University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 14 2014Mon, Sep 15 2014Tue, Sep 16 2014Wed, Sep 17 2014Thu, Sep 18 2014Fri, Sep 19 2014Sat, Sep 20 2014
  1. 9am
    1. Jumpstart Cottage and Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Open House - Pharmacy Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. VOLUNTEER for Fall Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Open House
  1. 1pm
    1. Medical Humanitarian Society Challenge Course
    2. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
    5. Women's Soccer vs. UMass
  1. 2pm
    1. DROP-IN DRAWING
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey Vs. Northeastern
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: A Million Ways to Die in the West
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    3. I Have No Right to Be Silent
    4. Incomplete Grades Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar by Dr. Vinayak Dravi
    2. Weekly Grad Student Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Teaching and Learning Committe Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. HYPE - Startup Weekend: Education Table
  1. 12pm
    1. Dr. Harvey E. Goldberg Public Lecture
    2. Last Day to Make up Incomplete or Absence Grades
    3. MBB JC: Chris Heinen
    4. Ritual Mutuality in North Africa by Harvey E. Goldberg
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
    2. SPECTRUM Weekly Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Langosta at WHUS!
    2. PRLACC Open House & Kick Off Hispanic Heritage Month
    3. Second Language Writing Workshop: Using Articles
  1. 3:35pm
    1. Congressional Honors Internship Program in Washington, D.C.
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchange Programs in Asia
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Exec Committee Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exploring Pivot Points: Creating Space for Opportunity
  1. 5:50pm
    1. 1 in 5: Community Outreach Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Infant Care Class
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student Development Committee Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on the Sciences
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Sciences
    4. Crucero de la Cultura: Guatemala
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Last Day to Register for t-HUB 2014 Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
  1. 9:30am
    1. Beyond Consequences Parent Training Class
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Information Session for Technology Professionals
  1. 11:30am
    1. SGA: Finance Committee
    2. SGA: Finance Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Presidential Scholars Enrichment Fund Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn Wittgenstein Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk: Charles Hagen
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    3. Inspirational Comedian Wendi Fox
    4. Ling Lunch: Laura Kalin
    5. Thesis Office Hours
    6. UCS Waterbury Film Series - "Food Stamped"
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training - (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Education Abroad Info Session - Exchanges in UK and Ireland
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. Dept of Neuroscience Seminar - Edward Large
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    3. Ready to Lose
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Student Services Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Between Women discussion group meeting
    3. Beyond Consequences Parenting Class
    4. Everyday Leadership - Motivating the Leader in You!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Teacher Certification Info Session
    3. Teacher Certification Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Funding Board Committee
    2. Job Negotiations
    3. Success in S.T.E.M Workshop
    4. UConn in Cape Town, South Africa Symposium
  1. 7:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul (discussion group)
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 9:30am
    1. Service Learning Scholar to Visit UConn
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 11am
    1. Next Step Living Table
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    3. Workshop - Building a Personal Brand (for Veterans)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Constitution Day 2014
    2. Mediasite Showcase
    3. You, Too, Can Interpret the Constitution
  1. 12pm
    1. Critical Languages & Foreign Study Scholarships
    2. Grading Writing - Just In Time Workshop
    3. Lunch & Learn - MSL Careers/Novo Nordisk Fellowship Program
    4. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry-Graduate Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in the STEM Fields
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jc Beall
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Jane E. Schultz "Sounding the Archives"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad Program
    2. Psychology Clinical Research Seminar
  1. 12:40pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Hear Our Rally Cry: People's Climate March Sign-Making
  1. 1pm
    1. CPR Training for P3 Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. September Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium
    2. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Chris McBain
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    4. Study better, faster, stronger
    5. The Pacific World
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Asian American Faculty & Staff Reception
    3. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Homecoming Weekly Meeting
    2. URC weekly meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Advisor Assembly
    2. Education Abroad Mini-Conference
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Success in S.T.E.M.
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Amy Trompetter
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 10am
    1. 29th Annual Student Health and Wellness Fair
    2. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    3. The Best of the Benton
    4. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 12pm
    1. Early Christian Commentary & Art on the Sacrifice of Isaac
    2. Lecture: The Voices of Bisexual Men
    3. Molecular Biology and Biophysics Seminar
    4. Women's Soccer vs. Florida State
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Gallery Talk at the Benton Museum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Bio Journal Club
    2. CHIP Lecture: Multilevel HIV/STI Prevention
    3. Critical Languages & Foreign Study Scholarships
    4. Global Cafe Film Screening: DISRUPTION
    5. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 12:45pm
    1. School Social Work Presentation
  1. 1pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Das
    2. Student Health Organization Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. City Year Table
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. "Beyond Binaries: Identity & Sexuality"; Robyn Ochs
    2. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 4pm
    1. 2014 Major Fair
    2. BNS Seminar: Yael Amitai
    3. EEB Department Seminar
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. SGA: General Senate Meeting
    6. Student Org. Re-Registration Deadline
    7. University Scholar Proposal Preparation Workshop
    8. Video Game Storytelling: What is a Narrative Designer?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Honors in Management Information Systems: UConn and Beyond
  1. 5pm
    1. City Year Info Session
    2. International Women's Group
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. URC Drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Café con Leche Series: My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Free IVF Information Session
    3. Maximizing Social Media: Personal Branding
    4. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    5. Pasture Walk
    6. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Infertility Peer Support Group
    2. SUBOG Comedy: Francisco Ramos
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Field of Memories
    4. ΙΦΘ Founders' Day
    5. UConn CLEAR Training: Intro to Desktop GIS
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. 2014 Holster Scholar Presentation
    2. Best Practices for Developing Resilience in Youth
    3. UConn Health Center Auxiliary Mum Sale
  1. 10am
    1. The 48th Annual Art Department Faculty Exhibition
    2. The Best of the Benton
    3. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 10:30am
    1. CQM Faculty & Staff Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Agricultural and Resource Economics Fall 2014 Seminar Series
    2. CT Career Fair Sponsored by the DOL
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. OLLI Café - Supercharge With Superfoods
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Lunch & Learn Series for the Academic Job Search
    2. CAM RIP - CANCELLED
    3. I/O Psychology Brown Bag - Dr. Patrick McKay
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    2. PNB Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. "Stranger Visions"
    2. Logic Group Colloquium: Fenner Tanswell
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Upasana Banerjee
    2. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Abdolvahab
    3. Expert Alterations at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. External Affairs Committee Meeting
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Philosophy Colloquium: Allan Hazlett
  1. 5pm
    1. Art, Power & Propaganda: The Salon at The Benton
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Sing-Along Party
    3. Salon at the Benton
    4. UConn Extension Centennial Dinner
  1. 5:30pm
    1. What's Art Got to do with Power & Propaganda?
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Iona Men's Soccer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Columbia
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Football
  1. 10pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Family Weekend
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Field of Memories
    5. Looking for a Fall Internship? Save the Bay is recruiting!
    6. The Big E
  1. 9am
    1. BCLC Team Building 4Arrows - CANCELED
    2. Celebrating Agriculture
  1. 10am
    1. Making Change: Managing Your Family's Money
  1. 11am
    1. Cultural Explosion at Family Weekend
    2. FARMLAND PRESERVATION CELEBRATION
    3. KUBE Gathering
    4. Parenting & the UConn Family
    5. Run With Your Pack 5K
    6. Run With Your Pack--Family 5k
    7. UCMB Family Show
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Bryant
  1. 1pm
    1. BCLC2 Team Building 4 Arrows
    2. Family Weekend at the Benton
    3. The 48th Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. The Best of the Benton
    5. Victory is a Question of Stamina: Posters from WWI
  1. 2pm
    1. Chorus Concert
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Volleyball Vs. Hofstra
  1. 8pm
    1. Jay Leno
    2. Radical Reels Film Tour
    3. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Movie: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Control Panel