University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 5 2015Mon, Apr 6 2015Tue, Apr 7 2015Wed, Apr 8 2015Thu, Apr 9 2015Fri, Apr 10 2015Sat, Apr 11 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 12pm
    1. Iranian 13-be-dar AKA the Nature Day
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. Stop Mass Incarceration Kick-Off Day Presentation/Workshops
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Shoults
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Suzy Torti
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 2pm
    1. Economics AGES Distinguished Lecture
  1. 3pm
    1. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Ada Yonath, Weizmann Institute of Science
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rita Offiaeli
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Thinking About Law School
  1. 6pm
    1. Dating On Campus and Beyond…
    2. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Garden Master (AMG) class
  1. 7pm
    1. Media and the Limits to Free Speech in the 21st Century
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 11am
    1. Thomas L. Long: AIDS and Culture at the Fin d'Autre Siecle"
  1. 12pm
    1. HIV Equal Campaign Event
    2. MBB WIP: Bo Lin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continental differentiation by relamination - Bradley Hacker
    2. EFNEP
    3. LGBTQ Film Series
    4. Ling Lunch: Troy Messick
    5. UConn Speak OUT
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Alan Rein
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Lincoln Financial - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Northeastern
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Elizabeth J. Bryan Public Lecture
    2. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship Presentation
    3. Shola Lynch
    4. Westfield State University Education and Non-Profit Job Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Garden Master (AMG) class
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. UConn HESA Alumni Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening and Discussion of The House I Live In
    2. Masterclass with Ani Kavafian, violin
    3. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Alycia L.
    4. Promotion & Outreach Committee
    5. True Colors post-Conference feedback session
  1. 7pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Time Management Workshop
    2. Career Panel: Exploring Careers in Economics and Mathematics
    3. CLAS Career Panel: Economics/Math
    4. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    5. Pi Alpha Alpha 2014-2015 Induction Ceremony
    6. Student Services Committee
    7. The Hartford Presentation
    8. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
    2. National Championship Game Watch
  1. 8pm
    1. Christopher Spinosa, trombone and Tom Milligan, euphonium
  1. All Day
    1. Altria Case Competition
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Bob's Discount Furniture Recruiters at UConn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Ranucci
    3. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Nutrition Program:Reading Nutrition Labels
    3. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Boyko
    3. Lunch at the Library - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 12:45pm
    1. International Day
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    3. Seminar in Material Sciences and Engineering
    4. Senior Memories
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marco Ascoli
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ranbir Mangat Bains
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Hartford
    2. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Temple
  1. 4pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kingian Nonviolence Introduction
  1. 7pm
    1. Spring Puppet Forum with Fred Thompson
  1. 9pm
    1. Fast and Furious 7
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jenna Shapiro
  1. 8:30am
    1. GSO Teach-In
  1. 9am
    1. CANCELLED- Enhancing Efficiency in Manufacturing and Service
    2. EFNEP
    3. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
    4. Your Money, Your Goals
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Di Filippo
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Patrick Harrington
    3. Lecture: If you want an Ally, be an Ally
    4. Pizza with the Police - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. "The Omnivore at Sea": A Lunchtime Panel
    3. Colm McGinley: Influence or Irish on Spoken English
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paiyz E. Mikael
    2. MCB Dissertation Proposal: Therese N. Tripler
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Marmet
  1. 3pm
    1. Betsy Fahlman: “Transgressing Boundaries: Women Artists
    2. Zotero for Research, Citations & Collaboration
  1. 4pm
    1. Academic Achievement Center - Study Skills Workshop
    2. Marah Gubar: "Age and Agency"
    3. Sackler Distinguished Lecture featuring Kerry Kennedy
    4. Sackler Distinguished Lecture featuring Kerry Kennedy
    5. Susan Wessler: Deciphering the strategies used by a very suc
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Latina/o Portraits: Orange is the New Black
    3. Ricky Simone: Hip Hop Activism
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. The Hunting Ground Documentary and Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Boston Alumni Networking Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Panel Discussion on Mass Incarceration in the United States
    2. State 4-H Citizenship Day Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Industry Panel-Careers in Non-Profits and NGOs
    2. Jazz Lab Band
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Spot the Hippo - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 8am
    1. New England 4-H Equine Judges School
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Event
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Bikini Bottom Q
    2. Commuter Time Out - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denise Puia
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy McKenzie
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class with Magdalena Baczewska-Stern, piano
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Kai Wehmeier
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. LANGSA Film Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Omer Preminger
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Omer Preminger, UMD
    3. Philosophy Colloquium: Matthew Boyle
    4. Relay for Life
  1. 5pm
    1. Correctional Health Science Café
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Allison Savage, soprano
    2. Middlesex and New Haven County 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Percussion Ensemble
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament/Pick-up Kickball
  1. 9pm
    1. Pow! Bam! Late Night!
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yankees vs. Red Sox in NYC
  1. 8am
    1. UCAELI Boston Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Neag: Admitted Students Open House
    2. TEDxUConn: Deconstructing Humanity
  1. 11:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Admitted Student Open House at Storrs
    2. UConn Softball vs. Memphis (DH)
  1. 1pm
    1. "Hao Bang Ah, Sheep!" by Chinese Theatre Works
    2. CCD Presentation at Admitted Student Open House at Storrs
  1. 2pm
    1. CCD Presentation at Admitted Student Open House in Storrs
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Grey's Anatomy
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. "Hao Bang Ah, Sheep!" by Chinese Theatre Works
    2. Elizabeth Hayes, mezzo-soprano
    3. Football Blue-White Spring Game
    4. Mass Extinction
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom Gospel Choir salute
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out of the Dark 5K
  1. 8pm
    1. Jordan Swett mezzo-soprano
    2. Latin Fest
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night's Got Your Back
Control Panel