University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Dec 30 2018Mon, Dec 31 2018Tue, Jan 1 2019Wed, Jan 2 2019Thu, Jan 3 2019Fri, Jan 4 2019Sat, Jan 5 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford and ISSS Storrs CLOSED
    2. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
    3. Winter Horseback Riding at UConn
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford and ISSS Storrs CLOSED
    2. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
    3. Winter Horseback Riding at UConn
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford and ISSS Storrs CLOSED
    2. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. All Day
    1. BodyWise Winter Break Schedule Begins
    2. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 9am
    1. Snack and Chat
  1. 12pm
    1. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Come Close…No, Closer! A class on close up and macrophotograph
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Obrecht
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Sun, Jan 6 2019Mon, Jan 7 2019Tue, Jan 8 2019Wed, Jan 9 2019Thu, Jan 10 2019Fri, Jan 11 2019Sat, Jan 12 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Stamford CLOSED until 1/06/2019
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Extension's Vegetable & Small Fruit Growers' Conference
  1. 11am
    1. ANSC Ph.D. Defense: Abraham Pellissery
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abraham Joseph Pellissery
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. A Conversation about Strategies for Inclusive Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jufen Zhu
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Undergraduate Fee Bills Due
  1. 9am
    1. Cut Flower Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Electrical Safety Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. HuskyCT Basics
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing a Syllabus
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott Hurwitz
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. All Day
    1. Travelers EDGE Professional Development Institute
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Snack and Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 1pm
    1. Mold Awareness
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Pleasure of Debussy’s Sound: Space, Color, Imagination
  1. 1:30pm
    1. First Impressions, First Day of Class
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Rheumatology Grand Rounds
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. All Day
    1. Travelers EDGE Professional Development Institute
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker Training
    2. Lockout/Tagout
  1. 10am
    1. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into you
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing a Syllabus
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Public Libraries: Meeting Needs in the Digital Age
  1. 5pm
    1. Neag School Alumni Night
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Travelers EDGE Professional Development Institute
  1. 9:30am
    1. Developing Function-Based Behavior Support Plans
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
  1. 11am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brittania Liebla
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Sypek
  1. 3pm
    1. IFS Get Hired Career Fair
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
  1. 11am
    1. Full-Time MBA Preview Event
Sun, Jan 13 2019Mon, Jan 14 2019Tue, Jan 15 2019Wed, Jan 16 2019Thu, Jan 17 2019Fri, Jan 18 2019Sat, Jan 19 2019
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 9am
    1. January Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ngoc Tam Le Tran
  1. 2pm
    1. HuskyCT Basics
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Valerie Kiefer
    2. January Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 2
  1. 10am
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Mental Health Awareness: Myths and Facts
  1. 2pm
    1. Botanical Latin
    2. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
    3. The Teaching Persona
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. January Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 3
    2. Snack and Chat
  1. 10am
    1. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 12pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Open Tech Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Music of the Late Baroque
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Lai-Xi Wang, University of Maryland
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Hartford Career Fair
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. CBC RNA-Seq Workshop
    2. January Dissertation Boot Camp- Day 4
    3. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Open Resume Lab
  1. 2pm
    1. EISP Orientation
    2. Keep It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Benjamin
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Bristol CC
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Bristol CC
  1. All Day
    1. National Diversity Case Compettion
    2. Spring Graduate Fee Bills Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Law Alumni Hartford Breakfast Brief
  1. 9am
    1. CBC RNA-Seq Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Understanding Military Culture: Implementation in Treatment
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Junnan Song
  1. 3pm
    1. Twitter Chat: Deportation As an Educational Policy Issue: How We
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. National Diversity Case Compettion
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
Sun, Jan 20 2019Mon, Jan 21 2019Tue, Jan 22 2019Wed, Jan 23 2019Thu, Jan 24 2019Fri, Jan 25 2019Sat, Jan 26 2019
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shanglong Zhang
  1. All Day
    1. BodyWise Spring Schedule Begins
  1. 6am
    1. Pack Registration Begins
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
  1. 11am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. UConn Outdoors Trip Registration Opens
  1. 12pm
    1. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Consciousness after Death: What the Near Death Experience Means
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. iClicker Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Tim Mitchison
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Quinsigamond CC
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Quinsigamond CC
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. HuskyCT Basics
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Organization
      Algebra group
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Lunchtime Virtual Information Sessions
    2. Involvement Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institute Information Session
    2. LLM & International Student Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jose Arguello, Worcester Polytechnic Insti
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soroush Khosravi Dehaghi
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. The Struggle to Attain Legal Personhood for Nonhuman Animals in
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine- Gastroenterology
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fall Protection 2
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Open Resume Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Quantum Computing
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emaly J Piecuch
    2. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Timothy Moore, Casey Youngflesh (Uconn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Nonlocal problems: from physics to geo
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Blockchain Info Session and Networking Event
    2. UCAP WBB vs CCRI
    3. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 8pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs CCRI
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Student Writers Contest Deadline
    2. GCAB Training
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Creating, Managing and Governing Cross-Sector Strategic Collabor
  1. 9:30am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Office Chit-Chat as a Social Ritual: The Restorative Yet Distrac
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
    2. Webinar: 2019 ACPA Presidential Symposium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Singular perturbations of ha
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Daniele Fabris, U. Albany
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Astro interview talk (TBD)
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Game Jam 2019
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 9am
    1. 2019 MCAT Test Review Course
  1. 9:30am
    1. ASEP- CSEP Paper Exam
    2. ISSS Hartford Arts Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Introduction to Horticultural Therapy
    2. The Connecticut High School Ethics Bowl
Sun, Jan 27 2019Mon, Jan 28 2019Tue, Jan 29 2019Wed, Jan 30 2019Thu, Jan 31 2019Fri, Feb 1 2019Sat, Feb 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. LC Supplemental Application Due - Returning Students
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 5pm
    1. Ricardo Valentin, trombone & Elizabeth Ward, horn
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Application of Bayesian sensitivity
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nancy Xu, Old Dominion U.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Gauss Image Proble
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qiang Sun
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Health Checkup
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Ugly Side of Cute: Anthropomorphism and Conceptual Metaphor
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Australia
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Australia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Deborah Bolnick
  1. 4pm
    1. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Christians, Jews, and Muslims in Medieval Spain: Art and Politic
    2. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bruno S. Lemos
    2. LinkedIn Photo Booth
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Charles Mace, Tufts University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using Improvisation and Role Play- an Active Participation
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jason Oliver Chang
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Inequalities
      Guozhen Lu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Genetics
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Procter & Gamble FACT (Finance, Accounting and Tax) Seminar
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anwesha Chakrabarti
    2. UConn Full-time MBA Vitual Infosession
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley Y. Carpenter
  1. 12pm
    1. AITS Brown Bag Lunch Workshop
    2. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Catherine Panter-Brick
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Other Side of Freedom: Gullah Voices and the Ties that Bind
  1. 2pm
    1. Exotic Insect Pests in Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Drag Show Interest Meeting
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
    3. Pack Registration Ends
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs STCC
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs STCC
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. The Institute for Responsible Citizenship
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Chelsea Leiper
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her - UConn Women Win
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Yumeng Ou (CUNY
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Mark Johnson, Yale)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. The Plain Truth About Beekeeping
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 8pm
    1. Tricia Wong, piano & Gabrielle Ger, viola
Control Panel