University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 29 2015Mon, Mar 30 2015Tue, Mar 31 2015Wed, Apr 1 2015Thu, Apr 2 2015Fri, Apr 3 2015Sat, Apr 4 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yale/UConn CBIT-CORE Patient Experience Hackathon Starts
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Dressage Team
  1. 1pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon and Alex Pattacini, bass trombone
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Christopher Rizzio, clarinet
    2. Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti
    3. Leipzig String Quartet
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Creativity Convergence
  1. 6pm
    1. Accenture Presentation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Megan Ferreira, trumpet and Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Last Day to Drop a Class
    3. Last day to drop a course
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hom Sharma
  1. 11:15am
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12pm
    1. Course Accreditation Info Session
    2. Lunafest - First Screening
    3. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "On the Road" Training Session - Networking Session
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Coleman
    3. Student Veterans and Supporters Alliance (SVSA)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Maimonidean Controversies in Egypt
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Xin Xie
  1. 4pm
    1. "A Flawless Feminism?
    2. CPSM: Treva Lindsay
    3. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Scholarships and Funding for Int'l Study, Research, and Inte
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Red Heifer: Postmemory Art Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
    2. UConn and Sexual Assault Forum Series
    3. USG Budget Training
  1. 8pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Seafood HACCP School to Career Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Prog:Feeding Children Birth to Three
  1. 11am
    1. ITDV: Discussion on Gender Expression/Identity
  1. 11:30am
    1. M.A. defense for Janill Marquez
  1. 12pm
    1. We Need to Talk About an Injustice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Meeting of Omnivores
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Peter Smith
    3. Fulbright Information Session
    4. Geosciences Seminar Series with Shemin Ge
    5. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    6. Omnivore’s Dilemma: Locavore’s Delight—A UConn Reads Event
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Americanah Book Club
  1. 1pm
    1. ITDV: screening of Screaming Queens
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. ITDV: Discussion on Gender Diversity History
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alison Laufer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Conversation about After School Programs
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Boston College
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Arushi Manchanda
  1. 4pm
    1. HRI, Lidwien E. Kapteijns, "Clan Cleansing in Somalia"
    2. Navigating the Career Fair Workshop
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Digital Health Science Café
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. Stanley Black & Decker – Info Session
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Professional Writing for the Job Search Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Free Program: Exploring Knee and Hip Replacement
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Advocates for Children Guest Speaker Event
    2. An Evening with Paul Farmer
    3. Prof. David Scheffer: Business and Human Rights Lecture
    4. State 4-H Citizenship Day Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: This Exam Just Got REAL!
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Exam Prep Workshop
    3. Career Panel-Exploring Careers-Psychology HDFS & Sociology
    4. Claire Kilroy: Gerson Irish Reading
    5. CLAS Career Panel: Psychology/HDFS/Sociology
    6. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    7. Native American Cultural Society Film Series
    8. Out of the Box discussion group
    9. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Master of Public Administration & Fast-Track to the MPA
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. The Ally Project meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Distinguishing Invasive Plants and Native Look-A-Likes
  1. 9am
    1. Rose Anne Njiru
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph A. Barreira
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Nutrition Program: MYPLATE
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:15am
    1. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marky Jean-Pierre
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Urban Service Track
    4. Social Talk Series: Brad Weisz, UConn
    5. Wednesday Campus Art Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Thomas Morawetz, TBA
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Nancy Shoemaker
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Erin Stolz, UConn
    2. "On the Road" Training Session - Career Fair Prep
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. FactSet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Clinical Division Panel
    2. Clinical/Counseling Psych Info Session
    3. HRI Event, Dr. Robert Trestman, "Health in Incarceration"
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd UConn Microbiology Symposium
    2. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    3. PNB Seminar Series ~ Dr. Thomas Curry
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Antoni Planas, IQS
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Presentation
    2. HACHA
    3. HACHA
    4. Hannover Life
  1. 6pm
    1. Presentation on Intersession Study Abroad Opportunities
    2. Susan Stewart, Wallace Stevens Poet
    3. Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Factset Resume and Interview Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. GSS Meeting
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    4. Pro: Reclaiming Abortion Rights, Katha Pollitt's New Book
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Take the bus to Storrs to attend the Spring 2015 Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Savithri Weerasooriya
    2. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education program (EFNEP
    3. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Spring Career Fair
    2. 2015 Spring Career Fair
    3. For The Birds…The Story of Great Gull Island
    4. Free IT Professional Development Training
    5. Free Lunch & Career Prep Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. M.A. defense for Janill Marquez
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rodionov
    2. Lecture: New Faces of AIDS – HIV is STILL a Gay Disease
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense for Daniel Anastasio
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anna Jansson Vredeveld
    2. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
    3. Pedagogy Workshop for Graduate Teaching Assistants
    4. STEM Pre-Doctoral Fellowships Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Admitted Student Visit Day
    2. Canceled session - Secondary School Applications
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    4. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    2. BNS Seminar Series--Jared Schwartzer
    3. Gene E. Likens: Acid Rain: The long, but unfinished journey
    4. Jeffrey Dudas Public Talk
    5. University Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Laleen Bodhipaksha, McKay Group
    2. WiMSE House End of the Year Celebration
  1. 5pm
    1. Lunafest - Second Screening
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Long Journey Home-the repatriation of Albert Afraid of Hawk
  1. 6pm
    1. Pruning and Twig Wreath-Making Workshop
    2. Academic Affairs Committee
    3. Between Women discussion group
    4. Dinner and a Show: Band of the Black Hand
    5. Film Screening & Discussion: To Be Takei
    6. Free IVF Information Session
    7. LANGSA Film Series
    8. Secondary School Applications
    9. We Will Not Forget, Will You?
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
    3. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. Hyun Ju Jang, piano
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Ice Skating
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Career Development Workshop
    2. NIH Career Development Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
    2. Flower Fest
  1. 11am
    1. Merle Collins - April 3 Talk and Lunch
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Cancelled/Holiday
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Michelle Steen-Adams
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. NSF Career Development Award Proposal Workshop
    2. Presidents Forum
    3. UConn Softball vs. USF (DH)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Stephen G. Simpson
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium -- Prof Susan Schneider
    2. CogSci Colloquium
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Students for Justice in Palestine Awareness Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 9pm
    1. Welcome to the Outback, Mate at Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Aladdin on Broadway/NYC Trip
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. April Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. TechnoEDGE 2015
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Windsor!
    2. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. UConn Softball vs. USF
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Marquette
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. USF
  1. 2pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    3. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 3pm
    1. Keith Aleo, percussion
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Andrey Karpyuk, piano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Julien Monick, french horn and David Silverstein, trumpet
  1. 8pm
    1. Band of the Black Hand
    2. CRT Studio Series Presents: Band of the Black Hand
  1. 9pm
    1. Explore the Great Outdoors at Late Night
Sun, Apr 5 2015Mon, Apr 6 2015Tue, Apr 7 2015Wed, Apr 8 2015Thu, Apr 9 2015Fri, Apr 10 2015Sat, Apr 11 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 11am
    1. 13-be-dar AKA the Nature Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Iranian 13-be-dar AKA the Nature Day
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. Stop Mass Incarceration Kick-Off Day Presentation/Workshops
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Shoults
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Suzy Torti
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 2pm
    1. Economics AGES Distinguished Lecture
  1. 3pm
    1. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Faculty Talk: Emily Myers
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Ada Yonath, Weizmann Institute of Science
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rita Offiaeli
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 6pm
    1. Dating On Campus and Beyond…
    2. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Garden Master (AMG) class
  1. 7pm
    1. Media and the Limits to Free Speech in the 21st Century
    2. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 11am
    1. Thomas L. Long: AIDS and Culture at the Fin d'Autre Siecle"
  1. 12pm
    1. HIV Equal Campaign Event
    2. MBB WIP: Bo Lin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continental differentiation by relamination - Bradley Hacker
    2. EFNEP
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. LGBTQ Film Series
    5. Ling Lunch: Troy Messick
    6. UConn Speak OUT
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Alan Rein
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. To Write Love On Her Arms Bake Sale
  1. 3pm
    1. Lincoln Financial - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Northeastern
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Antonio Costa
  1. 4pm
    1. Elizabeth J. Bryan Public Lecture
    2. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship Presentation
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. Shola Lynch
    5. Westfield State University Education and Non-Profit Job Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Garden Master (AMG) class
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. UConn HESA Alumni Panel
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Film Screening and Discussion of The House I Live In
    3. Masterclass with Ani Kavafian, violin
    4. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Alycia L.
    5. Promotion & Outreach Committee
    6. True Colors post-Conference feedback session
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: 168 Hours (Time Management)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Time Management Workshop
    3. Career Panel: Exploring Careers in Economics and Mathematics
    4. CLAS Career Panel: Economics/Math
    5. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    6. Out of the Box discussion group
    7. Pi Alpha Alpha 2014-2015 Induction Ceremony
    8. Student Services Committee
    9. The Hartford Presentation
    10. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
    2. National Championship Game Watch
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Christopher Spinosa, trombone and Tom Milligan, euphonium
    3. NCAA Women's Basketball Viewing Party
    4. The Ally Project meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Altria Case Competition
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Bob's Discount Furniture Recruiters at UConn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Ranucci
    3. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Nutrition Program:Reading Nutrition Labels
    3. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. Career Center Presents - Career Talk (English Majors)
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Boyko
    4. Lunch at the Library - Commuter Appreciation Week
    5. Ph.D. defense for Nicole Boyko
    6. Social Talk Series: Liz Lawner, UConn
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jamin Asay
  1. 12:20pm
    1. University Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Lauren Miller
  1. 12:45pm
    1. International Day
    2. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    3. Seminar in Material Sciences and Engineering
    4. Senior Memories
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marco Ascoli
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ranbir Mangat Bains
    3. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    4. PhD Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Hartford
    2. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Temple
  1. 4pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kingian Nonviolence Introduction
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Meeting
    3. Spring Puppet Forum with Fred Thompson
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Fast and Furious 7
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jenna Shapiro
  1. 8:30am
    1. GSO Teach-In
  1. 9am
    1. CANCELLED- Enhancing Efficiency in Manufacturing and Service
    2. EFNEP
    3. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
    4. Your Money, Your Goals
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Di Filippo
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - UBS Speaking
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Mayer
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Patrick Harrington
    4. Lecture: If you want an Ally, be an Ally
    5. Pizza with the Police - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. "The Omnivore at Sea": A Lunchtime Panel
    3. Colm McGinley: Influence or Irish on Spoken English
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paiyz E. Mikael
    2. MCB Dissertation Proposal: Therese N. Tripler
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Marmet
    2. Ph.D. defense for Matthew Marmet
  1. 3pm
    1. Betsy Fahlman: “Transgressing Boundaries: Women Artists
    2. Zotero for Research, Citations & Collaboration
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. AAC Workshop: Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    3. Academic Achievement Center - Study Skills Workshop
    4. Marah Gubar: "Age and Agency"
    5. President of the RFK Center for Justice & Human Rights
    6. Sackler Distinguished Lecture featuring Kerry Kennedy
    7. Sackler Distinguished Lecture featuring Kerry Kennedy
    8. Susan Wessler: Deciphering the strategies used by a very suc
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Digital Media & Design presents: Microsoft
    3. Latina/o Portraits: Orange is the New Black
    4. Mr. and Ms. UConn-Stamford
    5. Ricky Simone: Hip Hop Activism
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. The Hunting Ground Documentary and Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Boston Alumni Networking Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Panel Discussion on Mass Incarceration in the United States
    2. State 4-H Citizenship Day Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Industry Panel: Non-Profits
    2. Industry Panel-Careers in Non-Profits and NGOs
    3. Jazz Lab Band
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Philadelphia Trip
    3. Spot the Hippo - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 8am
    1. New England 4-H Equine Judges School
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Event
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Bikini Bottom Q
    2. CAM RIP - Yan
    3. Commuter Time Out - Commuter Appreciation Week
    4. Developmental Brown Bag: Allyssa McCabe, UMass, Lowell
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denise Puia
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy McKenzie
    2. Graduate School Info Session for STEM Undergraduates
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class with Magdalena Baczewska-Stern, piano
  1. 2pm
    1. DPP Department Meeting
    2. Logic Colloquium: Kai Wehmeier
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. CESPA Talk Series: Dimitris Xygalatas & Martin Lang, U
    3. External Affairs Committee
    4. LANGSA Film Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Edward Pollack Distinguished Lecture
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Omer Preminger
    3. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Omer Preminger, UMD
    4. Philosophy Colloquium: Matthew Boyle
    5. Relay for Life
  1. 5pm
    1. Center for Correctional Health Networks - Science Café
    2. Correctional Health Science Café
    3. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Allison Savage, soprano
    2. Middlesex and New Haven County 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Percussion Ensemble
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament/Pick-up Kickball
  1. 9pm
    1. Pow! Bam! Late Night!
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yankees vs. Red Sox in NYC
  1. 8am
    1. UCAELI Boston Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Neag: Admitted Students Open House
    2. TEDxUConn: Deconstructing Humanity
  1. 11:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Admitted Student Open House at Storrs
    2. UConn Softball vs. Memphis (DH)
  1. 1pm
    1. "Hao Bang Ah, Sheep!" by Chinese Theatre Works
    2. CCD Presentation at Admitted Student Open House at Storrs
  1. 2pm
    1. CCD Presentation at Admitted Student Open House in Storrs
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Grey's Anatomy
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. "Hao Bang Ah, Sheep!" by Chinese Theatre Works
    2. Elizabeth Hayes, mezzo-soprano
    3. Football Blue-White Spring Game
    4. Mass Extinction
  1. 4pm
    1. POSTPONED: Pizza/"Beer" with Rainbow Alums/current students
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom Gospel Choir salute
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out of the Dark 5K
    2. The Lorax Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Jordan Swett mezzo-soprano
    2. Latin Fest
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night's Got Your Back
Sun, Apr 12 2015Mon, Apr 13 2015Tue, Apr 14 2015Wed, Apr 15 2015Thu, Apr 16 2015Fri, Apr 17 2015Sat, Apr 18 2015
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Annual JumpStart Brand Management and Marketing Diversit
  1. 10am
    1. James Malaney Fun Run
  1. 12pm
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week- Dodgeball Tournament
    2. Samuel Hausman, trombone
    3. UConn Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 3pm
    1. HeartChaase
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Allison Fletcher, flute
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Amy Bleasdale, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Julien Monick, composition
  1. All Day
    1. CT Symposium on Microelectronics & Optoelectronics
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 9am
    1. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. Breakfast of Champions
    2. Toxicology Scholars Colloquium - Dr. Manisha Patel
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Masoud Mehrraoufi
  1. 11:15am
    1. Last Lecture: Annamaria Csizmadia
  1. 12pm
    1. AKL Delta Class +Our Companions Animal Sanctuary
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shan Lin
    3. Israel's 2015 Elections with Herb Keinon
    4. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
    5. Thick Love: Birthing and the Reproduction of Death
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Internship & Career Fair (WTBY CAMPUS)
    2. Internships and Careers in Community Improvement
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Abdul R. JanMohamed
    2. For-Profit Management of the Right to Health
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, César Abadía-Barrero
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Coleman
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adam J. McShane
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Mudrick
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Oliver Sawi
    2. Studying Business in China
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Business Math Study Skills
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Business Math and Study Skills
    3. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Loida Reyes
    2. Spoken Word and Organizing for Social Justice
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Internships for the Common Good Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Autism Awareness Month Lecture
  1. 7pm
    1. Accessibility Awareness: Understanding Life with a Disabilit
    2. ALD General Member Meeting
    3. CAMBODIAN SON film about Kosal Khiev
    4. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
    5. Public Speaking Competition
    6. UConn and Sexual Assault Forum Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Bender Virtual Career Fair
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher B. Kelly
    2. Employee Appreciation Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. HUNGER: A Play for Two Voices
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
    3. T-Shirt Tuesday!
  1. 12pm
    1. 2015 Sports & Entertainment Career Fair
    2. AKL Delta Class +Our Companions Animal Sanctuary
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Dismantling Urban Racism
  1. 12:30pm
    1. EFNEP
    2. Getting blood from a stone by Stephen Gatesy
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. LGBTQ Film Series
  1. 12:45pm
    1. 2015 Fred Ho Fellow MARIE INCONTRERA Public Presentation
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lamies J. Nazzal
    2. Gardening for the FIVE SENSES
  1. 2pm
    1. Joint AMO/Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Jim Birchler, U of Michigan
    3. Robert Neustadt Talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Jie Shen
  1. 4pm
    1. Douglas Futuyma:Insects on Plants: The Evolution of Insect-P
    2. Film: "The Undocumented"
    3. Fiona Somerset Public Talk
    4. Human Rights Film Series - The Undocumented
    5. Human Rights Film Series: "The Undocumented"
    6. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Humanities Institute Fellows' Public Talk: Fiona Somerset
    2. Michael Asgtrachan, EXVIVO
  1. 5pm
    1. Fulbright Information Session
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. 12th annual Estelle Feinstein Memorial Lecture
    2. End of the Year Awards and Recognition Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Stress, Play, Grades
    2. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    3. Huskies on the Move: Life in Boston Session
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Student Services Committee
    6. Transparent
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Angry Tweet or True Threat?
    2. UConn Drag Show 2015
  1. All Day
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM at 4-H Citizenship Day
    2. Lavender Award Nominations Deadline for UConn Seniors
    3. Lavender Graduation Deadline for UConn Seniors
    4. Learning Community Spirit Week
  1. 9am
    1. On-Farm Food Processing
    2. State 4-H Citizenship Day
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Nutrition Program:Fat, Fiber & Salt Lesson
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Fiona McCulloch: "Mapping Scotland's Future"
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. Course Accreditation Info Session
    3. Leaving Legacies Luncheon
    4. Social Talk Series: Gloriana Rodriguez-Arauz, UConn
    5. Writing Introductions Workshop
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Student Evaluation of Teaching (SET)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Baxter, Aspects & Neoconfucian Oneness
    2. Research Excellence in Political Science Poster Session
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Joy Land
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Cara Cordeaux, UConn
    2. Connected Histories: Responses to Blood Libels - Magda Teter
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bingchuan Liu
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Luciano
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Public Defense
    3. UConnsent Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Physics Education Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. ADP - Employer of the Day
    2. ADP - Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. April Faculty Meeting
    2. Film Screening: "Milk" starring Sean Penn
  1. 4pm
    1. AAUP Emeritus Reception
    2. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    3. Inaugural presentation in the Distinguished Microbiologist
    4. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Jaideep Bains
    5. Tearing Apart Our Community
    6. The Effects of Smoking on Our Body Reservation
    7. UConn Softball vs. CCSU
    8. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Frank Preli, UTC Power
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Pharmacy Learning Community Meet & Great
  1. 5pm
    1. "No Man's Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in the U.S."
    2. Financial Career Opportunities in the Nonprofit Sector
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Susan Einbinder Speaks at Brown University
  1. 6pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Undocumented & Unwanted
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series - Will Bachrach
    3. Managing Diabetes with Lifestyle Changes
    4. Spring Puppet Forum with Hua Hua Zhang
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Take Back the Night
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 9am
    1. AARP Smart Drivers Course
    2. On-Farm Food Processing
    3. Your Money, Your Goals
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Klingbeil
    2. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Zmetra
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. EMC - Employer of the Day
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aarti Tarkar
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents-Judicial Internship Program Speaking
  1. 12pm
    1. Blackstone’s Future Women Leaders Program
    2. CAM Journal Club - Slepchenko
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Lecture: Being Trans
    5. The Vilna Gaon and his Students
    6. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shujuan Huang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Canceled session - Selecting Schools to Apply To
    2. Department of Public Policy Open House
    3. Mammal Dap at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Holocaust Convocation and Fierberg Lecture with Berel Lang
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC - Learning From Your Exam Performance Workshop
    2. AAC Workshop: Learning From Exam Performance
    3. Draper Series: Mark Peterson
    4. Roy Cook Lecture - "She-Hulk and the City"
    5. Teale Lecture Series: Tyrone Hayes
    6. Teale Lecture: A Tale of Toads & Men
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Tim Jamison, MIT
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Free IVF Information Session
    4. Selecting Schools to Apply To
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Talk with Hartford Mayor Pedro E. Segarra
  1. 7pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction/Guest Speaker
    2. ASL Club - Deaf Awareness Day
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
    4. Jazz Ensemble (Uconn CoOp) - 'Rebirth of the Cool'
    5. Master class with Lila Brown, violist
    6. Rigoberto Gonzalez
    7. Rigoberto González/Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction
    8. Terry Horbal, Opiate Addiction Specialist, Q&A Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
    3. State 4-H Horse Advisory Committee Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Academic Adjustments for Q or Second Language
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    4. Truth Pluralism and Logical Pluralism Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Marketing Ph.D. Speaker Series: Ting Zhu
  1. 11am
    1. Pedagogical Pillars of Service Learning
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Mentor Texts: Using Writing from the ‘Real’ World as Models
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jaime Grant
  1. 12pm
    1. Blackstone’s Future Women Leaders Program
    2. CAM RIP - Software Team
    3. Developmental Brown Bag: Esther Dromi, Tel Aviv University
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Gil Pontius
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Fair
    2. Facing Poverty in our Midst: Past, Present, Future
    3. Facing Poverty in our Midst: Past, Present, Future
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Carini
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ph.D. Defense of Samantha Podurgiel
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Baseball vs. East Carolina
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 111th Foreign Policy Seminar: David Ekbladh
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cammy Kiely Froude
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception in Stamford
  1. 6pm
    1. A Night to Reminisce
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Lavender Graduation
  1. 7pm
    1. Dancers for Difference 2015: Charity Dance Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 9pm
    1. Agent OO-LN
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Bronx Zoo, NYC
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    3. Truth Pluralism and Logical Pluralism Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Camper Scamper 5K race/walk
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week- Day of Service
    3. State 4-H Horse Judging Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Accepted Student Reception
    2. Hip-Hop in Education Conference
    3. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Admitted Student Open House
    2. Hamden's 9th Annual Earth Day Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. Matthew Beland, violin
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Florida
  1. 1pm
    1. Colby J. Herchel, composition
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    4. UConn Baseball vs. East Carolina
  1. 2pm
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week- End of Year BBQ
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 3pm
    1. Kelsey Chase, soprano
    2. Seminar: Love, Spirituality, and Mysticism of Attar
    3. UConn Festival Chorus
  1. 6:30pm
    1. EEB 30th Anniversary Gala Celebration & Auction
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. India's Daughter Documentary
    2. Melissa D'Albora, viola
    3. Rhythmic Circus
  1. 9pm
    1. Agent Training at Late Night
Sun, Apr 19 2015Mon, Apr 20 2015Tue, Apr 21 2015Wed, Apr 22 2015Thu, Apr 23 2015Fri, Apr 24 2015Sat, Apr 25 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Truth Pluralism and Logical Pluralism Conference
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Dairy Show
  1. 12pm
    1. Patrick Leclair, trumpet
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    3. UConn Baseball vs. East Carolina
  1. 1:15pm
    1. ALD Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 2pm
    1. Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 4:40pm
    1. End of Semester Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. Lillie Gardner, piano
    2. Tiffany Jackson, soprano
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. SABO Financial Statement Due
    3. SNPhA Unity Week
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. Hunger Action Team
  1. 11am
    1. CQM Presents Andrew Gainer-Dewar, PhD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alefiyah Pishori
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling
    4. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
    5. IRB Help Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie Brault
    2. Graduate Speed Networking
    3. Project Unbreakable
    4. RC Grads & Young Pros: Graduate Speek Networking
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Day with Geosciences Alumni
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Kaddy Camara
    3. Fulbright Information Session
    4. MBB JC: Melissa Caimano
    5. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Study Groups
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The M.A. defense for Katelyn Gettens
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Student Experience in St. Lucia
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Mark Schneider
    2. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Kimberly Romana Rebello
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Benjamin Carbonetti
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui M. Botelho
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Denfense of Benjamin Carbonetti
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amnah Hafsyan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Neha Dole
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Zachary Ekves
  1. 4pm
    1. David Tilman:Biodiversity: From Evolutionary Origins to Ecos
    2. Device Workshop
    3. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Lecture/Recital: 100 Years Since the Armenian Genocide
  1. 6pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natalie Starling
    2. Student Development Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
    2. Psi Chi Induction
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. SNPhA Unity Week
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael A. Mercadante
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Matt Zambrello
    2. Nutrition Prog: Food Attitudes
    3. The Ally Project meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting w/ CLAS Associate Dean Shirley Roe
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bhakti Shringarpure Luncheon/Lecture
    2. EFNEP
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. Ling Lunch: Coppe van Urk
    5. WHY SHOULD YOU BE AN ENGLISH MAJOR?
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alyssa Borowske
    3. Legislative Forum Highlighting CK3LI
    4. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of M. Selenga Gürmen
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reed Goodwin
    3. Eyzaguirre Lecture: Martin Rejtman
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Reed A. Goodwin
    5. MCB Thesis Defense for the Master’s Degree: Jeanne Whalen
    6. Using the Aquaculture Mapping Atlas
    7. Using the Aquaculture Mapping Atlas for Fun and Profit
    8. Using the Shellfish Mapper for Fun and Profit
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Disbursement Training
  1. 3pm
    1. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Massachusetts
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Darda
    3. Pharmaceutic Seminar - Bing Gu
  1. 4pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Edward G. Slingerland Lecture
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. At The Table - A Performance Art Event
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED Latino/a Portraits in Television
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. You Matter: A Discussion on Identity and Belonging at UConn
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Half Full Brewery Alumni Gathering & Brewing Process Tour
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag
    4. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD Finals Study Break
    2. Anne Diamond, CEO UConn Health Center, John Dempsey Hospital
    3. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    4. LGBT+ Cultural Trivia
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture: Symposium
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. UConn Concert Band concert
  1. All Day
    1. FIJI Founders' Day
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    3. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
    4. RSVP to the 4/28 Ed.D. Research Symposium
    5. SNPhA Unity Week
    6. Society of Behavioral Medicine
  1. 8am
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Annual CAPE Symposium
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics) - Lync session
  1. 9:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Carla B. Brigandi
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pamela Swanigan
    3. Grant Workshops To Support Local Foods in CT & RI
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    5. Nutrition Prog: MYPLATE Lesson
    6. Remembering the Vietnam War
    7. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lily R. Lewis
  1. 11am
    1. Arbor Day
    2. Earth Day Spring Fling
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. MCB's FIRST ANNUAL UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Science Track
    4. Social Talk Series: Elif Ikizer, UConn
    5. Yiddish Tish Discussion
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: JC Beall, TBA
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Jeff Burke, UConn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karen Le
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Lunchtime Talk
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kellie G. Randall
    2. Policy Practice "Snack Attack"
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation of Nikki Cecil M. Magdaong
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Gregory P. Williams
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gregory Williams
    3. Earth Day
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Disbursement Training
    3. UConn Baseball vs. UMass Lowell
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Art Reception for 2015 MFA Exhibition
    2. Commemoration on the Rwandan Genocide
    3. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. Scott Friedman
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. 2015 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Alumni Meet & Greet (pre- Laverne Cox event)
    3. Education 101 Presentation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANR Awards and Honors Event/UCANRAA Annual Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC - Learning From Your Exam Performance Workshop
    2. AAC Workshop: Learning From Exam Performance
    3. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    4. GSS Meeting
    5. Laverne Cox
    6. Meeting
    7. The Adventures of Mark Twain: The Author as Social Critic
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole G. DeRonck
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Seminary & Theological Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. SNPhA Unity Week
    4. Society of Behavioral Medicine
    5. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 7:30am
    1. Digital Marketing & Social Media
  1. 9am
    1. Software Engineering Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wenyuan Zheng
  1. 10am
    1. Grant Workshops to Support Local Foods in CT & RI
    2. Nutrition Prog:Reading Nutrition Labels
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. EcoHusky Earth Day
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents-Stamford Sup. Asst State's Attorney
  1. 11:30am
    1. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Carson
    2. Caribbean Culture Showcase
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Chagall from Paris to Moscow
    5. Lecture: Experiences with Sexual Health Education Abroad
    6. Masters Dissertation Oral Defense of Casey McDermott
    7. POSTPONED: Agenda for CT's Next Education Commissioner
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacob Suggs
    4. Waiting for Debating: Simulating the Modern Senate
  1. 1pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. MCB Thesis Defense: Christina Harprecht
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leia Shuhaibar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Caleb Martin
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Colleen Krause
    4. TIP Seminar: Tax Incentives and Relief
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Michael T. Otley
  1. 4pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel Diorio
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Nelson
    4. Draper Series: Virginia DeJohn Anderson
    5. Joseph McAlhany Public Talk
    6. Mimi Koehl:"Locomotion in a turbulent world: Recruitment in
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mehdi Mollahosseini, Papadim. Group
    2. Neag School's Honors Celebration
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AAG Gathering for Friends of UConn Geography
    2. Academic Affairs Committee
    3. Between Women discussion group
    4. Dinner and a Show: A Midsummer Night's Dream
  1. 6:40pm
    1. Bowling
  1. 7pm
    1. Discovery Series: Relief for Chronic Sinusitis and Allergies
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheryl Maykel
    3. Zionism's Role in North American Jewish Life Today
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Funding Board
    4. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble presents 'Persichetti at 10'
  1. All Day
    1. Bunched Finals? 4/1 to 4/24 Reschedule
    2. Last day to reschedule bunched finals with Dean of Students
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    4. SNPhA Unity Week
    5. Society of Behavioral Medicine
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Social Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Danielle Annett
    2. EFNEP
    3. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diane Faiella
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janis E. Lucky-Otello
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kai Zhou
    4. Grant Workshops to Support Local Food in CT & RI
    5. Remembering the Vietnam War
    6. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    7. Thesis Defense - Samantha Smith
    8. Thesis Defense: Samantha Smith
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Biyu Wu
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Katja Fennel
    2. MS Thesis Defense - Adam Chlus - NRE
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:30am
    1. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Brandon
    2. Developmental Brown Bag: Nicole D. Dissertation update
    3. Nutrition Prog:Fat, Fiber and Sodium
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qingbin Gao
    2. PNB Undergraduate Research Symposium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Susan Domanico
  1. 2pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Logic Colloquium: Dorit Abusch
  1. 3pm
    1. 2nd Annual Grad Olympics
    2. CESPA Talk Series: Martin Fultot, Univ. of Paris Sorbonne
    3. External Affairs Committee
    4. UConn Baseball vs. Memphis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium talk by Prof. Mats Rooth (Cornell)
    2. Philosophy Dissertation Defense: Casey Johnson
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Purple Prom Night
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception in Hartford
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. Circus
    3. Collegium Musicum presents 'The Play of St. Agnes'
    4. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    5. Food Truck Festival
    6. UConn Collegium Musicum performs the Play of Saint Agnes
  1. 9pm
    1. Spring Weekend Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Smith
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. SNPhA Unity Week
    3. Society of Behavioral Medicine
  1. 8:30am
    1. State 4-H Hippology Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Language Fest
    2. OOzeball 2015: OOze is the New Black
    3. Spring Horse Auction
    4. Teenage Business Program
    5. UCAPP Change Project Presentations
    6. UConn Language Fest
  1. 10am
    1. Amazing Aquaponics
    2. Fairfield's Earth Day Celebration
    3. Free Fertility Assessment Event
  1. 11am
    1. JSA presents: Sakura Matsuri - Cherry Blossom Festival
    2. KUBE Gathering
  1. 11:30am
    1. Project Unbreakable
  1. 1pm
    1. Fresh Check Day
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    5. Toy Theater Workshop
    6. UConn Baseball vs. Memphis
  1. 2pm
    1. Katelyn Lewis, soprano
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Paris is Burning
  1. 3pm
    1. Nathaniel Gworek, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Sara Trenner, soprano and Andrew Kohanski, saxophone
    2. Seth Lisle, double bass
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Jessye Richmond, mezzo-soprano
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Joseph Bush, piano
  1. 9pm
    1. Spring Weekend Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. JSA presents: Sakura Matsuri - Cherry Blossom Festival
Sun, Apr 26 2015Mon, Apr 27 2015Tue, Apr 28 2015Wed, Apr 29 2015Thu, Apr 30 2015Fri, May 1 2015Sat, May 2 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. 4/25 & 4/26 - Arjona Study Lounge Open
    2. Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Underwear Mile
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Memphis
  1. 2pm
    1. Middlesex County 4-H Camp
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs present 'There Will Be Music'
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet 2015
  1. 6pm
    1. Adam Lathmore, French horn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Leslie Knaack, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. 5/4 Final Exam Forms Due
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 9am
    1. PSYC 2400 Poster Morning
  1. 9:30am
    1. Hurricanes and Mold Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dhivya Kumar
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Serena Parekh
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher Donnelly
  1. 2pm
    1. Asexuality in the Media: Sirens vs House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Henry Wolf
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
    2. Voices of UConn
  1. 7pm
    1. Active Minds Speakers Panel: Maggie Bertram
    2. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ALD Arts and Crafts
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 5/5 Final Exam Forms Due
    2. ΠΒΦ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Luis J. Vila
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. People Empowering People Program: UConn PEP
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 12pm
    1. The Ally Project meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. BURIED FORESTS AND GHOST SHIPS by Ilya Buynevich
    2. EFNEP
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. Ling Lunch: Jennifer Tan
    5. Waiting for Debating: Simulating the Modern Senate
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Final GSO Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Jack Johnson
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Disbursement Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Dr. Steven Conway (Merck)
  1. 4pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Draper Series: Kathleen Brown
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Family Nights
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Ed.D. Research Symposium
  1. 7pm
    1. Native American Cultural Society Film Series
    2. AAC Workshop: This Exam Just Got REAL!
    3. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    4. More Than a Few Good Men with Jackson Katz
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. Student Services Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band presents 'Suite Angels'
  1. All Day
    1. 5/6 Final Exam Forms Due
  1. 7:45am
    1. Leadership Development Workshop: Servant Leadership
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role) Lync
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role) Webx
    3. PSYC 2400 Poster Morning
    4. Using Proven Methodology to Improve Project Value
    5. Your Money, Your Goals Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang-Hui (Jimmy) Yeh
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Yang-Hui Yeh
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 11:45am
    1. Health Interactive Project
    2. Health Interactive Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. How to get your Security Deposit Back
    3. How to get your Security Deposit Back
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Drug Discovery
    5. Social Talk Series: Jessica Lacroix, UConn
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Austen Clark, If i were -i
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Jie Lin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical: Faculty-Grant Writing
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PrEParing For P.L.E.A.S.U.R.E.: Talk with Damon L. Jacobs
  1. 1pm
    1. Feminist Scavenger Hunt
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HiGSA Publishing Roundtable
  1. 3pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. UConn Baseball vs Holy Cross
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fakhreddin Azimi
    2. GO: MCB Meeting
    3. Join Our Twitter Chat: Standing by Our Principals
    4. UConn Avery Point Awards Ceremony
    5. UConn Softball vs. Quinnipiac
    6. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Adam Cohen, Harvard University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 2100WQ Poster Night
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM Family Night
    2. Current Perspectives into the Energy Crisis
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Colloquium - Gay Men and Identity Development
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Game Show Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening of Opera Scenes
    2. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 5/7 Final Exam Forms Due
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 9am
    1. Dorothea Osborn's Art Show Ends
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chung-Hao Kuo
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrey Y. Karpyuk
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: Discussing Acceptance through Gender Issues
    3. Osborn Lecture - Dr. Wei Yang
    4. Osborn Lecture: Dr. Wei Yang
    5. The Coming of Age of America's Jews
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 1pm
    1. College Job Fair Sponsored by NESNE
    2. Disbursement Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Denton
  1. 3:30pm
    1. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. CCAM Happy Hour
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Wiseman
    4. Disbursement Training
    5. Peter Raven: Saving Plants, Saving Ourselves
    6. UConn Softball vs. UMass
  1. 5pm
    1. Real Estate 50th Anniversary Awards Banquet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Project Free Time Documentary Premiere
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Family Feud!
    4. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. State 4-H Citizenship Day Committee Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra Performance
  1. All Day
    1. 5/8 & 5/9 Final Exam Forms Due
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day of Classes
  1. 8:30am
    1. 1st Funding Deadline
    2. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Biology Honors Symposia
    2. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Grant Workshops to support Local Food in CT & RI
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chantelle Messier
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Lisa Park Boush
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:30am
    1. End of Year Lunch Social
  1. 12pm
    1. Bikini Bottom Q
    2. CAM RIP - Marchenko
    3. Cap Decorating
    4. Developmental Brown Bag: Elizabth Norton, MIT
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Shareen Hertel
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. WSH Preview - Anna Young, M.A.
  1. 1pm
    1. Institutional TOEFL Exam
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
    2. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Cleo Condoravdi (Stanford)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    3. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    4. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    5. External Affairs Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CESPA Talk Series: Daniel Ferrante, Brown University
    2. Colloquium talk by Prof. Paul Kiparsky (Stanford)
    3. Dr. John Carlson Seminar and Biology Poster Session
    4. ECOM @ UCONN - First Year and Beyond
    5. History Prize Day
    6. Sigma Pi Sigma Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Bubbles Party
    2. The Salon at the Benton
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 11th Annual Department of Public Policy Awards Banquet
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. Middlesex and New Haven County 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Funky Dawgz Brass Band
  1. All Day
    1. Logic Group Conference, Keynote: Irene Heim
    2. UConn Logic Group Workshop: Going Heim
  1. 8am
    1. 4-H Survival & Sustainable Living
  1. 9am
    1. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Gamelan Workshop with Jody Diamond for "Arjuna's Meditation"
    2. Honors Medals Ceremony
    3. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Pre-Vet Dog Wash
    2. UConn Softball vs. Tulsa (DH)
  1. 1pm
    1. "Arjuna’s Meditation" by Matthew Cohen
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
  1. 3pm
    1. "Arjuna’s Meditation" by Matthew Cohen
    2. Peter Nowak, violin
  1. 5pm
    1. Nathan Fletcher, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. 2CELLOS
    2. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    4. Martin Hebel, composition
Control Panel