University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 27 2019Mon, Jan 28 2019Tue, Jan 29 2019Wed, Jan 30 2019Thu, Jan 31 2019Fri, Feb 1 2019Sat, Feb 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. LC Supplemental Application Due - Returning Students
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 5pm
    1. Ricardo Valentin, trombone & Elizabeth Ward, horn
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Application of Bayesian sensitivity
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nancy Xu, Old Dominion U.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Gauss Image Proble
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qiang Sun
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Health Checkup
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Ugly Side of Cute: Anthropomorphism and Conceptual Metaphor
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Australia
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Australia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Deborah Bolnick
  1. 4pm
    1. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Christians, Jews, and Muslims in Medieval Spain: Art and Politic
    2. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bruno S. Lemos
    2. LinkedIn Photo Booth
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Charles Mace, Tufts University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using Improvisation and Role Play- an Active Participation
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jason Oliver Chang
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Inequalities
      Guozhen Lu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Genetics
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Procter & Gamble FACT (Finance, Accounting and Tax) Seminar
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anwesha Chakrabarti
    2. UConn Full-time MBA Vitual Infosession
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley Y. Carpenter
  1. 12pm
    1. AITS Brown Bag Lunch Workshop
    2. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Catherine Panter-Brick
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Other Side of Freedom: Gullah Voices and the Ties that Bind
  1. 2pm
    1. Exotic Insect Pests in Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Drag Show Interest Meeting
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
    3. Pack Registration Ends
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs STCC
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs STCC
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. The Institute for Responsible Citizenship
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Chelsea Leiper
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her - UConn Women Win
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Yumeng Ou (CUNY
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Mark Johnson, Yale)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. The Plain Truth About Beekeeping
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 8pm
    1. Tricia Wong, piano & Gabrielle Ger, viola
Sun, Feb 3 2019Mon, Feb 4 2019Tue, Feb 5 2019Wed, Feb 6 2019Thu, Feb 7 2019Fri, Feb 8 2019Sat, Feb 9 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
    2. Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline: 2019 SURF Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      H-type foliations
      F
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation in the Galleries
    2. Publishing NOW: John Wallace, Princeton University
  1. 5pm
    1. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Employer Panel
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Fellows Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop - Law
    2. Outgunned: Israeli Military Innovation and the Talpiot Program
  1. 1pm
    1. A Day in the Life of a Laboratory Operations Professional
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Employing Threat Assessment Strategies in a Campus Setting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
  1. 4pm
    1. iStudy Workshop: Apps for Academic Success
    2. Résumé Lab
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Ben Franklin CC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Faculty Recital: Brahms and Bartok
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
  1. 11am
    1. Making Learning Easier
    2. UConn Internship & Co-op Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. OccMed Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Long History of Long Walls
  1. 2pm
    1. Developing discussion & dialogue questions
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Chenfeng Ke, Dartmouth College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Portraying Gender, Portraying Race
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Contraction Mapping Theorem
      Arthur Parzygnat
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conf Info Session
    2. Woody Plant Identification
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Ophthalmalogy
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    3. Financial Health Checkup
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Momix
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Giving feedback
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop (Pre-Completion PT)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Interviewing 101 Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Open Resume Lab
    2. What If? Engaging in Possibility Thinking
  1. 1pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Richard Primack (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. *NEW* FIRST THURSDAYS AT THE BENTON
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Emerging as an Equity-Minded Academic Medical Institu
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Opening
    2. LC TALKS: MY LC STORY
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Guy Mendilow Ensemble
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. Pruning Trees and Shrubs
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Indran Naidoo
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
    3. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Fei Lu (Johns H
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna MacGugan
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISSS Student Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Lee Roberts, Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet&Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar Series
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Irina Muresanu, violin
  1. 8:30am
    1. Greek Leadership Institute
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. CSW Reading Day
    3. Snowshoeing
    4. XC Skiing
  1. 11am
    1. The Greek Collab
Sun, Feb 10 2019Mon, Feb 11 2019Tue, Feb 12 2019Wed, Feb 13 2019Thu, Feb 14 2019Fri, Feb 15 2019Sat, Feb 16 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 1pm
    1. ZumbaTHON
  1. 2pm
    1. Erth's Prehistoric Aquarium Adventure
  1. 5pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
  1. 8:30am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practices
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LLM & International Student Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TB
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ingenious Yankees: Three Centuries of Innovation in Hartford
  1. 6pm
    1. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 10:30am
    1. CPT Workshop - Law
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Fair Prep
    2. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
    3. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Welsh
    2. Microgreens Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Beginning of Animal Domestication:A Case from Southwest Asia
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
    2. Strategies For Deeper Learning Workshop, AKA Study Skills
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Global Gateways Gathering
  1. 6pm
    1. Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and the Jewish Question
    2. UCAP WBB vs Post University JV
  1. 10:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 2pm
    1. Classroom Climate- Accentuating the Positive
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 4pm
    1. Email Organization
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Ellen Litman
    3. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Far Cry
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Nanette K. Wenger, M.D., M.A.C.C., M.A.C.P.
    2. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into you
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Hidden Brain
  1. 2pm
    1. EISP Community of Practice
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Chris Elphick (UConn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting Works
  1. 6pm
    1. Couples' Climb
    2. UCAP MBB vs Mitchell College
  1. 7:30pm
    1. I'm With Her
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Arête Awards Nominations Due
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9:30am
    1. Take Charge-Recharge Approach to Stress Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Asher Ghertner
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Prof. Cameron Buckner Talk
    2. Rational Inference in Non-Human Animals
    3. Rational inference in nonhuman animals (including those without
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Mr. and Mrs. AACC Pageant
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
  1. 1pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Roxbury CC
  1. 3pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Roxbury CC
  1. 8pm
    1. Gladys Knight
Sun, Feb 17 2019Mon, Feb 18 2019Tue, Feb 19 2019Wed, Feb 20 2019Thu, Feb 21 2019Fri, Feb 22 2019Sat, Feb 23 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Jazz Showcase
  1. 5pm
    1. Michelle Wedge, mezzo-soprano & Manny Cruz, tenor
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TB
  1. 7pm
    1. Presentation Skills Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction in Classes of any Size
    2. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Writers Who Edit, Editors Who Write Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 11pm
    1. School of Engineering Career Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Non-profit and Public Service Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium featuring Rebecca Sanders
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Involving Ethiopian Farmers for National Food and Water Security
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nick Wu, West Virginia U.
  1. 4pm
    1. Just Breathe: Stress Management Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Integrality of Binomial Coefficients
      Emily Gunaw
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Where Do I Go for that? Asking for Help
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Sweet Honey in the Rock
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Open Resume Lab
  1. 1:15pm
    1. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Design
  1. 3pm
    1. A Conversation about Strategies for Inclusive Teaching
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Title TBA
      Stefan Steinerberger (Yal
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Plants & Insects/Friends or Foe?
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    3. Writing Hartford Faculty Workshop 3
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Prasad Tetali (
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Michael Lubell, CCNY)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Lucille Littlefield, horn & Brett Simms, piano
  1. 9am
    1. Ice Climb, NH
    2. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Marissa Brevetti, piano
Sun, Feb 24 2019Mon, Feb 25 2019Tue, Feb 26 2019Wed, Feb 27 2019Thu, Feb 28 2019Fri, Mar 1 2019Sat, Mar 2 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 3pm
    1. Master Class: Juliette Kang, violin
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music at UConn: Solomiya and Friends
  1. 11:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TB
  1. 4pm
    1. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Frankenstein At 200
  1. 4pm
    1. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble & Westhill High School Band: Ecstatic Waters
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Law Alumni Boynton Beach, Florida Luncheon
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jennifer Roizen, Duke University
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dorit Bar-On
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Zero Sets of Polynomials: Analytic vs Geometric Reg
  1. 6pm
    1. Rave in the Cave Headlamp Climb
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. DHMS Talk Jacqueline Wernimont
    2. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Brian Hitsman, PhD
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Could Stem Cells Be a Fountain of Youth?
  1. 2pm
    1. AT Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: Spencer Barrett (Univ. Toronto)
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Title TBA
      Kasso Okoudjou (Universit
    2. NGLA Conference
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Closing and Conference
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Ecstatic Waters
  1. All Day
    1. NGLA Conference
    2. Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    3. Summer Internship - National Diversity & Inclusion Internship Pr
    4. UNC - Organizational Science Summer Institute
  1. 8:30am
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve: Enhancing Perspective, Reducing Barrier
  1. 11am
    1. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Linda Alcoff & Susan Brison
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Critical issues in Portraiture
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital: Sophie Shao, cello; Adrienne Kim, piano
  1. All Day
    1. NGLA Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    2. Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    3. Mountaineering Mt Washington
    4. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Czech National Orchestra
Control Panel