University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 27 2015Mon, Sep 28 2015Tue, Sep 29 2015Wed, Sep 30 2015Thu, Oct 1 2015Fri, Oct 2 2015Sat, Oct 3 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
  1. 9:30am
    1. Big E Travel Trip
  1. 11am
    1. Alpha Chi Omega Seek The Heights
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. California
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
  1. 9am
    1. “Start the Semester Off Write!”
  1. 11am
    1. Make Social Change Happen
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: D. Basuli
  1. 12:15pm
    1. HuskyCT introduction for faculty
  1. 1pm
    1. Theory and Methods for Modeling and Fitting Discrete Time Su
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Tai-Yee Wu Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Urban Semester Abroad Program
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Study Abroad
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research - STEM Fields
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Curtis Chin & his documentary Tested
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheng Diao
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 Fall Career Fair
    2. Public Talk: The End of Greatness
    3. University Fall Career Fair
    4. University Fall Career Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off
    2. School of Social Work Meet & Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lakshitha Pahalagedar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Endocrine Research Symposium
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Faculty Lecture Series: Dr. Tamika LaSalle
    2. Harvest Time Open House
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Reverse Career Fair & Internship Showcase
    2. Reverse Career Fair and Internship Showcase
    3. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Climate Adaptation & Nutrient Management Strategies for Farm
  1. 6pm
    1. Processing Your Farm Produce
    2. UConn 3MT Live Competition
    3. UConn Neuroscience in Salamanca, Spain Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Meet with PwC and Beta Alpha Psi
    2. U.S. Middle East Involvement: Stuck in the Middle
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. PhD Project Annual Conference Application
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    4. OPT Workshop
    5. The Art and Practice of Saving Seeds
  1. 11am
    1. 2015 STEM Career Fair
    2. Coastal Storm Awareness
  1. 11:15am
    1. Can Students Produce New Knowledge?
  1. 12pm
    1. RAINED OUT! Campus Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Asian and Asian-American Student Organization
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Asian & Asian American Welcome Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Brazil and the World
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "Nazi Concentration Camps"
    2. iStudy - AAC Workshop
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. UConn In Paris Info Session
    5. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Sun Shouheng, Brown University
  1. 5pm
    1. "Café con Leche" @ PRLACC
    2. DPP at the Idealist.Org Graduate School Fair
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception Contemporary Art from South & North Korea
  1. 6pm
    1. Bruce Cohen: Poetry Reading
    2. Hardy Japanese Maples
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
    2. State of the Fraternity & Sorority Community
    3. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on English and Journalism
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Providence
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Free IT Professional Development Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic III
    2. Lecture: Suicide and LGBTQQI Youth
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. IBC Meeting Registration Deadline
  1. 4pm
    1. Trevor Price (University of Chicago)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
    2. Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Professional Writing for the Job Search
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Camp (2003)
    5. Travelers EDGE Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cecile McLorin Salvant
    2. MPA Honors Fast-Track to the MPA Recruitment Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. CANCELLED! Guest Artist - Cory Schantz, baritone
  1. 9pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Field Trip to Bloomberg
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design to your Toolbox
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Christine Shalley (see description)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. “Before Jim Crow: Residential Segregation in the South,1880"
  1. 2pm
    1. Finance Seminar - Kent Daniel
    2. PhD Student Speaker Series in Finance
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs Lecture
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: LGBTQIA History Trivia Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Writer Dennis Liu & Raising Dion
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Temple
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn at BYU Football
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Deer Management
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts”
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Chorus Concert
    2. Open House: Fraternity & Sorority Community Center
  1. 3pm
    1. “Cripps Puppets: A Slice of Crazy Pie in 7 to 11 Acts"
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Queens University
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Memphis
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Union NY
  1. 8pm
    1. 2015 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
    2. Jim Gaffigan
    3. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. 11pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
Sun, Oct 4 2015Mon, Oct 5 2015Tue, Oct 6 2015Wed, Oct 7 2015Thu, Oct 8 2015Fri, Oct 9 2015Sat, Oct 10 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Cornucopia Polo Match
    2. UConn Polo Match
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CEPA Panel: Future of K-12 Education Policy in CT
    2. Ever thought about studying abroad?
    3. MBB Journal Club: Dr. A. Rath
    4. POSTPONED: Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    2. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    3. Strategies and Approaches for Second Language Writers
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Geert Goemans
    2. Geert Goemans (UConn EEB)
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. UConn Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. On-Campus Internships
  1. 5pm
    1. Reception for Law Students in Human Rights Certificate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UTC, Pratt & Whitney Speaker Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Ernst & Young Mock Interview Training
    2. Lawn into Meadows
    3. Professional Development "Personal Branding"
    4. UnitedHealth Group/Optum Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Every Moment Count: Effective Learning Strategies
    2. What Doesn't Kill Us, A Reading
  1. All Day
    1. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast- Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Healthy Eating
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Dr. L. Grady
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    2. Public lecture by Andrew Cohen, University of Arizona
    3. School of Education Advisor
    4. The Importance of Being Prosocial
  1. 1pm
    1. Biological Control of White Grubs
    2. CIPWG General Meeting
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Holocaust Education Event: Taking the Stand
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. John Carson
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Economics Information Session for Female Students
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - TBA
  1. 6pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening Performance
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Coming Out & Living Out
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Executive Speaker Series: CIGNA
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Demystifying Big Data
    2. Is Your Organization Prepared for Upcoming Economic and Heal
  1. 8:30am
    1. X-LOT Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Employer of the Day- ADLI
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11:59am
    1. Winter Alternative Break Application Deadline
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Improving Humanitarian Aid
    2. CANCELLED: Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Lunch at the Library, Commuter Appreciation Week
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Sabato Santaniello
    5. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Bloomfield, Global Moral Error
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    2. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    3. Storrs Engineering Advisor on Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ideology of American Exceptionalism
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. The Foundation for Building an Emerging Growth Company
  1. 2:03pm
    1. Career Center Presents - IDEA Grant Program Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Converting Your Academic CV to a Résumé
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "Documentary as Evidence at ICC"
    3. Nadifa Mohamed, "Writing Women, Writing War"
    4. Nadifa Mohamed: Writing Women, Writing War
    5. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Harry Frank, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Thesis Workshop
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie Night
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Mushroom University
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic IV
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week, Commuter Time Out
    3. Lecture: Everyone Is...
    4. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. HDFS Brown Bag - on Social Work
  1. 1pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Gardening with Bulbs
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/16 Learn About Pitch Pine Habitat
  1. 4pm
    1. Learning from your Exam Performance-AAC Workshop
    2. Postdoc Mini Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
    2. Becca Gottlieb, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Coming Out Day Comedy: Ian Harvie
    3. Philosophy Club: Loren Lomasky
    4. What Do We Owe the World's Poor
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. East Carolina
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Audra McDonald
    2. CT Rep: The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. De Eso No se Habla" (people do not talk about it).
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week, Spot the Hippo Around Campus!
    2. UConn ECE Digital Media Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Michael Long
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dr. Douglas Casa; Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Seth Cable (UMass-Amherst)
    2. HUSKIES FOREVER: History Discussion Panels and Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Career Roundtable
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Reunion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ensemble Origo Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Brooklyn Botanic Garden & Brooklyn Museum, NYC
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
    3. Huskies Forever Weekend
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. UConn at UCF Football
  1. 8am
    1. Dean's Breakfast
  1. 8:30am
    1. 12th annual North East Structure Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. A Music Concert that Honors the Trans Community
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Talk and Walk at Conn College
    2. Kappa Sigma's Military Heroes Bowl
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
Sun, Oct 11 2015Mon, Oct 12 2015Tue, Oct 13 2015Wed, Oct 14 2015Thu, Oct 15 2015Fri, Oct 16 2015Sat, Oct 17 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
    2. National Coming Out Day
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. VAWPP 35th Anniversary Luncheon
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 3pm
    1. Andrew Wynsen, piano
    2. Jerusalem Quartet
    3. LGBTQQIA+ Alumni Gathering
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 10am
    1. Discover UConn at Avery Point
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense - Natalia Vorotyntseva
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natalia Vorotyntseva
    3. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Micro Journal Club
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Careers in Forensic Accounting
    2. Homecoming Lip Sync
    3. iStudy - AAC Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. Grad School Virtual Fair for Veterans
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Security Pluralism
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. CCR5 Antagonists for HIV Therapy: The Discovery of Maraviroc
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Marketing Your International Experience
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Lab – Topic I
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Tom Pollard, Yale University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Stephen Crocker
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Funding Your Research
    2. Law Fair Success Strategies
    3. Tailoring the Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6pm
    1. Poet Amy Uyematsu Reads from The Yellow Door
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Royalty Pageant and Alma Mater Sing Competition
    2. TED Talk Series: Everyday Leadership
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CT Rep Reading of "The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later"
  1. 8pm
    1. ALD October General Member Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. Diversity – why you should care, how it can happen
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Bojun Chen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Wednesday Workshops: Alexis Dudden
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Meeting
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening
  1. 1pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium – Barry Kosmin, Trinity College
    2. IPB Groundbreaking
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Financing Your Law School Education
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Alexus McLeod
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress-AAC Workshop
    3. Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    6. Writing a Résumé for Jobs in Industry
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Bing Xu, Brandeis University
  1. 5pm
    1. Public Lecture on Anti Semitism in the university / Kosmin
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Funding Your Creative Endeavors
    2. Martha Collins: Poetry Reading
    3. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Freedom Riders" documentary viewing
    2. Multicultural BusinessSociety (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
    4. Society for HR Management (SHRM)
    5. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Political Science
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. Free Universal Pictures Screening: Steve Jobs
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Building a Culture of Compliance
  1. 11am
    1. Clothesline Project
    2. Infoed Financial Conflict of Interest (FCOI) Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Counterhistory: Anti-Semistim in Contemporary British Drama
    2. Lecture: How Building Resilient Gay Men Saves Lives ..."
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Suzy Killmister - Luncheon/Lecture
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense Oral Presentation
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sophie M. Colston
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
  1. 3:30pm
    1. What is a Co-Op?
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Conducting an American Job or Internship Search
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dodd Prize in International Justice and Human Rights
    2. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Bird Wreaths
    2. Credential Reviews for Medicine and Dentistry
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Orphan Black
    4. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Fall TCPCG Open House
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles present "New Millennium"
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hassan S. Salehi
    2. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Alternative final exams
  1. 11:30am
    1. OVPR Faculty Workshop Series
  1. 12pm
    1. Finance Faculty Lunch and Learn
    2. Navigating and Maximizing Conferences
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I-O Brown Bag: Alicia Dugan
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Bill Northcott
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Chris Martens
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Williams
  1. 3pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session I
    2. Confocal Microscopy Workshop
    3. Teale Lecture: Island Ecosystems as Models for Human-Environ
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Gender-Free Speed Dating
  1. 7pm
    1. The Pink Tie Affair
    2. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Arizona State
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
  1. 8:30pm
    1. USG's Bark for Beer
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Archaeology Fair
    2. Hartford Campus hosts NEDA Walk
    3. Pond Management
    4. Women's Basketball Jamboree
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Homecoming Football
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Syracuse
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
Sun, Oct 18 2015Mon, Oct 19 2015Tue, Oct 20 2015Wed, Oct 21 2015Thu, Oct 22 2015Fri, Oct 23 2015Sat, Oct 24 2015
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Fall Bus Trip to Newport, RI
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House: Neag School Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall Festival for Children
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
    2. UConn Mens Polo Match
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Colgate
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest--"Oktoberliederfest"
    2. UConn Voice and Opera presents: Oktoberliederfest
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. WORKFORCE Recruitment Day
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Mitali Adlakha
    2. Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
    3. Women in Hollywood - Makers Film Series - Episode 2
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Beyond Access @ UConn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gaurav Joshi
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Gaurav N. Joshi
  1. 2pm
    1. 1st year MPA Advising Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Mya Poe on Writing Assessment
    4. Mya Poe on Writing Assessment
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Power Rangers and Iron Chefs, A Multi-Media Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture 2 of 4 - Global Entrepreneurs
    2. Lip Sync
  1. 8pm
    1. Film Screening: The Imitation Game
  1. All Day
    1. 16th Annual International Human Rights Conference
    2. 8th Annual Travelers EDGE Symposium
    3. CT Makes a Difference Week
    4. Invisible Disabilities Week
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 9am
    1. The Right to Water
  1. 11am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. MBB WIP: A. Pozhidaeva
    3. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Approval Meeting
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Jack Loveless, Smith College
    4. The Aracelis Girmay Poetry Reading
    5. Waterbury Community Organization Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. 2nd Year MPA Advising Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. PRIDE Monthly Meeting
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Internships
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Lab – Topic II
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Whistler, Univ. of New Hampshire
    3. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Treasure of Teaching/El Tesoro de la Enseñanza
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Jordan Ochs
  1. 6:30pm
    1. #SAYHERNAME Vigil
    2. Aces & Aros: Asexuality Trivia Night
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Integrative Geosciences
    2. Exploring Careers in Geosciences and Geography
    3. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Prep.)-AAC Workshop
    4. Rubberwear with Sexperts!
    5. Vivint
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA & Fast-Track Informational Session STORRS
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band presents “Dance the Night Away”
  1. All Day
    1. 8th Annual Travelers EDGE Symposium
    2. CT Makes a Difference Week
    3. Invisible Disabilities Week
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
    6. Wear Blue for Invisible Disabilities Week
  1. 8am
    1. Two-day SBIR/STTR Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
    2. Tractor Operation, Safety & Basic Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11am
    1. American Red Cross Blood Drive Bus
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flipped Class Design
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Shapiro, TBA
    2. The Law and Politics of Good Living
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture--THE WALL AND SETTLEMENTS IN ISRAEL-PALESTINE
    2. The Wall and Settlements in Israel-Palestine:Lecture & Music
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. Water Justice & Indigenous Populations
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. 2015 Major Fair
    2. Free Movie!
    3. PNB Seminar Series - Dr. Angela Slitt
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Tim Deming, UCLA
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 and Past Participant Panel
    2. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service
  1. 6pm
    1. MSW Application Session
    2. The Alumni Perspective
  1. 6:30pm
    1. MPA Professional Development Seminar
    2. Multicultural Business Society (MBS) Meetings
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Found Footage Festival
    2. Kaitlin Roig-DeBellis CHOOSING HOPE Talk and Book Signing
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Miss Representation - Film Screening
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    4. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Project Presentations from SE Asian Entrepreneurs
  1. 9am
    1. Tractor Operation, Safety & Basic Maintenance
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 12pm
    1. 8th Annual KeyBank Leadership and Creativity Symposium
    2. Academic Job Search –Topic V
    3. From the Brink of Christianity to the Renewal of Judaism
    4. GPSR Student Advising Session
    5. Lecture: Ableism 101 (Intro to Disability Justice)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    3. Meet & Greet for Human Rights Grad Certificate
  1. 1pm
    1. Confocal Facility Workshop: Session II
    2. Confocal Microscopy Facility Workshop
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Religion and Global Affairs
  1. 4pm
    1. James Mallet (Harvard University)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Groton Share and Care
    2. Opening Reception for New Exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. Kay Barrett: "Multi-talented Brown Trans Disabled Artist"
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
    2. Professional Development Essentials
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writing Prize Night
    2. Aetna Writing Prize Night
    3. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Houston
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra presents “Glorious Trumpet”
  1. All Day
    1. CT Makes a Difference Week
    2. Invisible Disabilities Week
    3. Pratt & Whitney Scholarship Application
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8am
    1. NIH Career Development Grant Writing Workshop
  1. 8:30am
    1. NECLS
    2. UConn ECE MARN and MAST Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Spoken English Pronunciation for International Instructors a
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Ms. Amanda Tripp
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UCONN READS / Requiem on Race: Black Politics & the GOP
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar- Samantha Fancher MS Thesis Defense
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. NSF Career Grant Writing Workshop
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Group Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Challenges to Freedom of Expression in a Digital Age
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 6pm
    1. The 15th Annual Fun Horse Show
  1. All Day
    1. Boston Duck Tours
    2. CT Makes a Difference Week
    3. Invisible Disabilities Week
    4. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
  1. 9am
    1. Roses for Autism
  1. 10am
    1. Greenhouse Management
  1. 11am
    1. Rainbow Center Hike
  1. 1pm
    1. “Spooky-Silly Sing-A-Long" by Nappy's Puppet
  1. 3pm
    1. “Spooky-Silly Sing-A-Long" by Nappy's Puppets
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn at Cincinnati Football
Sun, Oct 25 2015Mon, Oct 26 2015Tue, Oct 27 2015Wed, Oct 28 2015Thu, Oct 29 2015Fri, Oct 30 2015Sat, Oct 31 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. SMU
  1. 2pm
    1. Jack Hanna - Into the Wild Live!
    2. UConn Field Hockey vs. Princeton
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. Application Deadline - SHARE Awards
    3. Intersex Awareness Day
    4. Priority Registration
    5. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    6. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 11am
    1. Paint-A-Pumpkin
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. C. Heinen
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Colloquium Event: Loose Cannons or Loyal Foot Soldiers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Vidya Sri, "Everywoman Everywhere"
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5pm
    1. Intern Queen Presentation
    2. What Every International Student Should Know-U.S. Employment
  1. 5:30pm
    1. WGSS, Feminism, and the Future: Celebrating New Scholarship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Infant-Child Nutrition
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. Public Service Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Public Service Graduate School Virtual Fair
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 10am
    1. Fulton Park Farm Clean-up Day
    2. Infant - Child Nutrition 2
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers Series
    2. Pre-Health Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Olu Oguibe
    2. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    3. Public lecture by Tony Martin, Emory University
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet & Greet
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Neag Hosts Visiting Scholar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Italian Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Cesar Abadia-Barrero, UCHI Fellows Formal Talk
    2. Interview Lab – Topic III
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Zvi Kelman, Department of Commerce
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. Tony Wyss-Coray
    5. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Become a Teacher in One Year
  1. 6pm
    1. Danielle Chapman: Creative Sustenance
    2. Dark Girls – Film Screening & Discussion
    3. Networking 101
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation on Politics and Culture
    2. Harvard Conferences Presentations
    3. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Boston University
    4. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. 7:30pm
    1. American Brass Quintet
  1. All Day
    1. 2015 Diversity & Inclusion Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Yerina Ranjit Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 10:10am
    1. InfoEd Financial Conflict Of Interest Training
  1. 11am
    1. Psyched For Sweets
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 11:15am
    1. Online Resources for Class Use
  1. 11:59am
    1. Spring Alternative Break Applications due
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    2. DPP Speaker Series
    3. Network Control Approaches for Large Scale Signal Transducti
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Richard Brown, TBA
    2. Regime Type and Oil in South America
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
    2. Ruins Reborn: Revitalizing Postindustrial Cities
  1. 12:45pm
    1. LAW SCHOOL CAREER FORUM
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anita Virga
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. International Chat
    2. Puerto Rico Urban Development, Public Health
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. UMass
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Gregory Hartland, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    2. MPA Pi Alpha Alpha Meet and Greet
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Immigration Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Stolen Education: Film Screening and Panel Discussion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. NABA General Body Meeting
    3. Society for HR Management
    4. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Puppet Forum with Professor Sumarsam
    2. Igniting your Motivation - AAC Workshop
    3. Night of Nightmares
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Tuthill
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yasemin Kutes
    2. Masterclass, performance by Joseph Silverstein, violin
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic VI
    2. Cara-a-Cara
    3. Home and Homelessness
    4. Lecture: Reflections of a Trans* Man
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Rumfitt Reading Group
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Erica Fleishman (University of California Davis)
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Internships
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Native Plants in the Landscape
    2. Rainbow Cinema: The Vampire Lovers
    3. What Does Success look like for Women in Different Countries
  1. 7pm
    1. Streeter Seidell
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Comedian Kathy Griffin
    2. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. All Day
    1. J.P. Morgan Corporate & Investment Bank Launching Leaders
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    3. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Designing, Implementing, & Assessing Mixed Methods Research
    2. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB GRADUATE RESEARCH SEMINAR
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Mary Joan Castillo
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Composing for Broadway, Film & Television with David Krane
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CETL innovation in Teaching Showcase
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Hai Li)
    2. Trick or Treat with President Herbst
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. CogSci Colloquium - Joanna Morris
    2. Colloquium, Miranda Fricker
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Halloween Party
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Best Halloween Party Ever
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" by Stevens Puppets
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Football
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Vacancy
  1. 10:30pm
    1. Post-Game Tailgate
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    2. Trick or Treat for Canned Goods
  1. 8:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. Mushroom Growing for Beginners
    2. Vampire Folk Belief in Historic New England
  1. 12pm
    1. Aria and Concerto Competition
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Boston College
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Men's Ice Hockey vs. Notre Dame
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Anon(ymous)
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night Halloween
Control Panel