University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 26 2015Mon, Apr 27 2015Tue, Apr 28 2015Wed, Apr 29 2015Thu, Apr 30 2015Fri, May 1 2015Sat, May 2 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. 4/25 & 4/26 - Arjona Study Lounge Open
    2. Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Underwear Mile
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Memphis
  1. 2pm
    1. Middlesex County 4-H Camp
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs present 'There Will Be Music'
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet 2015
  1. 6pm
    1. Adam Lathmore, French horn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Leslie Knaack, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. 5/4 Final Exam Forms Due
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 9am
    1. PSYC 2400 Poster Morning
  1. 9:30am
    1. Hurricanes and Mold Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dhivya Kumar
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Serena Parekh
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher Donnelly
  1. 2pm
    1. Asexuality in the Media: Sirens vs House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Henry Wolf
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
    2. Voices of UConn
  1. 7pm
    1. Active Minds Speakers Panel: Maggie Bertram
    2. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ALD Arts and Crafts
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 5/5 Final Exam Forms Due
    2. ΠΒΦ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Luis J. Vila
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. People Empowering People Program: UConn PEP
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 12pm
    1. The Ally Project meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. BURIED FORESTS AND GHOST SHIPS by Ilya Buynevich
    2. EFNEP
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. Ling Lunch: Jennifer Tan
    5. Waiting for Debating: Simulating the Modern Senate
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Final GSO Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Jack Johnson
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Disbursement Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Dr. Steven Conway (Merck)
  1. 4pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Draper Series: Kathleen Brown
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Family Nights
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Ed.D. Research Symposium
  1. 7pm
    1. Native American Cultural Society Film Series
    2. AAC Workshop: This Exam Just Got REAL!
    3. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    4. More Than a Few Good Men with Jackson Katz
    5. Out of the Box discussion group
    6. Student Services Committee
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Symphonic Band presents 'Suite Angels'
  1. All Day
    1. 5/6 Final Exam Forms Due
  1. 7:45am
    1. Leadership Development Workshop: Servant Leadership
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role) Lync
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role) Webx
    3. PSYC 2400 Poster Morning
    4. Using Proven Methodology to Improve Project Value
    5. Your Money, Your Goals Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang-Hui (Jimmy) Yeh
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Yang-Hui Yeh
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 11:45am
    1. Health Interactive Project
    2. Health Interactive Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. How to get your Security Deposit Back
    3. How to get your Security Deposit Back
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Drug Discovery
    5. Social Talk Series: Jessica Lacroix, UConn
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Austen Clark, If i were -i
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Jie Lin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical: Faculty-Grant Writing
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PrEParing For P.L.E.A.S.U.R.E.: Talk with Damon L. Jacobs
  1. 1pm
    1. Feminist Scavenger Hunt
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HiGSA Publishing Roundtable
  1. 3pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. UConn Baseball vs Holy Cross
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fakhreddin Azimi
    2. GO: MCB Meeting
    3. Join Our Twitter Chat: Standing by Our Principals
    4. UConn Avery Point Awards Ceremony
    5. UConn Softball vs. Quinnipiac
    6. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Adam Cohen, Harvard University
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 2100WQ Poster Night
    2. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM Family Night
    2. Current Perspectives into the Energy Crisis
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Colloquium - Gay Men and Identity Development
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Game Show Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening of Opera Scenes
    2. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. 5/7 Final Exam Forms Due
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 9am
    1. Dorothea Osborn's Art Show Ends
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chung-Hao Kuo
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrey Y. Karpyuk
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: Discussing Acceptance through Gender Issues
    3. Osborn Lecture - Dr. Wei Yang
    4. Osborn Lecture: Dr. Wei Yang
    5. The Coming of Age of America's Jews
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 1pm
    1. College Job Fair Sponsored by NESNE
    2. Disbursement Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Denton
  1. 3:30pm
    1. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. CCAM Happy Hour
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Wiseman
    4. Disbursement Training
    5. Peter Raven: Saving Plants, Saving Ourselves
    6. UConn Softball vs. UMass
  1. 5pm
    1. Real Estate 50th Anniversary Awards Banquet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Project Free Time Documentary Premiere
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Family Feud!
    4. Free IVF Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. State 4-H Citizenship Day Committee Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Funding Board
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra Performance
  1. All Day
    1. 5/8 & 5/9 Final Exam Forms Due
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day of Classes
  1. 8:30am
    1. 1st Funding Deadline
    2. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Biology Honors Symposia
    2. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Grant Workshops to support Local Food in CT & RI
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chantelle Messier
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. Lisa Park Boush
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:30am
    1. End of Year Lunch Social
  1. 12pm
    1. Bikini Bottom Q
    2. CAM RIP - Marchenko
    3. Cap Decorating
    4. Developmental Brown Bag: Elizabth Norton, MIT
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Shareen Hertel
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. WSH Preview - Anna Young, M.A.
  1. 1pm
    1. Institutional TOEFL Exam
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
    2. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Cleo Condoravdi (Stanford)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    3. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    4. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    5. External Affairs Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CESPA Talk Series: Daniel Ferrante, Brown University
    2. Colloquium talk by Prof. Paul Kiparsky (Stanford)
    3. Dr. John Carlson Seminar and Biology Poster Session
    4. ECOM @ UCONN - First Year and Beyond
    5. History Prize Day
    6. Sigma Pi Sigma Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Bubbles Party
    2. The Salon at the Benton
  1. 6:30pm
    1. 11th Annual Department of Public Policy Awards Banquet
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. Middlesex and New Haven County 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Funky Dawgz Brass Band
  1. All Day
    1. Logic Group Conference, Keynote: Irene Heim
    2. UConn Logic Group Workshop: Going Heim
  1. 8am
    1. 4-H Survival & Sustainable Living
  1. 9am
    1. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Gamelan Workshop with Jody Diamond for "Arjuna's Meditation"
    2. Honors Medals Ceremony
    3. Saturday Graduate Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Pre-Vet Dog Wash
    2. UConn Softball vs. Tulsa (DH)
  1. 1pm
    1. "Arjuna’s Meditation" by Matthew Cohen
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
  1. 3pm
    1. "Arjuna’s Meditation" by Matthew Cohen
    2. Peter Nowak, violin
  1. 5pm
    1. Nathan Fletcher, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. 2CELLOS
    2. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    4. Martin Hebel, composition
Sun, May 3 2015Mon, May 4 2015Tue, May 5 2015Wed, May 6 2015Thu, May 7 2015Fri, May 8 2015Sat, May 9 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Logic Group Conference, Keynote: Irene Heim
    2. Sacred Song in the Late Antique and Byzantine East
  1. 9am
    1. 5/2 & 5/3 - Arjona Study Lounges Open
    2. Open Study Hours
  1. 10:30am
    1. CO 20th Anniversary Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Softball vs. Tulsa
  1. 1pm
    1. My CT Woods Workshop Series: Introduction to Vernal Pools
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Rapunzel! Rapunzel! A Very Hairy Tale
    4. Snacks on the Table in CSD
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Final Exams Begin
    2. Quiet Study for Finals
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 9am
    1. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Human Subjects Module
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Mark Maciejewski
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zhenhua Cui
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
    2. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Beata Moskal
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Paul R. Hyams Speaks on Anglo-Saxon Land Ownership
    3. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
  1. 6pm
    1. Gardening for Wildlife
  1. All Day
    1. Quiet Study for Finals
  1. 9am
    1. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Pediatric Nutrition Workshop
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Di Filippo
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Di Filippo
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: David Manz
  1. 12:30pm
    1. EFNEP
    2. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Hughes
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Bayard Rustin: The Invisible Activist
  1. 7pm
    1. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Quiet Study for Finals
  1. 9am
    1. Give & Go
    2. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. Food Attitudes Lesson
    3. Indoor Exposures to Mold/Moisture and Human Health
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Haitao Liu, University of Pittsburgh
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Quiet Study for Finals
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. Open Study Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hsuan Chou
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 4pm
    1. CPHHP Open House
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. All Day
    1. Quiet Study for Finals
  1. 9am
    1. CANCELLED - Using High-Value Tools to Brand and Compete
    2. Open Study Hours
    3. UCAELI Last Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan W. Harvey
    2. Geoscience Daze - Celebrating Student Efforts
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Dr. David Conover
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Nickaeen
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Awards Banquet [Pharm.D., M.S., Ph.D.]
    2. Middlesex County 4-H Advisory Committee Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. School of Business Hall of Fame
  1. 7pm
    1. Viet Thanh Nguyen, Author of The Sympathizer
  1. All Day
    1. Commencement Weekend
    2. Finals Week - May 4th to 9th
  1. 8am
    1. Six Flags Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. CREC Minority Recruiting Career Fair
  1. 9am
    1. EFNEP
    2. Middlesex County 4-H Auction
    3. Pharm.D. Commencement & Hooding Ceremony and M.S. and Ph.D.
  1. 10:30am
    1. Department of Psychology Graduate Commencement Reception
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Graduation
    2. Air Force ROTC Commissioning
  1. 11:30am
    1. Neag School of Education Graduate Reception & Commencement
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Cincinnati
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 4pm
    1. B.S. in Pharmacy - Undergraduate Commencement
Sun, May 10 2015Mon, May 11 2015Tue, May 12 2015Wed, May 13 2015Thu, May 14 2015Fri, May 15 2015Sat, May 16 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Commencement Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Neag School of Education Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony
    2. School of Business Undergraduate Commencement
  1. 10am
    1. Department of Psychology Annual Commencement Reception
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Cincinnati
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Biology Reception for Graduating Seniors
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of LCL Achievement Awards 2015
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Global Pre-MBA Leadership Program
    2. Harvard's Summer Business in Management
    3. May Term Begins
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
    2. Urban Sediments Opening Day
  1. 11am
    1. M.A. defense for Xiaoyuan (Susan) Zhu
  1. 11:30am
    1. Accelerate UConn Avery Point Launch
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Betty Eipper
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexander Hinnebusch
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Annual Connecticut Symbiosis Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. Women's Advance Conference
  1. 9am
    1. AARP Smart Drivers Course
    2. May Dissertation Boot Camp
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal - Curtis Denton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xi Bie
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Khrystyna Serhiyenko
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 8:30am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
  1. 9:30am
    1. 5th Annual CBER Research Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Julianna Crivello
    2. Nutrition & Garden:MYPLATE
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bo Zhao
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Paul Thompson, UMass Medical
  1. 3pm
    1. Occupational Health Aging Worker Science Café
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Injury Prevention Science Café
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Connecticut Student Writers Recognition Night
    2. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Windham County Extension Council Annual Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. International Congress of Medieval Studies
  1. 8am
    1. First-Year Writing Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Pharmacy Law Review 2015
  1. 8:45am
    1. UConn ECE Chemistry Wokshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT CASHO 36th Annual Equipment Show
    2. On Farm Food Processing
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kaylan Randolph
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral dissertation Oral defense of Nitika Badjatia
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reinaldo Rojas
  1. 12pm
    1. Arguing with God
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Kevin H. Gardner
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kim Armstrong
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott Huff
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Hancock
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Greater Hartford Launch
    2. Finance Club
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ting Xu
  1. 8am
    1. CT Writing Project Event
  1. 9am
    1. Grow Native Massachusetts Plant Sale
  1. 10am
    1. Flanders Nature Center & Land Trust 7th Annual Farm Day
    2. Learn to Throw the Atlatl!
    3. Travelers EDGE Parent Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
  1. 7pm
    1. Dr. Peter Bagley 80th Birthday Celebration Concert Festival!
Sun, May 17 2015Mon, May 18 2015Tue, May 19 2015Wed, May 20 2015Thu, May 21 2015Fri, May 22 2015Sat, May 23 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Fairfield County 4-H Horse Show
    2. JumpStart UGrad Financial Services and Consulting Diversity
  1. 12pm
    1. Metabolic Family
  1. 1pm
    1. My CT Woods: Leaf ID
  1. 2pm
    1. Middlesex County 4-H Camp Open House
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UCAELI IEP Summer I Start
    2. Modern Modeling Methods Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Bo Lin
  1. 1pm
    1. Local Flora
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. Modern Modeling Methods Conference
    2. New Jersey Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chantal Larose
    2. On Farm Food Processing - Part Two
  1. 10am
    1. Adjunct Task Force Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chris Lorenc
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP:Vishwa Kuruthihalli
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 1pm
    1. Safe Solutions to Gardens & Landscapes
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Storrs Launch
    2. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Alumni Gathering and Beer Tasting
  1. All Day
    1. Modern Modeling Methods Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Big Data - Half-Day Executive Education Seminar *CANCELLED*
  1. 9am
    1. Your Money, Your Goals
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Nutrition Label Lesson
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nandini Acharya
    3. May Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Peng Memorial Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Understanding Irrigation Systems Twilight Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
    2. Modern Modeling Methods Conference
    3. Northeast PBIS Network Leadership Forum
    4. Northeast PBIS Network Leadership Forum
  1. 8:30am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1 - Basics)
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Trevor A. Hamlin
    2. Senior Health Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Alleviating Poverty in Gifted Children in Africa
  1. 3pm
    1. Dissertation defense - Jose Torres
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sonali J. Bracken
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Accelerate UConn Stamford Launch
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
    2. Northeast PBIS Network Leadership Forum
    3. Northeast PBIS Network Leadership Forum
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACSB 2015
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Yang
  1. 2pm
    1. Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
    2. ISSS Closed-Memorial Day Holiday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACSB 2015
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Closed-Memorial Day Holiday
    2. Urban Sediments Reception
Sun, May 24 2015Mon, May 25 2015Tue, May 26 2015Wed, May 27 2015Thu, May 28 2015Fri, May 29 2015Sat, May 30 2015
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACSB 2015
  1. 9am
    1. EFNEP
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Closed-Memorial Day Holiday
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
    2. ISSS Closed - Memorial Day Holiday
    3. Memorial Day - University Closed
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Closed-Memorial Day Holiday
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
    2. TCS Software Engineering Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Glenn W. Milton
  1. 11am
    1. Using Peonies to Attract Tiphia Parasitoids
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer A. Corriveau
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chen Jiang
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Khong Y. Ng
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sapna Gupta
    4. ISSS Closed-Memorial Day Holiday
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. All Day
    1. GALLERIES CLOSED
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Nutrition Prog:Fat, Fiber and Salt
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Scott Chimileski
    2. ISSS Closed-Memorial Day Holiday
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Scott Chimileski
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Sharon Harris: Race, Gender, Medical
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Room Reservation for New Incoming Students Due
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding, Market Research and So Much More
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Preview Reception for Bread & Puppet Exhibition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 8pm
    1. "Fernweh" by Dana Samborski
  1. All Day
    1. May Term (Summer) - 5/11 to 5/29
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM RIP - Locke
    2. First-Year Writing meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 8pm
    1. "Fernweh" by Dana Samborski
  1. 10am
    1. Cedar Hill Cemetery: Infectious Diseases
  1. 11am
    1. Using Peonies to Attract Tiphia Parasitoids
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. "Fernweh" by Dana Samborski
  1. 8pm
    1. "Fernweh" by Dana Samborski
Sun, May 31 2015Mon, Jun 1 2015Tue, Jun 2 2015Wed, Jun 3 2015Thu, Jun 4 2015Fri, Jun 5 2015Sat, Jun 6 2015
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. "Fernweh" by Dana Samborski
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day to Apply for Dependent Tuition Waiver
    2. Summer Session I
    3. Summer Session I Begins
    4. UConn Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gyuhyeong Goh
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Improving Pasture Productivity
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. All Day
    1. ΒΧΘ Founders' Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniela F. Melo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniela Melo
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11:30am
    1. Tons of Fun Tuesday
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
  1. 2pm
    1. Extension Outreach EFNEP Nutrition
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury - Part-time MBA Infosession
  1. 8pm
    1. Digital Marketing Strategy - * CANCELLED *
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
  1. 10am
    1. Kyle Hull Dissertation Prospectus Defense
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Avijeet Chopra
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Avijeet Chopra
    3. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
    4. Wild Wednesday: Make Your Own Guac
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Charles Rogers III
    2. PhD Defense
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ortiz
    2. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Music Wednesdays
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2 - Site Admin Role)
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Topics in Primary Care Informatics with Jacob Reider, MD
  1. 1pm
    1. Critical Issues in Dyslexia
  1. 2pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Arena
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dissertation defense, Kathy Fazekas, Passage of Time
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Fazekas
  1. 5pm
    1. Thursday @ the Hall: Kick-off BBQ
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. My CT Woods Workshop #4: Chainsaw Basics for Women Only
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2015 Assessors School
    2. UConn ECE New Instructor Orientation
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Savelli Dissertation Defense
    3. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 11am
    1. CT FANs IM Garden Grand Opening Danbury
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Wu
    2. Carefree Drawing at the Benton
    3. UConn ECE Animal Science Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Yeh
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Fei Huang)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jisun Sunny Kim
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 9am
    1. Birds of the Wyndham Land Trust
    2. Master Gardener Plant Sale
  1. 10am
    1. Riding Camp Safety Horsemanship Clinic
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT Presents Les Misérables
Control Panel