University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 31 2014Mon, Sep 1 2014Tue, Sep 2 2014Wed, Sep 3 2014Thu, Sep 4 2014Fri, Sep 5 2014Sat, Sep 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline for Aetna Writing Awards submissions
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. The Amazing Spiderman 2
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day (No classes) - Sept. 1
    2. Labor Day - No Classes
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Stony Brook Men's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Writing Center Opens
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Semester Preparation Workshop
    2. The Case of the Cairo Genizah
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 6pm
    1. Effective Networking - Part 1 of 4
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Workshop - Translating Military Service to Civilian Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 1
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag--Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Egyptian Midwives
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Fall 2014 Welcome Back Coffee Hour
    2. Medieval Live! A Multimedia Middle Ages
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar - Dr. Franck Kalume
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Shawn Chen, NIH
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Thinking About Law School
    2. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Teaching Community in FYE - Theory and Praxis Discussion
  1. 2pm
    1. Homecoming Carnival
  1. 3pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Department Seminar
    2. Henrike Lahnemann: Texts & Textiles
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reception at The Benton for New Fall Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Financial Management Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Common Core: Public Opinion and Partisan Politics
    2. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    3. Free IVF Information Session
    4. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Kevin Boseman
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11:30pm
    1. UConn-Stamford - CVS Open House 9/4, 11:30-1:30 p.m.
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Communication Tools
    2. I/O Brown Bag - Dr. Travis Grosser
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Reception
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Damir Dzhafarov
  1. 3pm
    1. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Julie Legate, UPenn
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cru Photo Scavenger Hunt!!
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Spectacular Now
  1. 8:30am
    1. MCB/MBB Retreat
    2. MCB/MBB Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Grad Student Writing Retreats
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Penn State
    2. UConn vs. Stony Brook Football
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
Sun, Sep 7 2014Mon, Sep 8 2014Tue, Sep 9 2014Wed, Sep 10 2014Thu, Sep 11 2014Fri, Sep 12 2014Sat, Sep 13 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Columbia
  1. 3pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Stony Brook
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
    2. Sustainable Twilight Series
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty/Staff Study Abroad 101
    2. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. 1st Zero Tolerance Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Healthy Huskies, Happy Huskies
  1. 4pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Honors Program Mix and Mingle
  1. 5pm
    1. SUBOG Cafe
  1. 5:45pm
    1. The World of Chemistry on Postage Stamps
  1. 6pm
    1. CFA Open House
    2. ECT in the 21st Century
    3. Electroconvulsive Therapy in the 21st Century
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Festival Choir Season Opening Rehearsal
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Political Science
    2. Female Orgasm
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
  1. All Day
    1. Late add/drop begins
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hao Yu
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Meeting
    2. Stamford-Career Center-Apple Open House Tues 9/9(11:30-1:30)
  1. 12pm
    1. Free Workshop: The ABCs of Managing Your Medication
    2. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 2
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Jane E Schultz
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Seminar Series
    2. Ling Lunch: Peter Smith
  1. 12:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101 for STEM Majors
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 5pm
    1. Finance Majors orientation
    2. International Chat
    3. What is Careers for the Common Good?
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    2. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    3. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Full Moon Viewing Event
    2. Pi Alpha Alpha Meet and Greet
  1. 7pm
    1. Female Orgasm
    2. Honors in Business Association Info Session
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Stamford - Career Center Presents - Apple Open House 9/9/14
  1. 8am
    1. Greenhouse Growers Fall Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashlee Shaw
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Workshop - Group Resume Review for Veterans
  1. 12pm
    1. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Lunch Mixer
    2. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Lunchtime Mix
    3. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Paul Bloomfield
  1. 12:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. People's Climate March Info Session & Smoothie Mixer
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Pocket Vinyl at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Grad School 101
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Anniversary of the International Year of the Family
    2. Colloquium
    3. Overcoming Disaster: Therapeutic, Community, and Institution
    4. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. John Williams
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Daniel Rabinovich, UNC
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Bloomberg Training
    2. Free STD testing @ the Rainbow Center
    3. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Jason Koo Poetry Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Simple steps to a healthier you.
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: What's Next for Iraq & the Middle East?
    2. Education Abroad Info Session - University of Birmingham, UK
    3. Fall Sociology Internship in Sustainability
    4. Lecture: History of the Gay Games
  1. 12:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. “Stranger Visions” Artist Talk with Heather Dewey-Hagborg
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Son Le
    2. Open Mic
    3. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED - Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Between the World and Ferguson: A Panel Discussion
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    4. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    5. Study Abroad Fair
    6. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jordan Greco, Birge Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
    2. Tax Career Information Session
    3. Tax Career Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. IGC & NPHC Meet the Greeks
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Paderno del Grappa Info Session
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. GSO Gathering
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch & Learn Series for the Academic Job Search
    2. Mason Jar Sundaes
    3. Try On Your Career Photo Booth and Ice Cream Social
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alan Addley
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Tobin
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. St. John's
  1. 8pm
    1. WHUS Radio Jazz Concert: Michael Musillami Trio
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Ted
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Brass and Percussion Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Boise State Football
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: But I'm a Cheerleader
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 5pm
    1. Ryan F. Burns, baritone
  1. 8pm
    1. 2014 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
    2. Chris Isaak
    3. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
Sun, Sep 14 2014Mon, Sep 15 2014Tue, Sep 16 2014Wed, Sep 17 2014Thu, Sep 18 2014Fri, Sep 19 2014Sat, Sep 20 2014
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Women's Soccer vs. UMass
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Northeastern
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. All Day
    1. I Have No Right to Be Silent
    2. Incomplete Grades Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Vinayak Dravi
    2. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 11:30am
    1. HYPE - Startup Weekend: Education Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Dr. Harvey E. Goldberg Public Lecture
    2. MBB JC: Chris Heinen
    3. Ritual Mutuality in North Africa by Harvey E. Goldberg
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 3pm
    1. Langosta at WHUS!
    2. PRLACC Open House & Kick Off Hispanic Heritage Month
    3. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 3:35pm
    1. Congressional Honors Internship Program in Washington, D.C.
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchange Programs in Asia
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exploring Pivot Points: Creating Space for Opportunity
  1. 5:50pm
    1. 1 in 5: Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on the Sciences
    2. Crucero de la Cultura: Guatemala
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Last Day to Register for t-HUB 2014 Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk: Charles Hagen
    2. Inspirational Comedian Wendi Fox
    3. Ling Lunch: Laura Kalin
    4. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "Food Stamped"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchanges in UK and Ireland
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. Dept of Neuroscience Seminar - Edward Large
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    2. Everyday Leadership - Motivating the Leader in You!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Info Session
    2. Teacher Certification Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Success in S.T.E.M Workshop
    2. UConn in Cape Town, South Africa Symposium
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 9:30am
    1. Service Learning Scholar to Visit UConn
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Next Step Living Table
    2. Workshop - Building a Personal Brand (for Veterans)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Mediasite Showcase
    2. You, Too, Can Interpret the Constitution
  1. 12pm
    1. Grading Writing - Just In Time Workshop
    2. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry-Graduate Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in the STEM Fields
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Program
  1. 12:40pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Hear Our Rally Cry: People's Climate March Sign-Making
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Chris McBain
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Study better, faster, stronger
    5. The Pacific World
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Advisor Assembly
  1. 7pm
    1. Success in S.T.E.M.
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Amy Trompetter
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Early Christian Commentary & Art on the Sacrifice of Isaac
    2. Lecture: The Voices of Bisexual Men
    3. Women's Soccer vs. Florida State
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Gallery Talk at the Benton Museum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening: DISRUPTION
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School Social Work Presentation
  1. 1pm
    1. Student Health Organization Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. "Beyond Binaries: Identity & Sexuality"; Robyn Ochs
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Major Fair
    2. BNS Seminar: Yael Amitai
    3. EEB Department Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    6. Video Game Storytelling: What is a Narrative Designer?
  1. 5pm
    1. City Year Info Session
    2. International Women's Group
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Café con Leche Series: My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Free IVF Information Session
    2. Maximizing Social Media: Personal Branding
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    4. Pasture Walk
    5. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Francisco Ramos
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
    3. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Best Practices for Developing Resilience in Youth
    2. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Mum Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. CT Career Fair Sponsored by the DOL
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Supercharge With Superfoods
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch & Learn Series for the Academic Job Search
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Patrick McKay
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Fenner Tanswell
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Upasana Banerjee
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Abdolvahab
    2. Expert Alterations at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: Allan Hazlett
  1. 5pm
    1. Art, Power & Propaganda: The Salon at The Benton
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Sing-Along Party
    3. Salon at the Benton
    4. UConn Extension Centennial Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Iona Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Columbia
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Football
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Looking for a Fall Internship? Save the Bay is recruiting!
    5. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. Celebrating Agriculture
  1. 10am
    1. Making Change: Managing Your Family's Money
  1. 11am
    1. FARMLAND PRESERVATION CELEBRATION
    2. Parenting & the UConn Family
    3. Run With Your Pack 5K
    4. UCMB Family Show
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Bryant
  1. 1pm
    1. Family Weekend at the Benton
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Chorus Concert
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Hofstra
  1. 8pm
    1. Jay Leno
    2. Radical Reels Film Tour
    3. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Sun, Sep 21 2014Mon, Sep 22 2014Tue, Sep 23 2014Wed, Sep 24 2014Thu, Sep 25 2014Fri, Sep 26 2014Sat, Sep 27 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Be a part of Climate History in NYC
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Field of Memories
  1. 11am
    1. CORNUCOPIA 5K FUN RUN
    2. Cornucopia Fest 2014
    3. UConn Cornucopia Fest on 9/21
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival:
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Women's Soccer vs. Brown
  1. 2pm
    1. Polo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Jazz Showcase
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's Signature Deadline
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Red Flag Campaign
  1. 6:30am
    1. Sunrise Yoga on Horsebarn Hill
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Clarke Nelson
    2. Jane E. Shultz, PhD
    3. MBB JC: Brandon Albright
    4. UConn Veterans Career Fair
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. Elison Jackson at WHUS!
  1. 4pm
    1. Archery Battle
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Diversity in Business Lecture (1 of 4)
    2. Getting to the Heart of Hazing
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Margaret Gibson Poetry Reading
    2. Margaret Gibson: Poetry Reading
  1. 7pm
    1. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Monsterwood": Developing a Graphic Novel
  1. 11pm
    1. Uconn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Red Flag Campaign
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. History of Medicine Noontime Talk
    2. MBB WIP - Anthony Troiano
    3. Navigating the Career Fair for International Students
    4. Panel discussion on Bisexuality/Pansexuality
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch: Matt Hall
    2. No Seats Available. Tom Scheinfeldt Lunch/Lecture
    3. Sexual Assault Awareness for Men & Women
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend CLEAR Webinars for indirect service hours!
    2. Study Abroad 101
    3. Webinar: Loss of Carbon Sequestration from Land Use Change
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Dana-Ain Davis on battered black women and welfare reform
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
    2. Preparing for the Engineering Career Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    3. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Gail Willsky
    4. Neuroscience Seminar - Robert Froemke, PhD
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cautionary Tales from Transitional Feminists Travels
    2. Gender and History Lecture: Maylei Blackwell
    3. Geographies of Difference: Cautionary Tales - M. Blackwell
    4. Maylei Blackwell
    5. Maylei Blackwell - Gender and History Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
    2. International Chat
    3. Ready to Lose
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    2. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Red Flag Campaign
  1. 6:30am
    1. "Man the Can" at the ING Hartford Marathon
  1. 8am
    1. t-HUB 2014 Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. Maylei Blackwell - Morning Seminar
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. CFR Conference Call: The Ebola Epidemic
    2. Thinking About Law School
    3. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing Better Writing Assignments
  1. 11:30am
    1. Diversity Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Engineering Career “MeetUp”
  1. 12:10pm
    1. STEM Seminar - John Malone
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Don Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Connecting in Social Work- A Just Community
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Plagiarism: The Faculty Perspective
    2. Social Workers Connecting
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Marist
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Navigating the Career Fair - Presented by Travelers
    4. Networking with BioscienceClubhouseCT, CURE
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Etsuko Fujita, Brookhaven
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Abstract Writing Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. School of Business Undergrad Networking Forum
  1. 6pm
    1. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 7pm
    1. Google Info Session
    2. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
    3. Panel Discussion with the UConn Police Department
    4. This Exam Just Got Real!
    5. UConn Volleyball Vs. Temple
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Nominations for Provost Awards Due
    3. Red Flag Campaign
    4. Verizon Virtual Career Fair
    5. Verizon Wireless Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Extension at the Big E
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Kathleen Hill: Reading and Discussion
    2. Tocando Fondo: Readings on Puerto Rico
    3. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Slota
    2. Lecture: Role of Masculinity in Obesity & Self-image
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Zumba
  1. 2pm
    1. Win SUBOG Fall Concert tickets to Matt & Kim
  1. 3pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module for Student Investigators
    2. Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. Teale Lecture Series: Steward T. A. Pickett
    3. Teale: The Global Urban Crisis and an Ecological Way Forward
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Curtis Guild, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. A Tort is Not a Cake
    2. Mitch Crane Lecture
    3. What's Next-Creating a Blueprint for Success Honors Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Student Voices Panel: Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 6pm
    1. Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
  1. 7pm
    1. Literary Reading: Vanessa Manko
    2. Open Mic Night
    3. Vanessa Manko Reading
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Red Flag Campaign
    3. Teacher Consultant Writing Contest Deadline
    4. UConn CLEAR Training: Handheld and Smartphone GPS Mapping
    5. Verizon Virtual Career Fair
    6. Verizon Wireless Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Olle Heinonen
  1. 9:30am
    1. A Day with GE and Synchrony Financial
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yazmin A. Garcia Trejo
    2. OLLI Café - The Peabody Museum: Past and Present
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer, Inflammation, and Therapy: Clinical Pharmacology and
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua May
  1. 3pm
    1. Worn Leather at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Slutwalk: A March to End Victim Blaming
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Philippe Schlenker, NYU
    3. Philosophy Colloquium: Baron Reed
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Michael Donoghue '05 - Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Rubberwear/Sex Education
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Stanford
  1. 7:30pm
    1. WHUS Folk Concert!
  1. 8pm
    1. Pink Martini
  1. 9pm
    1. Military-themed Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Jurassic Park
  1. All Day
    1. Men's Tennis UConn Invitational
    2. Military Appreciation Football Game & SuperFlag
    3. UConn Day of Service
    4. UConn vs. Temple Football
  1. 7:30am
    1. UConn Day of Service
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Event: Stream Insects
  1. 1pm
    1. Ballard Institute Presents "Punschi" by Sandglass Theater
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: The Kids Are All Right
  1. 3pm
    1. Ballard Institute Presents "Punschi" by Sandglass Theater
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Men's Soccer
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Minnesota Duluth
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. 9pm
    1. Thomas Gardener and John Faraone
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
Sun, Sep 28 2014Mon, Sep 29 2014Tue, Sep 30 2014Wed, Oct 1 2014Thu, Oct 2 2014Fri, Oct 3 2014Sat, Oct 4 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Men's Tennis UConn Invitational
  1. 12:15pm
    1. James McGuire, Wesleyan University
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 4pm
    1. Asking the Sticky Questions!
    2. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series - Dr. Jeffrey Ogbar
    2. MBB JC: David Lemler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Elizabeth Samet, "Reading and Writing War"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher M. Lee
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: The Verb
    2. The Fever at WHUS!
    3. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Life Sciences Honors Thesis Award Applications DUE
  1. 4pm
    1. CLAS to CAREER
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Roundtable "What is Empathy?"
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Heather Hamilton
    2. Idealist Grad Fair - Boston, MA
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Presented by Altria
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 7pm
    1. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. All Day
    1. Segment Two Seafood HACCP Training Course
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:45pm
    1. NASW Licensing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Avelina Crespo, "Portraiture and Its Uncertainties"
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Nicole Gerardo
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Ready to Lose
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
  1. 6pm
    1. Business Communication Workshop
    2. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    3. Leadership Greater Hartford Communication Workshop
    4. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Nathan Sheff
    5. Using Business School to Catapult Your Career
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply to winter/spring abroad programs
  1. 10am
    1. George Takei 11/5 - Tickets Now Available
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:15am
    1. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Open House
    2. Classroom Management - Theory and Praxis Discussion
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started UGrad Research: Social Sciences & Humanities
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Joseph Lurie
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dr. Leta Hong Fincher Speaks
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. CMHA Fall Career Fair
    2. Coffee Hour
    3. HRI Film Series, "Blood Rising"
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. James (Pat) McAllister
    3. Wagatwe Wanjuki Speaks on Sexual Assault and Title IX
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Zhihong Nie, University of Maryland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. HACHA
  1. 7pm
    1. Healing the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict
    2. Kevin Hines Lecture
    3. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote: Kevin Hines
    4. UConn vs. Providence Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension: Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. 2014 Fall Career Fair
    2. Engineering Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Queering US Immigration History; Mariel Boatlift
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall into the State Campaign
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Elissa Chesler
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. A Conversation with Edmond Chibeau
    2. International Women's Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fast-Track to the MPA Program: Honors Event
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Auditions for Nazrul event
    2. Control the Interview
    3. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    4. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Discovery Series: Bladder Problems and Menopause
    3. SUBOG Comedy: Ben Seidman
    4. Women's Soccer vs. Memphis
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood: A Play by Michael Bradford
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by William Fallon
    2. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Book/Cookie Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. "HuskyCT can do that?"
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Mystic Seaport
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    2. Who’s In Your Corner: The Importance of Utilizing Advisors
    3. WHUS Celebrates: College Radio Day
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual CIGNA BBQ
    2. Remembering Tiananmen 25 Years On
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chris Barrett, "Welfare Gains of Index Insurance"
    2. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. 1st Annual TESLa-S UConn 2014
    2. Battle of the Majors: It's Not What You Think
    3. TESLaS UCONN 2014
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Asian Philosophy Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Auditions for Nazrul event
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 21 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. New England Asian Studies Conference
    2. Shear Madness Boston
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Learning Communites Field Day
    2. Learning Community Field Day
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Georgetown
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Melissa D'Albora, Viola and Composition
  1. 5pm
    1. Jonathan Schmieding, Composition
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Hoedown
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
Control Panel