WIN, R
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
  1. 7pm
    1. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. IMA Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
    2. Movement Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Examinations for course credit by examination
    2. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Podiatric Medicine Virtual Fair
    2. POSTPONED - Internship & Co-Op Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CANCELLED***Neuroscience Journal Club - Elamin
    2. Cancelled - Weather: Our Family's Transition
    3. Cell Biology Seminar - Duygu Ozpolat, PhD
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Active Threat Training Presentation
    2. Art in Small Bites: Sculpture
    3. CANCELLED. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Postponed: STEM Seminar: Maria Chrysochoou
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Lecture Series - Valérie Saugera
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED - Luckey Lecture: Anna Gassman-Pines
    2. HuskyCT Basics – Intro and Overview for New Instructors
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. CANCELLED: Biological Safety in Animal Research
    3. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. Philosophy Job Market Prep Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Cancelled - Weather: Aces and Aros
    3. Chemistry Colloquium: Jianing Li, University of Vermont
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Cancelled - Weather: True Colors Conf Info Session
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cancelled - Weather: RC Book Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Cancelled - Weather: Among Men discussion group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Film Series: Food, Inc.
    2. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Artist talk and performance by Lakiyra Williams
    2. Examinations for course credit by examination
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. MCB PhD Recruitment Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rpunds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - King
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nikki McGary
    4. Info Session: Graduate Certificate and Master Programs
    5. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Seminar with Beth Simmons
    2. Talk with Lakiyra (Oompa) Williams
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELED (EEB Seminar: Jason Fridley (Syracuse University))
    2. Ghettos and Death Camps in German Occupied Poland 1939-1943
    3. Ghettos and Death Camps in German Occupied Poland 1939-1943
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Confronting Racism as Journalists
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Severin Shneebeli, Vermont University
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Threads, American Weave Reception
    2. Criminal Justice Forum
    3. Interviewing 101
    4. MBA Tour - Washington, DC
    5. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    6. oSTEM organization group meeting
    7. Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
    3. Performance by slam poet Lakiyra Williams
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    5. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Rohingya: A Forgotten People
  1. 7pm
    1. Nurturing New Work for Puppet Theater: Jim Henson Foundation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Excavation Findings at Lt. John Hollister Site
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 9pm
    1. Justice League
  1. All Day
    1. Examinations for course credit by examination
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Journalism Major Applications Due
    4. MCB PhD Recruitment Event
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Digital Health Hackathon Tickets
    2. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Successful Strategies for Working with Adolescents
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jean Lynch-Stieglitz
    3. Promoting the Growth Mindset
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    3. CAM Presentation -Cancelled
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Shafeekh Muyyarikkandy
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her - Campaign Training for Women
    2. How the Internet Works
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
    2. MSQE Job Internship Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Live Q & A with ISSS & CMHS
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Nite MC Auditions
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Hall of Fame Banquet
  1. 8pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. All Day
    1. Examinations for course credit by examination
    2. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 8am
    1. Equestrian Home Show
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ag Re$ource Fair
  1. 9am
    1. 2018 Regional 4-H Public Speaking Competition
    2. Equestrian Home Show
    3. Road Dogs Training Begins
    4. Wilderness First Aid (SOLO)
    5. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. Mission to Mars: The Ideal Team for Human Space Exploration
    3. Propagation by Specialized Stems for the Home Gardener
  1. 11am
    1. Celebrate Darwin Day at the Connecticut Science Center
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    2. Women's Basketball NIRSA League Games
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. A Cappella For All Concert
    2. Opening Reception: Same Day, Different City
  1. 3pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
    2. Vincent Pistritto, clarinet
  1. 5pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Dodgeball
  1. 6pm
    1. 4-H Fair Sponsorship Kickoff
  1. 8pm
    1. Justice League
    2. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  1. 11pm
    1. Justice League
Control Panel