University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 1 2015Mon, Mar 2 2015Tue, Mar 3 2015Wed, Mar 4 2015Thu, Mar 5 2015Fri, Mar 6 2015Sat, Mar 7 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. March 1st - FAFSA deadline
  1. 12am
    1. FAFSA Deadline
  1. 10:30am
    1. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Read Across America
    3. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    4. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. New Hampshire
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. SMU
  1. 3pm
    1. Springtime Carnivore at WHUS!
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Vincent LaMonica, bassoon
  1. 8:30am
    1. Platinum Husky Customer Service
  1. 10:30am
    1. Change of Date -Webster Bank - Employer of the Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Challenges of Responding to Ebola
    2. Kim Yi Dionne, "Challenges in Responding to Ebola"
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Larry Klobutcher
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Preparing for the Interview
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium: Elisha Russ-Fishbane
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
    2. Research Commitee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
  1. 6pm
    1. Do I Really Understand What Transgender Means?
    2. METAS Mentor Information Session
    3. Novel-tea: Book Club Discussion
    4. Reflections Unheard: Black Women In Civil Rights
    5. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Art Exhibit reception: "Speaking Out: Queer Youth in Focus"
  1. 7pm
    1. 1st Annual UConn Latkes vs Hamentashen Debate
    2. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 9:30am
    1. Webster Bank - Employer of the Day
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Learning Self-Control: Powerful Parenting Practices"
    2. A Meeting of Omnivores
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. Ling Lunch: Abigail Thornton
    5. Student Activity Fee Q&A
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Americanah Book Discussion Group
  1. 1pm
    1. F.A.M.I.L.E.E. Mentoring Program Information Session
    2. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Short Course
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT(Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Eric Stabb, Uni. of Georgia
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Altria - Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Derek Hargrove
  1. 4pm
    1. Angela Kim Harkins Lecture
    2. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    3. Elizabeth Maddock Dillon Presentation
    4. Lecture: Emotional Communities in the Second Temple Period
    5. Prestigious Scholarships for Graduate Study Abroad
    6. Religious Pluralism in the Roman Empire:The Case of the Jews
    7. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Presentation
    2. Gender & History lecture: Prof. Heidi Tinsman
    3. Women's Work and Masculine Styles
  1. 5pm
    1. Thinking About Law School
    2. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Promotion & Outreach Committee
    3. Travelers EDGE Scholars Monthly Cohort Dinner
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Global Justice Movie Night #1
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Just Breathe (Stress Management)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Stress Management Workshop
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series - Alden Richard
    4. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. POSTPONED TO 4/7/15 -Career Panel:
    7. Student Services Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Symphonic Band presents 'Favors and Favorites'
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus Director Candidate #1 of 2
  1. 10am
    1. Academic Training Workshop
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Spirit Awards
  1. 12pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Speaker Series: Tara Watson
    2. Social Talk Series: Jeffrey Burke
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Nate Sheff, Pettit on rights
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Michael Dintenfass
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Katelyn Gettens, UConn
    2. Jewish Appropriation of Greek Mythology - Research Seminar
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Know Your Audience,KnowYourself:Strategies Interviewing,
    2. School Social Work Certification
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 2pm
    1. Ask Me! Sessions (by appointment at UCONN SSW)
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. AMFMS at WHUS!
    2. Coffee Hour
    3. Northwestern Mutual will be the Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Lihong Wang
    2. What is a Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Information Session for fall 2015 tutoring positions
    3. UConn Summer in Toulouse Info Session
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Myriam Cotten, Hamilton College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Pizza and a Movie!
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    2. HACHA w/Alturas Duo
    3. UConn School of Law/Dual Degree Open House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Grading the Affordable Care Act after Four Years
  1. 6pm
    1. METAS Mentor Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC - Learning From Exam Performance Workshop
    2. AAC Workshop: Learning From Exam Preparation
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. Forensic Scientists Craig O'Connor & Heather Nelson
    5. LSAT Workshop
    6. Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 8am
    1. 20th Perennial Plant Conference
    2. UConn Perennial Plant Conference
    3. UConn Perennial Plant Conference March 5
  1. 8:30am
    1. Common Consciousness-Multiple Perspectives:Global Social Wor
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Extension GAP School
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
    2. Professional IT Training Opportunity
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents-Speaker Series-Indeed on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Yu
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: The New Black: Intersections of Race & LGBT Rights
    4. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
    3. Global Cafe Lunchtime Panel: "The Omnivore on Land"
  1. 2pm
    1. 2015 Day of Remembrance Public Lecture
    2. CANCELLED: Health Policy Discussion with Jane Gelbmann
    3. Thesis Office Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Canceled session - Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Screening of The New Black with Q & A with Yoruba Richen
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Alumni Panel: What Can One Do with a Minor in WGSS
    2. CPSM: Charles Hughes
    3. David Hillis, The Tree of Life and Evolution of Animal Nervo
    4. Game Night - Free Games, Free Food
    5. Gordon Fraser Public Talk
    6. Kimberlé Crenshaw: The Intersectional Paradigm
    7. The Graduate School Responsible Conduct in Research Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. F.A.M.I.L.E.E. Mentoring Program Information Session
    2. Steve Woltonrist, Adamson Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Latin@s Portraits: Influence of Telenovelas on Primetime TV
    2. Lead The Pack - Preparation Workshop
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. POSTPONED TO 3/6. Dorie Greenspan Book Signing & Dessert Tasting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Composition of Personal Statement
    4. Novel-tea: Book Club Discussion
  1. 7pm
    1. Avery Point Steampunk Masquerade Ball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Campus MovieFest Finale
    2. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    3. Funding Board
    4. Lysistrata
  1. 8pm
    1. Sackler Music Composition Prize Premiere Concert: A Child's
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn Men's Basketball Vs. Memphis
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2nd Women In Surgery Lectureship
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus Director Candidate #2 of 2
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Rigatti
    2. Developmental Brown Bag: Amy Marks, Suffolk
    3. I/O Psych Brown Bag - Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Presidents Forum
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Music History/Theory Colloquium
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. CESPA Talk Series: Claudia Carello, UConn
    3. External Affairs Committee
  1. 3:15pm
    1. ECOM Workshop - Pointing and Gestural Communication
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Nicolette Zeeman Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Dorie Greenspan Book Signing & Dessert Tasting
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Queer People of Color & Friends Soc
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Pick-up Basketball and Volleyball
  1. All Day
    1. CESPA: Conference at UMASS-Amherst
    2. Connecticut Horse Symposium
  1. 9:30am
    1. ECOM Workshop - Pointing and Gestural Communication
    2. SEAL Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. SEAL Leadrship Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Rutgers
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Henna Time!
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
    3. Opening of "Reed + Light" & "Masters of the Marionette"
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Rent
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Laser Tag
  1. 6pm
    1. Private Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Tip Off Buffet
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. The Chieftains
Sun, Mar 8 2015Mon, Mar 9 2015Tue, Mar 10 2015Wed, Mar 11 2015Thu, Mar 12 2015Fri, Mar 13 2015Sat, Mar 14 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Founders' Day
  1. 9:15am
    1. ECOM Workshop - Pointing and Gestural Communication
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
    3. The Ugly Endangered Animals Competition
    4. UConn Women's Polo Game
    5. WorldFest 2015
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents: Lysistrata
    2. Lysistrata
  1. 3pm
    1. Dover String Quartet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Frontiers Poster Exhibition - Applications to Present Due
    2. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    3. SABO Financial Statement Due
  1. 9am
    1. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 10:15am
    1. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Adam Schuyler
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HuskyCT / Electronic Course Reserve / Copyright issues in hi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Career Fair Prep Session
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Eleni Coundouriotis
    3. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Anne Farrell
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. The Sixth Annual SSW Research and Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LANGUAGE & COGNITION COLLOQUIUM
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: iStudy (Apps for Educational Use)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - iStudy Workshop
    3. Meaning Group
    4. Undressing Israel: LGBTQ Life as a Jew
  1. 5pm
    1. Issues Facing the Transgender Community
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Tailoring an Irrestible Resume
    2. Women, Wisdom & Worth - An Evening with Barbara Roche
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
    2. US General Services Administration Infosession for Seniors
  1. 7pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedy featuring Hari Kondabolu
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Career Center Presents-Undergraduate Resume Workshop
    2. Grad Student Chat w/C. Beltrán
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Mitali Adlakha
    2. Student Appreciation Day at the U!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session- Career Fair Prep Session
    2. Career Fair Prep Session
    3. Geosciences Tuesday seminar series
    4. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    5. Honors Program Information Session
    6. Lewis Gordon - Luncheon/Lecture
    7. Ling Lunch: YongSuk You
    8. Lunch With Lawyers
    9. Nature and Duration of Sturtian Snowball - Francis Macdonald
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Short Course
    2. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Patrick Williamson, Amhurst
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Target - Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Executive Leadership Info Session
    2. Lecture - "Making Sense of Latino Conservatives"
    3. Making Sense of Latino Conservatives
    4. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Dean Liu
    5. Talk: Cristina Beltran
    6. Talk: Making Sense of Latino Conservatives
  1. 4pm
    1. Information Session for fall 2015 tutoring positions
    2. Marc W. Feldman:Cultural Contingency and Evolution
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Food Matters: The Cost of Industrializing our Food Sup
    2. Free Food and a Movie!
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Full-Time MBA Open House
    3. Psych May Term in Italy Info Session
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Talk - Madiha Hamdi
    4. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Aetna Writer-in-Residence/ Poetry Reading by Camille Dunfy
    2. ALD General Member Meeting
    3. Beneath the Helmet Film Screening
    4. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
    2. In Search of Mandalas in the Himalayas
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 7:30am
    1. SHRM Tri-State Leadership Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. expanded food and nutrition education program (efnep
    2. Leveraging Opportunities in Today’s Organizations- POSTPONED
  1. 10am
    1. Charging Salaries to Sponsored Program Accounts
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Counseling Center Grand Opening
    2. International Womens day
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    4. Social Psych. Talk Series: David Kenny, UConn
    5. Social Workers' Network
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Marcus Rossberg, Frege on explanation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session - LinkedIn & Networking
    2. Clinical Research Talk Series: Linda Frisman
    3. Clinical Research Talk: Linda Frisman
    4. VSO (Veterans Student Organization) Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Women's Day at the Capitol - Bus Trip
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Affair
    2. Research Program on Economic and Social Rights (ESRG)
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series - Broken On All Sides
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Dmitry Korzhnev, UConn Health Center
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. AAS Seminar: Richard Bushman
    2. Girl Rising: Education Around the World
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Nature of the South
    2. Truth: Who Decides
    3. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Career Social
    2. Lead The Pack - Preparation Workshop
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Global Justice Movie NIght #2
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. GSS Meeting
    3. Living with a Dual Identity - Sayed Kashua
    4. Meeting
    5. My Gay Banjo benefit concert
    6. Sayed Kashua Public talk: "Living with a Dual Identity"
    7. Spring Puppet Forum with Anne Cubberly
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. A Day with Joy Ladin
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    2. Solidarity in the Art Gallery
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Funding Databases for Research Ctrs: Pivot & FDO
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Yang
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Emily M. Danforth Synergy
    4. Invisible Perspective - Closing Day
    5. Lecture: The Lives of LGBTQIA Teens in Story
    6. Ryan Carlin: "What Kind of Justice do Colombians Want?"
    7. SnowDate: Social Workers' Network
    8. Talk: What Kind of Jstice Do Colombians Want
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. HRI Event Michael Knipper, Human Right to Health in Germany
    3. Joy Ladin - Meet & Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 2pm
    1. Peter Norton: The Legitimation of the Motor Age Street
    2. Public Engagement Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. RC Book Club: Discuss with e.m. danforth!
    2. Solidarity in the Art Gallery
  1. 4pm
    1. Beata Moskal Public Talk
    2. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    3. Robert E. Ricklefs:Intrinsic dynamics of the regional commun
    4. UConn Stamford Spring 2015 Career Fair
    5. UConn-Stamford Spring Career Fair 2015
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Abigail Oakes, Hren Group
    2. Building Career Skills on Alternative Breaks
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Beyond Disney: International Animated Films
    4. Cafe con Leche: Code Switching
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Behind the Face Masks - Student-Athlete Panel
    2. GSO Karaoke Event
    3. Rho Chi Induction Ceremony
    4. State 4-H Citizenship Planning Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Islamic Awareness Dinner: Jesus in Islam
    2. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. BODYTRAFFIC
    2. Funding Board
    3. State 4-H Horse Advisory Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist Laurie Rubin, mezzo soprano
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Let's Talk About Designer Babies
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Arts & Humanities Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Solidarity in the Art Gallery
    3. Walk-In Travel Signatures
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Neag Student to Serve on Panel With Arne Duncan
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Carson
    2. Developmental Brown Bag: SRCD practice: Kim and Rhiannon
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Beyond Disney: International Animated Films
    2. CESPA Talk Series: Kerry Marsh, UConn
    3. External Affairs Committee
    4. Lecture by Nobel Peace Laureate Shirin Ebadi
    5. Shirin Ebadi Talk - "Where Policy Meets Humanity"
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
    2. Spring Break Thesis Retreat
  1. 9:30am
    1. Mad Gardeners Spring Lecture & Workshop
    2. Mad Gardeners Spring Lecture & Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. "Squirrel Stole My Underpants," They Gotta Be Secret Agents
    2. Fungus-Growing Ants and the Eco-Evolution of Antibiotics
    3. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    4. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 3pm
    1. "Squirrel Stole my Underpants," They Gotta Be Secret Agents
Sun, Mar 15 2015Mon, Mar 16 2015Tue, Mar 17 2015Wed, Mar 18 2015Thu, Mar 19 2015Fri, Mar 20 2015Sat, Mar 21 2015
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    3. Spring Break
    4. Spring Recess
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Spring Break
    3. Spring Break - Closed
    4. Spring Recess
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Applications Due
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Conference on Natural Resources
    2. NIH Grant Writing Workshop
    3. NIH Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 8:15am
    1. Connecticut Conference on Natural Resources 2015 (CCNR)
  1. 10am
    1. Hunger Action Team Meeting
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
  1. 11am
    1. Build Your Startup
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Lorry Grady
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Pharmaceutical Science Seminar - Dr. Fu
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Spring Break - Closed
    3. Spring Recess
  1. 8am
    1. Intensive Fruit Crop Nutrition Management Short Course
    2. NSF Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Basic - Part 1)
    2. Increasing Impact as a Trainer and Learner - POSTPONED
    3. Spring Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. Race and Anarchy Conference
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Update on Emerald Ash Borer In Connecticut
    2. Webinar: Update on the Emerald Ash Borer in Connecticut
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    2. URC drop-in hours
  1. 6pm
    1. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    2. Student Services Committee
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. CCCC Conference: Risk and Reward
    3. Spring Break - Closed
    4. Spring Recess
    5. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Intensive Fruit Crop Nutrition Management Short Course
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Ag Day at the Capitol
    2. Agriculture Day at the Capitol
    3. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 3:30pm
    1. March Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Non-prescription Ways to Improve Your Cholesterol
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Spring Break - Closed
    3. Spring Recess
  1. 8am
    1. 2015 Garden Conference
    2. UConn Garden Conference
    3. UConn Garden Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Association of Wetland Scientists Annual Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Admin - Part 2)
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    3. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    4. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Sheehy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Discovery Series : Is Spirituality Good for Your Health?
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 True Colors Conference
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    3. Spring Break - Closed
    4. Spring Recess
    5. True Colors Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Risk Management Conference 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT Farm to School Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Laubenbacher
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. Yuvabharath Kondaveeti
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. State 4-H Equine Quizbowl
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 True Colors Conference
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    3. Spring Break - March 15th to 21st
    4. True Colors Conference
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Expressive Arts Day
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hospital Maternity Tour
Sun, Mar 22 2015Mon, Mar 23 2015Tue, Mar 24 2015Wed, Mar 25 2015Thu, Mar 26 2015Fri, Mar 27 2015Sat, Mar 28 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 1pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Popovich Pet Comedy Theater
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 11:58pm
    1. Video Auditions Due for Public Speaking Competition
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Priority Registration
  1. 7:30am
    1. How to Develop Protocol for an Uncertain World-Com.Ray Kelly
  1. 8am
    1. Casualty Actuaries of New England Spring Meeting
    2. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. Dorothea Osborn Art Show Opens
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. SUBOG Comedy Week Kick-off
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dipika Gupta
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 1pm
    1. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag:Student Talk: Alexis Johns
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: 168 Hours (Time Management)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Time Management Workshop
    3. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Education 101 Presentation
    3. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Iron Chef: METAS Edition
    2. Poverty & Kids – How Can I Make a Meaningful Difference?
    3. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Advocates For Children Speaker
  1. 7pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
    2. Open House: Gender Inclusive Housing
    3. Relay for Life of UConn Cancer Survivor Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Mock Interviewing
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. OOzeball Registration Opens at 9AM!
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCPP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. Developing a Value-Driven Approach for Improving Decisions
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Nutrition Prog:Eating During Pregnancy
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    5. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Esther Kott
    2. SUBOG Comedy Week Meme Mugs and Shamrock Shakes
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Casework Method Luncheon
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jon Rizzo
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. Ling Lunch: Julie Matsubara
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
    2. Someone Must Wash the Dishes: An Anti-Suffrage Satire
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Jeramiah Smith
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Virtus Investment Partners will be the Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Laura Gonzalez
    2. Using Digital Media to Share and Publish Research
  1. 4pm
    1. Fulbright Information Session
    2. May Berenbaum:
    3. Navy and Air Force Officer Training Programs Infosession
    4. Rho Chi Tutoring
    5. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 5pm
    1. Cristina Ibarra, Filmaker: Screening of Las Martas
    2. Film Screening: Las Marthas
    3. PGSA Conference Meeting
    4. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    5. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Preston Green to Moderate Affirmative Action Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Tom Meagher
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Study Skills Workshop
    3. Budget Workshop
    4. Career Conversation: Exploring Careers in Communication
    5. CLAS Communications Career Panel
    6. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    7. Honors in Business Elections
    8. Out of the Box discussion group
    9. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. The Ally Project meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 7:30am
    1. Demystifying Big Data
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Nutrition Prog: Food Attitudes Lesson
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11am
    1. CANCELLED - Thinking About Law School
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    3. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED - Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    2. Public Policy Speaker Series: Judith Scott-Clayton
    3. Social Talk Series: Yael Granot, NYU
    4. Yiddish Tish
    5. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Lionel Shapiro, TBA
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Josh Green, UConn
    2. Healing Power of Mindfulness
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Sense and Sexuality: Sex-Positive Social Work for MSM
  1. 3pm
    1. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Sara Lazar
  1. 4pm
    1. Entrepreneurship Workshop - Assembling a Successful Team
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Daniel Schwartz, UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Poster Night
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Alternative Routes to Business
    2. NAPSLO
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Trends in the Field and Opportunities for Social Work
  1. 6pm
    1. Gardening for WILDLIFE
    2. Networking 101 Presentation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Marketing Alumni & Student Networking Recpetion
    2. Senate Meeting
    3. Student to Student Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Success in STEM
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Success in S.T.E.M. Workshop
    3. ALD Social Event
    4. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    5. Budget Workshop
    6. It Happened Here Film Screening
    7. Kevin McCaffrey Stand-up Comedy Show
    8. Meeting
    9. Wilton Garden Club Speaker: CT Invasive Plant Coordinator
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Insurgent
  1. 11:15pm
    1. Emily Skala Masterclass
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Journal Namaste Submissions Due
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    2. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - NBC Sports/NBC Universal Speaking
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Lafontaine
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Cristina Ibarra
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Cristina Ibarra Cara-a-Cara
    5. Lecture: Bystanders Ending LGBT* Campus Violence
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening: "Farming the Seas"
    3. STEM Seminar - Kit Bonin
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Agricultural Sustainability in Ethiopia and Kenya
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Spring Career Fair - Springfield College
  1. 2pm
    1. GO:MCB Branching Out: A Talk on Different Careers in Science
    2. Live Stream of AAUW’s Solving the Equation Launch
    3. Race and Anarchy Conference
    4. Race and Anarchy Conference
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sung Min Park
    2. Race & Anarchy: Opening Remarks
    3. UConn Softball vs. Boston College
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Race & Anarchy: Anarchy at Uconn
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Just Breathe (Stress Management)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Stress Management Workshop
    3. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    4. CCAM Happy Hour
    5. Grad Fellowship: Education Pioneers Info Session
    6. Lucia Santana
    7. Teale Lecture Series: Gregg Mitman
    8. Teale Lecture: Ecological Imperialism Revisited
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Race & Anarchy: Keynote Address
  1. 5pm
    1. Literature Reviews Workshop
    2. Masterclass with Ronald Thomas, cello
    3. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. 5 Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searches Presentation
    2. Esther Allen: “Mañach’s Martí”
    3. Finance Club
    4. Fire in the Blood Documentary Film
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. CAHNR Scholars Night
    4. Demystifying the Honors Thesis
    5. Film: Pelo Malo (Bad Hair)
    6. Fulbright Information Session
    7. Missing Data
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sailesh the Hypnotist Comedy Show
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Industry Panel: Healthcare
    2. Diversity in Business Lecture Series (4 of 4)
    3. Industry Panel: Exploring Careers in Health Care
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. Cinderella - Russian National Ballet Theatre
    3. CRT Studio Series: Band of the Black Hand
    4. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Chamber Music Recital
    2. VSO Movie Night
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. The Hartford Case Competition
    3. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 7:30am
    1. Fifth Annual Heart Failure Symposium
  1. 8am
    1. Annual Conference on Teaching of Writing
    2. Senator Joseph I. Lieberman Conference: "Beyond Bystander"
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Juhem Navarro-Rivera
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    3. Honors in Business Trip to Boston
    4. Race and Anarchy Conference
  1. 9:01am
    1. Race & Anarchy: Opening Remarks
  1. 9:30am
    1. Race & Anarchy: American perspectives
  1. 10am
    1. Career Center Presents - Indeed Spring Career View Day 2015
    2. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    3. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    4. Sweet Sensations: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 10:15am
    1. Professor Preston Green to Serve on UMass Law Review Panel
  1. 10:45am
    1. Race & Anarchy: Decolonization
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar
    2. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Promoting student engagement in your course
    2. SOCIAL WORK CAREER PLANNING PROGRAM
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Moraru
    2. Developmental Brown Bag: Baptiste Barbot, Pace University
    3. Postsynaptic Function and Regulation of Kalirin7
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Research in the Humanities: Why it Matters & Getting Started
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. Race & Anarchy: Indigeneity
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Race & Anarchy: Next steps
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. Prof. William Gentry - PhD Speaker Series
    4. Race & Anarchy: Concluding Remarks
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CESPA Talk Series: Simone Gill, Boston University
    2. Logic colloquium: Ezra Cook
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Rainbow Center Fashion Show
    2. The Salon at the Benton: Hoop Dreams
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art Salon
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Global Justice Movie Night #3
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament Part 1/Pick-up Floor Hockey
  1. 9pm
    1. #BleedBlue at Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. NYC Trip
    3. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Skill-A-Thon
  1. 9am
    1. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Southern New England 4-H Poultry Show & Showmanship Contest
  1. 10am
    1. Sports Management & Entertainment Career Fair
  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. From the Wild to the Landscape— Native Shrubs
    2. In the Paint: Basketball in Contemporary Art
    3. Last Weekend for Benton Basketball Exhibition
    4. Museum Lecture: From the Wild to the Landscape— Native Shrub
    5. New London County 4-H Food Show
    6. Sweet Seductions: Inspired by The Omnivore's Dilemma
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Tru Loved
  1. 3pm
    1. Masterclass with Leipzig String Quartet
    2. Rock Out for Relay: A Concert for the Cure
  1. 4pm
    1. Samuel Beckwith, clarinet and Jessa Sahl, mezzo soprano
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag Alumni Society Awards
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Honors Formal
    4. Natalie Merchant
  1. 9pm
    1. The Late Night Challenge
Sun, Mar 29 2015Mon, Mar 30 2015Tue, Mar 31 2015Wed, Apr 1 2015Thu, Apr 2 2015Fri, Apr 3 2015Sat, Apr 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team
  1. 1pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon and Alex Pattacini, bass trombone
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Christopher Rizzio, clarinet
    2. Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti
    3. Leipzig String Quartet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Creativity Convergence
  1. 6pm
    1. Accenture Presentation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Megan Ferreira, trumpet and Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Last Day to Drop a Class
    3. Last day to drop a course
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hom Sharma
  1. 11:15am
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12pm
    1. Course Accreditation Info Session
    2. Lunafest - First Screening
    3. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session - Networking Session
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Coleman
    3. Student Veterans and Supporters Alliance (SVSA)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Maimonidean Controversies in Egypt
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Xin Xie
  1. 4pm
    1. "A Flawless Feminism?
    2. CPSM: Treva Lindsay
    3. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Scholarships and Funding for Int'l Study, Research, and Inte
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Red Heifer: Postmemory Art Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
    2. UConn and Sexual Assault Forum Series
    3. USG Budget Training
  1. 8pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Prog:Feeding Children Birth to Three
  1. 11am
    1. ITDV: Discussion on Gender Expression/Identity
  1. 11:30am
    1. M.A. defense for Janill Marquez
  1. 12pm
    1. We Need to Talk About an Injustice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Meeting of Omnivores
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Peter Smith
    3. Fulbright Information Session
    4. Geosciences Seminar Series with Shemin Ge
    5. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    6. Omnivore’s Dilemma: Locavore’s Delight—A UConn Reads Event
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Americanah Book Club
  1. 1pm
    1. ITDV: screening of Screaming Queens
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. ITDV: Discussion on Gender Diversity History
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alison Laufer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Conversation about After School Programs
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Boston College
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Arushi Manchanda
  1. 4pm
    1. HRI, Lidwien E. Kapteijns, "Clan Cleansing in Somalia"
    2. Navigating the Career Fair Workshop
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Digital Health Science Café
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. Stanley Black & Decker – Info Session
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Professional Writing for the Job Search Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Free Program: Exploring Knee and Hip Replacement
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Advocates for Children Guest Speaker Event
    2. An Evening with Paul Farmer
    3. Prof. David Scheffer: Business and Human Rights Lecture
    4. State 4-H Citizenship Day Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: This Exam Just Got REAL!
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Exam Prep Workshop
    3. Career Panel-Exploring Careers-Psychology HDFS & Sociology
    4. Claire Kilroy: Gerson Irish Reading
    5. CLAS Career Panel: Psychology/HDFS/Sociology
    6. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    7. Native American Cultural Society Film Series
    8. Out of the Box discussion group
    9. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Master of Public Administration & Fast-Track to the MPA
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. The Ally Project meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Distinguishing Invasive Plants and Native Look-A-Likes
  1. 9am
    1. Rose Anne Njiru
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph A. Barreira
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Nutrition Program: MYPLATE
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marky Jean-Pierre
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Urban Service Track
    4. Social Talk Series: Brad Weisz, UConn
    5. Wednesday Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Thomas Morawetz, TBA
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Nancy Shoemaker
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Erin Stolz, UConn
    2. "On the Road" Training Session - Career Fair Prep
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. FactSet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Clinical Division Panel
    2. Clinical/Counseling Psych Info Session
    3. HRI Event, Dr. Robert Trestman, "Health in Incarceration"
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd UConn Microbiology Symposium
    2. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    3. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Thomas Curry
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Antoni Planas, IQS
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Presentation
    2. HACHA
    3. HACHA
    4. Hannover Life
  1. 6pm
    1. Presentation on Intersession Study Abroad Opportunities
    2. Susan Stewart, Wallace Stevens Poet
    3. Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Factset Resume and Interview Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. GSS Meeting
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    4. Pro: Reclaiming Abortion Rights, Katha Pollitt's New Book
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Take the bus to Storrs to attend the Spring 2015 Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Savithri Weerasooriya
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    3. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Spring Career Fair
    2. 2015 Spring Career Fair
    3. For The Birds…The Story of Great Gull Island
    4. Free IT Professional Development Training
    5. Free Lunch & Career Prep Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. M.A. defense for Janill Marquez
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rodionov
    2. Lecture: New Faces of AIDS – HIV is STILL a Gay Disease
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense for Daniel Anastasio
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anna Jansson Vredeveld
    2. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
    3. Pedagogy Workshop for Graduate Teaching Assistants
    4. STEM Pre-Doctoral Fellowships Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Admitted Student Visit Day
    2. Canceled session - Secondary School Applications
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    4. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    2. BNS Seminar Series--Jared Schwartzer
    3. Gene E. Likens: Acid Rain: The long, but unfinished journey
    4. Jeffrey Dudas Public Talk
    5. University Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Laleen Bodhipaksha, McKay Group
    2. WiMSE House End of the Year Celebration
  1. 5pm
    1. Lunafest - Second Screening
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Long Journey Home-the repatriation of Albert Afraid of Hawk
  1. 6pm
    1. Pruning and Twig Wreath-Making Workshop
    2. Academic Affairs Committee
    3. Between Women discussion group
    4. Dinner and a Show: Band of the Black Hand
    5. Film Screening & Discussion: To Be Takei
    6. Free IVF Information Session
    7. LANGSA Film Series
    8. Secondary School Applications
    9. We Will Not Forget, Will You?
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. Hyun Ju Jang, piano
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Ice Skating
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Career Development Workshop
    2. NIH Career Development Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    2. Flower Fest
  1. 11am
    1. Merle Collins - April 3 Talk and Lunch
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled/Holiday
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Michelle Steen-Adams
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. NSF Career Development Award Proposal Workshop
    2. Presidents Forum
    3. UConn Softball vs. USF (DH)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Stephen G. Simpson
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof Susan Schneider
    2. CogSci Colloquium
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Students for Justice in Palestine Awareness Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 9pm
    1. Welcome to the Outback, Mate at Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Aladdin on Broadway/NYC Trip
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. April Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. TechnoEDGE 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Windsor!
    2. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. UConn Softball vs. USF
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Marquette
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Keith Aleo, percussion
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Andrey Karpyuk, piano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Julien Monick, french horn and David Silverstein, trumpet
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 9pm
    1. Explore the Great Outdoors at Late Night
Control Panel