University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, May 6 2018Mon, May 7 2018Tue, May 8 2018Wed, May 9 2018Thu, May 10 2018Fri, May 11 2018Sat, May 12 2018
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Writer Retreat
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Undergraduate commencement ceremonies
  1. 12am
    1. Commencement
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 1pm
    1. Digital Garden Photography Basics
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. Biology Graduation Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. PREPaRE Crisis Prevention
    2. Summer Softball Registration Opens!
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Customize Your Writing Boot Camp
    2. May Dissertation Boot Camp
    3. Want to Develop Your Facilitation Skills?
  1. 12pm
    1. K Career Development Award Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. 2018 Commencement
    2. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Cycle Share Registration Opens!
    4. Law School - ISSS Advising
    5. Parametric Resurgence in the Gross-Witten-Wadia matrix model
    6. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chao Xu
  1. 3pm
    1. Educational Seminar Series
    2. Educational Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Ph.D. Commencement
    2. Stamford Developers Meetup
  1. 8pm
    1. Jesus Christ Superstar
  1. All Day
    1. PREPaRE Crisis Prevention
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 8am
    1. Spring NEARC
  1. 9am
    1. Day 2 Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. Institute for the Brain & Cognitive Sciences Meet & Speak
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Kim Embacher
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - So You Think Your Team is Tough?
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Stefano Giglio
  1. 4pm
    1. Power Vinyasa - Cancelled
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Auditory processing in genetically engineered mouse models
    2. Hartford Graduate Business Infosessions
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. The Appointed Hour by Susanne Davis
  1. All Day
    1. PREPaRE Crisis Prevention
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE HDFS Workshop
    2. UConn Women's Advance Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoyan Tang
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Day 3 Dissertation Boot Camp
    4. iPad Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Krishna Chaitanya Pitike
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Seminar - Yukiko Yamashita, PhD
    2. Find Funding with Grants & Funding Databases
    3. Find Funding with Pivot and Foundation Directory
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Yasko
    5. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series - Erwin Van Meir, Ph.D.
    6. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series- Erwin Van Meir, PhD
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Documenting the Genocide of the Ottoman Greeks
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Making Learning Easier
    2. Making Learning Easier
  1. 2pm
    1. GO:MCB Ice Cream Social!
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Ethan Goldberg
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Genetics and auditory processing disorder
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. 2018 Anatomy Memorial Service
    2. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. CT Learns & Works
    2. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Safety & Survival Training for Commercial Fishermen
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Graduate Research Symposium
    2. Day 4 Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Planning Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Understanding Gypsy Moth Outbreaks
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Hutson
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mostafa Hassan
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - An Introduction to Spiritual Eldering
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruochen Zha
    2. Using Reflective Practice to Improve Your Teaching
    3. Using Reflective Practice to Improve Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhan "Jen" Xu
  1. 4pm
    1. Triumvirate Environmental Careers Night
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Lawrence Public Schools Recruitment Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Deadline: Wood/Raith Gender Identity Grad Fellowship Apps
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Humility and Civility in an Age of Divisiveness
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Archaeology at the Oliver Ellsworth – Francis Stiles Site
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
    2. Drill Conductor Training for commercial fishermen
    3. In Real Life Conference (#IRLCONN)
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sahan Handunkanda
    3. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 11:30am
    1. MDelta Stage 1 Integration Retreat (Invite Only)
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Kamal
    2. Community-Academic Networking Event
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lhacene Adnane
  1. 3pm
    1. Perceiving Acting Workshop: Gabriela Baranowski Pinto
  1. 4pm
    1. Grover Grad Alum Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. May Science Cafe
  1. 5pm
    1. Off Yer Rockers - Band Concert
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 6:30am
    1. CT BHI Race in the Park
  1. 9am
    1. CWP Summer Institute Orientation
    2. Family Business Base Camo - Leadership & Management
  1. 11am
    1. MSHRM Preview Day
    2. Rumplestiltskin by Stevens Puppets
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Business Base Camp - Operations & Customer Service
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Rumplestiltskin by Stevens Puppets
Control Panel