University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 11 2018Mon, Feb 12 2018Tue, Feb 13 2018Wed, Feb 14 2018Thu, Feb 15 2018Fri, Feb 16 2018Sat, Feb 17 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Examinations for course credit by examination
    2. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9am
    1. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Speed Dating
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Livable Garden Design
    2. Polo Women vs. Cornell
    3. UConn Polo Match
    4. UConn Women Polo vs. Cornell
  1. 2pm
    1. Songs of the Second World War
  1. 5pm
    1. Collegium & Ensemble Origo: Leipzig Cantatas
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Examinations for course credit by examination
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Major Exploration Week
    4. Xtreme Dodgeball Registration
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ornithology: Learn about Birds!
  1. 12pm
    1. It’s Never Too Early for Feedback
    2. Microcontroller Tech Demo
    3. MSA Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - FDIC / Trumpf and SEO
    2. SEO - 2018 Summer Internship Opportunities
  1. 2pm
    1. Algae - Explore EEB Research Laboratory
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Gwine Back to Dixie': Slave Girls and Underground Railways i
    3. Mary Chapman
    4. Microbiology Seminar
    5. Psychological Sciences Alumni Panel - Major Exploration Week
    6. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. SEO - 2018 Summer Internship Opportunities
    2. Stamford Developers Meetup
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Prudential Event
  1. 7pm
    1. GO:MCB Drink with a scientist
    2. Innovation Quest (iQ) Kick-Off
    3. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop-Storrs
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. Dean’s signature required to add courses
    3. Dr. Pagoto at UConn
    4. Eco- Focused Farming Practices
    5. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Capitalizing on Your Personal Work Style
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    3. Tour of the Biodiversity Collections
    4. UTC Engineering Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Meaning Group: Steedman 2014
    3. Tour of the EEB Greenhouses (Living Plant Collection)
  1. 11:30am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. Daniel Schwartz
    2. CRC Seminar - Dr. Ion Moraru
    3. Interviewing: Answering Tough Questions
    4. MBB WIP: Gabrielle Valles
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC Info Session
    2. UTC Ops/Supply Chain Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Before the War: The Multicultural Empire of Vietnam
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend a Lecture on Human Evolution and Diversity
    2. Careers: A "Major" Decision?
    3. CETL Training Session on iClickers
    4. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    5. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    6. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
    7. Mardi Gras in Bookstore
    8. MCB Seminar: Charles Darwin
    9. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education webinar
  1. 3pm
    1. Tour of the Biodiversity Collections
  1. 4pm
    1. FTMBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Information Session for fall 2018 tutoring positions
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Gracheva
    4. New Student Group Advising
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    3. UConn Brain & Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Exploring Majors Through Undergraduate Research
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Hartford Hip Hop Digital Stories: Screening & Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Sustainable Amsterdam: Information Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA Club Meeting
    2. Tao: Drum Heart
    3. TAO: Drum Heart
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Integrating Library Research Guides in HuskyCT
    3. Lockout/Tagout
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. UTC Finance, Business, Sales Info Session
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
  1. 11am
    1. Using Reflective practice to Improve Your Teaching
  1. 11:15am
    1. Ornithology: Learn about Birds!
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. HDI Director Joins Senator McCrory for Health Roundtable
    4. Lecture: Transgender Health: Look at Gender Sensitive Health
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Julie Pringle
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Gorka
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. POLS Faculty Panel
    3. POLS Faculty Panel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Valentine's Day
    2. Valentine's Day Hippo Adventure
    3. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. LCL Lecture Series: Valerie Sugera
    2. LinkedIn Lab
    3. UTC Info Session
    4. UTC IT/Digital Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Politics of Protection: Endangered Species Act
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Plant Development- Explore EEB Research Laboratory
    3. Senate Student Welfare Committee
    4. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. The COMM Sampler
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Eleni Coundouriotis Research Talk
    2. Platonic Valentine's Date Night
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Amit Reddi, Georgia Tech
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 2018 UConn Stamford Innovation Quest KickOff
    2. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport
    3. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop-Stamford
    4. RC Book Club (rescheduled from Feb 7)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Major Exploration Week
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    2. Tropical Storms, Hurricanes, and SuperStorms: Impacts and In
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. Lead Paint Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. Student Engagement & Technology
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Lets Do Lunch - Engagement Survey Results
    4. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    5. Psychological Sciences Group Academic Advising
    6. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    7. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: David Sherman
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Devising "Thread City"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend a Lecture on Human Evolution and Diversity
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Chinese New Year Celebration
    4. Chinese New Year Celebration
  1. 2:30pm
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: David Sherman
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Kirby Madden-Hennessy
  1. 4pm
    1. Alder Info Session
    2. Chinese New Year School of Business Celebration
    3. EEB Seminar: Diego Salazar (Florida Intl. Univ.)
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nicola Pohl, Indiana Univ. Bloomington
  1. 5pm
    1. Artist Talk: Imna Arroyo on Ancestors of the Passage
    2. GO:MCB Professional Development Talk
    3. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Semin
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. UConn Health and Masters of Public Health Program
    6. UConn Reads Program: Imna Arroyo discusses her work
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Dance!
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Susanne Davis Fiction Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. COMM Internships & Careers Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet
    2. The Intersections of Race and Violence: A Panel Discussion
  1. 9pm
    1. It
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. Major Exploration Week
    2. School of Nursing Bachelor of Science Application Due
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff: Day 2
  1. 9am
    1. How the Martyr Client can Help Heal Social Worker
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Constance E. Helfat
    3. Education Abroad: Where Will the World Take You?
    4. Suzanne Conklin Akbari "Defining Medieval Studies"
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Rachel Scudder
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    2. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Timur Hammond
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Bioinformatics- Explore EEB Research Laboratory
    2. Diversity & Inclusion Open Office Hours
    3. Introduction to Blockchain
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Improv for Fun and Profit
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium - Andrew Tedder (UConn)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Adulting 101: Transferable Skills
    2. Linguistics Colloquium by Tim Hunter
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 8pm
    1. Up
  1. 11pm
    1. Up
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Final Roster Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. Spring recess
  1. 9am
    1. EEB Graduate Student Symposium
    2. Ice Climbing
    3. Woodsmen Jack and Jill Meet
  1. 10am
    1. Big, Bigger, Biggest! - Growing Giant Pumpkins
    2. Cover Cropping
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Merrimack
  1. 5pm
    1. Nelman Voice Studio: An Evening of Disney Magic
  1. 8pm
    1. Dianne Reeves
    2. It
  1. 11pm
    1. It
Control Panel