University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 22 2018Mon, Apr 23 2018Tue, Apr 24 2018Wed, Apr 25 2018Thu, Apr 26 2018Fri, Apr 27 2018Sat, Apr 28 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 9am
    1. Tennis Home Match
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. Aligning Aesthetics with Responsible Management of Hydrology
    2. Powwow
    3. Spring Clean Up
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby vs. Coast Guard
    2. Yankee Game
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Brandon Kaplan, viola
  1. 3pm
    1. Eroica Trio
    2. Uconn Choirs
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet
    2. Time to Choose
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Composers Song Recital: New Songs New Faces
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Monday, April 30
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. EcoQuest
  1. 11am
    1. Beach Blast
  1. 11:30am
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: Lisa Butler
  1. 12pm
    1. Biomedical Engineering Faculty Candidate Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Murphy
    3. Healthy Eating & Quick Cooking
    4. Keynote Screening, UConn Reads
    5. MBB JC: Dr. Andre Grassmann
    6. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    7. Resume Booth
    8. UCONN CAMP Spring Lunch and Barbeque
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
    2. Eddie Tunstel
    3. EEB Undergrad. Research Symposium
    4. Landscape Architecture Senior Design Presentations
    5. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Particles, Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Microbiology Seminar
    4. Trigger Warnings: History, Context, Theory with Emily Knox
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CT General Assembly Internship Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. UConn Senior Trivia Night
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Marketing Awards Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spring Cleaning Your Debt
  1. 7pm
    1. Awards Banquet
    2. Hysterical Apples & Multiple Assaults
  1. 8pm
    1. Join Our Twitter Chat on Teacher Stress
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Tuesday, May 1
    2. Special Education Summit
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT III: Preparing Your Promotion Package
    2. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    3. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Escape the Library!
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Diversity in Health Professions Virtual Fair
    3. Good-Luck Cupcakes 2.0
    4. Meaning Group: Woojin Chung, NYU
  1. 11:30am
    1. Dumpling-Making Event Hosted By Hey China
  1. 12pm
    1. CAMP Nursing graduate student meeting
    2. Mechanical Bull
    3. OBSWS end of the year meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Escape the Library!
    2. Women & Gun Violence in Manipur
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR-Climate Change, Flooding & Mitigation in the Northeast
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
    4. MCB Seminar: Dr. Monica Medina, Penn State University
  1. 3pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Escape the Library!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finish Strong- last minute tips to prepare for final exams!
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. Coffee & Career Insight
    2. Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Jennifer Nagel (Toronto)
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kujawa
    5. Power Vinyasa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Child Labor and Human Rights in Africa Exhibition Opening
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free the Beaches!: A Talk by Andrew Kahrl
    2. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Student Liberation Party XX CT CORE
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Grow Your Own Meadow, Large & Small
  1. 7:22pm
    1. Sigma Gamma Rho Spring Informational
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA Club Meeting
    2. Punch Brothers
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. CT Learns & Works Breakfast Symposiums
    2. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Wednesday, May 2
    3. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 8am
    1. Celebration of Excellence Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Weiji Han
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:30am
    1. Escape the Library!
  1. 11am
    1. End of Semester Thought Luck
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Communication Showcase
    3. Lecture: LGBT Poverty in the U.S. and What to Do About It
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Knight
    5. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    6. Résumé and CV Critiques with Commuters
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walks
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art Walk
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Escape the Library!
    2. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - The Conflict between Nationalism
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Phanuel Mariano
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar Series
    2. Ying Yan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Puerto Rico Crisis: Blanca Ortiz-Torres
  1. 3pm
    1. Escape the Library!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Distinguished Lecturer: Susan Golden
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Carlos Castaneda, Syracuse
    2. Yoga
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Anybody Home? Panel Discussion on Increasing Survey Response
    2. Cycle Share Returns Due
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sport Series
    2. Book Club
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Educational Seminar Series - DV
  1. 7pm
    1. 2018 UConn Drag Show
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Talking about Faith and Politics
  1. All Day
    1. APTA DPT Educational Virtual Fair
    2. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    3. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Thursday, May 3
    4. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. ATHENA Scholarship Day
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Communication Showcase
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Slow Learning for Deep Learning – An Introduction to Contemp
  1. 11am
    1. Less Lecture, More Active Participation
    2. Workshop with Blanca Ortiz-Torres
  1. 12pm
    1. Bookstore Student Open Mic!
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Career Conversations- HPS & The Goddard School
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of M. Breann Leake
    5. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Med Ed Grand Rounds: Using Genograms to Navigate Systems
    7. Revitalizing Hartford for Everyone
    8. UConn ECE Animal Science Workshop
    9. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: William Fisher
    2. Romano Awards for Human Rights Investigative Journalism
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS Sundae Fest
  1. 1:45pm
    1. InCHIP Intervention Workshop: William Fisher
  1. 2pm
    1. Civility in the Classroom: Accentuating the Positive
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Ctr Director Candidate Presentation: Mark Rasdorf
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Hillside Environmental Education Park Dedication Ceremony
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Zhiyong Deng
  1. 4pm
    1. Greenhouse Studios Open House
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Terianna Wax, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. An Evening with Claudia Rankin
    2. LCL Graduate Awards Ceremony
    3. MBA Alumni and Student Networking - Hartford
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Real Estate Center Annual Banquet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Educational Seminar Series - Skills and Interventions
    3. Long River Review Release Party
    4. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
  1. 7pm
    1. Dr. Susannah Heschel: Human Dignity in Judaism
    2. Puppets and Film: Paul Spirito's Ancestral
  1. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 9pm
    1. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. Last day of Spring classes
    2. Last day of spring semester classes
    3. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Friday, May 4
    4. Northeast/ Midwest Conference on Chinese Thought
    5. Spring 2018 Classes End
    6. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
    7. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. CBC Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. Spring Market
    4. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jarred Wiehe
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rohit Batra
    3. Educational Semminar Series - SBIRT
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Kowitt
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Monica Medina
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Parmar
    2. Feeding UConn: From Farm to Dining Hall
    3. Fourth Fridays Series
    4. PSLA campus-wide seminar presented by Dennis Pierce, Directo
    5. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Stephanie Brown
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposia
    2. Ethnobotany
    3. Jaleigh Pier (M.S. Defense)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Wang
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Joe Buffington (U of Albany)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. LCL Undergraduate Awards Ceremony
  1. 4pm
    1. Robert Kraut
    2. SPS Colloquium
    3. Stay Whelmed: Yoga by Mirror Lake
  1. 4:30pm
    1. April Science Cafe
    2. Community Service Report Deadline
    3. First-Aid Kit Return
    4. Fundraising Confirmation
    5. Fundraising Report Deadline
    6. Semester Highlight Report
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Send-Off
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Historic House Sites as Time Capsules of History
  1. 7:30pm
    1. SUBOG Presents: Beyond the Cavas
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Collegium Musicum: The Spanish Diaspora, 1300-1700
    3. The Maze Runner
  1. 11pm
    1. The Maze Runner
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Schedule a Final Exam for Saturday, May 5
    2. Northeast/ Midwest Conference on Chinese Thought
    3. Pi Beta Phi Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. EMERALD ASH BORER (EAB) WORKSHOP
    2. Family Business Base Camp - Revenue Generation
    3. Language Fest
    4. SMF 1st Annual Golf Classic
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Study with CLAS
    3. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Study Break at the Rainbow Center
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Business Base Camp: Legal & Compliance Education
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. As You Like It
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Music: Spectrum Concert
  1. 6pm
    1. Honors Program 50th Anniversary Celebration Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Pre-Finals Writing Retreat for Undergrads
  1. 8pm
    1. As You Like It
    2. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
  1. 11pm
    1. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Control Panel