University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jul 27 2014Mon, Jul 28 2014Tue, Jul 29 2014Wed, Jul 30 2014Thu, Jul 31 2014Fri, Aug 1 2014Sat, Aug 2 2014
  1. All Day
    1. New London County 4-H Fair
    2. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9:30am
    1. Japanese Knotweed eradication Niantic
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Props
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Oaks Farm Tour
  1. 5pm
    1. WHUS DJs at Square Fair
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brittney Dullard
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9am
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
    2. YLF Conference Adventure Program
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Heather Cowan Cruz
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Summer II and PLUS Conversation Partners
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elie Wolfe
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesdays!
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Kaletski
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Girgenti
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. What's On Wednesday?
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
    2. Syllabus Development and Revision, Collaborative Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erika Hoyos
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Month End Processing
    2. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 8am
    1. Biological Controls- Putting it All Together for Success
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Reeves
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Theresa MacNeil
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCAELI PLUS 2014 Pequot Museum Trip
  1. 5pm
    1. Thankful it's Thursday: Free fun and food!
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. Fall Undergraduate Fee Bills Due
    2. Form D (due for BAH) - Aug. 1st
    3. Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
    4. NE Asian Studies Conference Call for Papers
    5. Pre-College Summer at UConn
    6. UCAELI New York, NY Trip
    7. Windham County 4-H Fair
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Tagliarina
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tiffanie Itsou
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Lafontaine
    2. SPT Camp
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katerina Oikonomou
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Avery Point New Student Welcome Celebration!
  1. 6pm
    1. Late Summer Art Exhibition
    2. Late Summer Exhibition-Opening Reception
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
    3. Pre-College Summer at UConn
    4. Windham County 4-H Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Protecting Trees from Asian Longhorn Beetles and Emerald Ash
    2. Tours Away from Storrs: CT Brownstone Park
  1. 11am
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Props
  1. 2pm
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
Sun, Aug 3 2014Mon, Aug 4 2014Tue, Aug 5 2014Wed, Aug 6 2014Thu, Aug 7 2014Fri, Aug 8 2014Sat, Aug 9 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Middlesex & New Haven County 4-H Fair
    3. Pre-College Summer at UConn
    4. Windham County 4-H Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. SPT Camp
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Props
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9am
    1. CSMNH Archaeology Field School
    2. New International Student Check-in
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seyed Beyabanaki
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Geoffrey Ecker)
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11am
    1. 37th Annual UConn Cancer Research Golf Tournament
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Alden Drew
  1. 12pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 1pm
    1. Research Commitee Meeting
    2. UCAELI Institutional TOEFL Test
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Louise Reagan
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9am
    1. CSMNH Archaeology Field School
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine T. Schwall
    4. International UNIV 1800 Instructors Workshop
    5. MCB Dissertation Defense: Christine Schwall
    6. New International Student Check-in
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Summer II and PLUS Conversation Partners
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesdays!
  1. 12pm
    1. CFA/UConn meeeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. WHUS DJs at Ice Cream Tuesday
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon W. Hawk
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brett Comstock
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pamela Lynn Longo
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9am
    1. CSMNH Archaeology Field School
    2. New Freshman Student Orientation
    3. New International Student Check-in
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Plant Science Day
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alireza Ghahari
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Zuba
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2)
    2. Crafting Lessons, Collaborative Workshop
    3. HuskyCT Training: Course Customization
    4. What's On Wednesday?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Avery Point New Transfer Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiyeon K. Denninger
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT Strategy
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Pre-College Summer at UConn
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 & 2)
    2. CSMNH Archaeology Field School
    3. New International Student Check-in
  1. 10am
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Suzanne Ondrus
    4. Online Registration Training
  1. 10:45am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James M. Rice
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Parisi
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: James M. Rice
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yibo Zhu
  1. 5pm
    1. Thankful it's Thursday: Free fun and food!
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Carbon Footprint Meeting for Nursery & Landscape
  1. 6pm
    1. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    2. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Twilight Series
  1. All Day
    1. ΒΘΠ Founders' Day
    2. Pre-College Summer at UConn
    3. Summer Session 2 - 7/7 to 8/8
    4. Summer Session 3 - 6/2 to 8/8
    5. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    6. UCAELI Summer II, PLUS and BSMP Closing Ceremony
  1. 9am
    1. CSMNH Archaeology Field School
    2. New International Student Check-in
    3. Real World, Connecticut Edition
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lei Wang
    2. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    3. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Sets
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Haining Mo
    5. Online Registration Training
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yan
    2. HuskyCT Training: Communication Tools
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Patrick Carroll
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Koichi Yoshikawa
  1. All Day
    1. Pre-College Summer at UConn
    2. Tolland County 4-H Fair
    3. UConn Summer Riding Schooling SHow
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 11am
    1. Field Walk with The Farmer: Pests
    2. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
  1. 1pm
    1. At the Benton: RONNIE WOOD: ART AND MUSIC
    2. At the Benton: STAGECRAFT: Hartford Stage Costumes & Props
  1. 2pm
    1. Summertime Saturday Puppet Show
Sun, Aug 10 2014Mon, Aug 11 2014Tue, Aug 12 2014Wed, Aug 13 2014Thu, Aug 14 2014Fri, Aug 15 2014Sat, Aug 16 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn Extension 4-H Lego Robotics Camp
  1. 10am
    1. Online Registration Training
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 1
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mikel Lorenzo-Arza
  1. 9am
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM
    2. New International Student Check-in
    3. Real World, Connecticut Edition
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bulkeley High School - Teacher Prep Challenge Course
    2. UConn Extension 4-H Lego Robotics Camp
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. Online Registration Training
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesdays!
  1. 12pm
    1. Real World, Connecticut Edition
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruiqin Shan
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. School and Municipal Turf and Grounds Workshop
    2. School Turf and Grounds Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. New International Student Check-in
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn Extension 4-H Lego Robotics Camp
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Online Registration Training
  1. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. What's On Wednesday?
  1. 12pm
    1. Assessing Learning, Collaborative Workshop
    2. HuskyCT Training: Course Customization
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. WHUS Radio Indie Concert feat. Alex G
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Online Registration Training
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn Extension 4-H Lego Robotics Camp
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abbye E. Meyer
    2. Hammonasset Shoreline Ecosystems
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Stewart
  1. 5pm
    1. Thankful it's Thursday: Free fun and food!
  1. All Day
    1. 2nd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. FE/FYW Grad Student Orientation
    3. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mehdi Karzar Jeddi
    2. New International Student Check-in
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn Extension 4-H Lego Robotics Camp
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Blinov
    2. Graduate Payroll Deduction Opens
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Northeastern
Sun, Aug 17 2014Mon, Aug 18 2014Tue, Aug 19 2014Wed, Aug 20 2014Thu, Aug 21 2014Fri, Aug 22 2014Sat, Aug 23 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alicia Echevarria
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Extension Cato Corner Farm Tour
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Quinnipiac Men's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. FE/FYW Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. August Training - CO Student Leaders
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
  1. 11am
    1. Teaching and Learning Committe Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. UNIV 1800/1810 Orientation - FYE Instructor 2014 Curriculum
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert Lorenzini
    2. FYP & LC TA Challenge Course
  1. 2pm
    1. The Effect of Cyclophilin A on Vaccinia Virus Replication
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katerina Oikonomou
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Extension Irrigation Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. FE/FYW Orientation
    2. Graduate Orientation
  1. 8am
    1. August Training - CO Student Leaders
  1. 8:30am
    1. International Graduate Student Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
    2. OLLI OPEN HOUSE (Open to the Public)
    3. Triad Leadership Program Land Navigation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Md. Saidul Islam
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Communication Tools
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. WHUS at Willimantic's Third Thursday Fest
  1. All Day
    1. FE/FYW Orientation
    2. Graduate Orientation
  1. 8am
    1. August Training - CO Student Leaders
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
    2. UConn Extension 4-H Environmental Science Day
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. First Week, Collaborative Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
    2. Off Campus Student Services Challenge Course
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Cognition and Dynamics Workshop IX
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Graduate Orientation
    4. The Guy Van Orden Workshop on Cognition and Dynamics
  1. 8am
    1. FE/FYW Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. August Training - CO Student Leaders
    2. W Teaching Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. New International Student Check-in
    2. SUBOG Land Navigation
  1. 10am
    1. AMP Mentor Retreat
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrea Bogomolni
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joan Esper Kuhnly
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of RAN-DER HWANG
    2. FYE Instructor/Mentor Luncheon
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Ran-Der Hwang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Free lunch - Veterans Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiao Xiao
  1. 4pm
    1. New Student Orientation
    2. UConn Avery Point Welcome Celebration!
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. UConn School of Business Alumni & Student Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. Sustainable Twilight Series
  1. All Day
    1. Cognition and Dynamics Workshop IX
    2. Graduate Orientation
    3. The Guy Van Orden Workshop on Cognition and Dynamics
  1. 7am
    1. Husky Haulers
  1. 8am
    1. FE/FYW Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. August Training - CO Student Leaders
    2. Water Chestnut Pull
  1. 9am
    1. Faculty Orientation
    2. Husky Sport Challkenge Course
    3. New International Student Check-in
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gavin Richards
    2. WHUS Poster Sale
  1. 11:45am
    1. HDFS Grad Student Orientation Lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yang
  1. 1pm
    1. Administrative Systems Committee Meeting
    2. Veterans Reception and Open House - Free Snacks
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Welcome
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaoxiao Hong
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Navid Asadizanjani
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Hofstra
  1. 8pm
    1. Welcome Back to Late Night
  1. 9am
    1. Philosophy Graduate Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. New Commuter Student Brunch - Husky WOW
  1. 10am
    1. High Tech Treasure Hunting: Fun with GPS and Geocaching
    2. WHUS Poster Sale
  1. 12pm
    1. Off Campus BBQ
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Commuter Student Parking Lot & Class Hunt - Husky WOW
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Commuter Student Dinner - Husky WOW
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston College Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG WOW - Block Party
Sun, Aug 24 2014Mon, Aug 25 2014Tue, Aug 26 2014Wed, Aug 27 2014Thu, Aug 28 2014Fri, Aug 29 2014Sat, Aug 30 2014
  1. 10am
    1. WHUS Poster Sale
  1. 10:30am
    1. Learning Community Kickoff
  1. 1pm
    1. P1 Orientation
    2. Women's Soccer vs. Navy
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Welcome to Honors (First-Year Students)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Welcome to Honors: Reception
  1. 4pm
    1. ASIANTATION Welcoming Event
    2. P1 Orientation Picnic
    3. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Hip Hop Comedy Jam
    2. SUBOG WOW: Hip Hop Comedy Jam
    3. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG WOW: Hip Hop Comedy Jam
  1. All Day
    1. Applications Open for OUR Travel and Research Supply Awards
    2. Fall semester begins
    3. Fall semester begins - Aug. 25
    4. First day of classes
    5. UCAELI Fall 2014 IEP Start
    6. WHUS Fall Semester Broadcast Schedule Begins
  1. 10am
    1. WHUS Poster Sale
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Koichi Ohtaki
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Fee Bills Due
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alicia Yue Che
  1. 2pm
    1. USG Disbursement Request Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Nature, Science and Society Seminar
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
    2. USG Disbursement Request Training
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Judith Hahn
  1. 10am
    1. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Rainbow Center Open House
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. USG Disbursement Request Training
  1. 5:30pm
    1. OBSWS Social
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Buddy Mixer
    2. Panhellenic Perk
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fuyi Chen
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nourouddin Sharifi
    3. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    5. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. USG Disbursement Request Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Test
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. 8th Annual History Graduate Student Research Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. PSG Get to KNow Your Student Organizations Ice Cream Social
    2. USG Disbursement Request Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Women's Rowing Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Go Greek Info Session
    2. URC weekly meeting
    3. Welcome Week Run Hosted by UConn Running Club
    4. WHUS DJs at Square Fair
  1. 6pm
    1. Go Greek BBQ
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9am
    1. "A Carnival Spectacular" Closing Day
  1. 10am
    1. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael D. VanHeyst
    2. Meet & Greet Social
  1. 12pm
    1. AIFS Information Table
  1. 1pm
    1. Innovation House Challenge Course
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Balanced Man Scholarship - Info Session
    2. Women's Rowing Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Football Pep Rally
    2. Welcome Event: Social Sciences, Humanities, Fine Arts, &EXPL
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Walk-In Reception
    2. Fall Practicum Sign Up
    3. PNM Orientation
  1. 9pm
    1. PNM Orientation
    2. SUBOG Movie: The Amazing Spiderman 2
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Chen
    2. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag
    2. CAM RIP - Locke
    3. Late Night Under the Sea
    4. PNB Welcome Picnic
  1. 12:15pm
    1. BCLC Leadership Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall Involvement Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Husky Roadshow #1 - Game vs. BYU
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Ice Cream Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Home game vs. BYU
    2. UConn vs. BYU Football
    3. UConn vs. Coastal Carolina Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. New Hampshire
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Amazing Spider Man
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Gets Toon-Y
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Amazing Spiderman
  1. 9am
    1. CANR College Ambassadors Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Philosophy Graduate "Grue Bag" Conference
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Queer as Folk (USA version)
  1. 8pm
    1. UCMB Preview Show
  1. 9pm
    1. Fabulous Feud
  1. 11pm
    1. The Amazing Spiderman 2
Sun, Aug 31 2014Mon, Sep 1 2014Tue, Sep 2 2014Wed, Sep 3 2014Thu, Sep 4 2014Fri, Sep 5 2014Sat, Sep 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline for Aetna Writing Awards submissions
    2. Month End Processing
  1. 9:30am
    1. Japanese Knotweed eradication Niantic
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. The Amazing Spiderman 2
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day (No classes) - Sept. 1
    2. Labor Day - No Classes
  1. 1pm
    1. Research Commitee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Stony Brook Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Honors Involvement Fair
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Writing Center Opens
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. Semester Preparation Workshop
    3. The Case of the Cairo Genizah
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Effective Networking - Part 1 of 4
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Workshop - Translating Military Service to Civilian Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 1
    2. Lunch & Learn - Honors & Professional Student Research
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag--Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
    2. The Egyptian Midwives
  1. 1pm
    1. Pharmacy Research Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Funding Study Abroad
    3. Involvement Fair
    4. Involvement Fair
    5. Involvement Fair
    6. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Fall 2014 Welcome Back Coffee Hour
    2. Medieval Live! A Multimedia Middle Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar - Dr. Franck Kalume
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Shawn Chen, NIH
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Thinking About Law School
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. URC weekly meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. USG Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Teaching Community in FYE - Theory and Praxis Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Acker
  1. 2pm
    1. Homecoming Carnival
  1. 3pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Department Seminar
    2. Henrike Lahnemann: Texts & Textiles
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reception at The Benton for New Fall Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Financial Management Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Common Core: Public Opinion and Partisan Politics
    3. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Kevin Boseman
  1. 8pm
    1. Funding Board Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11:30pm
    1. UConn-Stamford - CVS Open House 9/4, 11:30-1:30 p.m.
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled
    2. HuskyCT Training: Communication Tools
    3. I/O Brown Bag - Dr. Travis Grosser
    4. Joint Seminar - Cho
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Reception
  1. 2pm
    1. Informational Session
    2. Logic Group Colloquium: Damir Dzhafarov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Risk Management Roundtable
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Julie Legate, UPenn
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cru Photo Scavenger Hunt!!
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Spectacular Now
  1. 8:30am
    1. MCB-MBB Retreat
    2. MCB/MBB Retreat
    3. MCB/MBB Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Bukeley High School - Community Service Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Grad Student Writing Retreats
    3. HOLDUP! Cottage
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Penn State
    2. UConn Football vs. Stony Brook
    3. UConn vs. Stony Brook Football
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. WiMSE Challenge Course
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Dr. Horrible: Are You Horrible?
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
Control Panel