University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Aug 31 2014Mon, Sep 1 2014Tue, Sep 2 2014Wed, Sep 3 2014Thu, Sep 4 2014Fri, Sep 5 2014Sat, Sep 6 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline for Aetna Writing Awards submissions
    2. Month End Processing
  1. 9:30am
    1. Japanese Knotweed eradication Niantic
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. The Amazing Spiderman 2
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day (No classes) - Sept. 1
    2. Labor Day - No Classes
  1. 1pm
    1. Research Commitee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Stony Brook Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Honors Involvement Fair
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. Writing Center Opens
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. Semester Preparation Workshop
    3. The Case of the Cairo Genizah
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Effective Networking - Part 1 of 4
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    2. Workshop - Translating Military Service to Civilian Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 1
    2. Lunch & Learn - Honors & Professional Student Research
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag--Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
    2. The Egyptian Midwives
  1. 1pm
    1. Pharmacy Research Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Funding Study Abroad
    3. Involvement Fair
    4. Involvement Fair
    5. Involvement Fair
    6. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Fall 2014 Welcome Back Coffee Hour
    2. Medieval Live! A Multimedia Middle Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar - Dr. Franck Kalume
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Shawn Chen, NIH
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Thinking About Law School
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. URC weekly meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. USG Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Teaching Community in FYE - Theory and Praxis Discussion
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Acker
  1. 2pm
    1. Homecoming Carnival
  1. 3pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Department Seminar
    2. Henrike Lahnemann: Texts & Textiles
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reception at The Benton for New Fall Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Financial Management Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Common Core: Public Opinion and Partisan Politics
    3. Foster Care Alumni Support Group
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Kevin Boseman
  1. 8pm
    1. Funding Board Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11:30pm
    1. UConn-Stamford - CVS Open House 9/4, 11:30-1:30 p.m.
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled
    2. HuskyCT Training: Communication Tools
    3. I/O Brown Bag - Dr. Travis Grosser
    4. Joint Seminar - Cho
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Reception
  1. 2pm
    1. Informational Session
    2. Logic Group Colloquium: Damir Dzhafarov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Risk Management Roundtable
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Julie Legate, UPenn
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Game Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cru Photo Scavenger Hunt!!
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Spectacular Now
  1. 8:30am
    1. MCB-MBB Retreat
    2. MCB/MBB Retreat
    3. MCB/MBB Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Bukeley High School - Community Service Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Grad Student Writing Retreats
    3. HOLDUP! Cottage
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Penn State
    2. UConn Football vs. Stony Brook
    3. UConn vs. Stony Brook Football
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    4. WiMSE Challenge Course
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Dr. Horrible: Are You Horrible?
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
Sun, Sep 7 2014Mon, Sep 8 2014Tue, Sep 9 2014Wed, Sep 10 2014Thu, Sep 11 2014Fri, Sep 12 2014Sat, Sep 13 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Leadership Facilitators - Cottage
  1. 9:30am
    1. Japanese Knotweed eradication Niantic
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Columbia
  1. 3pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Stony Brook
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. How to Succeed in Your Major
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly Cottage
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: The Fault in Our Stars
    2. Sustainable Twilight Series
  1. All Day
    1. Add/Drop Closes
    2. KFS DR Testing
    3. Last Day to Add/Drop via Student Administration
    4. Last Day to Place Courses on Pass/Fail
    5. Sea Grant Week 2014
  1. 9am
    1. "STILL" Art Exhibit Opens by Luchetti & Mullen
    2. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty/Staff Study Abroad 101
    2. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. 1st SPECTRUM Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. 1st Zero Tolerance Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Healthy Huskies, Happy Huskies
  1. 4pm
    1. "Images of Life in Recovery" - Art gallery opening
    2. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
    2. Honors Professionalism Series: Mix and Mingle
    3. Honors Program Mix and Mingle
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. SUBOG Cafe
  1. 5:45pm
    1. The World of Chemistry on Postage Stamps
  1. 6pm
    1. CFA Open House
    2. ECT in the 21st Century
    3. Electroconvulsive Therapy in the 21st Century
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
    2. UConn Festival Choir Season Opening Rehearsal
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Political Science
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Political Science
    4. Female Orgasm
    5. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
  1. All Day
    1. KFS DR Testing
    2. Late add/drop begins
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hao Yu
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
    2. SGA: Finance Meeting
    3. Stamford-Career Center-Apple Open House Tues 9/9(11:30-1:30)
  1. 12pm
    1. Free Workshop: The ABCs of Managing Your Medication
    2. HuskyCT Training: Grade Book Pt 2
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Jane E Schultz
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Seminar Series
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Ling Lunch: Peter Smith
  1. 12:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. PRIDE Student Org Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. 1st SPECTRUM Meeting
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101 for STEM Majors
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Finance Majors orientation
    3. International Chat
    4. URC drop-in hours
    5. What is Careers for the Common Good?
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    4. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    5. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    6. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Full Moon Viewing Event
    3. Pi Alpha Alpha Meet and Greet
  1. 7pm
    1. Female Orgasm
    2. Funding Board Committee
    3. Honors in Business Association Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Stamford - Career Center Presents - Apple Open House 9/9/14
  1. All Day
    1. KFS DR Testing
  1. 8am
    1. Greenhouse Growers Fall Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA) software
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashlee Shaw
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    4. Workshop - Group Resume Review for Veterans
  1. 12pm
    1. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Lunch Mixer
    2. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Lunchtime Mix
    3. Tie Dye T-Shirts
    4. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Paul Bloomfield
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. People's Climate March Info Session & Smoothie Mixer
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Workers for Global Justice Interest Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Departmental Meeting
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Pocket Vinyl at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Grad School 101
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Anniversary of the International Year of the Family
    2. 2014 Anniversary of the International Year of the Family
    3. Colloquium
    4. Overcoming Disaster: Therapeutic, Community, and Institution
    5. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. John Williams
    6. Serving Needs of Children& Families after Wars & Disasters
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Daniel Rabinovich, UNC
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Luchetti & Mullen Art Exhibit Reception
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Bloomberg Training
    2. Free STD testing @ the Rainbow Center
    3. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Jason Koo Poetry Reading
    2. Poetry by JASON KOO
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Simple steps to a healthier you.
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. KFS DR Testing
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: What's Next for Iraq & the Middle East?
    2. Education Abroad Info Session - University of Birmingham, UK
    3. Fall Sociology Internship in Sustainability
    4. How cells get the message
    5. Lecture: History of the Gay Games
    6. test
    7. The PhD Project Recruitment Forum
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Victory is a Question of Stamina – Posters from WWI
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Borinskaya
  1. 2pm
    1. “Stranger Visions” Artist Talk with Heather Dewey-Hagborg
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Son Le
    2. Open Mic
    3. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED - Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Between the World and Ferguson: A Panel Discussion
    2. Between the World and Ferguson: A Panel Discussion
    3. Education Abroad Fair
    4. Education Abroad Fair
    5. Fall 2014 Study Abroad Fair
    6. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    7. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    8. Study Abroad Fair
    9. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jordan Greco, Birge Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. URC Drop-in hours
    3. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
    3. Tax Career Information Session
    4. Tax Career Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly - Cottage
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Ice Cream Social
    2. IGC & NPHC Meet the Greeks
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Paderno del Grappa Info Session
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. All Day
    1. No Rainbow Lounge Presents tonight!
    2. University Scholar Letter of Intent Deadline
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. GSO Gathering
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch & Learn Series for the Academic Job Search
    2. CAM RIP - Mayer
    3. Friday Faculty Forum--Accounting
    4. Mason Jar Sundaes
    5. Try On Your Career Photo Booth and Ice Cream Social
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alan Addley
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. "Stranger Visions"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Tobin
    2. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. St. John's
  1. 8pm
    1. WHUS Radio Jazz Concert: Michael Musillami Trio
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Ted
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Brass and Percussion Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 10am
    1. Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Mentor Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Leadership LC Challenge Course
    2. UConn Football vs. Boise State
    3. UConn Makes A Difference
    4. UConn vs. Boise State Football
  1. 1pm
    1. Leadership Learning Community Challenge Course
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Freshman Year 101
    2. Rainbow Cinema: But I'm a Cheerleader
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 5pm
    1. Ryan F. Burns, baritone
  1. 8pm
    1. 2014 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
    2. Chris Isaak
    3. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
Sun, Sep 14 2014Mon, Sep 15 2014Tue, Sep 16 2014Wed, Sep 17 2014Thu, Sep 18 2014Fri, Sep 19 2014Sat, Sep 20 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Jumpstart Cottage and Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Open House - Pharmacy Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. VOLUNTEER for Fall Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Open House
  1. 1pm
    1. Medical Humanitarian Society Challenge Course
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    5. Women's Soccer vs. UMass
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Northeastern
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    3. I Have No Right to Be Silent
    4. Incomplete Grades Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Vinayak Dravi
    2. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Teaching and Learning Committe Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. HYPE - Startup Weekend: Education Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Dr. Harvey E. Goldberg Public Lecture
    2. Last Day to Make up Incomplete or Absence Grades
    3. MBB JC: Chris Heinen
    4. Ritual Mutuality in North Africa by Harvey E. Goldberg
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
    2. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Langosta at WHUS!
    2. PRLACC Open House & Kick Off Hispanic Heritage Month
    3. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 3:35pm
    1. Congressional Honors Internship Program in Washington, D.C.
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchange Programs in Asia
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exploring Pivot Points: Creating Space for Opportunity
  1. 5:50pm
    1. 1 in 5: Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on the Sciences
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Sciences
    4. Crucero de la Cultura: Guatemala
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Last Day to Register for t-HUB 2014 Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Information Session for Technology Professionals
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
    2. SGA: Finance Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Presidential Scholars Enrichment Fund Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk: Charles Hagen
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Inspirational Comedian Wendi Fox
    4. Ling Lunch: Laura Kalin
    5. Thesis Office Hours
    6. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "Food Stamped"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchanges in UK and Ireland
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. Dept of Neuroscience Seminar - Edward Large
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    3. Ready to Lose
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    4. Everyday Leadership - Motivating the Leader in You!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
    3. Teacher Certification Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Job Negotiations
    3. Success in S.T.E.M Workshop
    4. UConn in Cape Town, South Africa Symposium
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 9:30am
    1. Service Learning Scholar to Visit UConn
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Next Step Living Table
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    3. Workshop - Building a Personal Brand (for Veterans)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Constitution Day 2014
    2. Mediasite Showcase
    3. You, Too, Can Interpret the Constitution
  1. 12pm
    1. Critical Languages & Foreign Study Scholarships
    2. Grading Writing - Just In Time Workshop
    3. Lunch & Learn - MSL Careers/Novo Nordisk Fellowship Program
    4. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry-Graduate Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in the STEM Fields
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Jane E. Schultz "Sounding the Archives"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Program
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:40pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Hear Our Rally Cry: People's Climate March Sign-Making
  1. 1pm
    1. CPR Training for P3 Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. September Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Chris McBain
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Study better, faster, stronger
    5. The Pacific World
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Asian American Faculty & Staff Reception
    3. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Advisor Assembly
    2. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Success in S.T.E.M.
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Amy Trompetter
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 10am
    1. 29th Annual Student Health and Wellness Fair
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Early Christian Commentary & Art on the Sacrifice of Isaac
    2. Lecture: The Voices of Bisexual Men
    3. Molecular Biology and Biophysics Seminar
    4. Women's Soccer vs. Florida State
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Gallery Talk at the Benton Museum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. CHIP Lecture: Multilevel HIV/STI Prevention
    3. Critical Languages & Foreign Study Scholarships
    4. Global Cafe Film Screening: DISRUPTION
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School Social Work Presentation
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Das
    2. Student Health Organization Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. "Beyond Binaries: Identity & Sexuality"; Robyn Ochs
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    3. Technology, Engineering, and Science Latinos Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Major Fair
    2. BNS Seminar: Yael Amitai
    3. EEB Department Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    6. Student Org. Re-Registration Deadline
    7. University Scholar Proposal Preparation Workshop
    8. Video Game Storytelling: What is a Narrative Designer?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Honors in Management Information Systems: UConn and Beyond
  1. 5pm
    1. City Year Info Session
    2. International Women's Group
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Café con Leche Series: My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Free IVF Information Session
    3. Maximizing Social Media: Personal Branding
    4. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    5. Pasture Walk
    6. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Francisco Ramos
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Field of Memories
    4. ΙΦΘ Founders' Day
    5. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. 2014 Holster Scholar Presentation
    2. Best Practices for Developing Resilience in Youth
    3. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Mum Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 10:30am
    1. CQM Faculty & Staff Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. CT Career Fair Sponsored by the DOL
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Supercharge With Superfoods
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch & Learn Series for the Academic Job Search
    2. CAM RIP - CANCELLED
    3. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Patrick McKay
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. "Stranger Visions"
    2. Logic Group Colloquium: Fenner Tanswell
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Upasana Banerjee
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Abdolvahab
    3. Expert Alterations at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: Allan Hazlett
  1. 5pm
    1. Art, Power & Propaganda: The Salon at The Benton
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Sing-Along Party
    3. Salon at the Benton
    4. UConn Extension Centennial Dinner
  1. 5:30pm
    1. What's Art Got to do with Power & Propaganda?
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Iona Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Columbia
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Football
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Field of Memories
    5. Looking for a Fall Internship? Save the Bay is recruiting!
    6. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. BCLC Team Building 4Arrows - CANCELED
    2. Celebrating Agriculture
  1. 10am
    1. Making Change: Managing Your Family's Money
  1. 11am
    1. Cultural Explosion at Family Weekend
    2. FARMLAND PRESERVATION CELEBRATION
    3. KUBE Gathering
    4. Parenting & the UConn Family
    5. Run With Your Pack 5K
    6. Run With Your Pack--Family 5k
    7. UCMB Family Show
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Bryant
  1. 1pm
    1. BCLC2 Team Building 4 Arrows
    2. Family Weekend at the Benton
    3. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Chorus Concert
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Hofstra
  1. 8pm
    1. Jay Leno
    2. Radical Reels Film Tour
    3. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Sun, Sep 21 2014Mon, Sep 22 2014Tue, Sep 23 2014Wed, Sep 24 2014Thu, Sep 25 2014Fri, Sep 26 2014Sat, Sep 27 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Be a part of Climate History in NYC
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Field of Memories
  1. 7am
    1. People's Climate March
  1. 11am
    1. CORNUCOPIA 5K FUN RUN
    2. Cornucopia Fest 2014
    3. UConn Cornucopia Fest on 9/21
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival:
  1. 1pm
    1. Kappa Phi Lambda
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    5. Women's Soccer vs. Brown
  1. 2pm
    1. Polo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Jazz Showcase
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. 11pm
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's Signature Deadline
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Field of Memories
    5. Red Flag Campaign
  1. 6:30am
    1. Sunrise Yoga on Horsebarn Hill
    2. Sunrise Yoga on Horsebarn Hill
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Clarke Nelson
    2. Jane E. Shultz, PhD
    3. MBB JC: Brandon Albright
    4. UConn Veterans Career Fair
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Leadership & Latte
    2. Scenarios of 21st-century human access in a warming Arctic
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. Elison Jackson at WHUS!
  1. 4pm
    1. Archery Battle
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Diversity in Business Lecture (1 of 4)
    2. Getting to the Heart of Hazing
    3. Internship & Career Search Techniques with Kevin McMahon '09
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Margaret Gibson Poetry Reading
    2. Margaret Gibson: Poetry Reading
    3. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Monsterwood": Developing a Graphic Novel
  1. 8pm
    1. HASB Informational Meeting
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 11pm
    1. Uconn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Red Flag Campaign
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. History of Medicine Noontime Talk
    2. MBB WIP - Anthony Troiano
    3. Navigating the Career Fair for International Students
    4. Panel discussion on Bisexuality/Pansexuality
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    2. LingLunch: Matt Hall
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Veronica Makowsky
    4. No Seats Available. Tom Scheinfeldt Lunch/Lecture
    5. Sexual Assault Awareness for Men & Women
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend CLEAR Webinars for indirect service hours!
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Study Abroad 101
    4. Webinar: Loss of Carbon Sequestration from Land Use Change
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Dana-Ain Davis on battered black women and welfare reform
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Gallery Talk
    2. Gallery Talk: Role of Women in Wartime Food Conservation
    3. Preparing for the Engineering Career Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    3. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Gail Willsky
    4. Neuroscience Seminar - Robert Froemke, PhD
    5. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    6. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Cautionary Tales from Transitional Feminists Travels
    2. Gender and History Lecture: Maylei Blackwell
    3. Geographies of Difference: Cautionary Tales - M. Blackwell
    4. Maylei Blackwell
    5. Maylei Blackwell - Gender and History Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
    3. International Chat
    4. Ready to Lose
    5. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    4. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Field of Memories
    3. ΦΣΡ Founders' Day
    4. Red Flag Campaign
  1. 6:30am
    1. "Man the Can" at the ING Hartford Marathon
  1. 8am
    1. t-HUB 2014 Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
    2. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. Maylei Blackwell - Morning Seminar
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. CFR Conference Call: The Ebola Epidemic
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    3. Thinking About Law School
    4. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing Better Writing Assignments
  1. 11:30am
    1. Diversity Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Engineering Career “MeetUp”
  1. 12:10pm
    1. STEM Seminar - John Malone
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Don Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Connecting in Social Work- A Just Community
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Plagiarism: The Faculty Perspective
    2. Social Workers Connecting
  1. 1pm
    1. "After the Fire"
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of J. Medved
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. UConn Men's Tennis Vs. Marist
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. Digital Directions Speaker Series
    3. Navigating the Career Fair - Presented by Travelers
    4. Networking with BioscienceClubhouseCT, CURE
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Etsuko Fujita, Brookhaven
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Abstract Writing Workshop
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. School of Business Undergrad Networking Forum
    3. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Undergraduate Networking Forum
    2. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Google Info Session
    3. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
    4. Panel Discussion with the UConn Police Department
    5. Police Panel & WRAAP
    6. This Exam Just Got Real!
    7. UConn Police panel discussion w/ WRAAP Centers
    8. UConn Volleyball Vs. Temple
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Nominations for Provost Awards Due
    4. Red Flag Campaign
    5. Verizon Virtual Career Fair
    6. Verizon Wireless Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Extension at the Big E
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bulkeley High - Teacher Prep
    2. Bulkeley High Teacher Prep Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Kathleen Hill: Reading and Discussion
    2. Tocando Fondo: Readings on Puerto Rico
    3. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Slota
    2. Lecture: Role of Masculinity in Obesity & Self-image
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Norman
    2. Zumba
  1. 2pm
    1. Win SUBOG Fall Concert tickets to Matt & Kim
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module for Student Investigators
    2. Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
    2. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    3. Teale Lecture Series: Steward T. A. Pickett
    4. Teale: The Global Urban Crisis and an Ecological Way Forward
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Curtis Guild, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. A Tort is Not a Cake
    2. Mitch Crane Lecture
    3. URC Drop-in hours
    4. What's Next-Creating a Blueprint for Success Honors Workshop
    5. What's Next? Creating a Blueprint for Success
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Student Voices Panel
    3. Student Voices Panel: Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Medical and Dental School Interview Workshops
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly - Cottage
    2. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly Cottage
  1. 7pm
    1. Comedy Night
    2. Literary Reading: Vanessa Manko
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Vanessa Manko Fiction Reading
    6. Vanessa Manko Reading
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. All Day
    1. Federal Work Study Deadline
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Northeast Chapter Society of Toxicology
    5. Red Flag Campaign
    6. Teacher Consultant Writing Contest Deadline
    7. UConn CLEAR Training: Handheld and Smartphone GPS Mapping
    8. Verizon Virtual Career Fair
    9. Verizon Wireless Virtual Career Fair
  1. 8:45am
    1. Seine the Sound with Next Generation Science Standards
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Olle Heinonen
  1. 9:30am
    1. A Day with GE and Synchrony Financial
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. UConn Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yazmin A. Garcia Trejo
    2. OLLI Café - The Peabody Museum: Past and Present
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yu
    2. Cancer, Inflammation, and Therapy: Clinical Pharmacology and
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Hiring Orientation Leaders/International Ambassadors InfoMtg
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua May
    2. Registration Form Due
  1. 3pm
    1. Worn Leather at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Slutwalk: A March to End Victim Blaming
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Philippe Schlenker, NYU
    3. Philosophy Colloquium: Baron Reed
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Michael Donoghue '05 - Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Rubberwear/Sex Education
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Stanford
  1. 7pm
    1. Blackfish at SeaWorld
  1. 7:30pm
    1. WHUS Folk Concert!
  1. 8pm
    1. Pink Martini
  1. 9pm
    1. Military-themed Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Jurassic Park
  1. All Day
    1. Men's Tennis UConn Invitational
    2. Military Appreciation Football Game & SuperFlag
    3. UConn Day of Service
    4. UConn Football vs. Temple
    5. UConn vs. Temple Football
  1. 7:30am
    1. UConn Day of Service
  1. 9am
    1. Interprofessional Healthcare Leadership Retreat 4 Arrows
    2. Interprofessional Healthcare Leadeship Retreat
    3. UConn Eagle Scout Association (UESA) Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Museum Event: Stream Insects
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Ballard Institute Presents "Punschi" by Sandglass Theater
    2. LSAMP
    3. LSAMP Challenge Course
    4. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    5. The Best of the Benton
    6. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: The Kids Are All Right
  1. 3pm
    1. Ballard Institute Presents "Punschi" by Sandglass Theater
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Men's Soccer
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Minnesota Duluth
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. 9pm
    1. Thomas Gardener and John Faraone
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
Sun, Sep 28 2014Mon, Sep 29 2014Tue, Sep 30 2014Wed, Oct 1 2014Thu, Oct 2 2014Fri, Oct 3 2014Sat, Oct 4 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Men's Tennis UConn Invitational
  1. 9am
    1. Nicole Cammorota Group Challenge Course
  1. 12:15pm
    1. James McGuire, Wesleyan University
  1. 1pm
    1. Pi Sigma Epsilon Challenge Course
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 4pm
    1. Asking the Sticky Questions!
    2. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series - Dr. Jeffrey Ogbar
    2. HESA New Cohort
    3. HESA New Cohort Challenge Course
    4. MBB JC: David Lemler
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Elizabeth Samet, "Reading and Writing War"
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher M. Lee
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: The Verb
    2. The Fever at WHUS!
    3. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Life Sciences Honors Thesis Award Applications DUE
  1. 4pm
    1. CLAS to CAREER
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
    2. Roundtable "What is Empathy?"
    3. UNIV 1784 Facilitator Information Session
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Heather Hamilton
    2. Idealist Grad Fair - Boston, MA
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Presented by Altria
  1. 5:50pm
    1. It's About Us Dialogue Series: Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines
    2. Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Annual AHIMSA Lecture
    3. Preventing Violence through Bystander Intervention
    4. Preventing Violence through Bystander Intervention Lecture
    5. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
    6. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Month End Processing
    2. Segment Two Seafood HACCP Training Course
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 12:45pm
    1. NASW Licensing Workshop
    2. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Lipsync Lottery List Due
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Avelina Crespo, "Portraiture and Its Uncertainties"
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Nicole Gerardo
    3. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Ready to Lose
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Business Communication Workshop
    2. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    3. Between Women discussion group meeting
    4. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    5. Leadership Greater Hartford Communication Workshop
    6. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Nathan Sheff
    7. Using Business School to Catapult Your Career
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. 8pm
    1. HASB Informational Session
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply to winter/spring abroad programs
    2. Delta Epsilon Psi Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 10am
    1. George Takei 11/5 - Tickets Now Available
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Open House
    2. Classroom Management - Theory and Praxis Discussion
    3. Lunch & Learn - MCPHS Fellowship Program
    4. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started UGrad Research: Social Sciences & Humanities
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Joseph Lurie
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dr. Leta Hong Fincher Speaks
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. CMHA Fall Career Fair
    2. Coffee Hour
    3. HRI Film Series, "Blood Rising"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. James (Pat) McAllister
    3. Wagatwe Wanjuki Speaks on Sexual Assault and Title IX
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Zhihong Nie, University of Maryland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. HACHA
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Healing the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict
    3. Kevin Hines Lecture
    4. Kevin Hines: Cracked Not Broken - Living Mentally Well
    5. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote: Kevin Hines
    6. UConn vs. Providence Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series: Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. The Maze Runner Movie Premier
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension: Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. 2014 Fall Career Fair
    2. Engineering Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Conversation - Career Fair
    2. Lecture: Queering US Immigration History; Mariel Boatlift
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez
    3. School of Pharmacy Presentation
    4. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rigatti
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall into the State Campaign
    2. Thesis Series: Literature Review Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Elissa Chesler
    2. CCAM/ISG Joint Seminar - Brown
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. A Conversation with Edmond Chibeau
    2. International Women's Group
    3. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fast-Track to the MPA Program: Honors Event
    2. Finance Club
    3. Honors Master of Public Administration (MPA) Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Auditions for Nazrul event
    3. Control the Interview
    4. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    5. Dinner and a Show: Olives and Blood
    6. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Discovery Series: Bladder Problems and Menopause
    3. Holster Scholar Application Workshop
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. SUBOG Comedy: Ben Seidman
    6. Women's Soccer vs. Memphis
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood: A Play by Michael Bradford
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. Indeed.Com Interviews
    2. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    3. New England Association for Asian Studies
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by William Fallon
    2. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Book/Cookie Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. "HuskyCT can do that?"
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Mystic Seaport
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Michalski
    2. Test
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. Whirlpool Interviews
    5. Who’s In Your Corner: The Importance of Utilizing Advisors
    6. WHUS Celebrates: College Radio Day
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual CIGNA BBQ
    2. Remembering Tiananmen 25 Years On
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chris Barrett, "Welfare Gains of Index Insurance"
    2. Homecoming Royalty Nominations Due
    3. Lip Sync Final Song List
    4. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. 1st Annual Technology, Engineering, and Science Latinos Symp
    2. 1st Annual TESLa-S UConn 2014
    3. Battle of the Majors: It's Not What You Think
    4. TESLaS UCONN 2014
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Asian Philosophy Colloquium
    2. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Auditions for Nazrul event
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 21 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. New England Asian Studies Conference
    2. Shear Madness Boston
  1. 9am
    1. Discovery Leadership Workshop Facilitators Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Learning Communites Field Day
    2. Learning Community Field Day
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Georgetown
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC)
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Melissa D'Albora, Viola and Composition
  1. 5pm
    1. Jonathan Schmieding, Composition
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Rockin' Jump
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Hoedown
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
Control Panel