University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 15 2018Mon, Apr 16 2018Tue, Apr 17 2018Wed, Apr 18 2018Thu, Apr 19 2018Fri, Apr 20 2018Sat, Apr 21 2018
  1. All Day
    1. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Stand Up Paddle (AM)
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. BRAVE Walk for Water 5K
    2. Stand Up Paddle (PM)
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. 2018 Piano Project: Sour Flowers & Enchanted Gardens
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Opera Studio Presents: Alice in Wonderland
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Opera Studio Presents: Alice in Wonderland
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. Visit from Université de Toulouse Dual Degree Delegation
  1. 8am
    1. World Congress on Diabetes and Endocrinology
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kamryn Warren
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Sidoti
    2. EcoQuest
    3. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erika Mae L Del Villar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennie Albert
  1. 11am
    1. Sales Virtual Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jin Zhu
    3. GSO Community Service with Hartford's Riverfront Recapture
    4. MBB JC: Dr. Irina Bezsonova
    5. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    6. MSA Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Tracing the Geography of Southern Economic Conservatism
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin B. Waggoner
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Waggoner
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jesse Capece
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
    2. BUSN Career Monday - United Technologies / Pratt
    3. Jingang Yi
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle C Fogarty
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nhan Nguyen
    2. Queering Testimony-Artivism, Queer Space, & Identity in Peru
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Harish Ravichandar
  1. 3pm
    1. ANSC Master's Defense- Mary Wynn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manuel Rivas
  1. 4pm
    1. Artist talk by Divya Mehra
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nima Karimianbahnemiri
    3. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Holocaust as History and Warning
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. FREE CeCe! Documentary Screening and Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Creative Intersectionality: Climate Justice Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse vs. Northeastern
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Creative Intersectionality: Art Reception
    2. Cuartro Puntos Concert
    3. UConn Choirs: From the Old World to the New World
    4. UConn Choirs: From the Old World to the New World - Stamford
  1. All Day
    1. Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. World Congress on Diabetes and Endocrinology
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rajan Jog
    2. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    3. Teaching with Technology
  1. 9:30am
    1. MCB Master's Thesis Defense: Darien Capunitan
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gretchen Petery
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling
    4. Environmental Fair 11-3:30
    5. Meaning Group: Mizuno and Kaufmann
    6. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Drew Clearfield
    3. MBB WIP: Katherine DiScipio
    4. MPA Fellows Program Information Session
    5. Town Hall for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
    2. Collapse of the Oceans
    3. Research Excellence in Political Science (REPS)
    4. Research Excellence in Political Science (REPS)
    5. Research Excellence in Political Science poster session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Martin
    2. LingLunch by Imke Driemel and Jelena Stokovic
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Where Should I Publish? Evaluating Journal Quality
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengxia Dong
    4. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 3pm
    1. Living Lab Info Sessions
    2. Living Lab Information Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. JOINT Neuroscience & MBB Seminar - Strittmatter
    2. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Class of 2018 Pinning Ceremony
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Career Forum at UConn Stamford
    2. Meeting Street Schools Teacher Virtual Career Fair
    3. Yom Hashoah/Holocaust Remembrance Day Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Educational Seminar Series - DBT
    3. HOMIES Open Mic Night
    4. Start Smart - Salary Negotiation for Women
    5. UConn Piano Project - Hartford
    6. Understanding Gambling Across Asian Cultures
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Financial Fitness Checkup
    2. Financial Fitness Checkup
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. IMA Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band: An American Tradition
  1. All Day
    1. Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    3. Social Work Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katrina Velle
    3. Master's Thesis Defense of Seth McCullock
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Katrina Velle
  1. 10:30am
    1. Preparing your Grade Center for Finals
  1. 11am
    1. Arbor Day Celebration
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Travis J. Omasta
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling
    4. Strategies and Tools for Teaching Creatively
    5. Tasty Waste Lunch
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Soda Rocket in the Courtyard
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations Event
    2. Career Conversations- Channel 3 Kids Camp
    3. Career Conversations- USMC & Kaman
    4. Career Conversations- Webster Bank
    5. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    6. Consequences of Road Salt Use in Connecticut
    7. DPP 2017-2018 Speaker Series - Dr. Stu Bretschneider
    8. Find Funding with Grants & Funding Databases
    9. Lecture: Jack’d: Site of Exclusion w/in a Site of Inclusion
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Selvam
    11. Reptile and Amphibian Conservation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Greg Restall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Earth Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CFP Board Career Center
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Namita Tipnis
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    4. PRIDE End of the Year Educational Seminar and Social
    5. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Mind Over Matter
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "The Zero-Sum Game of Corporate Personhood"
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jumana Alhamdi
    2. Astronomy Seminar Series
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alessandro Palmieri
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yiteng Tian
    5. HCRAC Seminar - Lightsheet Microscope
    6. Kurdish: Alevis in Turkey: An Ignored Human Rights Crisis
    7. PhD Dissertation Defense
    8. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Seminar: Forecasting
    2. Introduction to Scalar: A Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks: MFA Thesis Exhibition 2018
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kaikai Guo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. Remembering UConn’s First Earth Day
    3. The Israeli Asylum System and Refugee Exclusion
  1. 4pm
    1. CHHD Colloquium Series-Dr. Alaina Brenick-4/18
    2. CHHD Lecture: Dr. Alaina Brenick on Intergroup Victimization
    3. Jeffrey Ogbar Presents "The Battle for Atlanta"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 2018 Annual Departmental Research Poster Night
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    3. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeff Gildersleeve, NCI-NIH
    4. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Extreme Energy Extraction in Alaska: A Climate of Chaos
    2. 2018 New England Graduate Business Forum
    3. 2018 Senior Showcase
    4. Opening Reception for MFA 2018 and Polish Print Sampler
    5. The John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros: Platonic Stargazing
    2. Dance Club
    3. Waterbury Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 3 or 3)
    4. Educational Seminar Series - DSM (Part 1)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rain Garden Design and Construction
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Jessica Lang Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Representation in Media: A Discussion on Empowerment
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering Gold Nanoparticles for Targeted Dr
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Weixing Zhang
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ziyan Zhao
    4. MCB Disseration Defense: Ziyan Zhao
  1. 10am
    1. MERC Career Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Online Tools to Foster Motivation and Participation
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Minkyung Bae
    2. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. I Scream for Ice-Cream
    4. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
    5. The Problems with Light at Night
  1. 11:30am
    1. Avery Point Earth Day Celebration
    2. Employer on Campus: Lilly
  1. 12pm
    1. Annual Scholarship Luncheon & Ceremony
    2. Living Lab Info Session
    3. Living Lab Information Session
    4. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    6. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Earth as Art: Special Gallery Talk
    3. InCHIP Lecture Series: Claude Mellins
    4. Learn More about the Translation Industry
    5. Lizards and Spiders
    6. Lunchtime talk with author Rachel Wahl
    7. Plastic in the Environment
    8. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
    9. Toxic Ivory Towers
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Evans
    2. Green Infrastructure Campus Tour
    3. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Reflections on a Life of Crime
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fridah Mokaya
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
    3. The Problems with Light at Night
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eleanor Beltz
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour with Director Terrence Cheng
    2. Effective Presentations for Large and Small Groups
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eleanor Reeds
    2. Employer Visit: Inspirica
  1. 4pm
    1. Corporate Social Responsibility in Practice
    2. Draper Workshop Series
    3. EEB Seminar: Eric Palovacs (UC Santa Cruz)
    4. Federal Emergency Management Agency Job & Internship Webinar
    5. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    6. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Programs Information Session
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Showcase
    8. Women and Wall Street
  1. 4:30pm
    1. A Global Environmental Response: Corporate Social Responsibi
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Yoan C. Simon, Univ. of Southern MS
  1. 5pm
    1. HDFS Honors Poster Presentations
    2. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Semin
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Scholarship Event
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Behind the Breakthrough
    2. Students for Social Justice XX CT CORE
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Dinner and a Show: As You Like It
    3. Educational Seminar Series - Populations
    4. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cultural Centers Open House
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. HArCo Spring Art Show
    3. Panel discussion: Exploring the Waters of Long Island Sound
  1. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 8pm
    1. Glow up the Night 5K
    2. Wind Ensembles: Prague 68
  1. 9pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 3
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. ECOM Workshop
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. Paris, Policy & The Grid: The Future of Transnational Energy
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Min Sung Suh
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoran Li
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nian Wang
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Moran
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Teresa Vergara
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott Galica
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Kelly Lombardo
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Slepchenko
    2. Cross-Cultural and Diversity Inclusiveness Training
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zahra Tohidinia
    4. Educational Seminar Series - Trauma
    5. Linguistics Colloquium by Valentine Haquard
    6. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Animal Recyclers & Heroes of the Forest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
    2. Professional Development Seminar: Teaching Portfolio
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climate Justice: Conversations Across Barriers and Borders
    2. Climate Justice: Conversations Across Barriers and Borders
    3. ESRG event co-hosted with Political Ecomony Workshop
    4. The Salvation Army Amsterdam Staff Band
  1. 1pm
    1. Corporate IT Security Practices
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rishi Kumar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of William Stark
    4. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
    5. Vegan Day at Spring Valley Student Farm
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. Masters Thesis Defense- Aliya Subhit, BA
  1. 2pm
    1. Letters About Literature
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kelli Rutledge
  1. 3pm
    1. Dissertation proposal defense: Awanti Acharya
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. A Celebration of the Life of Bruce Stave, UConn Emeritus
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Valentine Hacquard (UMD)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohsen Erfanzadeh
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: Sizzling Summer Soirée
    2. SCSC Skyzone Event
  1. 6pm
    1. UNICEF Crepe Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Blue Line Brass Band - Groton
    2. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    3. SCSC Sky Zone Event
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Chamber Music Ensemble
    3. Pitch Perfect 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. ECOM Workshop
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield Country Professional Educator Recruitment Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Symposium - Celebrating Roger Buckley's Legacy
  1. 10am
    1. Activist Identity Retreat
    2. Encountering Intrafaith Dialogue
    3. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns – Norwich!
    4. UConn Dairy Show
    5. UConn Stamford Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Hamden Earth Day Celebration
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    3. Woodbury Earth Day
  1. 1pm
    1. 17th Century English Settlement
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Fresh Check Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Aquaponic Growing
  1. 3pm
    1. Jazz Tentet: The Music of Rob McConnell
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Festival Chorus: Opera for the Masses
    3. Pitch Perfect 3
    4. Steel Pan Ensemble
  1. 11pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 3
Control Panel