University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 1 2015Mon, Mar 2 2015Tue, Mar 3 2015Wed, Mar 4 2015Thu, Mar 5 2015Fri, Mar 6 2015Sat, Mar 7 2015
  1. 10:30am
    1. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Read Across America
    3. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    4. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. New Hampshire
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. SMU
  1. 3pm
    1. Springtime Carnivore at WHUS!
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Vincent LaMonica, bassoon
  1. 10:30am
    1. Change of Date -Webster Bank - Employer of the Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Challenges of Responding to Ebola
    2. Kim Yi Dionne, "Challenges in Responding to Ebola"
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Larry Klobutcher
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
  1. 6pm
    1. Do I Really Understand What Transgender Means?
    2. METAS Mentor Information Session
    3. Novel-tea: Book Club Discussion
    4. Reflections Unheard: Black Women In Civil Rights
    5. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Art Exhibit reception: "Speaking Out: Queer Youth in Focus"
  1. 7pm
    1. 1st Annual UConn Latkes vs Hamentashen Debate
  1. 8pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
  1. 9:30am
    1. Webster Bank - Employer of the Day
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Learning Self-Control: Powerful Parenting Practices"
    2. A Meeting of Omnivores
    3. Ling Lunch: Abigail Thornton
    4. Student Activity Fee Q&A
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Americanah Book Discussion Group
  1. 1pm
    1. F.A.M.I.L.E.E. Mentoring Program Information Session
    2. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Short Course
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT(Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Eric Stabb, Uni. of Georgia
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Altria - Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Angela Kim Harkins Lecture
    2. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    3. Elizabeth Maddock Dillon Presentation
    4. Religious Pluralism in the Roman Empire:The Case of the Jews
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Presentation
    2. Gender & History lecture: Prof. Heidi Tinsman
  1. 5pm
    1. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Promotion & Outreach Committee
    2. Travelers EDGE Scholars Monthly Cohort Dinner
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Global Justice Movie Night #1
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Stress Management Workshop
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series - Alden Richard
    3. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    4. POSTPONED TO 4/7/15 -Career Panel:
    5. Student Services Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphonic Band presents 'Favors and Favorites'
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus Director Candidate #1 of 2
  1. 10am
    1. Academic Training Workshop
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Spirit Awards
  1. 12pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series: Tara Watson
    2. Social Talk Series: Jeffrey Burke
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Michael Dintenfass
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jewish Appropriation of Greek Mythology - Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Know Your Audience,KnowYourself:Strategies Interviewing,
    2. School Social Work Certification
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Ask Me! Sessions (by appointment at UCONN SSW)
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. AMFMS at WHUS!
    2. Coffee Hour
    3. Northwestern Mutual will be the Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Lihong Wang
    2. What is a Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Information Session for fall 2015 tutoring positions
    3. UConn Summer in Toulouse Info Session
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Myriam Cotten, Hamilton College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pizza and a Movie!
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    2. HACHA w/Alturas Duo
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Grading the Affordable Care Act after Four Years
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS Mentor Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC - Learning From Exam Performance Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 8am
    1. 20th Perennial Plant Conference
    2. UConn Perennial Plant Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Common Consciousness-Multiple Perspectives:Global Social Wor
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Extension GAP School
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
    2. Professional IT Training Opportunity
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: The New Black: Intersections of Race & LGBT Rights
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. Global Cafe Lunchtime Panel: "The Omnivore on Land"
  1. 2pm
    1. 2015 Day of Remembrance Public Lecture
  1. 3pm
    1. Canceled session - Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Screening of The New Black with Q & A with Yoruba Richen
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Alumni Panel: What Can One Do with a Minor in WGSS
    2. CPSM: Charles Hughes
    3. David Hillis, The Tree of Life and Evolution of Animal Nervo
    4. Gordon Fraser Public Talk
    5. Kimberlé Crenshaw: The Intersectional Paradigm
    6. The Graduate School Responsible Conduct in Research Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. F.A.M.I.L.E.E. Mentoring Program Information Session
    2. Steve Woltonrist, Adamson Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Latin@s Portraits: Influence of Telenovelas on Primetime TV
    2. Lead The Pack - Preparation Workshop
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. POSTPONED TO 3/6. Dorie Greenspan Book Signing & Dessert Tasting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Composition of Personal Statement
    3. Novel-tea: Book Club Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    3. Funding Board
    4. Lysistrata
  1. 8pm
    1. Sackler Music Composition Prize Premiere Concert: A Child's
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Memphis
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2nd Women In Surgery Lectureship
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus Director Candidate #2 of 2
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. I/O Psych Brown Bag - Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Music History/Theory Colloquium
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
  1. 3:15pm
    1. ECOM Workshop - Pointing and Gestural Communication
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Nicolette Zeeman Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Dorie Greenspan Book Signing & Dessert Tasting
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Queer People of Color & Friends Soc
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Pick-up Basketball and Volleyball
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. ECOM Workshop - Pointing and Gestural Communication
    2. SEAL Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. SEAL Leadrship Conference
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Rutgers
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
    3. Opening of "Reed + Light" & "Masters of the Marionette"
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Rent
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Laser Tag
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tip Off Buffet
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. The Chieftains
Sun, Mar 8 2015Mon, Mar 9 2015Tue, Mar 10 2015Wed, Mar 11 2015Thu, Mar 12 2015Fri, Mar 13 2015Sat, Mar 14 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
  1. 9:15am
    1. ECOM Workshop - Pointing and Gestural Communication
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    3. UConn Women's Polo Game
    4. WorldFest 2015
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 3pm
    1. Dover String Quartet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. All Day
    1. Frontiers Poster Exhibition - Applications to Present Due
  1. 9am
    1. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 10:15am
    1. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Adam Schuyler
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HuskyCT / Electronic Course Reserve / Copyright issues in hi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Career Fair Prep Session
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Eleni Coundouriotis
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 3pm
    1. The Sixth Annual SSW Research and Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - iStudy Workshop
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Undressing Israel: LGBTQ Life as a Jew
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Tailoring an Irrestible Resume
    2. Women, Wisdom & Worth - An Evening with Barbara Roche
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
    2. US General Services Administration Infosession for Seniors
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Grad Student Chat w/C. Beltrán
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Mitali Adlakha
    2. Student Appreciation Day at the U!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session- Career Fair Prep Session
    2. Career Fair Prep Session
    3. Geosciences Tuesday seminar series
    4. Lewis Gordon - Luncheon/Lecture
    5. Ling Lunch: YongSuk You
    6. Lunch With Lawyers
    7. Nature and Duration of Sturtian Snowball - Francis Macdonald
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Short Course
    2. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Patrick Williamson, Amhurst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Target - Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Executive Leadership Info Session
    2. Lecture - "Making Sense of Latino Conservatives"
    3. Making Sense of Latino Conservatives
    4. Talk: Cristina Beltran
    5. Talk: Making Sense of Latino Conservatives
  1. 4pm
    1. Information Session for fall 2015 tutoring positions
    2. Marc W. Feldman:Cultural Contingency and Evolution
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Food Matters: The Cost of Industrializing our Food Sup
    2. Free Food and a Movie!
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Full-Time MBA Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Madiha Hamdi
    2. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD General Member Meeting
    2. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    3. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
    2. In Search of Mandalas in the Himalayas
  1. 7:30am
    1. SHRM Tri-State Leadership Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. expanded food and nutrition education program (efnep
    2. Leveraging Opportunities in Today’s Organizations- POSTPONED
  1. 10am
    1. Charging Salaries to Sponsored Program Accounts
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. International Womens day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session - LinkedIn & Networking
    2. Clinical Research Talk: Linda Frisman
    3. VSO (Veterans Student Organization) Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Women's Day at the Capitol - Bus Trip
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Affair
    2. Research Program on Economic and Social Rights (ESRG)
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series - Broken On All Sides
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dmitry Korzhnev, UConn Health Center
  1. 5pm
    1. AAS Seminar: Richard Bushman
    2. Girl Rising: Education Around the World
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Nature of the South
    2. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Career Social
    2. Lead The Pack - Preparation Workshop
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Global Justice Movie NIght #2
  1. 7pm
    1. GSS Meeting
    2. Living with a Dual Identity - Sayed Kashua
    3. Sayed Kashua Public talk: "Living with a Dual Identity"
    4. Spring Puppet Forum with Anne Cubberly
  1. All Day
    1. A Day with Joy Ladin
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    2. Solidarity in the Art Gallery
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Funding Databases for Research Ctrs: Pivot & FDO
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Emily M. Danforth Synergy
    3. Lecture: The Lives of LGBTQIA Teens in Story
    4. Ryan Carlin: "What Kind of Justice do Colombians Want?"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. HRI Event Michael Knipper, Human Right to Health in Germany
    3. Joy Ladin - Meet & Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 2pm
    1. Peter Norton: The Legitimation of the Motor Age Street
    2. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. RC Book Club: Discuss with e.m. danforth!
    2. Solidarity in the Art Gallery
  1. 4pm
    1. Beata Moskal Public Talk
    2. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    3. Robert E. Ricklefs:Intrinsic dynamics of the regional commun
    4. UConn Stamford Spring 2015 Career Fair
    5. UConn-Stamford Spring Career Fair 2015
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Abigail Oakes, Hren Group
    2. Building Career Skills on Alternative Breaks
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Beyond Disney: International Animated Films
    3. Cafe con Leche: Code Switching
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Behind the Face Masks - Student-Athlete Panel
    2. State 4-H Citizenship Planning Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. BODYTRAFFIC
    2. Funding Board
    3. State 4-H Horse Advisory Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist Laurie Rubin, mezzo soprano
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Arts & Humanities Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Solidarity in the Art Gallery
    3. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Beyond Disney: International Animated Films
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. Shirin Ebadi Talk - "Where Policy Meets Humanity"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
  1. 9:30am
    1. Mad Gardeners Spring Lecture & Workshop
    2. Mad Gardeners Spring Lecture & Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. "Squirrel Stole My Underpants," They Gotta Be Secret Agents
    2. Fungus-Growing Ants and the Eco-Evolution of Antibiotics
    3. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    4. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 3pm
    1. "Squirrel Stole my Underpants," They Gotta Be Secret Agents
Sun, Mar 15 2015Mon, Mar 16 2015Tue, Mar 17 2015Wed, Mar 18 2015Thu, Mar 19 2015Fri, Mar 20 2015Sat, Mar 21 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Spring Break
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Applications Due
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Grant Writing Workshop
    2. NIH Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 8:15am
    1. Connecticut Conference on Natural Resources 2015 (CCNR)
  1. 10am
    1. Hunger Action Team Meeting
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 11am
    1. Build Your Startup
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Lorry Grady
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Intensive Fruit Crop Nutrition Management Short Course
    2. NSF Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Basic - Part 1)
    2. Increasing Impact as a Trainer and Learner - POSTPONED
    3. Spring Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Update on Emerald Ash Borer In Connecticut
    2. Webinar: Update on the Emerald Ash Borer in Connecticut
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    2. Student Services Committee
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. CCCC Conference: Risk and Reward
    3. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Intensive Fruit Crop Nutrition Management Short Course
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Agriculture Day at the Capitol
    2. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 4pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Non-prescription Ways to Improve Your Cholesterol
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. 2015 Garden Conference
    2. UConn Garden Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Association of Wetland Scientists Annual Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Admin - Part 2)
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    3. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    4. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Discovery Series : Is Spirituality Good for Your Health?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Risk Management Conference 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT Farm to School Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Yuvabharath Kondaveeti
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. State 4-H Equine Quizbowl
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Spring Break - March 15th to 21st
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Expressive Arts Day
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
Sun, Mar 22 2015Mon, Mar 23 2015Tue, Mar 24 2015Wed, Mar 25 2015Thu, Mar 26 2015Fri, Mar 27 2015Sat, Mar 28 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Popovich Pet Comedy Theater
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 11:58pm
    1. Video Auditions Due for Public Speaking Competition
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 7:30am
    1. How to Develop Protocol for an Uncertain World-Com.Ray Kelly
  1. 8am
    1. Casualty Actuaries of New England Spring Meeting
    2. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. SUBOG Comedy Week Kick-off
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dipika Gupta
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Time Management Workshop
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Education 101 Presentation
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Poverty & Kids – How Can I Make a Meaningful Difference?
    2. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Advocates For Children Speaker
  1. 7pm
    1. Open House: Gender Inclusive Housing
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. OOzeball Registration Opens at 9AM!
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCPP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. Developing a Value-Driven Approach for Improving Decisions
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Nutrition Prog:Eating During Pregnancy
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    5. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Esther Kott
    2. SUBOG Comedy Week Meme Mugs and Shamrock Shakes
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Casework Method Luncheon
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jon Rizzo
    3. Ling Lunch: Julie Matsubara
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Someone Must Wash the Dishes: An Anti-Suffrage Satire
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Jeramiah Smith
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Virtus Investment Partners will be the Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Using Digital Media to Share and Publish Research
  1. 4pm
    1. May Berenbaum:
    2. Navy and Air Force Officer Training Programs Infosession
    3. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 5pm
    1. Cristina Ibarra, Filmaker: Screening of Las Martas
    2. Film Screening: Las Marthas
    3. PGSA Conference Meeting
    4. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Preston Green to Moderate Affirmative Action Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Tom Meagher
    2. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Study Skills Workshop
    2. Budget Workshop
    3. Career Conversation: Exploring Careers in Communication
    4. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    5. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 7:30am
    1. Demystifying Big Data
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Nutrition Prog: Food Attitudes Lesson
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED - Thinking About Law School
    2. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED - Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Public Policy Speaker Series: Judith Scott-Clayton
    3. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Healing Power of Mindfulness
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Sense and Sexuality: Sex-Positive Social Work for MSM
  1. 3pm
    1. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Sara Lazar
  1. 4pm
    1. Entrepreneurship Workshop - Assembling a Successful Team
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Daniel Schwartz, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Alternative Routes to Business
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Trends in the Field and Opportunities for Social Work
  1. 6pm
    1. Gardening for WILDLIFE
    2. Networking 101 Presentation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Marketing Alumni & Student Networking Recpetion
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Success in S.T.E.M. Workshop
    2. ALD Social Event
    3. Budget Workshop
    4. Kevin McCaffrey Stand-up Comedy Show
    5. Wilton Garden Club Speaker: CT Invasive Plant Coordinator
  1. 9pm
    1. Insurgent
  1. 11:15pm
    1. Emily Skala Masterclass
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Journal Namaste Submissions Due
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara with Cristina Ibarra
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Cristina Ibarra Cara-a-Cara
    4. Lecture: Bystanders Ending LGBT* Campus Violence
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening: "Farming the Seas"
    3. STEM Seminar - Kit Bonin
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Spring Career Fair - Springfield College
  1. 2pm
    1. GO:MCB Branching Out: A Talk on Different Careers in Science
    2. Live Stream of AAUW’s Solving the Equation Launch
    3. Race and Anarchy Conference
    4. Race and Anarchy Conference
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sung Min Park
    2. Race & Anarchy: Opening Remarks
    3. UConn Softball vs. Boston College
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Race & Anarchy: Anarchy at Uconn
  1. 4pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Stress Management Workshop
    2. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    3. Grad Fellowship: Education Pioneers Info Session
    4. Lucia Santana
    5. Teale Lecture Series: Gregg Mitman
    6. Teale Lecture: Ecological Imperialism Revisited
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Race & Anarchy: Keynote Address
  1. 5pm
    1. Literature Reviews Workshop
    2. Masterclass with Ronald Thomas, cello
    3. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. 5 Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searches Presentation
    2. Esther Allen: “Mañach’s Martí”
    3. Finance Club
    4. Fire in the Blood Documentary Film
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. CAHNR Scholars Night
    3. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    4. Film: Pelo Malo (Bad Hair)
    5. Missing Data
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sailesh the Hypnotist Comedy Show
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (4 of 4)
    2. Industry Panel: Exploring Careers in Health Care
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. Cinderella - Russian National Ballet Theatre
    3. CRT Studio Series: Band of the Black Hand
    4. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Chamber Music Recital
    2. VSO Movie Night
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 7:30am
    1. Fifth Annual Heart Failure Symposium
  1. 8am
    1. Senator Joseph I. Lieberman Conference: "Beyond Bystander"
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Juhem Navarro-Rivera
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    3. Race and Anarchy Conference
  1. 9:01am
    1. Race & Anarchy: Opening Remarks
  1. 9:30am
    1. Race & Anarchy: American perspectives
  1. 10am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Spring Career View Day 2015
    2. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    3. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 10:15am
    1. Professor Preston Green to Serve on UMass Law Review Panel
  1. 10:45am
    1. Race & Anarchy: Decolonization
  1. 11am
    1. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Promoting student engagement in your course
    2. SOCIAL WORK CAREER PLANNING PROGRAM
  1. 12pm
    1. Postsynaptic Function and Regulation of Kalirin7
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Research in the Humanities: Why it Matters & Getting Started
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. Race & Anarchy: Indigeneity
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Race & Anarchy: Next steps
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Prof. William Gentry - PhD Speaker Series
    3. Race & Anarchy: Concluding Remarks
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Logic colloquium: Ezra Cook
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Rainbow Center Fashion Show
    2. The Salon at the Benton: Hoop Dreams
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Global Justice Movie Night #3
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament Part 1/Pick-up Floor Hockey
  1. 9pm
    1. #BleedBlue at Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Skill-A-Thon
  1. 9am
    1. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Southern New England 4-H Poultry Show & Showmanship Contest
  1. 10am
    1. Sports Management & Entertainment Career Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. From the Wild to the Landscape— Native Shrubs
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Last Weekend for Benton Basketball Exhibition
    4. Museum Lecture: From the Wild to the Landscape— Native Shrub
    5. New London County 4-H Food Show
    6. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Tru Loved
  1. 3pm
    1. Masterclass with Leipzig String Quartet
  1. 4pm
    1. Samuel Beckwith, clarinet and Jessa Sahl, mezzo soprano
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag Alumni Society Awards
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Natalie Merchant
  1. 9pm
    1. The Late Night Challenge
Sun, Mar 29 2015Mon, Mar 30 2015Tue, Mar 31 2015Wed, Apr 1 2015Thu, Apr 2 2015Fri, Apr 3 2015Sat, Apr 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team
  1. 1pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon and Alex Pattacini, bass trombone
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Christopher Rizzio, clarinet
    2. Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti
    3. Leipzig String Quartet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Creativity Convergence
  1. 6pm
    1. Accenture Presentation
  1. 8pm
    1. Megan Ferreira, trumpet and Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hom Sharma
  1. 11:15am
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12pm
    1. Course Accreditation Info Session
    2. Lunafest - First Screening
    3. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session - Networking Session
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Coleman
    3. Student Veterans and Supporters Alliance (SVSA)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Maimonidean Controversies in Egypt
  1. 4pm
    1. CPSM: Treva Lindsay
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Prog:Feeding Children Birth to Three
  1. 11am
    1. ITDV: Discussion on Gender Expression/Identity
  1. 12pm
    1. We Need to Talk About an Injustice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Meeting of Omnivores
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Peter Smith
    3. Geosciences Seminar Series with Shemin Ge
    4. Omnivore’s Dilemma: Locavore’s Delight—A UConn Reads Event
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Americanah Book Club
  1. 1pm
    1. ITDV: screening of Screaming Queens
  1. 2pm
    1. ITDV: Discussion on Gender Diversity History
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alison Laufer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Conversation about After School Programs
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Boston College
  1. 4pm
    1. HRI, Lidwien E. Kapteijns, "Clan Cleansing in Somalia"
    2. Navigating the Career Fair Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Digital Health Science Café
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. Stanley Black & Decker – Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Professional Writing for the Job Search Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Free Program: Exploring Knee and Hip Replacement
    2. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Advocates for Children Guest Speaker Event
    2. An Evening with Paul Farmer
    3. Prof. David Scheffer: Business and Human Rights Lecture
    4. State 4-H Citizenship Day Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Exam Prep Workshop
    2. Career Panel-Exploring Careers-Psychology HDFS & Sociology
    3. Claire Kilroy: Gerson Irish Reading
    4. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    5. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Master of Public Administration & Fast-Track to the MPA
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Distinguishing Invasive Plants and Native Look-A-Likes
  1. 9am
    1. Rose Anne Njiru
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph A. Barreira
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Nutrition Program: MYPLATE
  1. 11:15am
    1. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marky Jean-Pierre
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Wednesday Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Nancy Shoemaker
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session - Career Fair Prep
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. FactSet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HRI Event, Dr. Robert Trestman, "Health in Incarceration"
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd UConn Microbiology Symposium
    2. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    3. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Thomas Curry
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Antoni Planas, IQS
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Presentation
    2. HACHA
    3. HACHA
  1. 6pm
    1. Presentation on Intersession Study Abroad Opportunities
    2. Susan Stewart, Wallace Stevens Poet
    3. Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Factset Resume and Interview Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. GSS Meeting
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. Pro: Reclaiming Abortion Rights, Katha Pollitt's New Book
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Take the bus to Storrs to attend the Spring 2015 Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Savithri Weerasooriya
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    3. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Spring Career Fair
    2. For The Birds…The Story of Great Gull Island
    3. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: New Faces of AIDS – HIV is STILL a Gay Disease
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense for Daniel Anastasio
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anna Jansson Vredeveld
    2. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
    3. Pedagogy Workshop for Graduate Teaching Assistants
    4. STEM Pre-Doctoral Fellowships Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Admitted Student Visit Day
    2. Canceled session - Secondary School Applications
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    4. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    2. Gene E. Likens: Acid Rain: The long, but unfinished journey
    3. Jeffrey Dudas Public Talk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Laleen Bodhipaksha, McKay Group
    2. WiMSE House End of the Year Celebration
  1. 5pm
    1. Lunafest - Second Screening
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Pruning and Twig Wreath-Making Workshop
    2. Academic Affairs Committee
    3. Film Screening & Discussion: To Be Takei
    4. Free IVF Information Session
    5. LANGSA Film Series
    6. Secondary School Applications
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. Hyun Ju Jang, piano
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Ice Skating
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Career Development Workshop
    2. NIH Career Development Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    2. Flower Fest
  1. 11am
    1. Merle Collins - April 3 Talk and Lunch
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Michelle Steen-Adams
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. NSF Career Development Award Proposal Workshop
    2. UConn Softball vs. USF (DH)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Stephen G. Simpson
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 9pm
    1. Welcome to the Outback, Mate at Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Aladdin on Broadway/NYC Trip
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. April Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. TechnoEDGE 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Windsor!
    2. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball vs. USF
    2. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Marquette
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Keith Aleo, percussion
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Andrey Karpyuk, piano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Julien Monick, french horn and David Silverstein, trumpet
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 9pm
    1. Explore the Great Outdoors at Late Night
Control Panel