University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 28 2014Mon, Sep 29 2014Tue, Sep 30 2014Wed, Oct 1 2014Thu, Oct 2 2014Fri, Oct 3 2014Sat, Oct 4 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Men's Tennis UConn Invitational
  1. 9am
    1. Nicole Cammorota Group Challenge Course
  1. 12:15pm
    1. James McGuire, Wesleyan University
  1. 1pm
    1. Pi Sigma Epsilon Challenge Course
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 4pm
    1. Asking the Sticky Questions!
    2. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Godzilla
  1. 9am
    1. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series - Dr. Jeffrey Ogbar
    2. HESA New Cohort
    3. HESA New Cohort Challenge Course
    4. MBB JC: David Lemler
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Elizabeth Samet, "Reading and Writing War"
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher M. Lee
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn in Granada, Spain Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Second Language Writing Workshop: The Verb
    2. The Fever at WHUS!
    3. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Life Sciences Honors Thesis Award Applications DUE
  1. 4pm
    1. CLAS to CAREER
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
    2. Roundtable "What is Empathy?"
    3. UNIV 1784 Facilitator Information Session
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Heather Hamilton
    2. Idealist Grad Fair - Boston, MA
    3. Navigating the Career Fair Presented by Altria
  1. 5:50pm
    1. It's About Us Dialogue Series: Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines
    2. Pornland by Dr. Gail Dines - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Annual AHIMSA Lecture
    3. Preventing Violence through Bystander Intervention
    4. Preventing Violence through Bystander Intervention Lecture
    5. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
    6. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Month End Processing
    2. Segment Two Seafood HACCP Training Course
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 12:45pm
    1. NASW Licensing Workshop
    2. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Lipsync Lottery List Due
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Avelina Crespo, "Portraiture and Its Uncertainties"
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar: Dr. Nicole Gerardo
    3. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Ready to Lose
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Business Communication Workshop
    2. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    3. Between Women discussion group meeting
    4. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    5. Leadership Greater Hartford Communication Workshop
    6. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Nathan Sheff
    7. Using Business School to Catapult Your Career
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. 8pm
    1. HASB Informational Session
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply to winter/spring abroad programs
    2. Delta Epsilon Psi Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 10am
    1. George Takei 11/5 - Tickets Now Available
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Open House
    2. Classroom Management - Theory and Praxis Discussion
    3. Lunch & Learn - MCPHS Fellowship Program
    4. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started UGrad Research: Social Sciences & Humanities
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Joseph Lurie
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dr. Leta Hong Fincher Speaks
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. CMHA Fall Career Fair
    2. Coffee Hour
    3. HRI Film Series, "Blood Rising"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. James (Pat) McAllister
    3. Wagatwe Wanjuki Speaks on Sexual Assault and Title IX
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Zhihong Nie, University of Maryland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. HACHA
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Healing the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict
    3. Kevin Hines Lecture
    4. Kevin Hines: Cracked Not Broken - Living Mentally Well
    5. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote: Kevin Hines
    6. UConn vs. Providence Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series: Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
    2. Fall Puppet Forum with Joanne Zerdy and Marlis Schweitzer
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. The Maze Runner Movie Premier
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension: Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. 2014 Fall Career Fair
    2. Engineering Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Business Conversation - Career Fair
    2. Lecture: Queering US Immigration History; Mariel Boatlift
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez
    3. School of Pharmacy Presentation
    4. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Open Forum with MSW Program Director
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rigatti
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall into the State Campaign
    2. Thesis Series: Literature Review Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Elissa Chesler
    2. CCAM/ISG Joint Seminar - Brown
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. A Conversation with Edmond Chibeau
    2. International Women's Group
    3. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fast-Track to the MPA Program: Honors Event
    2. Finance Club
    3. Honors Master of Public Administration (MPA) Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Auditions for Nazrul event
    3. Control the Interview
    4. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    5. Dinner and a Show: Olives and Blood
    6. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast-feeding Class
    2. Discovery Series: Bladder Problems and Menopause
    3. Holster Scholar Application Workshop
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. SUBOG Comedy: Ben Seidman
    6. Women's Soccer vs. Memphis
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood: A Play by Michael Bradford
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. Indeed.Com Interviews
    2. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    3. New England Association for Asian Studies
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by William Fallon
    2. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Book/Cookie Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. "HuskyCT can do that?"
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Mystic Seaport
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Michalski
    2. Test
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. Whirlpool Interviews
    5. Who’s In Your Corner: The Importance of Utilizing Advisors
    6. WHUS Celebrates: College Radio Day
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual CIGNA BBQ
    2. Remembering Tiananmen 25 Years On
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chris Barrett, "Welfare Gains of Index Insurance"
    2. Homecoming Royalty Nominations Due
    3. Lip Sync Final Song List
    4. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. 1st Annual Technology, Engineering, and Science Latinos Symp
    2. 1st Annual TESLa-S UConn 2014
    3. Battle of the Majors: It's Not What You Think
    4. TESLaS UCONN 2014
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Asian Philosophy Colloquium
    2. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Auditions for Nazrul event
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 21 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. New England Asian Studies Conference
    2. Shear Madness Boston
  1. 9am
    1. Discovery Leadership Workshop Facilitators Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Learning Communites Field Day
    2. Learning Community Field Day
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    4. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Georgetown
  1. 1pm
    1. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC)
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Melissa D'Albora, Viola and Composition
  1. 5pm
    1. Jonathan Schmieding, Composition
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Rockin' Jump
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Hoedown
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
Sun, Oct 5 2014Mon, Oct 6 2014Tue, Oct 7 2014Wed, Oct 8 2014Thu, Oct 9 2014Fri, Oct 10 2014Sat, Oct 11 2014
  1. 7am
    1. Jim Calhoun Cancer Challenge Ride and Walk
  1. 9am
    1. Windham County Extension Center's Centennial Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. New England Collegiate Marching Band Festival
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    3. Women's Soccer vs. Tulsa
  1. 1pm
    1. FIFE/GK-12 Program - Engineering
    2. FIFI/GK-12 Program- Engineering 4 Arrows
    3. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey Vs. Dalhousie University
    2. UConn Men Polo
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: 22 Jump Street
  1. All Day
    1. RBS Interviews
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design Basics to Your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Ann Cowan
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Leadership & Latte
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Workshop
    2. Research Commitee Meeting
    3. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. The Resolution at WHUS!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. "Explore a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Emergence: A body of work by our aspiring Artists
    3. Individualized Pizza: Individualized Major Information Sessi
    4. UTC - FLP Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Resume & Behavioral Interview Essentials with Aetna
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Nafe E. Katter, Ph. D. Memorial Service
    3. Nafe Katter Memorial
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. CIPWG Symposium
    4. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 8am
    1. Invasive Plant Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Continental Breakfast: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Panel Discussion
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Lorry Grady
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. FILM--The Surprising History of Room
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Latino/a Community Emancipation
    4. Latino/a Community Emancipation
    5. Ling Lunch: Paula Fenger
    6. SVSA Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashlee Shaw
  1. 2pm
    1. Muslim Student Awareness Eid Event
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 5 Steps to Finding an Internship
    2. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 4pm
    1. Ann Taves Lecture
    2. Debrief People's Climate March & Future Planning
    3. MCB's Khairallah Symposium: Dr. Rubinstein
    4. Navigating Student Admin
    5. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    6. Rho Chi Tutoring
    7. Student Admin Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Honors in Judaic Studies: UConn and Beyond
    2. International Chat
    3. Ready to Lose
    4. Thinking About Law School
    5. Undergrad Opportunities-Fine Arts: Getting Started & Funded
    6. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
    2. Target Competition Kick Off
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. METAS presents: What did you call me?
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Girl Rising Showing
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Sustainable Twilight Series
    5. The Next America: A Discussion with Paul Taylor
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Virtual Pharmacy School Fair
    2. Altria Interviews
    3. Northeast Risk Mitigation Leadership Forum
  1. 12am
    1. Royalty Balloting 1st Round
  1. 7:45am
    1. Leadership Development Workshop: Creativity & Leadership
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast To-Go: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Parent
    3. UConn Early College Experience Political Science Workshop
  1. 9:05am
    1. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Infrastructure Committee Meeting
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing: Better Ways to Grade?
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - Rutgers Fellowship Program
    2. Lunch at the Library: Commuter Appreciation Week
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Daniel Silvermint
    2. Pre-COMM Advising Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Debrief People's Climate March and Future Planning
    2. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series:Dr. Dania Francis
    3. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jelena Medved
    2. J. Medved Doctoral Dissertation Defense
    3. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2pm
    1. Maintaining and Building Health in Graduate School
    2. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences Departmental Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Distinguished Guest Professor Colloquium: Ken McRae
  1. 4pm
    1. Artist Talk: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
    2. Colloquium
    3. Human Rights Film Series, "Freedom Summer"
    4. Navigating Student Admin
    5. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Zhao-wen Wang
    6. Student Admin Workshop
    7. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Edward Castner Jr, Rutgers
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Bloomberg Sponsored Training Session
    2. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession
    3. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    5. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni-Student Social
    2. Reception: Louise Menzies - Time to Think Like a Mountain
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. Free Program: Preventing Sports Injuries
    3. How to Win an Election: Campaign Strategy and Communications
    4. Movie Nite with PRLACC & LCI
    5. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
    6. Waterbury - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Alonzo King Lines Ballet
    2. Olives and Blood
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Prudential Interviews
    2. Social Work Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Pharmacy Interview Day
  1. 9am
    1. WorkLife Expo - National Work & Family Month
  1. 10am
    1. Talk: Undocumented Students' Postsecondary Education Access
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: The U.S. - India Relationship
    2. Commuter Time Out: Commuter Appreciation Week
    3. Draper Conference in Early American Studies
    4. Lecture: Ask a Trans Woman: Live!
    5. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Backyard Games
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CHIP Lecture: "Gene-Environment Interplay, Health..."
    4. Fiscal Fitness Bootcamp
    5. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Nishith Prakash
    6. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    7. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "New York" episode 7
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club -Cancelled
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Altug S. Poyraz
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual College Career Centers of Western MA
  1. 2pm
    1. Career Connection Orientation-DCF
    2. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Open Mic
    2. SGA: Activities Committee
    3. Uconn Women's Tennis Vs. Massachusetts
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Fenwick
  1. 4pm
    1. Law Fair Success Strategy
    2. Pharmacy Career Fair
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. Rwanda's Recovery through Reconstructed Families
    5. Rwanda’s Recovery from Genocide through Reconstructed Famili
    6. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum
    2. Fall Puppet Forum Series
    3. Matthew Rotondi, Fenteany & Peczuh Groups
    4. Research Panel: Social Sciences, Humanities, and Fine Arts
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Dr. Katie Lansdale Violin Master Class
    3. James L. and Shirley A. Draper Conference: Keynote Lecture
    4. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Preceptor Appreciation Dinner
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    2. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    3. No Dilemma for Vegans: A Response to Pollan
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Maleficent
  1. 11:20pm
    1. Indeed - Speaker - Halina Hollyway's Career Planning Class
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Phi Founders' Day
    2. Prudential Interviews
    3. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
  1. 8am
    1. James L. and Shirley A. Draper Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 7th Annual Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Climate Adaptation Academy Workshop - Precipitation
    2. geneXplain Presentation
    3. Materials Science and Engineering Seminar by Dr. David Cann
    4. Spot the Hippo: Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 9:30am
    1. SPORTS CAREER SUMMIT
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clickers, Smart, Powerpoint Technology in-sync in the classr
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - The Stones of Italy
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Mohler
    2. Friday Faculty Forum--Finance
    3. Friday Faculty Forum--Finance
    4. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Nathan Carter
    5. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. CBER Research Rendezvous
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Avijeet Chopra
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Your Research and Creative Projects
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Multi-scale mechanics and mechanoadaptation in bone”
  1. 3pm
    1. Dr. Martino at WHUS!
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    3. PNB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Injustice League Lecture Series: Jane Gordon
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Bob Frank, Yale
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. “Exploring a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Pride Party (swag & music)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Old Dominion
  1. 7pm
    1. EBV Dinner & Graduation Ceremony
    2. UConn Volleyball Vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Jack the Giant Slayer
  1. All Day
    1. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
    2. UConn at Tulane Football
  1. 8:30am
    1. Professional Development Conference
    2. Professional Development Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Professional Development Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Vet Club Canine Cancer Walk
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 1pm
    1. Public Health House
    2. Public Health House Challenge Course
    3. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The World Unseen
  1. 3pm
    1. Thomas Reaves, Percussion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Men's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Olives and Blood
    2. SUBOG Movie: Maleficent
Sun, Oct 12 2014Mon, Oct 13 2014Tue, Oct 14 2014Wed, Oct 15 2014Thu, Oct 16 2014Fri, Oct 17 2014Sat, Oct 18 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Special Trip: Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 1pm
    1. Jumpstart Challenge Course
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. UConn Volleyball Vs. Cincinnati
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
    2. Harold and the Purple Crayon
    3. Olives and Blood
    4. UConn Women's Polo
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. The Waiting Room
  1. All Day
    1. Kappa Kappa Gamma Founders' Day
    2. SABO Financial Statement Due
  1. 10am
    1. School of Fine Arts Discovery Day
    2. Take a closer look! General Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Uconn Caribbean Student Union Launch Party
    2. Uconn Caribbean Student Union Launch Party
  1. 12pm
    1. test
    2. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Kurt Mills, "Peacekeepers, Lawyers, or Humanitarians?"
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Ally Safe Zone training
    2. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
    3. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. Nikola Petkovic, "Modes of Marketing the Past in Yugoslavia"
    2. Professor Nikola Petkovic Speaks
    3. Second Language Writing Workshop: Choosing Prepositions
  1. 3:45pm
    1. COMM Graduating Seniors Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Royal Tea Event
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Got Consent? - Community Outreach Dialogue
    2. Got Consent? - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Bloomberg Terminal Training - All Majors
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. UTC FLP Interviews
  1. 9am
    1. AARP Smart Drivers Course
    2. Workshop on Using the Internet to Grow Aquaculture Sales
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 9:40am
    1. HuskyCT - introduction
  1. 10am
    1. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Bake Sale & Food Drive Event
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. FLU CLINIC
    2. From the Vet Center - Don Staub
    3. OEE Advisory Board Meeting
    4. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
    5. UConn Law Fair
    6. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Lunchtime Panel Discussion on Climate Change
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Ling Lunch: Adrian Stegovec
    4. Urban & Community Studies Career Fair - Waterbury Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Structures of Violence
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Financing Your Law School Education
  1. 4pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Antony Williams, Royal Soc Chem (RSC)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mock Application Review
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding an Internship Honors Workshop
    2. Five Steps to Finding an Internship
    3. International Chat
    4. Ready to Lose
    5. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. An Evening with Champions
    3. Between Women discussion group meeting
    4. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    5. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Michael Robillard
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 7pm
    1. Business Math and Study Skills
    2. Funding Board Committee
    3. Psi Chi Graduate School & Career Night
    4. UConn vs. Syracuse Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
    2. Takács Quartet
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Basic Seafood HACCP Training Course
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Patrick S. Lawrence
    2. Peace Corps Table
    3. The Clothesline Project
    4. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Classroom Discussions Aren’t Just for English Class: Conduc
  1. 11:30am
    1. Interested in Graduate School...IRT Informational
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch & Learn - Walgreens
    2. Networking Graduate Student, Faculty and Staff Lunchtime Mix
    3. UConn Alumni Association Video Contest
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: John Maier (Cambridge)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
    2. Storrs ENGR Advisor on Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Salsa Dance Lesson
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Senior Kickoff
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Jonathan at the Senior Kick Off
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Testimony from a Refugee of the Holocaust
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Artist Talk: "But where's my real Camera?"
    2. October Faculty Meeting
    3. Psychology Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Major Fair
    2. Colloquium
    3. Major Fair
    4. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Chris Leonard
    5. What is Co-Op?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    3. URC weekly meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Aetna FLP - Business Conversations
    2. Prudential Information Session - Business Conversations
    3. Target Information Sessoin - Business Conversation Continued
  1. 5:35pm
    1. UNIV 1784 Facilitator Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
    2. Jared Demick Poetry Reading
    3. Jared Demick Poetry Reading
    4. Peace Corps Information Session
    5. Privacy and Police at UConn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Altria Information Session - Business Conversations
    2. Amica Information Session - Business Conversations
    3. Cigna Information Session - Business Conversations
    4. Professionalism, Civility and Ethics in the Workplace
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Free Program: Getting Food to Work For You
    3. Just Breathe..Taming Your Stress
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Biblical Rapper's Trilogy"
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Laser Tag
  1. All Day
    1. Basic Seafood HACCP Training Course
    2. Tractor Maintenance
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Music Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. "STILL" Art exhibit ends
  1. 10am
    1. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Drug Discovery & Inflammation Symposium
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Tree Walk
    2. Career Development - Just In Time Workshop
    3. Lecture:Transition to Adult for LGB 2nd Generation American
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Healthy or Unhealthy: How do we know???
    3. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Résumé Preparation & Strategies for an Effective Job Search
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Brandon
    2. DPHIE Pink Day
    3. Talk: Statistical Interference for Genomic Data
  1. 2pm
    1. Bethany Stevens Talk
    2. Bethany Stevens Talk: Live-streamed!
    3. MSW Student Résumé Review and Critique Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Jamie Shields at WHUS!
  1. 4pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Rho Chi Tutoring
    3. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Michael Otley, Sotzing Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Magdalena Gomez
    2. Honors in Environmental Science & Studies: UConn and Beyond
    3. International Women's Group
    4. The Empathy Imperative
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy: Ben Seidman
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
    3. Women's Soccer vs. USF
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fast-Track Advising Sessions
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  1. 11:20pm
    1. NBC - Speaker - Halina Hollyway's Career Planning Class
  1. All Day
    1. Basic Seafood HACCP Training Course
    2. NIH Academic-Community Partnership Conf. Series Fund. Opp.
    3. Tractor Maintenance
  1. 8am
    1. NESS 2014
    2. NYC Marketing Student Forum
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 & 2)
    2. Career Connection: DCF
    3. Human Rights Education - Teacher Workshop
    4. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Quanxi Jia
    5. Merseburg in Hartford: Learning from one another
    6. UConn Early College Experience Digital Media Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. JapaRoll - California Roll Fundraiser
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:15am
    1. Teaching Reading in a Writing Course
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - “Uncle John, Portraits of A True Yankee Farmer”
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Dutton
    2. Crafting Your Statements-Engaging Others in Your Teaching
    3. Free Program: Managing Menopause
    4. Harvest Moon
    5. I/O Psychology Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group: Fenner Tanswell talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Alma Mater Participant List Due
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Jesse Snedeker, Harvard
    2. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Activism Retreat
  1. 6pm
    1. SPT Performance at First Night
    2. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Providence
  1. 8pm
    1. Fall Concert
    2. Patrick Leclair, Trumpet
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: King Kong
  1. All Day
    1. Emergency closing makeup date
    2. Middlesex County Survival Day
    3. Six Flags Fight Fest
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. Jonathan the Husky at the Healthy Heart Walk
  1. 9:30am
    1. Open Source Comes to UConn!
  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Swimming Vs. Yale, CCSU, URi
  1. 1pm
    1. Connecticut Operation: Military Kids Staff
    2. Connecticut Operation:Military Kids Staff 4 Arrows
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. AN AFTERNOON WITH OLIVER STONE -- OCTOBER 18, 2014
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Cheerleaders and Jonathan at the Wolfpack Home Opener
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Open Door Reading - Annual NAZRUL event
    2. Open Door Reading - Annual NAZRUL event
  1. 8pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Outdoor Movie: The Shining
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Sun, Oct 19 2014Mon, Oct 20 2014Tue, Oct 21 2014Wed, Oct 22 2014Thu, Oct 23 2014Fri, Oct 24 2014Sat, Oct 25 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Emotional Intelligence
    2. Emotional Intelligence
    3. Northeastern CT Rabbit Growers Association Show
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Open House - Pharmacy Sessions
  1. 10:30am
    1. VOLUNTEER for Fall Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. NSSLHA MOOYAH Fundraiser!
    2. UConn Open House
    3. Women's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 1pm
    1. Alpha Kappa Psi
    2. Alpha Kappa Psi Challenge Course
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey Vs. Yale
    2. UConn Men's Polo
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Registration for Spring 2015
    3. Registration for Spring 2015 Begins
    4. The Clothesline Project Display
  1. 11am
    1. Teaching and Learning Committe Meeting
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:15am
    1. Provost Annual Report and HuskyDM system
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Esther Kott
    2. Schwartz Rounds
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Leadership & Latte
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
    2. School of Engineering Visit
  1. 1pm
    1. Honors Council Tie-Dye
    2. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Naomi W. Lazarus
    2. Naomi Lazarus - PhD Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Brotherhood of Thieves at WHUS!
  1. 4pm
    1. Booksigning
    2. Magdalena Gomez Poetry
    3. Shameless Women by Magdalena Gomez
    4. Workshop: Use PIVOT to Locate Grant Funding
  1. 4:30pm
    1. City Year Info Session
    2. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Funding Your Research
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Learning From Your Exam Performance
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. The Clothesline Project Display
  1. 8am
    1. Human Trafficking, Forced Labor, and Exploitation
  1. 9am
    1. 15th Annual International Human Rights Conference
    2. NSSLHA Krispy Kreme Fundraiser!
  1. 9:40am
    1. Aurora/WordPress user group
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    2. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Varsha Pednekar
  1. 11am
    1. Bake Sale Kickoff Event
    2. The Clothesline Project
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop
    2. MBB WIP:Alexandra Pozhidaeva
    3. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Kroum Batchvarov (Anthropology) Luncheon Talk
    4. Ling Lunch: Ksenia Bogomolets
    5. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
    2. Unveiling of Fine Art Works Donated to Campus
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Campus Master Plan Town Hall
  1. 4pm
    1. Commercialization Challenge Night
    2. Pablo Delano
    3. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 5pm
    1. CV for Research Jobs
    2. International Chat
    3. Ready to Lose
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Sustainability in Business
    3. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Leading Through Social Entrepreneurship: How to apply yo
    2. Autism Speaks U: "What's Eating Gilbert Grape?" Movie Showin
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Economics
    4. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Economics
    5. Funding Board Committee
    6. Sustainable Twilight Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    3. The Clothesline Project - Oct. 15 to 22
    4. The Clothesline Project Display
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. College 2 Career Expo
    2. College2Career Expo
    3. PIRG Table
    4. The Clothesline Project
    5. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. CFR Conference Call: The Future of Guantanamo Bay
    2. Lunch & Learn - Target
    3. Workshop - Student Funding - Research/Creative Projects
  1. 12:10pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Leila Ladani
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Town Hall Meeting
    2. Jerusalem Light Rail: Integration, Occupation, Resistance
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Bill Lycan
    4. Pre-COMM Advising Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Danjie Zhang
    2. Lessons from Chicago, Hartford and Mumbai
    3. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
    4. Research and Intervention
    5. Storrs Pharmacy Advisor at WTBY
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Millennials and the future of the news
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Splitting the World Open: Spoken Word & Everyday Activism
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad Course Accreditation Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department Colloquium
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Paul Gold
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. Dr. Crystal Feimster: Rape and Mutiny at Fort Jackson, LA
    3. Jean Stubbs Talk: The Havana Cigar Goes Global
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Literature Reviews Workshop
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. “Exploring a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    3. IB/M Teacher Preparation Program Information Session
    4. Integrated Bachelor's/Master's (IB/M) Teacher Preparation
    5. Seminar with Timothy Fisher, Dean of the UConn Law School
    6. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Alma Mater Elimination
    2. Beyond Consequences CT
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. The Opposite of Violence
    3. UConn vs. Temple Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum Series
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Gender/Sexual Identity Alternative Spring Break Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Geno Auriemma UConn Leadership Conference
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    3. New England Pharmacists Convention
    4. The Clothesline Project Display
    5. UConn CLEAR Training: Introduction to Python Scripting for G
  1. 7:30am
    1. OLLI Trip - The Mount/Clark Institute
  1. 10am
    1. The Best of the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty/Staff Study Abroad 101
    2. Hiding in Plain Sight: Italian Jews and the Film Industry
    3. Lecture: Lessons Learned from Transgender Advocacy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. "Black-ish" Reality or Comedy?
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Deb Roy
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Fenwick
    2. Matthew Fenwick Thesis Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Town Hall Meeting
    2. Teaching Roundtable: Non-alphabetic Texts & Literacies
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Shig Kuwada
    2. I Have No Right to Be Silent
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. SGA: General Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Benton Museum Reception for New Exhibitions
    2. GO:MCB Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Capital Good Fund Info Session
    2. Faculty Focus on A&AASI's Victor Zatsepine
    3. URC Drop-in hours
    4. YOUCreate Kickoff Event
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
    3. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Awards Night
    2. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly
    3. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly - Cottage
    4. Leadership Legacy Bi-Weekly Cottage
    5. Teacher Certification Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Humanities (English/History)
    2. CLAS Alumni Panel Focused on Humanities
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. UConn at East Carolina Football
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cloud 9
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Sex Tape
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Ice Skating
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NEATE Conference Passion and Practice:
    2. Alpha Epsilon Phi Founders' Day
    3. Delta Zeta Founders' Day
    4. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    5. Huskies Forever Weekend
    6. New England Pharmacists Convention
    7. The Clothesline Project Display
    8. The Clothesline Project Display (10/20 to 10/24)
    9. UConn CLEAR Training: Introduction to Python Scripting for G
  1. 8am
    1. School of Pharmacy Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Marine Sciences Wokshop
  1. 9am
    1. CLAS College Experience
    2. Hooked Fiber Art Exhibit Opens
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 10:30am
    1. CQM Faculty & Staff Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Teaching Students to Think—Critical and Creative Thinking in
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Atrial Fibril… What?
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Sheehy
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Human Rights Lawyer Vic Schachter
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal, Danielle Green, MA
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defence of Maria L. Hoffman
    3. Logic Group: Lucas Champollion talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Lip Sync Participation List (L3) Due
  1. 3pm
    1. P1 Oath & P2 Pinning Professionalism Ceremony
    2. Pana! at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Neag Investiture & Medals Ceremony
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Kate Epstein - Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. “Exploring a Career in Business Academia"
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Rainbow Speed Dating
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Fashion Show
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Volleyball vs. Tulsa
  1. 8pm
    1. Cloud 9
    2. Momix - Alchemy
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Forgetting Sarah Marshall
  1. All Day
    1. 2014 NEATE Conference Passion and Practice:
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    3. Huskies Forever Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Battling Bittersweet Work Day
    2. Museum: Archaeology Field Workshop – Learning The Basics
    3. Neag Celebration & Faculty Talks
    4. White Coat Ceremony
  1. 11am
    1. Pharmacy Building Tours & Poster Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Pharmacy Alumni Association Awards & Reunion Luncheon
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Selfish Giant" by Blair Thomas
    2. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    3. Hooked Fiber Art - Reception
    4. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    5. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: The L Word
    2. UConn Mens Polo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    2. UConn Then & Now Bus Tour – (Huskies Forever Event)
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Selfish Giant" by Blair Thomas
  1. 4pm
    1. Grand Opening of "Stages of Enchantment"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. School of Pharmacy Alumni Gala
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. SMU Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. WHUS Halloween Concert featuring Beach Fossisl
  1. 8pm
    1. Cloud 9
    2. Momix - Alchemy
    3. SUBOG Movie: Sex Tape
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Sex Tape
Sun, Oct 26 2014Mon, Oct 27 2014Tue, Oct 28 2014Wed, Oct 29 2014Thu, Oct 30 2014Fri, Oct 31 2014Sat, Nov 1 2014
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
  1. 9:30am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K
  1. 10am
    1. Huskies Forever 5K Fun Run
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. Homecoming Parade
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Homecoming Carnival
    3. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. UConn Volleyball Vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. Asian American Alumni Social
    2. The Furuya Sisters Trio
  1. 4pm
    1. Joanthan at the Homecoming Carnival
    2. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest: Songs by Living Composers
  1. 6pm
    1. Pageant Rehearsal
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Moive: Sex Tape
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    3. Last Day to Drop a Course
    4. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 8:30am
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 11am
    1. Candy Apple Bar!
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of He Li
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Patricia Diaz
    2. UConn Hockey vs BC Bus Tickets
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
    2. Campus Change Meeting for Spring 2015
    3. School of Nursing Visit
  1. 1pm
    1. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation proposal defense - Kate Johnson
  1. 2:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELED: Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
    2. Wildhoney at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. SHARE and RARE Award Applications Due
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group: Inaugural Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. 5 Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
    3. UConn Law School Dean Q & A
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Lindsey Pollak - National Career Expert Presentation
    2. Profit & Growth: Why Corporate Social Responsibility Matters
  1. 5:50pm
    1. Hunger in CT - Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. Iron Jawed Angels
    3. Lip Sync Production Meeting
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Careers in Law for Philosophy Majors and Graduate Students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AN EVENING OF SONGS AND STORIES with Bob McDonald
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Psychology & HDFS
    4. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Psychology & HDFS
    5. Domestic Violence Awareness
    6. UBA Presents: AT&T Internship Opportunities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cross Border Orchestra of Ireland
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Sports Management Virtual Grad School Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Community-Engaged Scholarship - Dr. Lorilee Sandmann
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
    2. Visit from the VA - Andy Mallory
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Allied Health Advisor on Campus
    2. Brian Turner, Soldier Poet
    3. Brian Turner, Soldier Poet
    4. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    5. INROADS INFO SESSION
    6. Ling Lunch: Kadir Gökgöz
    7. Open Forum
    8. Poetry Reading: Brian Turner, soldier poet
    9. Social Entrepreneurship in Guatemala Symposium
    10. UConn in Guatemala Symposium
    11. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "My Brooklyn"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE October Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Trans*Informing the Media
  1. 2pm
    1. Attend CLEAR Webinars for indirect service hours!
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Study Abroad 101
    4. Webinar: Mysteries of the New Lidar Data
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Campus Recreation Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. I’m breaking the pipeline!
    2. Lecture... Power of Children & Families in a Changing World
    3. Nathaniel Barrett Lecture
    4. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    5. Provost's Awards;Excellence Commmunity Engaged Scholarship
    6. Rho Chi Tutoring
    7. Samuel Moyn, "The Political Origins of Global Justice"
    8. The Future of Children and Families amidst Globalization
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Pathways to Business Careers
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Hanna Gunn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 7pm
    1. 2014 Louis J. Kuriansky Annual Conference
    2. Aetna Writer-in-Residence Jo-Ann Mapson Reading
    3. Free Discovery Series on Knee and Hip Replacement
    4. Funding Board Committee
    5. Jo-Ann Mapson Reading/Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    6. This Exam just got REAL!
    7. UConn vs. Yale Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Evening with Jim Calhoun, CEO of Converse
    2. Evening with Jim Calhoun, CEO of Converse
    3. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
    4. Pageant & Alma Mater Sing
  1. 8pm
    1. Music Faculty Showcase Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Delta Phi Founders' Day
    2. Homecoming Banner Viewing
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Using Mediasite and Other Technologies to Defeat Snow Days
  1. 11:30am
    1. Don Staub - Visiting from the Vet Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series: Thad Calabrese
    2. Lunch & Learn - Study Abroad TCM
    3. Sexual vs. Romantic Attraction: Where do you line up?
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dave Ripley
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psyched for Sweets!
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Field Trip to Newport, RI
    2. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. McNair Scholars Program & School of Business Information
  1. 2pm
    1. Study Abroad 101
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. Eric Levine
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Arnold Air Society Moe's Fundraiser
    2. Compounding Competition
    3. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    4. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    5. Mobile Application and Game Development Workshops
    6. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Beyond Consequences CT
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. SPT Performances at Lip Sync
    3. This Exam Just Got Real!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Lip Sync
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. Neag Alumni Society Nominations Due
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seetha S Manickam
    2. UConn Early College Experience Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11:20am
    1. IBM - Speaking in Halina Hollyways' Career Planning Class
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: LGBT Activism in Connecticut
    2. Presentation in the College Classroom
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting for Spring 2015
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Neag School of Education Visit
    4. PAC Meet & Greet
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Marchenko
  1. 2pm
    1. Fall into the State Campaign
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morgne Cramer speaks about lesbian feminism in the 1980s
    2. Morgne Cramer will talk about lesbian feminism in the 1980s
    3. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Paint A Pumpkin
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Visiting Artists Presentation - Rudy Gutierrez and DK Dyson
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Steve van Hooser
    2. CCAM Happy Hour
    3. Plagued: Coming of Age in the Venetian Fleet
    4. Plagued: Coming of Age in the Venetian Fleet
    5. Rho Chi Tutoring
    6. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    7. Teale Lecture Series: Julie Campoli
    8. Teale: The Importance of Being Urban
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Brian Northrop, Wesleyan University
  1. 5pm
    1. International Women's Group
    2. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Compounding Competition
    3. Dinner and a Show: Cloud 9
    4. R.A.D. Self Defense for Women
  1. 7pm
    1. Know Your Rights
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
    3. UConn Cosplay Club Halloween Party
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Amy Schumer
    2. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Banner Viewing
    2. True Colors Conference Workshop Proposal Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. New London County Farm Tour and Lunch
    4. The Best of the Benton
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. Free Lunch - Arjona 339
    3. Homecoming Tailgate
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Going Green Keeps Water Clean
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yin
    2. First Impressions Matter: Vitas and Cover Letters
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Freidenreich
  1. 2pm
    1. Trick or Treating with President Herbst
  1. 3pm
    1. Shinobi Ninja at WHUS Radio!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Artist Talk - Daniel Ballesteros
    2. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Drag Ball
  1. 7pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Maine
  1. 8pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Zombieland
  1. All Day
    1. Homecoming Football Game vs. UCF
    2. UConn Football vs. UCF
  1. 9am
    1. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    2. Little International Livestock Show
  1. 9:30am
    1. 10x10 Printing Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Walktober: Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Men's and Women's Swimming Homecoming Alumni Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. CHEM 101: The Science of Photography
    2. Land-Grant Landscapes: Pre-1950 American Landscapes
    3. The Best of the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
  1. 3pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. CT Repertory Theatre presents Cloud 9
    2. From the Top
    3. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: Deliver Us From Evil
Control Panel