University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 11 2018Mon, Feb 12 2018Tue, Feb 13 2018Wed, Feb 14 2018Thu, Feb 15 2018Fri, Feb 16 2018Sat, Feb 17 2018
  1. 9am
    1. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Speed Dating
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Livable Garden Design
    2. UConn Women Polo vs. Cornell
  1. 2pm
    1. Songs of the Second World War
  1. 5pm
    1. Collegium & Ensemble Origo: Leipzig Cantatas
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ornithology: Learn about Birds!
  1. 12pm
    1. It’s Never Too Early for Feedback
    2. Microcontroller Tech Demo
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - FDIC / Trumpf and SEO
    2. SEO - 2018 Summer Internship Opportunities
  1. 2pm
    1. Algae - Explore EEB Research Laboratory
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Mary Chapman
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. Psychological Sciences Alumni Panel - Major Exploration Week
    5. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. SEO - 2018 Summer Internship Opportunities
    2. Stamford Developers Meetup
  1. 7pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Kick-Off
    2. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop-Storrs
  1. All Day
    1. Eco- Focused Farming Practices
    2. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    3. Tour of the Biodiversity Collections
    4. UTC Engineering Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Tour of the EEB Greenhouses (Living Plant Collection)
  1. 11:30am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. Daniel Schwartz
    2. CRC Seminar - Dr. Ion Moraru
    3. Interviewing: Answering Tough Questions
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC Info Session
    2. UTC Ops/Supply Chain Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Before the War: The Multicultural Empire of Vietnam
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend a Lecture on Human Evolution and Diversity
    2. Careers: A "Major" Decision?
    3. CETL Training Session on iClickers
    4. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    5. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    6. Mardi Gras in Bookstore
    7. MCB Seminar: Charles Darwin
    8. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Tour of the Biodiversity Collections
  1. 4pm
    1. FTMBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Information Session for fall 2018 tutoring positions
    3. New Student Group Advising
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. UConn Brain & Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Exploring Majors Through Undergraduate Research
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Hartford Hip Hop Digital Stories: Screening & Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. TAO: Drum Heart
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Integrating Library Research Guides in HuskyCT
    3. Lockout/Tagout
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. UTC Finance, Business, Sales Info Session
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
  1. 11am
    1. Using Reflective practice to Improve Your Teaching
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ornithology: Learn about Birds!
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. HDI Director Joins Senator McCrory for Health Roundtable
    3. Lecture: Transgender Health: Look at Gender Sensitive Health
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. POLS Faculty Panel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Valentine's Day
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Lecture Series: Valerie Sugera
    2. LinkedIn Lab
    3. UTC Info Session
    4. UTC IT/Digital Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Politics of Protection: Endangered Species Act
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Plant Development- Explore EEB Research Laboratory
    3. Senate Student Welfare Committee
    4. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. The COMM Sampler
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Eleni Coundouriotis Research Talk
    2. Platonic Valentine's Date Night
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Amit Reddi, Georgia Tech
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2018 UConn Stamford Innovation Quest KickOff
    2. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport
    3. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop-Stamford
    4. RC Book Club (rescheduled from Feb 7)
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    2. Tropical Storms, Hurricanes, and SuperStorms: Impacts and In
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. Lead Paint Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Student Engagement & Technology
  1. 12pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Psychological Sciences Group Academic Advising
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    4. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: David Sherman
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Devising "Thread City"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend a Lecture on Human Evolution and Diversity
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Chinese New Year Celebration
    4. Chinese New Year Celebration
  1. 2:30pm
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: David Sherman
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Kirby Madden-Hennessy
  1. 4pm
    1. Alder Info Session
    2. Chinese New Year School of Business Celebration
    3. EEB Seminar: Diego Salazar (Florida Intl. Univ.)
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nicola Pohl, Indiana Univ. Bloomington
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Health and Masters of Public Health Program
    2. UConn Reads Program: Imna Arroyo discusses her work
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Susanne Davis Fiction Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. COMM Internships & Careers Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet
    2. The Intersections of Race and Violence: A Panel Discussion
  1. 9pm
    1. It
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff: Day 2
  1. 9am
    1. How the Martyr Client can Help Heal Social Worker
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Constance E. Helfat
    3. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Rachel Scudder
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Timur Hammond
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Bioinformatics- Explore EEB Research Laboratory
    2. Diversity & Inclusion Open Office Hours
    3. Introduction to Blockchain
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Improv for Fun and Profit
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium - Andrew Tedder (UConn)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 8pm
    1. Up
  1. 11pm
    1. Up
  1. 9am
    1. EEB Graduate Student Symposium
    2. Ice Climbing
  1. 10am
    1. Big, Bigger, Biggest! - Growing Giant Pumpkins
    2. Cover Cropping
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 5pm
    1. Nelman Voice Studio: An Evening of Disney Magic
  1. 8pm
    1. Dianne Reeves
    2. It
  1. 11pm
    1. It
Control Panel