University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 27 2014Mon, Apr 28 2014Tue, Apr 29 2014Wed, Apr 30 2014Thu, May 1 2014Fri, May 2 2014Sat, May 3 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Tractor 101
  1. 2pm
    1. LUMA Theater of Light
  1. 3pm
    1. Chorus Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Underwear Mile
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie; The LEGO Movie
  1. All Day
    1. May Term Bill Due
  1. 10:30am
    1. Nico Larco at UConn
  1. 12pm
    1. Educational Turkish Culinary Experience!
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 5pm
    1. Cap Decorating Night
    2. Estelle Feinstein Memorial Lecture, The First Black Mad Man"
    3. Holocaust Convocation and Fierberg Lecture Series- Ellen Cassedy
    4. Student Development Committee Meeting
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. UConn NAWMBA Presents: Career Sustainability Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
    3. UConn Public Speaking Competition
    4. Workers Unite! UCS Event Series
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hyun-Sook Jang
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Michael Zasloff, Georgetown University
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marcello Graziano
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5pm
    1. Entrepreneurship Unleashed!
  1. 6pm
    1. Innovation Quest Awards Dinner
    2. International Game Night
    3. Long River Review Release Party
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Internship Info Session: Capital Good Fund
  1. 7pm
    1. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Juan Pablo Correa
    2. Graduate Coordinator and Program Assistant Appreciation Lunch
    3. Off-Campus Lunch and Learn
    4. Related Proposal: Murugappan Sathappa
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Faculty Brown Bag: Yohei Igarashi
    2. Related Proposal: Nicholas Legendre
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Paul Dubin, UMass Amherst
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrea Gibson Poetry
    2. Free concert with Andrea Gibson
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Antje Rávic Strubel
  1. 7pm
    1. Take Back the Night
  1. All Day
    1. Admissions Deposit Due
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lei Wan
  1. 11am
    1. May 1st Lunch Social
    2. Prudential - Employer Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Lecture: Gender Theory Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Kathryn M. Pietrosimone
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathryn Pietrosimone
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thomas Labadorf
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. 6pm
    1. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD Study Space
    2. Breast-feeding Class
    3. Workers Unite! UCS Annual Event Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Legally Blonde: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day of Spring Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Student Capstone Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral defense of (Innus Mohammad)
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Engaged: Husky Sport Youth Field Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Lobster Bake
    2. OLLI Café - From Frustration to Freedom
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Articular Cartilage Development, Maturation, and Repair...
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Hampson
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Cote Hampson
  1. 2pm
    1. Orientation for J-1 Visiting Scholars
  1. 3pm
    1. Academic Achievement Awards
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. Rainbow Center Tea Party
  1. 5pm
    1. "Rainbow Lounge Presents..."
  1. 6pm
    1. Catherine Fahey, soprano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 10th Annual DPP Awards Banquet
  1. 8pm
    1. Lisa Conlon, soprano
  1. All Day
    1. 8th Annual Husky Classic Soccer Tournament
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Central Florida (Doubleheader)
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. 'Community Engagement Event Stamford Public Ed, Foundation
    2. Writing Center Open
  1. 5pm
    1. An Evening of Kathak Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Legally Blonde: The Musical
Sun, May 4 2014Mon, May 5 2014Tue, May 6 2014Wed, May 7 2014Thu, May 8 2014Fri, May 9 2014Sat, May 10 2014
  1. 9am
    1. May 3rd & 4th - Arjona Open
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball Vs. Central Florida
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. HAIR - Matinee Showing at Palace Theater
  1. 5pm
    1. Kathleen Cummings and Amy Bleasdale, sopranos
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations May 5 - May 10, 2014
    2. Reminder - Summer Benefits forms
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. ALD Study Space
    3. ALD Study Space
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations May 5 - May 10, 2014
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alyssa Orinstein
  1. 4:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. International Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Woman to Woman: A Conversation About Digestive Disorders
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations May 5 - May 10, 2014
    2. Travelers EDGE Graduation and Induction Ceremony
  1. 9am
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Ally Safe Zone training
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pik-Yiu Chan
    4. Step Up for Vets Job Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisa Lynch
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations May 5 - May 10, 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Transcriptional Profiles of Bovine In Vivo and...
  1. 10am
    1. 14th Annual Employment Empowerment Expo
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Live Well Workshops
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jin Lee
  1. 5pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations May 5 - May 10, 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense: Katie Launer-Felty
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Han Chen
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Launer-Felty
    4. Trauma-Focused Integrated Play Therapy
    5. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Plant Sale
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Griggs
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton; The 2014 MFA Exhibition
    3. OPIM PhD Student Speaker Series 2014
  1. 10:30am
    1. Talk: The Social Psychology of Food Marketing Effects
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Udayarka Karra
    2. Equine Parasites at UConn: An Observational Study
  1. 12pm
    1. OLLI Café - Creating Your Bucket List
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
  1. All Day
    1. Final Examinations May 5 - May 10, 2014
  1. 11am
    1. DPP Graduation ceremony
  1. 11:30am
    1. Neag Graduate Commencement Reception
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: The 2014 MFA Exhibition
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
Sun, May 11 2014Mon, May 12 2014Tue, May 13 2014Wed, May 14 2014Thu, May 15 2014Fri, May 16 2014Sat, May 17 2014
  1. All Day
    1. WHUS Summer Broadcast Schedule begins
  1. 9am
    1. Undergraduate Commencement
  1. 11am
    1. Jostens Class Ring Sale
    2. UConn Baseball Vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. Jax Seminar: Dr. Jennifer Marshall Graves
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 3pm
    1. Law Enforcement Career Fair
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PhD Program Social Work - Open House
  1. All Day
    1. Alternative Summer Session 1 Bill Due
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jungmin Kang
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Rhode Island
  1. 4pm
    1. Recognition NIght
  1. 5pm
    1. Finance Networking Event: Travelers in partnership with ALPF
    2. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Simpson
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Yong-Jun Shin
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 9:30am
    1. 4th Annual CBER Research Symposium Registration
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. Internet Job Search Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Osborn Lecture
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Live Well Workshops
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Central Florida
  1. 5pm
    1. Autism Spectrum Disorders
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 & 2)
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. Prospectus Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. OLLI Café - A Medicine From Spirit!
  1. 3pm
    1. Genocide Education Lecture at the UConn Dodd Center
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ayurvedic Approach to Mental Health: Insomnia
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Workshop: Spiritual Conclave
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Central Florida
  1. All Day
    1. Exploring Expertise
    2. Insurance Industry Diversity Career Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Baseball Vs. Central Florida
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 3pm
    1. Connecticut’s Indigenous Peoples
Sun, May 18 2014Mon, May 19 2014Tue, May 20 2014Wed, May 21 2014Thu, May 22 2014Fri, May 23 2014Sat, May 24 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. All Day
    1. CARE 4 Youth Conference
    2. Summer Session 1 Bill Due
    3. Summer Session 3 Bill Due
    4. UCAELI IEP Summer I (6wks) Start
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Math Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. AARP - Smart Driver Safety Course
  1. 11am
    1. Danbury Veterans Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. All Day
    1. CARE 4 Youth Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1- Basics)
    2. Software Engineering Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Prospectus Presentation of Michael Fuller
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhijuan Qiu
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking
  1. All Day
    1. CARE4Youth Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Software Engineering Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation oral Defense of James Lindsay
    3. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
    4. Software Engineering Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
  1. 11am
    1. Haitian Diaspora Summit on Education and Business
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Live Well Workshops
  1. 5pm
    1. Benton Reception for Hartford Stage's Stagecraft Exhibition
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lahiru K Narangammana
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. UCAELI Summer I Conversation Partners
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karen Sagomonyants
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 3pm
    1. FAMILY EVENT at THE BENTON
Sun, May 25 2014Mon, May 26 2014Tue, May 27 2014Wed, May 28 2014Thu, May 29 2014Fri, May 30 2014Sat, May 31 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. All Day
    1. Memorial Day
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11:30am
    1. What's On Wednesday?
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Student Progress Talk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Lord
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Prenatal to Parenting
  1. 6pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking
  1. 9am
    1. Methods for Analyzing Time-to-Event Survival Data
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Liqin Qu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ute Bettray
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Weiran Huang
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maureen Crowley
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford Campus Freshmen Orientation #1
  1. 9am
    1. Financial & Retirement Planning with Francis LeBlanc
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 12pm
    1. MCB Dissertation Defense: Andrew J. Collins
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Collins
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Live Well Workshops
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Antonio Guijarro
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. May Term - 5/12 to 5/30
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 11am
    1. UCAELI Summer I Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Jacquelynn Benjamino
  1. 3pm
    1. Alvin and Isabelle Liberman Memorial Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Birds of Bafflin Sanctuary
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. FAMILY EVENT at THE BENTON
Control Panel